Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Carrie (#47340150)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 6 days
Next
JimToo
William Hoida photo

You posted a photo of William C. Hoida's stone [1928- ](#133036124) on the memorial for William Hoida [1891-1891] (#44472586). The infant William either has no separate stone or is identified by the unmarked stone to the left of William and Elizabeth.

You also posted a photo of a large Hoida on #44472586. That stone is for Raymond and Grace Unger Hoida and is not related to William the infant (#44472586).

Jim

Added by JimToo on May 07, 2016 2:55 PM

Jim D
George Deal
You create an entry for this person in Kratzerville, PA. it appears to be a duplicate but would be interested in what information you based this on. Thanks! jim

Added by Jim D on May 05, 2016 10:51 PM

Becky Martin
Maria Christina "Christien" Steiger Jacob
I noted you place flowers on this memorial. She is my great great Grandmother. I've just added a small obit from the Oxford, Iowa newspaper if that would be helpful in your research. Becky

Added by Becky Martin on May 03, 2016 2:01 PM

Pamela Whitaker
Photos
Carrie...I'm a little confused. When researching family on Ancestry, a link to your memorial on Find a Grave came up. It asked me simply if this person was the person I was researching. If I answer yes, it links the link to my tree. Is this what you are objecting to? It seems that you would have to take it up with Ancestry, wouldn't you? I can't help it if it comes up automatically. I'm not trying to steal anything from you.....
Would you prefer to transfer the memorial? It is for three of my families children....#86618118. Their mother is Margaret Kellerman. Please help me understand your concern as I do not want to upset you.

Added by Pamela Whitaker on Apr 28, 2016 10:58 AM

Peggy Bargen Duey
Please delete pictures
Please delete pictures on memorial # 50867611 because Aaron & Christiana Conrad are buried in 2 different cemeteries. I am going to have Find A Grave merge the memorials but she does have a marker. thanks!!!

Added by Peggy Bargen Duey on Apr 26, 2016 1:27 PM

Ann Thompson
Levi Creasy in Mifflinville Cemetery
Greetings, Carrie!
You asked for help determining if Levi Creasy was born 23 February 1800 or 1806.
The tombstone is very readable. He died 16 September 1876 and was 70 years, 6 months, and 21 days old. I used my date calculator on Personal Ancestral File and found that it calculated to 23 February 1806, so based on the numbers on his tombstone Levi was born 23 February 1806.
Thank you for sharing information on Find-a-Grave.
Best wishes,
Ann Thompson

Added by Ann Thompson on Apr 10, 2016 8:24 PM

Carl Catherman
Regina Schaeffer
Thank you for linking her to her parents.

Added by Carl Catherman on Apr 08, 2016 5:09 PM

J7mc1
Fisher photo
Carrie, I have a question regarding the Mary A Fisher photo from the Shamokin cemetery.

Any idea what it says on the bottom of the stone?

Added by J7mc1 on Mar 26, 2016 6:38 AM

edward smith
Simon Enterline
Hi Carrie, I noticed you left a flower on Simons memorial and I am wondering if you are related. He was my 2nd great grandfather.

Added by edward smith on Mar 04, 2016 10:18 AM

Bob Averell
Find A Grave Memorial# 45315835
You have Phoebe Romberger linked to her brother and sister-in law as parents. Her parents were Joseph Romberger and Ida Derk as shown on her SS Application

Name: Phoebe Irene Dilliplane
[Phoebe I Dilliplane]
[Phoebe Irene Romberger]
SSN: 166209634
Gender: Female
Race: White
Birth Date: 16 Oct 1913
Birth Place: Elizabethville, Pennsylvania
[Elizabethvil|]
Father Name: Joseph Romberger
Mother Name: Ida Derk
Citizenship or Alien Status: U.S. citizen.
Death Date: Sep 1993
Claim Date: 16 Jul 1975
Type of Claim: Duplicate SSN - change or replacement.
Additional Information: Duplicate request; evidence of identity only submitted.
Notes: 19 Feb 1993: Name listed as PHOEBE IRENE DILLIPLANE; 14 Jul 1975: Name listed as PHOEBE I DILLIPLANE
Source Information

Ancestry.com. U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2015.

Original data: Social Security Applications and Claims, 1936-2007.

Please correct

Thank you

Bob Averell
Historian
Romberger Family Association

Added by Bob Averell on Mar 02, 2016 11:41 AM

EatatJoes
Maude and William Brensinger # 136151331 & 136150725
These are duplicates of # 65543791 & 65543775. They are also in the wrong cemetery. Please delete them.

Added by EatatJoes on Feb 27, 2016 1:49 PM

Carl Catherman
Mary Ellen Boyer
Thank you very much for linking her to her parents.

