Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bob and Jeri Brock (#47347716)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 26 days
Next
Dorothy Robinson
Lucinda McLain McRae 75065668
Please be kind enough to double check the birth date on this record. 1815 is before child bearing age for her mother. Also, her mother married her father in 1822. Is it possible her date of birth should read 1828? or 1826?

I have her date of death as 9 Feb 1893.

Thanks for checking this out.

drobinsonnorthr@aol.com

Added by Dorothy Robinson on May 23, 2016 8:24 PM

James Coston
William & Albert Robinson, Richland Cem.
Bob & Jeri,
Congrats on ya'lls positive lifestyle as 70 comes and goes, I am envious.
70 hits me this year and if wasn't for findagrave keeping me busy, I don't know what I would do. Oh well, I digress, back to business, HA !!!!
The query on other Robinsons @ Richland, the paper trail doesn't support any and a quick look around the area failed to turn up any more.
I have your requested fotos which I will post in a few days, business first. My internet access is 14k dial up so posting stuff takes a while. I live on a working ranch and with all the rain lately, there is work to be done here first.
As for the Robinson surname, Mexia City Cemetery in Mexia, Tx. is just South of Richland and there are 34 there listed on findagrave, which means there are even more. That might be someplace that would benefit your search.
Gotta go, grass dried out, need to mow.
Later, James Coston

Added by James Coston on Mar 16, 2016 12:22 PM

EFulmer
Edit tab
It is on your profile page. Upper right corner.

Added by EFulmer on Dec 20, 2015 10:10 PM

Evette Dingle-Smith
RE:GEORGE~1764-1905.
HELLO; I have no information about your relative~ Mr. George. I like to visit Memorials and leave a flower. I am sorry that i cannot help you. Now May YOU AND YOUR FAMILY HAVE A VERY HAPPY HOLIDAY!!!!
SMILE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Added by Evette Dingle-Smith on Dec 07, 2015 9:35 AM

Debbie
RE: Ada Barto
Yes. I would be glad to send you the photo. Please give me a couple of days. I have it on my home lap top and I work days. Thank you!

Added by Debbie on Sep 23, 2015 7:32 AM

Debbie
RE: Ada Williams Barto
Hello Jeri and Bob! Thank you. I'm new to Find A Grave but love how so many people come together to preserve family history! Thank you for your contributions to helping so many!

Added by Debbie on Sep 23, 2015 7:30 AM

Marsha Newton Kirchmeier
RE: Aileen Banning Strawn
I will be more than happy to transfer;I'm trying to find her ID#, do you have it?
Thank you

Added by Marsha Newton Kirchmeier on Jul 27, 2015 10:29 AM

Janis Hendrick
More for Carder
The Jack Clay document says "George Carder owned land in what is now part of the town of Doe Run, among the first settlers of the area."

St. Francois County, Missouri
Township 35-N Range 5-E (5th PM)
See Map Group 12 of Family Maps book.
Emeziah J. Carder Section 22 E 1/2 SE 1851-12-01 [80 acres]
George Carder Section 17 W 1/2 NE 1837-11-14 [80 acres]

[Eleazer Clay is in Section 16, 20, 21. He is father to Margaret Muse Clay.]

1850 St. Francois, Missouri
George Carder 66 b. TN
Margaret 44 b. TN
Amaziah 20 b. MO
Cooper 13 b. MO
Angeline 6 b. MO
Margaret E. 3 b. MO

If oldest son b. 1830 MO, the family probably moved to Missouri early. They have lost a dau. Julia Ann in Oct 1846. Melissa has married.

1850 Slave Schedule, St. Francois Co., Missouri

Eleazar Clay owned 10 slaves
W.H. Clay owned 2 slaves
J.W. Clay owned 3 slaves
Robert Clay owned 3 slaves
George Carder owned 7 slaves.

