Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
PSprinkles (#47350478)
 member for 4 years, 25 days
Next
Donna Rankin * Searching the Past
Jim and Allie Brandon
Peggy,
Thank you again for fulfilling another one of my requests! I really appreciate all you do!
Donna

Added by Donna Rankin * Searching ... on Sep 27, 2014 7:08 AM

KAREN WIEDEMANN
William Dilbeck
Thank you for trying to find this headstone.

Karen

Added by KAREN WIEDEMANN on Sep 14, 2014 4:36 PM

PE
RE: Mullen
Sorry Peggy I have no more info on this Mullen but I do have a letter out to find him. If I hear I will let you know.

Added by PE on Aug 28, 2014 4:47 PM

Joanne
Evelyn Carr
Thank you for the information on Evelyn. It has been placed on her Find A Grave memorial and I have given you credit for it. I always welcome any information that people are kind enough to send to me. Thanks again for your help. Joanne

Added by Joanne on Aug 28, 2014 3:40 AM

Teena Cantrell
RE: Information about memorial
I just took the picture, sorry no family.

Added by Teena Cantrell on Aug 22, 2014 6:51 AM

linda venable
Mollie robins
Done. Thanks!

Added by linda venable on Aug 21, 2014 6:15 AM

Karen Stueber
Isaac Wood - Illinois Chapel Cemetery
I am curious where you got the information that Isaac Wood was in the Illinois Chapel Cemetery. If I understand correctly, there isn't an actual grave because of the later road? Would they not have reburied any remains and relocated a stone? I have wanted to see if there were church records on the interred as I know there are quite a few unmarked graves. Wonder if Mr. Wood is one of them? Did you get your info from the church, obituaries, or local funeral homes? My Great and Great-Greatgrandparents are in this cemetery and fortunately are marked but I still wonder who the unmarked ones are. Clement and Hollabagh are my ancestors. I have been doing research for several years and new tips are always welcome if you are willing to share as I am.

Added by Karen Stueber on Aug 17, 2014 8:00 PM

Donna Rankin * Searching the Past
additional info
Peggy,
The additional family info has been added for Shirley Coffman.
Thank you so much for all you do!
Donna

Added by Donna Rankin * Searching ... on Aug 11, 2014 7:50 AM

Marilyn McHaney
Entered wrong # for Father
Peggy,

I have entered the wrong Father # on entries and deleted most of them. Now do I have to wait for the reviews or can these be corrected sooner.

Marilyn

You have done a wonderful job with so many of my families!

Added by Marilyn McHaney on Aug 10, 2014 3:15 AM

Donna Rankin * Searching the Past
RE: Norma Baucom
Thank you so much! Your kind words mean alot.

Added by Donna Rankin * Searching ... on Aug 09, 2014 6:12 AM

Patti
RE: Margaret Marie Mullins
You're quite welcome, Peggy. I am more than happy to help.

Are you related to Margaret? I was surprised to see her name because most of the Mullins I look up are in the Haskell Cemetery. I have a huge book of my Dad's ancestors, going back many, many years. His sisters put it together for a family reunion, and I find it intriguing.

Added by Patti on Aug 06, 2014 5:06 PM

Billye ( Applegate ) Cauthon-Page
RE: Iva M. Moore Mullins Charles Briton Morgan
You are so well come

Added by Billye ( Applegate ) Caut... on Aug 03, 2014 7:04 AM

Rita Jane
Thank you....
Thank you for all you do!

Added by Rita Jane on Jul 30, 2014 10:31 PM

Rita Jane
Good Morning
Donia Janes Mem# 79799416

Eula Ruth's Men# 112590234

Yes, I would love to work my Aunts Memorial, I had one up and someone deleted it... How do i remove the deleted one from Mothers page?

Thank you, Ritajane

Added by Rita Jane on Jul 27, 2014 3:22 AM

Rita Jane
Misunderstanding
Hello,
Donia Jane Gurley Roberts and Eula Ruth Gurley Vaughan are not 1/2 sisters, I know this because I'm Donia's daughter and Ruth's niece....
Thank you for correcting this misunderstanding....

Ritajane Roberts-Smith

Added by Rita Jane on Jul 24, 2014 3:55 AM

Patti
RE: Dorothy E. Pate
You're most welcome. :-)

Added by Patti on Jul 13, 2014 9:51 PM

Mary Kirby
RE: hayes
Thanks for clearing that up for me!! I am going to look into the info you gave me and see what I can find.

Added by Mary Kirby on Jul 08, 2014 5:34 PM

PE
RE: Mullen
I have been trying to hook this William up to my line. I have not had any luck finding who his daddy is.If you are Mullen line what line are you in. I am
Thomas, Henry S. James T.Benjamin H.line,said to have started with Abraham Moulin Mullen.I am not sure of the link. Would like to know if you link to me in any way.

Added by PE on Jul 05, 2014 4:39 PM

Valice Raffi
Mary Stotts Smith
Thank you for updating her memorial!

