Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Andy Baker (#47346615)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 30 days
PreviousNext
svanwyk
Messages
Hi Andy Baker, I received two "automated emails" from findagrave this afternoon, saying you had left messages for me on my contributor page. There aren't any messages from you on my page. I think findagrave is still having problems. Can you resend the messages.

Added by svanwyk on Jun 23, 2014 8:27 PM

David Parsons
John Lorensen
I just found Johns (Juan) #66024556 gravesite. I finally got around to putting it on line.
Grave site is kind of rough.
Dave

Added by David Parsons on Jun 23, 2014 1:38 PM

Scout
RE: Database hiccup follow-upů
What a mess Andy. Seems anything I put up today which wasn't much) is way messed up and mixed up with other memorials. I tried to delete but it gave me an error message. I think we will have to sort it out when they get the mess sorted out. I can easily delete and re add.

Added by Scout on Jun 21, 2014 6:46 PM

svanwyk
RE: Family links for Roy Norris
I saw that earlier. When you click on the mother, it really gets messed up,, I'll wait on linking her.

Added by svanwyk on Jun 21, 2014 1:09 PM

Beth Austin
RE: William Rosamond, #23491290
I believe it is fixed now Thank You for letting me know!

Added by Beth Austin on Jun 15, 2014 5:49 PM

Carolyn Brinkmeyer
RE: Chaloupka burials
I am not related to the Chaloupka's. Some of the Zwahr's are in my tree (very distant) and I had photographed some of their headstones. When I do that I try to connect family members on FindAGrave in order to get them linked together to help future researchers. That's the fun part of doing this!

Added by Carolyn Brinkmeyer on Jun 11, 2014 6:47 AM

gjbrell
RE: Cenotaph for Lieut Gerald V. Howard, Jr
Sorry Andy, it seemed to be a duplicate, I should have looked closer.
Gary

Added by gjbrell on Jun 08, 2014 8:33 PM

B.J. Waters
Malone
You're welcome, Andy. If there is anything else I can do for you, just let me know.

-B.J.

Added by B.J. Waters on May 13, 2014 11:49 AM

Doyle Wester
compton infant
I added the information you sent just as you sent it to me with an explanation.
Thank you for your interest.
Doyle

Added by Doyle Wester on May 02, 2014 2:27 PM

Doyle Wester
RE: Photo for Mary Smith Pride
The photo has been removed.
Thank you Doyle

Added by Doyle Wester on May 02, 2014 2:03 PM

Gerri (Voss) Ward
Dietert Cemetery
I just talked to Mr Thompson and he told me how to get to the cemeteries.. so if you would send me your email address I will let you know..

Added by Gerri (Voss) Ward on May 01, 2014 9:28 AM

Janie Healer Davis
RE: Sarah Hector
Done as requested! Thanks! Janie

Added by Janie Healer Davis on Apr 27, 2014 4:28 PM

Janie Healer Davis
RE: Sarah Hector
Hey, Andy! I put the explanation you furnished on Mrs. Hector's memorial (for future inquiries). Check it out and make sure it meets your approval.

Blessings!

Added by Janie Healer Davis on Apr 27, 2014 8:45 AM

Anonymous
James 1863-1916
Andy....additions completed....Keep The Peace...Donna

Added by Anonymous on Apr 21, 2014 7:15 AM

Donna Ellison
R. Waller
I was notified today that a headstone for R.Waller exists but it isn't at Waller Cemetery.
Also, a mistake was made on my part because I got a photo request a couple of years ago for the Wallers at Prairie Lea Masonic in Caldwell Co. Texas. One of these was an R. Waller. I found a marker for R. Waller and added it to a memorial but I didn't notice that the dates weren't matching or the dates were added later. ???
The cool thing about this is that this marker is actually for the R. Waller at Waller Cemetery and there are dates on it. I found out that a relative moved his stone to P.L.M. in the 1960s but not the remains. (This happens sometimes).
Here's my suggestion. Leave your memorial but add a note about the marker being at Prairie Lea. I've already written to the memorial creator to let him know about the wrong dates and the marker story.
Here are the dates for Roberson Waller
Born: July 6, 1813
Died: Dec, 9, 1887
D.

Added by Donna Ellison on Apr 20, 2014 8:19 PM

Donna Ellison
Waller
Thanks, Andy!

