Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Michael J. Fryman (#47343561)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 17 days
Previous
Mike Wadsworth
RE: Robert Wadsworth
Thanks for giving me the chance to show Robert's actual grave site. I think you have done a great job with his memorial. There is only one item I'm not sure about the accuracy. That is the item in his Revolutionary War service record that he was at the fight for Charleston Harbor in South Carolina. I doubt he was involved in that action as neither the 8th Virginia Regiment he belonged to, or Independent Co., Commander-in-chief's Guards commanded by Capt Caleb Gibbs, saw action at Charleston.

Added by Mike Wadsworth on Aug 06, 2011 6:48 PM

Mike Wadsworth
RE: Robert Wadsworth
Mike,
I can also send you a picture of Robert Wadsworth's actual grave site which is located off Brown's Run across the West Fork River from the town of Shinnston, WV. There were four graves located around a tree (now a stump) in an area known as Wadsworth Hollow off of Brown's Run. The original stones are unreadable, but about 15 years ago Warren Wadsworth placed a new marker at the site.
Sincerely,
Mike Wadsworth
P.S. I would have put that picture on Robert's Memorial Site, but only you can add anymore photos to the memorial.

Added by Mike Wadsworth on Aug 06, 2011 12:01 PM

Jan Bellard
RE: Martin and Sarah Roach Jones
Thanks for adding more branches to the Jones family tree! I've spent a good deal of time with Winston Jones, because we live on formerly Jones property, next to Winston's brother's family, and because I'm keen on genealogy. There was a Jones reunion here in Rockingham County this summer and there is a lot of interest in the family tree. Best regards, Jan

Added by Jan Bellard on Aug 04, 2011 1:01 PM

Brookie Stalcup
RE: Leannah Parrott Jones Wade
Michael, I did as you requested. I want to thank you for all the research you have done in the past on the Wade and Jones families. I have worked on this for years. I love genealogy. My dad could remember Grandpa Wade. He said he played a fiddle and would come and visit our family in Cumberland County (KY) where my dad lived from Monroe County (which joins Cumberland). He said he would put his foot on the jam rock and play the fiddle. My Dad was born in August, 1898, so he was very young when Grandpa Wade died but I think it was such a special event for his great grandfather to play the fiddle for the family that he remembered this. I have a picture of John and Leannah Jones Wade that I inherited from my aunts. I feel as if I knew them but hey, guess that is just the way seasoned genealogists feel! Thanks again, Michael.

Added by Brookie Stalcup on Aug 02, 2011 6:09 AM

Linda and William S.
RE: John Shaw Family
I just sent you an email with all the Shaws on it. Please let me know if you get the email. We have other photo requests to fulfill, out there, too; if you need a better shot/close-up of any of the Shaw stones, we can do that; just let me know.

Added by Linda and William S. on Jul 19, 2011 2:01 PM

Linda and William S.
RE: John Shaw family
Hi
Yes, I took pictures of the womens' stones; I took pictures of ALL of them (each individual Shaw stone). EVERYONE is named SHAW, except for Nellie A., who is "Peterson" instead of "Brush"(per the name on her memorial). Don't know why that is. Each stone has the birth/death dates; in some cases, the age of the person.

I sent you a private email, with the photos of Nellie A. and Arthur and Lillian Danley (who are buried with them). Please let me know if you recv'd that email; if you didn't get it, I'll re-send it (along with photos of the others).

Added by Linda and William S. on Jul 19, 2011 8:10 AM

Linda and William S.
John N. Shaw Family
Right in the middle of the Shaw family plot, there is a couple named Arthur J.(1905-1970) and Lillian F.(1906-1986) DANLEY. Would Lillian be the daughter of Alden, John and Nancy's son?

Added by Linda and William S. on Jul 17, 2011 8:45 PM

Linda and William S.
BRUSH, at Northport-Ostrander.
I reported the problem as "I searched the entire cemetery (and I truly did) and did not find the grave".
Read every stone, and theirs wasn't among them.

Added by Linda and William S. on Jun 23, 2011 7:06 PM

jensearch
RE: Nathan and Mary G. Johnson
Parties linked as requested.

Added by jensearch on Jun 22, 2011 10:26 PM

Linda and William S.
Morris Peterson
Someone gave him a military, veteran star for serving in the Civil War; but that is an error, as he was only 5 yrs old when the war started. Nobody fights that young; not yet (Except with their siblings, of course)!