Added by Janis Hendrick on Jul 17, 2015 7:55 AM

Janis Hendrick
Melissa E. Carder
Hi Jeri - I don't have much on the Carder line, as it is not my main line which is Clay. I have Melissa born about 1826 Missouri, married John A. Williams Sept 28 1844, Missouri. John was born about 1822 Virginia [from 1860 census], but stone has 1820-1865. They were in Liberty Township, St. Francois Co MO 1850, 1860. Here is a 1860 listing: John A Williams 38
Melissa E Williams 34
William L Williams 13
Mary A Williams 11
Amanda J Williams 9
Margaret Williams 7
George P Williams 5
Martha Williams 18
John died 1865, buried Clay Cemetery. Melissa married an Edward Dugal after his death. Her parents: George W. Carder, Margaret Muse Clay. Margaret born Oct 17 1804 Grainger Co TN. George and Margaret appeared 1840 Pendleton, St. Francois, MO, 1850 and 1860 St. Francois Co MO. In the Jack Clay document: "George W. Carder died Nov 3 1860 in his 77th year, so he was born about 1783." From document of Jack Clay:
"Probate of George Carder in Nov. 1860 list the following heirs: Melissa E. Williams, wife of John A. Williams, Mapsadore A. Carder, Margaret E. Carder, and Amaziah J. Carder. And that George Carder died without leaving a will."

Children Julia Ann had died. Cooper had died. They are buried Clay Cemetery with father George. I think Margaret Muse Clay married George W. Carder about 1823. I have no exact marr record for them.
Janis

Added by Janis Hendrick on Jul 17, 2015 7:51 AM

Wesley_Craig
RE: Joseph Crunk
Hi Jeri,

Thanks so much for your reply. I appreciate you calling that to my attention.

Wesley

Added by Wesley_Craig on Jul 12, 2015 7:14 PM

Janis Hendrick
RE: Clay Cemetery Williams
Hi Jeri: I visited the Clay Cemetery in Doe Run, Missouri in 2006. At that time I was living in North Carolina, but now I live in Minnesota. It made me sad to see my computer photos with me and Jack W. Clay in them at the cemetery. Jack just passed away at end of April at age 90, and I just learned of it yesterday. He was my main source in Farmington, MO for my Clay line. I was not interested in Williams at that time, so did not complete the John A. Williams / Melissa E. Carder family, but I have Francis Ann Williams born about 1852, died Dec 12 1863 in my database. No other children. I have Melissa's line [parents, etc.] if you need it. I viewed the 1860 census you mentioned and I see no Francis, so I cannot answer your question. I cannot verify death year as 1863. The bottom of the photo I have on my computer has "aged" on one line and 11 yr 6(?)da on bottom line. I took the photos and uploaded them, but the submitter of memorials was Alton Loveless. I can send you my computer photos if you want to look closer at them. I might be able to find an old Clay file with notes from 2006, but that would take some time. Jack and I found all cemetery stones we could that day we visited the Clay Cemetery.
Janis

Added by Janis Hendrick on Jun 05, 2015 2:32 PM

Kim Poyner Woodhouse
Geraldine Middaugh
Resthaven is a GIGANTIC cemetery and it works best if you can request a plot location from the funeral home.

Also, I did a quick obit search and found that Geraldine had a death notice in the name of Geraldine Crawford. I found an obit for Robert Ross Crawford that mentions a wife Geraldine and Middaugh stepsons. I added a memorial for Robert and linked it to your Geraldine memorial. Let me know if you would like the memorial transferred to you.

Kim

Added by Kim Poyner Woodhouse on Apr 18, 2015 4:55 PM

MSL
RE: George Sneed
You're very welcome! Thanks for making the correction!

MSL

Added by MSL on Mar 16, 2015 10:27 AM

Rose
RE: Nicholas Jasper
Thanks, all the info I have on them originated from the Union County, SC Heritage Book, although I have found more.

Added by Rose on Mar 07, 2015 3:41 PM

Rose
RE: Nicholas Jasper
Thanks, all the info I have on them originated from the Union County, SC Heritage Book, although I have found more.

