Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dianne & Ron Armstrong (#47354924)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 5 days
PreviousNext
Kendra Ro
Darlene Robinson Webber
Thank you for your advice and support! And for the recent change to reflect Darlene's husband. I appreciate everything you do. I'm sure the entire community does!

Added by Kendra Ro on Mar 20, 2016 12:29 PM

David Shannon
Eva Fay Millegan 121067087
Eva Fay Ward was born on August 2, 1882 in Wisconsin. She married Gene W. Millegan on May 17, 1913. They were the *parents* of Sidney Willard Millegan, born in 1916. He and his wife Margaret Eileen Shannon, born in 1919, cannot possibly be the parents of Eva Fay, born in 1882, as clearly shown on her gravestone. She died on January 26, 1940, the year that is also shown on the gravestone. Then Gene W. Millegan married Katherine I Mackenzie, the widow of Frank Snow Bull. Georgia A. Rudio, who was another relative (can't place the relationship at the moment) died in 1942, and was buried next to Eva Fay Millegan. Most likely Gene expected to be buried along side his new wife Katherine, or it was simply convenient to use his original spot for Georgia. In any case, Gene died in 1963, and has a separate headstone, (121067088) adjacent to Eva Fay and Georgia? Katherine Mackenzie Bull Millegan died in 1977, and was buried next to her first husband Bull. Her name was already on the gravestone, and the name "Milligan" was added beneath her original name and dates. Why that spelling was chosen, I am not sure. Most of the family used the Millegan spelling. Her memorial is 95499571. So it was musical graves, you might say. No wonder there has been confusion. But showing Sidney and Margaret as Eva Fay's parents just has to get changed. I've submitted an edit to Sidney's memorial #142208184, showing Gene and Eva Fay as his parents.

Added by David Shannon on Dec 07, 2015 11:09 PM

LYZ
I have a big doubt
Hello, I've been looking for information on my last Bestick name, and found a lot of information, but I have a big doubt, my relatives from the parents of the parents of my grandfather are from Ireland, that the name was translated in several variants asThey are BESTICK, BESTICH, BEASTICK, BESTICH, BRSTIC, BRESTEC ..... are some I've found, are all relatives ... my question is there some relationship with us?

Added by LYZ on Sep 17, 2015 11:36 PM

Tim Prater
Faires G. Prater grave, Forestvale Cemetery, Helena
Thank you so very much for your research and publishing the information and picture of my Dad's grave. You are incredible. Tim Prater, son of Faires G. Prater

Added by Tim Prater on Aug 31, 2015 7:13 PM

BSnyder
Burgan memorials
Thank you for your quick response. I posted their pictures on Family Search for future genealogist to see what their ancestors look like.
Bev

Added by BSnyder on Aug 24, 2015 8:06 AM

BSnyder
Picctures for Clyde and Gretta Burgan
I tried to add pictures of Gretta and Clyde Burgan to their memorials but there are no picture slots available. Can you please remove one or two pictures from their memorials so that I can add their pictures? Memorials are Clyde W. Burgan #94895617 and Gretta Rice Benson Burgan #4895689.
Thanks
Bev

Added by BSnyder on Aug 23, 2015 10:38 PM

Janie Whitty
RE: Armstrongs of Fayette Co
Hello, How can I help you with the Armstrongs of Fayette County? Sorry for the late reply.

Added by Janie Whitty on Jul 27, 2015 3:29 PM

obsessive journey
RE: Myrtle McKillican Reardon
I had her placed wrong. Thanks for catching my mistake.

Added by obsessive journey on Apr 25, 2015 6:46 AM

Margie
Gertrude Myra Bompart
Hi Dianne,
You have a memorial for Myra Bompart. I think it may be a duplicate of the above name. Can you check it? Tami's is the oldest so...

Thanks!
Margie

Added by Margie on Apr 13, 2015 4:50 PM

Montana Deb
Thank you for the transfer!
Thanks so much for the prompt transfer of the memorial for my Great-Uncle, Alfred Emil Elge.

Added by Montana Deb on Apr 08, 2015 11:25 AM

acoen
RE: Babies graves
Thank you for your prompt reply! I actually found the information I do have from the rootsweb site, but I will try calling the cemetery. Thank you so much! I may contact you again if I don't have any luck.

Added by acoen on Mar 30, 2015 9:24 PM

acoen
Baby Boy McIntosh
Hello,
I was wondering if there was a way to find out the parent's names on two "Baby McIntosh" graves? I'm not quite sure the appropriate procedure to follow to get this information, but I'm wondering if these might belong to my family. One was stillborn and one was a premature birth. They were buried in Forestvale Cemetery in Helena, Montana. One passed 5/11/48 and the other passed 3/6/50. They are located in the Glendale Road block. If this is not something you would have access to, might you have some ideas on how I could find out this information?
Thank you for your time and attention. I greatly appreciate your willingness to help in these matters.

Added by acoen on Mar 30, 2015 9:05 PM

D. Barber
122178694 Catherine Roberts
Hello,
I am working on some genealogy stuff and today it is Catherine A Roberts. I wondered if you are related and if you have any photos of her or her family? She is my great grandmother's sister, so my great grand aunt. Any information you have, I would be so happy to receive.

Thank you,
Denise

Added by D. Barber on Feb 28, 2015 11:59 AM

Jennifer Ball
Albert Wilson Haley
Hi Dianne,

Do you know anything about Albert Wilson Haley who is buried in Forestvale in Helena? He was my grandfather who died before I was born. I don't know much about him and I didn't know where he was buried until I found your post, so thank you. I'd like to add a picture of him as well.