Added by Donna Ellison on Apr 16, 2014 7:12 PM

Donna Ellison
RE:
Hey, Andy! I found out who Eldred Hudgens parents are and his middle name but I'll use the edit option. Just letting you know.

Added by Donna Ellison on Apr 15, 2014 9:26 PM

Donna Willison Head
Paul Hunt
Thank You so much for the transfer. :-)

Added by Donna Willison Head on Apr 15, 2014 10:00 AM

Donna Ellison
RE:
One of the fenced areas was marked R. Waller. That's in the photo I took. The other was probably for McKenzie but we saw no name there.
Also, inside the Waller fence there was a big headstone on the ground facedown. Even two strong men couldn't move it. There was no information on the side we could see. We guessed it was for R. Waller but so frustrating that we couldn't get to the inscriptions.
Hope all of this helps you.
D.

Added by Donna Ellison on Apr 15, 2014 9:19 AM

Donna Ellison
RE:
This cemetery is definitely on private land, past at least two wheat fields towards the San Marcos River. Mr. Elam drove a pick-up and my husband drove an extended cab work truck. You couldn't have driven a sedan down the road we took. It was barely a road. We had to walk about 75 yrds. through a very wooded area to get to the cemetery. There were two small fenced areas about 12X12 ft. Each was big enough for maybe 6 graves but the old iron fences were crumpled and rusty. We only saw three surnames there and as I checked further on a county cemetery page,I found it also goes by the Waller-Hudgens-McKenzie Cemetery.
I have only seen three burials listed for this cemetery and only Eldred Hudgens was one of them.
The other babies are new "finds". I know Mary Waller married a McKenzie. Maria Waller married Henry Antilley(Antley). There are family notes that she is buried there with her child. That is probably one of the stones under broken tree limbs.
I'm pretty sure Robeson Waller is also buried there (maybe with his wife) as it was his land. This is the best description I can give right now.

Added by Donna Ellison on Apr 15, 2014 9:12 AM

Donna Ellison
RE: Waller Cem. in Texas
The description you have is fine and the map is about as accurate as it can be. This cem. is really back in the woods and really not safe to visit. Maybe in a year it will be better.
If you want to add a link to my name that's OK.
That way members can reach me if they have questions. This seems to be a really good family that suffered too many losses as many of the pioneers did. It's so sad their resting place is in such sad shape.
Thanks for your help, Andy. Also, thanks for all of your Find A Grave work!
D.

Added by Donna Ellison on Apr 14, 2014 3:55 PM

Donna Ellison
Waller Cem. in Texas
I got to visit Waller Cemetery. It's in really bad shape but I had two strong men with me. They pulled vines and weeds off a few headstones which were for lost babes. Other stones were covered by fallen tree limbs which would take equipment to move them. Not encouraging! I took a few photos and posted them on FndAGrv. One I took has the man who led me back into the woods to the cemetery. I have never posted a "person" photo but I thought he deserved some notice.
I also posted a photo for the cemetery page and I sent an "edit" suggestion for Eldred Hudgens name and dates that I got from his little headstone.
Did you get to approve or add these changes? I noticed the return message was different. I don't know if Ancestry has taken this over or if the "creator" still does this job.
I kind of like the one on one between members.
Hope this is ok with you.
D.

Added by Donna Ellison on Apr 13, 2014 4:32 PM

Robin Gann
John William Hunt
I do think that Mattie/Hattie is a nick name. I have a few in my tree that has Mattie as a nick name.

Also according to Hattie's maker her dates are pretty close to your tree on Rootsweb. And most likely Cornelia H Adams, is Cornelia Hattie Adams.

Also John's marriage to Bertha, you have married by C.P.Buchanan. Do you have any information on Buchanan. My Grandfather Otto Clyde Hunt,son of Weldon B.Hunt, First wife was a Lizzie Buchanan and they had one girl Clydola Hunt. No body in the family knows what happen to them

Take care cousin

Added by Robin Gann on Apr 13, 2014 3:31 PM

Dana Downs
too many Sophias
So confusing! Some of the weird names people are naming their kids today are going to be great for genealogy in 100 years.

Added by Dana Downs on Apr 13, 2014 12:08 PM

Dana Downs
incorrect photo
it looks like I am wrong. It looks like Edwin's sister and wife were named Sophia. Doing more research

Added by Dana Downs on Apr 13, 2014 7:18 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service