Added by Rose on Mar 07, 2015 3:41 PM

David Holden
RE: Wayne Adair
Thank you for deleting the incorrect parental link for Wayne Clyde Adair III. I am not related to these Adairs so I am not interested in a transfer of this memorial. By the way, I am at a loss to understand why you think William Cecil Adair is the grandfather of Wayne Clyde Adair III. Wayne Clyde Adair III's grandfather is Wayne Clyde Adair Sr., and you yourself created the memorial for him. The obituary you added for Wayne Clyde Adair Sr. clearly gives the relationship.
Regards, David Holden

Added by David Holden on Feb 26, 2015 7:00 AM

David Holden
RE: Wayne Adair
When Wayne III died, his father Wayne Jr was still alive. I don't know if he has passed away in the meantime. You have Wayne III linked as a son to a man who died 2 years before Wayne's birth. Please delete that link.
Regards, David Holden

Added by David Holden on Feb 24, 2015 5:54 AM

David Holden
RE: Wayne Adair
Dear Jeri,the information in the obituary about Wayne's father is correct. You have him linked to someone else. William Cecil Adair is not Wayne's father. That link needs to be deleted.
Regards, David Holden

Added by David Holden on Feb 19, 2015 6:02 AM

David Holden
Wayne Adair
Dear Bob and Jeri,
There is nothing wrong with the information that was given to you.

Wayne Clyde Adair Sr.
You put in that he was born May 8, 1919. The pictures of the mausoleum stone on your memorial clearly show May 8, 1918. That was just a typographical error that happens to all of us.

Wayne Clyde Adair III
As the obituary states, he is the son of Wayne Clyde Adair Jr, who is the son of Wayne Clyde Adair Sr. You have Wayne III linked as the son of William Cecil Adair who was the about the same age as Wayne's grandfather Wayne Sr.

Regards, David Holden

Added by David Holden on Feb 13, 2015 5:46 AM

Kim White Robertson
RE: Anna Griffith Tucker
You are so welcome. Glad I could help.
Kim

Added by Kim White Robertson on Jan 23, 2015 11:29 AM

Christina Ray-Duncan
Transfer Request
Bob an Jeri,
I am requesting a transfer of John Daniel Malachi Mourton #73540156 to me. He is my 1st cousin 3x removed. Basically his mother was my ggrandma's sister.
If you can't do the transfer, would you please link him to his parents
Dad John Hugh Mourton #51814734 and
Mom Mary Katherine Brewer Mourton 51814655
Thank You
Christina Ray-Duncan
Broken Bow, Ok

Added by Christina Ray-Duncan on Dec 20, 2014 1:38 PM

FamilyHistorian
RE: Murray Chapman
I'm not sure what your message is about. Did you mean to leave it for me? I have an uncle named Murry Howard Chapman. Is that who you're referring to?

Added by FamilyHistorian on Oct 28, 2014 11:40 AM

Jim Nelson
RE: Priscilla Josephine Cleveland Chapman
You are welcome. Family should be with family. Jim

Added by Jim Nelson on Oct 28, 2014 8:13 AM

K&LB
RE: Emma Venable Doverspike
Hi Jeri, I'll just transfer to you since Keith & I are not related in any way to any of these folks. Then if you want to re-transfer to Linda you can do that. Maybe both of you working together can make some nice memorials for this family. All the best, Lynne

Added by K&LB on Oct 28, 2014 7:25 AM

Curtis Conkle
RE: Florence Chapman Dunn
Jeri,
Thanks so very much for the info.
Links have been completed.
Was James Chapman born in Alabama and Pricilla Josephine Cleveland Chapman born in Arkansas?
Check the links to assure they are correct.
Again, thanks for the info and work you do on Find A Grave.
Curtis Conkle

Added by Curtis Conkle on Oct 28, 2014 6:09 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service