Jennifer

Added by Jennifer Ball on Feb 18, 2015 7:56 PM

Deborah Fisher
Lyvian and Amoretta Tamblyn
Hi Dianne

I was amazed to find a picture of Lyvian and Amoretta Tamblyn's gravestone. Lyvian Tamblyn was my grandmother's uncle. They were both born in Cornwall and emigrated to Helena Montana. They already had a daughter Emily Louisa Tamblyn born 1885 when they emigrated and Letitia Tamblyn 1890 and Oliver Richard Tamblyn 1893 were born there. Its all very confusing because my great grandmother was called Letitia and my grandmother had a son Lyvian John Morcom who unfortunately died when he was four years old.

Kind Regards

Debbie Fisher

Added by Deborah Fisher on Feb 09, 2015 8:03 AM

Syd Gardner
RE: Thanks so much ~

Curious, if I might ask: Where in Montana? I grew up in a little town right on the Montana / North Dakota state line about 100 miles south of Canada!

Added by Syd Gardner on Feb 08, 2015 11:17 AM

Syd Gardner
Thanks so much ~

for the corrections you've given me regarding several Williams Cemetery burials in Williamson County, Tennessee.

Like most Find A Grave members, I'm sure, I try to be as accurate as I can, but in some places there are just too many cemeteries with the same name, and since I'm in Southern California, well...

Unrelated, I know, but just had to mention that I'm a HUGE miniature schnauzer fan and have had two in my life for many years, my current two being Charlie Brown and Lucy, two rescue dogs. Absolutely wonderful companions!

Added by Syd Gardner on Feb 08, 2015 6:15 AM

Margie
Breitel Edsen Haire
Hi, I took a picture Tom Corwin Haire yesterday and buried with him is the above person. In the cemetery records online, and the findagrave entry for all Haires @ Forestvale, Breitel isn't listed. I suspect the Maryon E. entry in both places is Breitel. I don't want to mess it up. What do you think? I attempted to find info on Ancestry.com but haven't figured it out yet. Thanks!

Added by Margie on Jan 25, 2015 11:54 AM

Chappie
Nicholas A Viken memorial #122179672
Thank you so much for adding the additional bio information.

Added by Chappie on Jan 04, 2015 11:08 PM

Kathleen Hill
RE: Isaac Johnson Find A Grave Memorial# 5690720
Thanks so much for the rapid response. Read the Will and there is nothing in it that proves your Isaac is the one we are looking for.

Happy Holidays,
Kathleen Hill

Added by Kathleen Hill on Dec 22, 2014 8:51 AM

Kathleen Hill
RE: Isaac Johnson Find A Grave Memorial# 5690720
Diane,
A question about the Will of your Isaac Johnson.

We have information that their was an Isaac Johnson who left a Will that mentioned "a Grandson Thomas W. Hill, son of daughter Mary "Polly" who married Isaac Hill"

Polly Johnson married Isaac Hill January 18, 1828 in Wilson Co. TN.
Polly died in 1830 and Isaac then moved to Illinois with their son Thomas.

Does the Will of your Isaac Johnson mention this grandson???

Thanks,
Kathleen Hill

Added by Kathleen Hill on Dec 22, 2014 8:24 AM

Margie
Banney/Ranney & Mabel K Lyman
Hello,
It looks like someone has added duplicates of your memorials for these two in Forestvale. I left "dpinmt" a message about it too but I thought I would give you a heads up. Thanks! Margie

Added by Margie on Dec 19, 2014 12:52 AM

Kathleen Hill
RE: Isaac Johnson Find A Grave Memorial# 5690720
Thank you very much. This will save a lot of effort.
Kathleen

Added by Kathleen Hill on Nov 17, 2014 9:20 PM

Kathleen Hill
Isaac Johnson Find A Grave Memorial# 5690720
Dianne,
Tried to send you an email but your address was rejected.

Re Your ancestor Isaac Johnson Find A Grave Memorial# 5690720

Saw your Flower on his Memorial.
Is the following the same Isaac Johnson?
-----------
U.S., The Pension Roll of 1835
Name: Isaac Johnson
Rank: Private
Age: 73
Birth Year: abt 1758
Pension Enrollment Date: 4 Mar 1831
Residence Place: Wilson, Tennessee, USA
Service Description: North Carolina line
MICROFILM STATES:
Awarded $23.33 a year, Paid Dec 27, 1833
------------

If so, do you have a copy of his Pension Application?
Do you have a copy of his Will?

Do you know if he had a daughter named Anna Johnson who married Rev. Abner Hill of Chatham Co. NC and moved to Wilson Co. TN about 1807?

Did he also have a son named Robert who moved to Wilson Co. TN about the same time?

A "Hill Family" Book has been published that claims Anna Johnson's father was an Isaac Johnson from NC who moved to Wilson Co. TN.
BUT, the book provides no Source Documentation PROOF, and does not give any name for Isaac's wife.

Any information at all would be greatly appreciated.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Sincerely,
Kathleen Hill


Added by Kathleen Hill on Nov 17, 2014 6:01 PM

Genealogy Liz
Kenck/Stadler
Thank you for your prompt linking of the new information.

Added by Genealogy Liz on Nov 07, 2014 8:45 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service