Added by Linda and William S. on Jun 22, 2011 5:51 PM

Linda and William S.
RE: Francis and Mary Jane Brush
It's very likely that they had no stone. It's not that big of a cemetery to "walk", and we "got" everybody; so...I don't know what to tell you. The name "Brasch", which is the only name in there that is/was similar to "Brush" is pretty close; but the names/dates were wrong.

Added by Linda and William S. on Jun 17, 2011 7:04 PM

Sam Christenson
RE: William R. Brush
Michael: I'm not sure where to look for the information you requested. What do the numbers mean behind the names you have provided? I can look up Wm. Brush in the death certificates at the courthouse in Bemidji. That may yield some info for you. I'll be going there this next week.

By the way, I see in your profile that you enjoy reading evangelical Christian literature. I love learning/reading/discussing theology. Do you have authors or specific areas of preference?

Sam Christenson

Added by Sam Christenson on Mar 20, 2011 9:32 PM

Robert Stanley Orrell
Gibson Harris Memorial
Thanks for the info on Gibson. Pinewood is the oldest cemetery in Daytona Beach and is being restored by some dedicated volunteers. A lot of early settlers are buried there.

Added by Robert Stanley Orrell on Feb 07, 2011 6:38 AM

Glenn Lee LaRocque
RE: Arthur V. heacock
Mike I just read your Bio. You know it's a small world. I also was born August 21,1947 and served in the Army 1965-1969 wish I'd of gone into the Navy. ha!ha!

All the Best,
Glenn

Added by Glenn Lee LaRocque on Jan 23, 2011 6:04 PM

Glenn Lee LaRocque
RE: Arthur V. heacock
My pleasure Mike happy you like it.

All the Best,
Glenn

Added by Glenn Lee LaRocque on Jan 23, 2011 5:35 PM

Jim Shaw
RE: Shaw and Johnson Families
Thanks for the info, Mike! I'll check out the articles, I have seen the obit. Jim

Added by Jim Shaw on Jan 22, 2011 8:15 AM

Linda
RE: Heacock Family
I am not sure how to link them without a contact but I would try asking that question to an administrator for findagrave - look under FAQ and I'm pretty sure there is an email address to use if your question isn't answered in the general questions and answers. I just added his name as a son in the bio for his father.

Linda

Added by Linda on Jan 21, 2011 7:54 PM

Linda
RE: Ida J. Heacock
I added the links you sent but I am not a relative of this family so I have no further information. When I go to a cemetery for a photo request I usually try to take photos of surrounding graves and enter them to help others find their lost relatives. Linda

Added by Linda on Jan 21, 2011 11:10 AM

Jim Shaw
RE: Nancy Melissa (Johnson) Shaw
You are very welcome, Mike. What information do you have on the Johnson Family? Do you have any info on the Shaw's in New Hampshire?

Added by Jim Shaw on Jan 20, 2011 10:20 PM

Dave Weller
RE: Rolin Charles Brush
No problem! And, thanks for the date correction. I had it correct in my records, but must have entered it wrong.

Added by Dave Weller on Jan 18, 2011 8:19 PM

THE BONZ
HOPPER FAMILY
Thank you so much for spotting my error. It was Hopper and not Hooper.. thanks to you I have found a whole bunch of new cousins.. you being a 7c1r to my husband. would appreciate any information you wish to share on your line.
Thanks
Bonnie (The Bonz)
inmylife64@yahoo.com

Added by THE BONZ on Jan 12, 2011 3:30 PM

Joel Gregg
RE: Chester and Mildred Lardner
I'm glad you liked the photo. Rain usually makes stones unreadable, but bronze plaques always shine. Happy Holidays. Joel

Added by Joel Gregg on Dec 10, 2010 5:19 PM

(RET)SGT Walter Dean Hamlin
Robert Wadsworth
The dates on Robert Wadsworth #6246449 that i have is Birth 22 June 1750, Death 9 Sept.1823 then in Virginia now West Virginia.

Added by (RET)SGT Walter Dean Ham... on Dec 05, 2010 4:40 PM

Bill Myers
John York ~
Hey Mike ~

This is Bill Myers, from Newberg, OR. You left me a couple of messages to post corrections on your David York family member #21518715. This is not my posting and I can't make corrections for you.

If you are getting this one mixed up with one I have done, help me with a new number. Also If you want something transferred that is in your family I would be glad to do that for you.

Bill

Added by Bill Myers on Dec 02, 2010 9:53 AM

Previous
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service