Added by Carl Catherman on Feb 15, 2016 5:08 PM

Marjorie Tracey
Lydia Schlaugh/Slough Smith
Hi,
Wondering if you are connected to this family? She is my 3rd great grandmother.

She was married to Michael Smith. Daughters Barbary, Hester and Elizabeth. I descend from Barbary who married Peter O. Campbell.

Would love to chat if you are connected.

Thank You

Marjorie Campbell Tracey

Added by Marjorie Tracey on Jan 28, 2016 3:04 PM

Heather Truckenmiller
Susanna Brouse
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=133802989

Find A Grave Memorial# 133802989

I'm trying to research Sarah, and I see the listing gives her parents - do you remember if that was from a cemetery record? I can't find a source for her parents.

If the Brouse Genealogy book is correct, she received money from her father's estate, in 1830. Which would be impossible, since this Adam did not die until 1839. (But I have not been able to locate the probate records, so I can't be sure that is accurate either!)

Further, the Commemorative biographical encyclopedia of Dauphin County, Pennsylvania does not list Sarah as one of Adam & Elizabeth's children. Again, this could be in error. Which is why I was hoping you might remember the source for this find a grave entry. :-)

"Adam Fertig, father of Elias Fertig, and his brother Peter, were drafted and served in the war of 1812. He died in November 1839, aged sixty-three years. His wife was born in 1800, and died aged eighty years. They had eight children, two of whom Jacob and a sister, died in infancy. Their other children were: Michael; Anna Maria, wife of Daniel Snyder; Samuel, Elias; Clarissa, wife of John Garman, and Solomon." - Commemorative biographical encyclopedia of Dauphin County, Pennsylvania: containing sketches of prominent and representative citizens, and many of the early Scotch-Irish and German settlers.

Added by Heather Truckenmiller on Jan 16, 2016 7:41 AM

Lndamy
William Michael Dark
Hi Carrie,

Can you please correct Mary E Dark to Mary Elisabeth Reichley. I have the Marriage Certificate. I also have additional Children. I have the family bible :-) My connection:
Jacob Dark
William Michael Dark
Chester Oliver Dark
William Arthur Dark
Mark Alan Dark - my husband.

I will be glad to send you any additional info you need.

Regards,

Linda M. Dark

Added by Lndamy on Jan 12, 2016 7:39 PM

Carl Catherman
Lester Howell
Thank you for accepting my edit suggestions.

Added by Carl Catherman on Jan 09, 2016 6:42 AM

Carol & David
Ethel Mack #153956680
Could you please change Ethel's burial from unknown to Wind Gap Cemetery. She is buried there with her husband, Earl?

Thanks,
Carol

Added by Carol & David on Dec 31, 2015 3:28 PM

Carl Catherman
Melinda Steininger
Thank you for accepting my edit suggestions.

Added by Carl Catherman on Dec 31, 2015 9:56 AM

Andre Dominguez
Moyer Relation
Ruth Phyllis (Wagner) Dominguez (Memorial 111757096) was my mother. I have researched her ancestors and have found many Moyers, so we must be related. Send me an e-mail when you get a chance and let me know how you are related to the Moyers who go back to the Revolutionary War and beyond. (E-mail: andre@prolog.net)
Andre (Lancaster, PA)

Added by Andre Dominguez on Dec 18, 2015 1:04 PM

Carol & David
Earl Mack #153957326
You have Earl Mack listed as an unknown burial. He is buried in Wind Gap Cemetery, Northampton County, Pennsylvania, http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1362781.

Carol

Added by Carol & David on Dec 13, 2015 4:25 PM

Andre Dominguez
Ruth Phyllis (Wagner) Dominguez Flowers
Carrie,

I noticed that you have left flowers on the Find A Grave Memorial# 111757096 for Ruth Phyllis (Wagner) Dominguez.
Are you related?

Andre (Lancaster, PA)

Added by Andre Dominguez on Dec 10, 2015 1:54 AM

Carl Catherman
Reuben Bowersox
Carrie, I should point out that there is a grave marker for Reuben in Paxtonville Cemetery but his name and dates are also on a marker where his wife is buried in Mount Rock Cemetery in Lewistown. She died long after he did but I don't know if his remains were moved to Mount Rock or not.

Added by Carl Catherman on Dec 09, 2015 5:26 PM

Carl Catherman
Reuben Bowersox
Thank you very much for editing his memorial.

Added by Carl Catherman on Dec 09, 2015 5:04 PM

Carl Catherman
Susan Walter
Thank you very much for adding her maiden name.

Added by Carl Catherman on Dec 09, 2015 9:51 AM

William Stark
Jacob Cassatt #148600370
Do you know if Jacob Cassatt, a Civil War veteran, has a gravestone or not? Have you seen one in person?

Added by William Stark on Dec 08, 2015 9:18 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service