Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carolyn McKay (#47350465)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 17 days
DPaugh
Find A Grave Memorial# 65540621
Syntha (Cynthia) Greenstreet Spalding is my 3rd great grandmother. I have been trying to find her death information but as far as I have gotten is the 1920 census when she was living with her daughter Mary Spalding Blake Jordan (my great great grandmotherin Bedford Indiana. She is listed as Sytha Spaulding.
Age 95. If you could share where you found her death info. I wold really appreciate it. Did she die in Lawrence or Martin County?
Thanks
Dawn Paugh

Added by DPaugh on Dec 16, 2014 6:51 AM

jo ann padgett sanders
Zelda padgett
zeldawas my dads younger sister. his name james Edward. Zelda is buried in st. john cemetery in Washington indian. I never knew her husband. She died from after birth poison. She was the third child. Marylin was raised by her grandparents in peterbrug indoama. I don't know much about Zelda either. I got the feeling they weren't to crazy about her husband. sorry I don't know more. Jo ann

Added by jo ann padgett sanders on Sep 05, 2014 4:45 PM

Gail Polmounter-Helton
misspelling
Hi Carolyn

I was reading the entry for Rose Marie (Burpee)McFall and noticed that the spelling for Polmounter was misspell with an A instead of O. It is a common mistake. I' m sure it can be change.

Thank you for placing the information on Find A Grave. I find the site very important for those who research family histories.

Gail

Added by Gail Polmounter-Helton on Mar 27, 2014 9:40 AM

Rita Osborne
Memorial# 65503776
Just letting you know again. That Memorial# 65503776 is a duplicate.

Added by Rita Osborne on Jul 04, 2013 1:28 AM

jo ann padgett sanders
RE: #82851025 Herman B Padgett
hi. my grandpa was herman padgettand zelda was my dad ed sister. you are right about her family. i think marylin middle was sue. i was told zelda died after marylin sue was born. the dr. didnt get all the afterbirth and later it killed her.. she at st. john cemtery in washington indiana. and herman and elva padgett are also. your great gpa is geroge f. padgett?? my dad was james edward padgett. went by ed. i hope i answered some questions. i guess


we are cousins . never had padgett cousin all mattinglys. take care jo ann

Added by jo ann padgett sanders on Mar 07, 2013 6:22 PM

Julia Young
RE: William Hasel Crane-81248378
Got the memorials posted, thank you.

Added by Julia Young on Sep 20, 2012 12:39 PM

CarmasKid
Book: A Strange History
Hmm - Sorry about the first message. All my text seems to have disappeared. I appreciate it that you got back to me anyway.
:-) Tina

Added by CarmasKid on Jan 26, 2012 1:54 PM

CarmasKid
RE: Book-A Strange History
I would really like to get some clarification about the background of Mary Ellen Miles who married William AmbroseStrange. Who were her parents and any other info about them that I can gather. If M.E. was born in 1803, I have wrong birth date info for her dad. Maybe I have the wrong person as her dad. Can you make photocopies and I would gladly send you the $ prior to making them for me?
:-) Tina

Added by CarmasKid on Jan 26, 2012 1:51 PM

CarmasKid
Book: A Strange History

Added by CarmasKid on Jan 26, 2012 12:52 AM

Julia Young
RE: Larry R Smiley 72421023
Thank you Carolyn, you're right and they have been connected.

Added by Julia Young on Dec 11, 2011 3:37 PM

Lillie Riney
RE: 5368968 Benjamin N Crane
Carolyn,
We are 7th cousins with our common ancestor being Peter Montgomery. If you want to exchange info, contact me at edswoman@bytesandpcs.com

Added by Lillie Riney on Jun 10, 2011 7:39 PM

Lillie Riney
RE: 5368968 Benjamin N Crane
Carolyn,
Please feel free to use any of my information. That's why I post it.
Btw, you and I are 7th cousins.
Lillie

Added by Lillie Riney on May 18, 2011 7:46 AM

Julia Young
RE: George W Crane 59530606
I'll see what I can find out for you.

Added by Julia Young on Apr 11, 2011 6:18 AM

Lillie Riney
RE: Herchel Jones 1893-1897
Thanks, Carolyn. I don't have him in my database.

Added by Lillie Riney on Feb 18, 2011 6:39 PM

ed
RE: Lillian Meister
good luck

Added by ed on Feb 09, 2011 7:30 PM

Lillie Riney
Herchel Jones
Who are his parents?

