Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Judy Diaz (#47352949)
 member for 4 years, 2 months, 16 days
Next
diane elkins
RE: Bonnie Huffman
Marion Louise Huffman 8/20/1914-3/22/1975
Morris S. Huffman 5/17/1916-6/9/1918
Lavin "Shular" Huffman 8/3/1918-3/11/1974
Walter Buford "Bish" Huffman 7/20/1920-3/7/1961
Albertus "Bert" Huffman 7/20/1922-12/2/1964
Robert Earl "Mev" Huffman 12/16/1925-7/31/1980
Evelyn Jane Huffman 2/24/1929-3/1/2005
James "Jimmie" Bonnie Huffman (Hurt) 8/19/1931-7/7/2002

(Jimmie was adopted by Lavin "Sam" Huffman's sister, Etta Huffman Hurt after Bonnie Earle Tanner Huffman died after giving birth to him. His name was changed to James "Jimmie" Bonnie Hurt).

Morris S. Huffman is buried there beside Bonnie and Lavin Huffman.

Added by diane elkins on Nov 06, 2014 1:35 PM

Meriel✿Mary♥lee
RE: Daniel & Hazel Barnes Irwin
Dear Judy,
It was my pleasure to add their memorials so that they are remembered with love. Thank you for the shared info. We are related to the Irwins thru our Simpson linage which comes from my paternal Grandmother. (They are the Irwin - Simpsons which lived on the farms in Mason, Ohio, for which the road was named after, as it led to their farms.) It has been my goal since finding my maternal Grandparents on the site that our family line and others be remembered with love and much respect and to share some of their history with others.
I am of the thought since reading your note that Daniel and Hazel allowed a family member to possibly bury their infant in a plot they owned, thus the confusion. The infant's exact where abouts in the cemetery is likely now a mystery unfortunately, unless another family member knows the details and can enlighten us. If you know the relatives to Daniel and Hazel please let them know I am willing to transfer them whenever they wish.
Best Regards,
Marylee~*

Added by Meriel✿Mary♥... on Sep 16, 2014 4:09 AM

Meriel✿Mary♥lee
Daniel & Hazel Barnes Irwin
Dear Judy,
Thank you for the information concerning Hazel Marie Barnes Irwin, as well as her husband. I was given rather cryptic info on them. I am still not sure if I am related to them. If you are related in any manner please put in a request for a transfer and I will gladly transfer the memorial to you. Likewise w/ Daniel as I added his memorial per your information.
One mystery remains. The cemetery says she is buried in the vault. I thought she was buried in a grave with an infant who is buried in the same plot. This may be another Hazel Marie Irwin as the cemetery says they have no record of such a burial with an infant. When I checked the notes given to me in comparison to the cemetery listing online another member gave me just prior to getting the list...I thought there was a listing and headstones for them. Now there are no pics on that list of the headstones. I usually double and triple check my work but I suppose mistakes can happen, tho that would be a strange one. There may well be 2 Hazel Marie's. If Hazel Marie Barnes Irwin did lose an infant and it is buried there somewhere in the cemetery let me know and I will transfer the infant to you as well and then consider the other Hazel a duplicate and delete it. Please let me know at your soonest convenience.
Best Regards,
Marylee~*

Added by Meriel✿Mary♥... on Sep 15, 2014 7:55 AM

diane elkins
RE: Lou E Baskin
I agree with you. I can't figure why information gets wrong on a headstone. The parents were still alive and should have known what was correct. I will go back and look at the death certificate and see if it says who provided the information. Some times I spend too much time of one person, but it confuses me and I want to know. I have found other mistakes on headstones at Indian Creek and Munford Cemetery in Covington. Where did you find the interment information? I am related to most in Indian Creek but they are so old there is no one now to verify what is correct. Thanks for what you do. Diane

Added by diane elkins on Aug 23, 2014 6:45 AM

diane elkins
RE: Lou E Baskin
Thanks, I know it isn't a really big deal, but when I had a photo showing something different I had to ask if it was correct. I know I have found mistakes on headstones and also on death certificates. It sometimes depends on who is providing the information. Diane

Added by diane elkins on Aug 22, 2014 7:49 PM

diane elkins
RE: Lon E Baskin
Yes, she showed me how to do it with her help. Now I will have to try again and see if I can remember. I hope it was a good enough photo.

Added by diane elkins on Aug 22, 2014 7:46 PM

diane elkins
RE: Lon E Baskin
I have never done it before, I will try. I am not the best computer person. My granddaughter will be here over the weekend, I may have to get her to do it for me.

Added by diane elkins on Aug 22, 2014 7:51 AM

diane elkins
RE: Elzora Baskin
It makes if difficult when you find errors like this and don't know which is correct. Thanks for your help. Diane

Added by diane elkins on Aug 21, 2014 9:06 AM

Fred Union
RE: Eloise Clara Allen Groff Raineri Headstone
You're welcome, glad I was able to help. You can use the pictures anywhere you would like to.