Added by Valice Raffi on Jun 16, 2014 7:35 AM

Alice Huitt Preston
John Hildebrand Sr.
JOHN5 HILDEBRAND, SR (STEPHEN4, JOHN3, MICHAEL2, JOHN1) was born November 28, 1855 in Delaware Dist, CNW, and died November 07, 1903. He married (1) SUSAN TSU-WE-LU-GI Bef. 1879, daughter of DANIEL TSU-WE-LU-GI and ELIZABETH. She was born 1855, and died Bet. 1880 - 1890. He married (2) NANCY WILSON Bef. 1890. She was born November 1850, and died November 27, 1900. He married (3) KATHERYN ELLA VANN January 12, 1901, daughter of JOSEPH VANN and JENNIE ROWE. She was born March 13, 1873 in Canadian Dist, CNW, and died October 17, 1950 in Muskogee Co, OK.

More About JOHN HILDEBRAND, SR:
1880 Census [CN]: Canadian, 649
1890 Census [CN]: Canadian, 1223
1902-07 Dawes roll: card# 2288, roll# 5948
Blood: 1/4 Cherokee
Occupation: 1890, Farmer

More About SUSAN TSU-WE-LU-GI:
1880 Census [CN]: Canadian, 272 as Susan Choo-wa-loo-kee

More About NANCY WILSON:
1890 Census [CN]: Canadian, 1224 as Nancy Hildebrand
Blood: Adopted Delaware

More About KATHERYN ELLA VANN:
1894-96 O.S. payroll: Braggs, OK, page 376 as Katie Deer in the water
1902-07 Dawes roll: card# 7019, roll# 16762 as Katie Hilderbrand
Blood: Full Blood Cherokee

Child of JOHN HILDEBRAND and SUSAN TSU-WE-LU-GI is:

353. i. JOHN H6 HILDEBRAND, JR, b. August 22, 1879, Canadian Dist, CNW; d. June 03, 1910, Oklahoma.

Children of JOHN HILDEBRAND and KATHERYN VANN are:

ii. MAGGIE6 HILDEBRAND, b. December 31, 1901, Illinois Dist, CNW; d. July 15, 1951, Ft Gibson, OK; m. SAMUEL HOUSTON BENGE III, 1918, Oklahoma; b. February 26, 1898, Ft Gibson, Illinois Dist, CNW; d. December 13, 1960.

More About MAGGIE HILDEBRAND:
1902-07 Dawes roll: card# 7019, roll# 16765
1906-09 Miller roll: Braggs, OK, ap# 16701, roll# 14186 (by Katie Brown, gdn)
Blood: Full Blood Cherokee



More About SAMUEL HOUSTON BENGE III:
1902-07 Dawes roll: card# 1764, roll# 4701
1906-09 Miller roll: Ft Gibson, OK, ap# 7900, roll# 4894
Blood: 1/8 Cherokee



iii. JEFFERSON HILDEBRAND, b. 1903, Illinois Dist, CNW; d. February 05, 1903.

More About JEFFERSON HILDEBRAND:
1902-07 Dawes roll: card# 2486m (scratched, dec'd)

Added by Alice Huitt Preston on Jun 07, 2014 5:40 PM

Rick
RE: photo's
You are welcome, and thanks for the kind words.

Rick

Added by Rick on Jun 06, 2014 5:08 PM

Julie
Any relation
Just wondering if & how you are related to the Reehlings that you maintain on here. My maternal grandmother was Daphne Reehling Holden.

Added by Julie on Jun 05, 2014 9:20 PM

Donna Rankin * Searching the Past
RE: William Dudley Brandon
you are very welcome :)

Added by Donna Rankin * Searching ... on Jun 04, 2014 3:56 PM

Mary Neal aka Upatree
THANK YOU FOR BEING SO PROMPT
I want to thank you for responding so quickly in making the corrections and also for all your work on Find A Grave. Love your poem by unknown. It is a shame the author is unknown but if you don't mind I'd like your permission to use it at some point in time.

I am a descedant in the Drake line and I truly appreciate people spending time connecting the dots and making our ancestors known to newer generations.

God bless you, Mary Neal

Added by Mary Neal aka Upatree on Jun 04, 2014 3:27 PM

Mary Neal aka Upatree
Photo attached to the wrong Isaac Drake
Hi Peggy,

There is a photo that I think you might have found when my tree was public on Ancestry.com. One that I had attached to Isaac Drake, husband of Nancy Johnson and the son of Jacob Drake Sr and Mary Hannah Ross. I was notified by a Drake descendant that I had the photo attached to the wrong Isaac Drake I checked on Find A Grave Memorial #43664307 for this Isaac Drake and discovered that you had posted the same photo to the wrong Isaac Drake. The photo is already posted by Find A Grave contributor Jonalyn Smith (#48179857)to the correct Isaac Drake on Find A Grave. He is the son of Ephraim and Elizabeth Henderson Drake and he married Martha Matilda Counts (see Find a Grave Memorial # 50224856) and his children match the names identified at the bottom of the photo.
Could you please remove this photo from Memorial #43665307. I will continue searching to see if I can find a replacement photo for Isaac Drake husband of Nancy Johnson.
Thanks in advance, Mary Neal Find A Grave contributor(#47446458)

Added by Mary Neal aka Upatree on Jun 04, 2014 12:08 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service