Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sylvia BeckSylvia(Walker)Beck (#47355921)
 member for 4 years, 3 months, 13 days
Paul Rogers
RE: Salem Baptist Church Cemetery
Sorry for the delay.
I have tried twice to get a better photo of the one attached to their gravestone but the thick plastic it is encased in cause problems with focusing. Maybe someone will have better luck with a better quality camera.

Added by Paul Rogers on Mar 09, 2014 12:00 PM

Rita Balentine Hogan
Jessie Walters
I added the info you shared. Thank you!

Added by Rita Balentine Hogan on Mar 08, 2014 6:09 PM

K. N. Womack
RE: John Williams
I'm sorry I couldn't find J. Williams' headstone, but I had a blast trying. :)

Added by K. N. Womack on Oct 25, 2013 8:05 AM

Linda Bleeker
RE: Bleekers
I am glad to hear from you. Most of the information I have is on William Frank's son Peter.I know that William divorced his wife here in Texas and moved to Oklahoma.I had heard that he had married and had a second family and that he changed his name to Meeks I was told it was Frank Meeks and that he died between 1900 and 1907 in Oklahoma. I am sorry that is all I have on him but I will keep looking.I also have very little information on William's other children by his wife Fannie.Can you help me with any information on them?
Linda Bleeker at riverglass99@yahoo.com

Added by Linda Bleeker on Sep 25, 2012 3:20 PM

Richard Rodgers
William Walters
Hello. My wife and I looked over the Potosi Cemetery for your William Walters and all we found was a small stone with W E Walters 1878-1941 "Texas Ranger" on it. I didn't want to post the picture due to the discrepancy in the dates. This stone appears to be a stone the cemetery put there rather than family. It is about the size of a brick. If this is the case, they may have gotten the dates wrong by misreading the book. I would be happy to email this photo to you if you would like to see it and if you feel it is the right grave, I will post it along with the one next to it that simply says "Mrs W E Walters 1885-1933". Sorry for the trouble.

Richard

Added by Richard Rodgers on Jun 10, 2012 11:13 PM

Brenda Sue Watkins-Franklin
RE: Davidson at Memorial Park Ceme.
Will be in Tulsa soon, and will see what I can find out for you. My son lives about a mile from memorial Cemetery, and I can ask the office there if they have record. If so I will see if there is a marker.
Brenda

Added by Brenda Sue Watkins-Frankl... on Jun 10, 2012 3:28 PM

Pamela Turner
RE: Daniel Peeler
The headstones have been washed out by the public water system allowing the flooding of the creek. I do know that Bobby Moss has documented some of the graves that are there in "Tombstones and Cemeteries of Cherokee County, South Carolina" Voume 4, which is accepted by the DAR and UDC.
I also know that Anthony (birth circa 1734) and his wife Barbara were buried there, but are not listed in his documentation (their gravestones were either not readable or were destroyed). My Uncle, Ben Wright, and I got within 100 yards of the cemetery, but were not able to reach it and I know for a fact that the survey I sent to you is valid. While I do not have pictures of the gravestones, I do have some pictures of some descended Peelers and their gravestones from my family albums and the Patrick-Peeler cemetery. I do not mind sharing any of these with any family members!!
I also have a family tree on Ancestry.com listed under Turner Family Tree with my email address, pam@smcarolinas.com,and the photo I used for my profile on this site. You are welcome to browse that if you wish and add anything to your own that I have documented. It is an ongoing process and I have not downloaded even one half of the wills, land grants, etc that I have collected.
pam

Added by Pamela Turner on Feb 16, 2012 12:13 PM

D. Presley
RE: Little Ceme.,BLEEKERS
You're welcome

Added by D. Presley on Nov 21, 2011 10:20 PM

Amy the Spirit Seeker
Emiline Gee request
I accidentally had "remove request" checked when I submitted the request problem form. :( Sorry! Anyway, hopefully the note I typed with it will show up in your email. If not, let me know.

Added by Amy the Spirit Seeker on Oct 23, 2011 10:45 AM

Jerry C. Goldsmith
Walker and George
Sylvia,

Thanks.
I was hoping that one of them might be in my ft, but no luck. I am going to send your email to my cousin and see if maybe she has a connection.

Added by Jerry C. Goldsmith on May 22, 2011 8:23 PM

Jerry C. Goldsmith
JOhn L Walker and Florence E George
Sylvia,

My G Grandmother was Florence Elizabeth George who married John L Walker in 1892 in Casa, Perry County, Arkansas. I noticed your last name is Walker and was wondering if you would have any information on John or Florence? I have tried for about three years to find info on John, but no luck. Their #s are 39562781 and 39562255.

Thank you so much!

Added by Jerry C. Goldsmith on May 10, 2011 4:23 PM

Sarah Lowery
D H Havins
D Havins was labeled "Father" at Smith Cemetery. I also took pictures of "Mother" and three "Sisters." I can add those if you would like?

Added by Sarah Lowery on Apr 06, 2011 7:28 AM

omikeo
Petillo Hill Cemetery
Hi Sylvia,

I am going back to Petillo Hill Cemetery this spring, and I have added the photo you asked for = Sarah Walker to my list.

Mike from Arkansas

Added by omikeo on Feb 25, 2011 1:46 AM

Joe George
Lucy Ann Elizabeth(George)Walker
I didn't find a stone for her that I could read when I was at the cemetery. There are quite a few weathered stones in the cemetery that are unreadable.

Added by Joe George on Feb 07, 2011 9:10 AM

Kaye Miller
Mary Snellgrove gravesite
Good morning Sylvia,

I was @ the Ebenezer Cemetery here in Dale county yesterday AM and took some pics of Mary Snellgrove gravesites,I put pics on one of the pages,but trying to figure out and see if the one I took yesterday is the one you requested.Any middle names or any info you can give me to narrow it down??? PLMK,thanks!!!

Have a great day.

Sincerely,

Kaye Miller

Added by Kaye Miller on Jan 24, 2011 6:55 AM

Angelica
Ref: Raymondville Cemetery
Ref:Raymondville Cemetery
I am looking for a grave(picture) in this cemetery. Name Arthur Watts Howe b.9 mar 1904 d.8 aug 1957,and maybe his wife Myrtle dates abt 1921-1974. Thanks for any help. Sylvia
I will keep any eye open next time I am in the area. I will also check my records. :)
Have a Great Christmas.

Added by Angelica on Dec 20, 2010 3:19 PM

J. C. Hooper
Lora Smith, Sunset Memorial Gardens, Lawton, OK
I am sorry to disappoint you, but Lora Smith does not have a grave marker. She is buried in the same section, block, and lot as George C. and Willie M. Smith. This was verified with the cemetery office.

Added by J. C. Hooper on Dec 14, 2010 5:14 PM

Ted Deen
Meeks - Cool Springs Cemetery
I took photos of your requests. I also took photos of Charley Meeks 1895-1899 and Volney J Meeks 1912-2001 and made memorials which I will transfer to you.

Added by Ted Deen on Oct 27, 2010 3:27 PM

Joe George
RE: Elijah Walker's son Harden
I don't know where Hardin Walker was buried. If he is in Mt. George his stone is not readable. When I photographed the cemetery I took a picture of every stone I could read. I posted all of them that did not already have a photo or if I considered my photo easier to read.

Added by Joe George on Oct 08, 2010 6:57 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service