Added by Fred Union on Aug 04, 2014 6:09 PM

Lillian A. Young Mioduski
Photo request for John Farnham
Sorry we were not able to find a head stone for Mr. Farnham. We found a grave in the area they told us but no marker of any kind. I will return and see if they will give me more info in a few days. Also no indication of wifes grave so I'm hopeing they got the section wrong. Very unhelpful at this cemetery, also a large funeral came in while we were there so they were too busy to talk at that time.

Added by Lillian A. Young Mioduski on May 23, 2014 2:09 PM

Frank Murphy
RE: William Jacob Martin
Hi Judy Diaz,

Your so very welcome. Thank you for all your kind words. I went out to Maple Grove cemetery today and took a picture of the Martin surname stone and will post.

Added by Frank Murphy on Apr 20, 2014 9:32 PM

Lewis Holcomb
RE: Donnie A Adkisson Headstone Photo
Yes you may use the photo, and we love doing it!

Added by Lewis Holcomb on Mar 25, 2014 3:31 AM

K.B.
RE: Troy Edward Morris
Judy;

Yes you are welcome to use the photo for your family website.

Enjoy

Ken

Added by K.B. on Mar 22, 2014 4:46 PM

Becca
RE: Minerva and James Ferguson Doublestone
Hi Judy!

Absolutely! Feel free to use any of my photos that might be helpful; that's why I take them. =)

Best regards,
~'Becca

Added by Becca on Mar 11, 2014 8:29 PM

PCD
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 67483732
Howdy Cousin:

I believe I have the same page of the family Bible. The person listed in the Bible was Mattie D Atkinson buried June 23 1879. I wonder if that was Amanda D Morrow born 1867 TN. She was a daughter of Newton & Mary.

What I don't understand is that no one entered Mary's death in the Bible. I know that Grandma always set aside a little time on July 4th to remember Mary.

I'm sorry I couldn't help.

Added by PCD on Feb 22, 2014 7:13 AM

PCD
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 67483732
I also requested a photo of the burial and haven't gotten one yet. I really hope you can get a picture.

Up to the year 1910 Mary D. Morrow is mentioned in the US census. She is not mentioned after that. Mary would be my Great-Grandmother. The info I got for my tree which is what I put on find-a-grave was told by my grandmother and confirmed by other family members. All of whom are passed now.

I wish I could be more helpful.

Added by PCD on Feb 21, 2014 2:19 PM

RainbowGal
RE: Mary D. Adkisson Morrow
Judy:
Just wait - I have the Lewis Co. Historian and the Library trying to find out something. This is the third time I have been asked to look at Napier - In all probability - her grave is simply unmarked. As I said the Library has not record of her being buried at Napier. Remember this, military markers are free of charge - just the "planting fee". Who knows.

Added by RainbowGal on Feb 21, 2014 2:06 PM

RainbowGal
RE: Mary D. Adkisson Morrow
Judy:
Just wait - I have the Lewis Co. Historian and the Library trying to find out something. This is the third time I have been asked to look at Napier - I all probability - her grave is simply unmarked. As I said the Library has not record of her being buried at Napier. Remember this, military markers are free of charge - just the "planting fee". Who knows.

Added by RainbowGal on Feb 21, 2014 2:05 PM

RainbowGal
Mary D. Adkisson Morrow
I have looked for her before. This morning I called the Hohenwald - Lewis Co. Library - sure enough - they do not have any Morrow's listed.
I also have a picture of Newton Morrow's military stone - but no Mary. I believe that I have even looked for Mary D. Adkisson - luck there either.
Sorry.

Added by RainbowGal on Feb 21, 2014 9:26 AM

RainbowGal
Mary D. Adkisson Morrow
I have looked for her before. This morning I called the Hohenwald - Lewis Co. Library - sure enough - they do not have any Morrow's listed.
I also have a picture of Newton Morrow's military stone - but no Mary. I believe that I have even looked for Mary D. Adkisson - luck there either.
Sorry.

Added by RainbowGal on Feb 21, 2014 9:26 AM

country bumpkin
RE: Jw and Vercie Ivy Headstone Photos
You're welcome.

Added by country bumpkin on Feb 19, 2014 5:29 PM

Don Pierce
RE: Martha Jenkins Gravestone Photo
You are very welcome. I hope that these pictures and inscriptions help you out in your research.

Added by Don Pierce on Feb 19, 2014 5:29 AM

Don Pierce
RE: Martha Jenkins Gravestone Photo
You are very welcome. I hope that these pictures and inscriptions help you out in your research.

Added by Don Pierce on Feb 19, 2014 5:29 AM

Anonymous
RE: Aquinia Strickland
I actually followed up on where the mother was buried. I didn't understand why she wasn't there with the children. I was glad that she had the other children, because it was clear from the headstones that someone had cared very much for them.

Added by Anonymous on Jan 23, 2014 9:06 AM

Anonymous
RE: Aquinia Strickland
Yes, there was an infant next to Aquinia. Very sad. She was born on Jan 22 only 4 months after Aquinia died. And then the infant lived only until April. I added the headstone to her memorial. I'm glad you are interested in that one too.

Added by Anonymous on Jan 23, 2014 9:04 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service