Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Preservationist (#47355563)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 14 days
Don Sharp
RE: Davis Reid
Many thanks for your help!

Added by Don Sharp on Oct 18, 2016 3:55 PM

Sheila Morring
RE: St. Clair Photos
Hi Preservationist
I don't know if you are a relative of the St Clair's but Sarah's stone is leaning way over and has a stump of a tree keeping it from toppling over. I don't know if anyone can dig up the stump and straighten up the stone. I live in Dallas, Texas and only get to Huntsville about once a year. The stones were so hard to read I almost did not recognize them as for St. Clair. I don't know how to cleanup the stones and not cause more erosion of the stone.

Added by Sheila Morring on May 24, 2016 1:11 PM

For your family now and later
Whittle Flanagan
Hi, thank you for the information that you have added to Find A Grave for my distant relatives. When you get time, would you please check the memorial that you made for Whittle Flanagan,
Memorial #59153702-Unknown Cemetery, created 24 Sep 2010. You have placed some info on there concerning the home "Red Hill." You have his father listed as James Winwright Flanagan, but when you mention who built "Red Hill", you say Whittle's father, Ambrose Flanagan. I think this was just one of those little errors that we all make from time to time. Further info that I have found, was that the land (400 acres) was granted to James Flanagan in 1747 and that he never lived on it. His wife Serena divided the land over to her 3 sons; Ambrose, James and Whittle, 133 1/3 acres each. Whittle is the one that was to have built "Red Hill" on his acreage.

For your family now and later,

Added by For your family now and l... on Apr 28, 2016 3:32 PM

Crypt Keeper
Hi. I finally found the book at the library and unfortunately it didnt show any pics of the cemetery or list anything other than what you had already mentioned. Joannah's census records show she was born in 1897. She was my great aunt. Still unable to find her mother/ my gg grandmother Margarette Elizabeth Goss Wood. I suspect she may be in the same cemetery just in an unmarked grave. :(

Added by Crypt Keeper on Apr 27, 2016 10:28 PM

Crypt Keeper
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 60013624
ah, i see i have contacted you before about this. i totally forgot. been a few years since I have worked on anything. seems i am back to square one. :) sorry bout that. thanks :)

Added by Crypt Keeper on Apr 05, 2016 6:43 PM

Crypt Keeper
Find A Grave Memorial# 60013624
Do you have any idea if her mother is buried in that same cemetery? Margaret Elizabeth (Goss) Wood. Or is that the old abandoned cemetery I read about? I cant find any records on Elizabeth other than when I went to the court house and found her and my g-g-grandpa's marriage cert.

Added by Crypt Keeper on Apr 05, 2016 6:12 PM

RE: William Cornelius Myrick
Correction made. Thanks.

Added by Mary on Mar 13, 2016 7:48 AM

RE: William Cornelius Myrick
Correction made. Thanks.

Added by Mary on Mar 13, 2016 7:48 AM

Annette Bradford
Duplicate record for duke boyd
You created a later, duplicate record for Duke Boyd in Jackson County when one had been created in 2008. Duplicate records create confusion. Please delete the duplicate.

Added by Annette Bradford on Aug 10, 2015 4:49 PM

linda mckannan
rebecca lynn flanagan turner
the date of birth is wrong on find a grave the he10 mar 1953adstone has

Added by linda mckannan on Jul 02, 2015 1:29 PM

Love My Ancestors
Susan Chamblee 67214120
I left a message through the "Edit" tab on March 5th asking if you are not related to her if I could have her memorial. She is my great-great grandmother. If you would let me know. Thanks.

Added by Love My Ancestors on Apr 05, 2015 3:27 PM

Mott Jones
Demaris Jones
There must have been two Demaris Jones.
In the Jones Family Bible there is the following
Starling Thornton Jones b. Nov. 27, 1833 d. Feb.3, 1906
Demaris Norman Jones b. July 23, 1839 d. Nov. 7, 1906

1880 Census states that Mary Norman was living with S. T. Jones 46 and Demaris Jones 40

1850 Census reads as follows: Demaris Norman lived in Henry County, Henry, Tennessee, Age 10, Birthplace, Alabama. Household, Isaac Norman 50, Mary Norman 48 and 3 other children ages 20, 18 and 16

My great grandmother was Demaris Norman Jones.

Mott Jones

Added by Mott Jones on Oct 17, 2014 9:10 PM

RE: Chisenhall Cemetery
Thank you for the clarification. I will get that information entered, just as quickly as I can.