Added by Lillie Riney on Feb 07, 2011 8:46 PM

Mickey
RE: Marie Lents
Hi Carolyn,

I'd be happy to send you the pictures that I have. Do you mind giving me your email address? If you would prefer not posting it on this site, please email it to me at mmjohnson127@gmail.com. --Or I guess the alternative would be for me to post it on Marie and George Sharum's Find-a-Grave site... Just let me know how you would prefer to do it.

In the meantime, I'll post Marie and George's children on Find-a-Grave. Their oldest child, Laveda Frances is my great-grandmother. Her oldest child, Mary Rose Braxtan, is my grandmother.

Laveda and her husband, Ralph Rariden Braxtan (of Bedford, IN), came to Ripley,Indian Territory, to be with her parents, and Ralph, a dentist, set up his practice. Unfortunately, he became ill and died in 1903. The family now believes that it was appendicitis. He left Laveda with 3 children. Mary Rose, Louise Iana, and Charles Lindley.

My mother, Margaret Mathilde Hope,was the only child of Mary Rose Braxtan and Paul Carleton Hope.

And you asked if it was cold where I am now. I was born and raised in Oklahoma, but in 1971 I moved to Southern California. Upon retirement, my husband and I returned to Oklahoma and live there for most of the year. But when winter is upon us, we go back to California to play with our son and daughter-in-law and granddaughter. It looks like it's cold in Oklahoma right now, but for those of us who are fair weather Okies, it was 80 degrees and beautiful in Pismo Beach. I feel only slightly guilty.....

I hope you're staying inside and cozy. but it does have to feel more like Christmas there!

Fondly,
Michele

Added by Mickey on Dec 13, 2010 12:25 AM

Mickey
RE: Lents Family
Hi Carolyn,

I have the names, etc, of Marie and George's children and most, if not all, of their grandchildren. My grandmother lived with them for quite a bit of her childhood. --A Christmas picture of the whole family in Oklahoma,too, if you'd like. --As well as one or two of Marie alone. Let me know if you'd like any of the above.

Merry Christmas!

Michele

Added by Mickey on Dec 03, 2010 10:25 AM

Mickey
RE: Lents Family
Nice to hear from you again, Carolyn, and how great that you were able to visit St. Mary's. Thank you for posting the picture of Julia Ann's grave on Find-a-Grave. A picture of her sister Christiane Marie's gravestone (my 2G-grandmother, who in later years apparently went by Marie Anne)is also on Find-A-Grave as Marie Sharum. She is buried in Ripley, Oklahoma. I'm not positive, but I believe that her husband, George, participated in one of the land rushes. At least they moved to Oklahoma or Indian Territory about the time areas were opened for White settlement(beginning 1889).

It seems like several families from Kentucky/Indiana are intertwined. --Lents, Seal, Cissell, Sharum, Spalding. Brothers from one family married sisters from another, cousins married cousins. It's sometimes tough to untangle the relationships....

You have a wonderful Christmas, too!

Michele

Added by Mickey on Nov 29, 2010 9:57 AM

Mickey
RE: John Lents
Thank you, Carolyn, for your message. It seems you are doubly related to the Lents's! In looking through that branch of my family, it appears that the Lents family was intertwined with the Spaldings, the Seals, the Sharums, and the Cissells, to mention a few. I did find your picture of Jacob Lents' gravestone on ancestry.com, and I was thrilled to have it. It seems that since your picture was taken, it's been broken at the base and is no longer in the cemetery. (Per the Find-a-Grave volunteer who was kind enough to look for both his grave and that of several other family members.)

I think I told you earlier that my 2G grandmother was your Great grandmother Martha's younger sister (because my 2G g's obit indicated that she was the youngest child) In looking back through my records and contrary to the obit, my 2G grandmother was actually Martha's next oldest sibling. She went by Marie, but her given name was Christiana Marie and she married George M. Sharum. If my records are correct, the youngest child was named Mary (just to confuse the issue, I think) and I believe she married James McAtee. --Hope you're having a nice fall! Michele Johnson

Added by Mickey on Nov 01, 2010 4:14 PM

Mickey
RE: John Lents
Hi Carolyn,

Thank you for your message and for the information. It does agree with what I know of the Lents/Spalding family. My great-great grandmother was your Martha's younger sister, Marie Lents Sharum. I believe that John and Christina/Christeanna are buried in St. Mary's cemetery in Daviess County, Indiana. In August I submitted a request for a photograph of their graves and received a reply from a volunteer who was kind enough to offer help, but I've not yet heard back. It was way too hot to traipse around a cemetery that month, and it's probably gone to the back burner, but if I learn something, I'll let you know. Do you have further information in that regard?

Thanks again,
Michele Johnson

Added by Mickey on Oct 12, 2010 8:16 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service