Added by Melody on Sep 03, 2014 2:53 PM

RE: Chisenhall Cemetery
I obtained my information from cemetery survey located on Alabama Genweb posted by Jane Nichols. It lists 2 Nichols, 2 Chisenhall, Nellie Erwin, Sarah S Dauson (spelled this way on stone), and Larkin I Dawson. The directions state the cemetery is located off the Old Dutton Road in a field and not visible from the road. She stated that it is very grown up and not taken care of. The survey was transcribed in November 1998. It is very possible the markers are deteriorated to the point of unreadable, or even destroyed. Any help you could provide me would be a big help. I am not in the area, so it is difficult for me to search. Thank you so much for your efforts in preserving the history of Alabama and its people.

Added by Melody on Sep 03, 2014 9:56 AM

Chisenhall Cemetery
I noticed you had added some photos to this cemetery. I can tell it is super bad shape. I have some requests for photos from the cemetery, and was wondering if it is even possible to get to the tombstones. They are Dawsons/Erwins. I live in Calhoun County, and am not able to get up that way very often, but would love to see the graves. Any help or assistance you could give me would be most appreciated. Thank you for your efforts on Find A Grave, they are very welcomed and appreciated.

Added by Melody on Aug 29, 2014 10:36 AM

RE: Flanagan Family cemetery photo
I apologize for the mix-up with the cemetery photos. As mentioned in the caption, I received the photo posted from the collection of Luann Campbell who described its provenance.

It seems I am unable to remove it from the cemetery page myself, but I will contact the FG admin and have it removed. Since FG was purchased by, the admins are usually prompt in responding. So, it should be deleted shortly.

Added by PerseidsGirl on Aug 27, 2014 2:18 PM

Rosie Barkman
RE: Gideon
Gideon was my 4th great grandfather. Does that make us related.

Added by Rosie Barkman on Aug 19, 2014 6:23 PM

amanda mcdonald
Aquilla Wilborn
Hi!! Aquilla is my 5th great grandfather from his son William Wilborn. Have you any information on their Cherokee heritage. One of my cousins has found the link and won't share!! :)

Added by amanda mcdonald on Aug 16, 2014 2:26 PM

Rosanna Hall Web
I totally screwed up in my first edit. This Rosanna is Edward Hall's (Trenton Cemetery) sister not his daughter. His daughter Rosanna was Rose Mc Annally. His mom was also Rosanna (still looking for her grave). Sorry for the confusion!

Added by wednesday on Jul 18, 2014 6:38 AM

Michelle D. Lowe
Elizabeth Ann McKenzie Brown
I am a descendant of Airy Ann Woods through her daughter Elizabeth Ann McKenzie Brown. I too have been trying to find info. on the Cherokee heritage, but so far have been unsuccessful. Have you been able to find any documentation of this?

Added by Michelle D. Lowe on Jul 11, 2014 7:58 PM

Wayne Rousseau
other cousins
Do you or did you know Lucy Evelyn Smith Rochelle?


Added by Wayne Rousseau on Jun 26, 2014 3:11 PM

Wayne Rousseau
Are you familiar with Rousseau Hollow and a cemetery hidden in the woods there?


Added by Wayne Rousseau on Jun 26, 2014 3:09 PM

Wayne Rousseau
RE: Rousseau
Is there a way for us to trade email addresses without posting them here on this public space?

I know Dendy. I spoke with him not long ago. I met him and his sisters, Martha and Maragem, and their families when we visited there in 1990. The name Jeanette doesn't ring a bell. I knew Katherine Durham Rousseau, wife of Calvin Butler Rousseau. Katherine was the 1st person I made contact with many years ago. I assume she is not around anymore since she would be 98 years old now.

I'm not sure how I 1st met Bud. What is his proper name? Is it George?

I'm on facebook: Wayne Rousseau or Stretch Ruso.

Added by Wayne Rousseau on Jun 26, 2014 3:07 PM

Wayne Rousseau
David R. Rousseau is also my 4G grandfather. I would love to here from you. I'm interested in knowing what cemeteries in Jackson Co. Alabama you are working on. 25 years ago I visited Paint Rock Valley with somebody from there who knew all about the cemeteries. There are many Rousseaus there in cemeteries. One of them is Hilaire Thomas Rousseau, son of David R., and is my 3G grandfather.
Wayne Rousseau

Added by Wayne Rousseau on Jun 08, 2014 8:53 AM

Rosie Barkman
Gideon Wilborn
Gideon was my 4th great grandfather. Do you have any information about his family that might help me. Thanks.

Added by Rosie Barkman on Mar 13, 2014 7:50 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED