Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kathi Wertman (#47339668)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 12 days
Next
Carrie and Allen
Dreisbach photos
Thanks for fulfilling my photo request, I really appreciate it!

Added by Carrie and Allen on Sep 25, 2016 9:20 AM

Richard Weber
Sarah Leinbach
Another problem:
Find A Grave shows: Sarah Leinbach, w/o William & Catherine
15 Dec 1857 - 25 Jan 1859

The 1850 census shows Sarah, age 5, with the family, and she is absent in 1860. Perhaps the death date is correct, but not the birth date.
In other words, c.1845 - 25 Jan 1859

Added by Richard Weber on Aug 10, 2016 8:21 PM

Richard Weber
Leinbach girls, Stitzel Cem
Hoping you can check Mary Catherine Leinbach and sister Susannah. Back in February we found likely errors.

Thanks,
Richard Weber

Added by Richard Weber on Aug 10, 2016 8:18 AM

Andy Simon
Dorothy Mae Gray Simon
Thanks for adding the grave photo to Dorothy Simon's memorial. Could you add it for Charles William Simon's (148380494) memorial too?

Added by Andy Simon on Jul 14, 2016 10:15 AM

Va. Brooking
Strickland Graves at St. John's Church Watsontown
Hi Kathi.
Thank you so much for your work at St. John's Church near Watsontown. You have listed my gg-grandparents and my ggg-grandparents who are at rest there.

You made a reference to church records. Do you have access to the St. John's Church records? (It was identified to me by the name of St. John's Delaware Run Union Church.)

Years ago, I was told that the church records for St. John's church had been flooded in the 1950's and the rest destroyed by fire in the 1960's.

I have searched unsuccessfully for 40 years to try to find Abraham Strickland's parents' names and where Abraham was born. I have also never been able to find Abraham's wife, Margaret's maiden name, her birthplace or parents' names. (I have 26 Nov 1807 for her birth date, from her tombstone years ago. Do the records show 26 Jan 1807 instead? There had been problems with vandals the summer before I found St. John's Church so I may have mistaken the month.)

Christopher Strickland was their eldest son and Susanna Derr Strickland was his wife. His younger brother, Lewis Strickland (spelled Leis on this site) died much too young.

Once again, I appreciate all you have done to help preserve and share family history for so many people. Thank you.
Va. Brooking

Added by Va. Brooking on Jun 25, 2016 2:44 AM

autrju
john and hannah ditzler
Do you know if John and Hannah had any children?

Added by autrju on Feb 15, 2016 1:47 PM

Leslie Lewis
Emanuel Beaver photo
Thank you so much for posting a photo of Emanuel Beaver's headstone! I appreciate your time and effort so much!
Leslie Lewis

Added by Leslie Lewis on Feb 14, 2016 2:39 PM

Richard Weber
Mary G. Leinbach 1848-1852
Mary Catherine Leinbach, d/o William & Catherine,
appears with her family in the Northumberland County census of 1850, 1860, and 1870.

Is there a photo of the Mary G. Leinbach's gravestone, to help clarify the contradiction of the census vs. the Find A Grave assertion?

Added by Richard Weber on Feb 14, 2016 9:49 AM

Steve Guffy
Picture
I sent you a picture on Facebook that could be mary Rebecca Koons Wertman house

Added by Steve Guffy on Jan 17, 2016 4:11 PM

Steve Guffy
RE: Pictures
Sarah Mary Rebecca mother. GG Grandmother
Hampton Mary brother. G Grandfather
Mary Rebecca. G Aunt?


Thanks on the offer about the church books! So your husband and I could be related through Mary marriage? Any questions and nice talking to you and adding the information

Added by Steve Guffy on Jan 16, 2016 7:39 PM

Steve Guffy
Pictures
Would the church have any pictures of Mary Rebecca Koon wertman family. I have a picture of her brother Hampton if you would be interested in seeing it

Added by Steve Guffy on Jan 16, 2016 7:10 PM

Steve Guffy
RE: Mary r Koons wertmen
St. John Lutheran in Potts grove just finished a hard copy of its history. Nice book

Added by Steve Guffy on Jan 16, 2016 6:29 PM

Steve Guffy
Wertman koons
Mary Rebecca Koons wertman parents Alexander no 28078862. Sarah her mother 28078783 her step brother Hampton Guffy 2853589. If nice tomorrow might go up to Watsontown and see the house.

Added by Steve Guffy on Jan 16, 2016 6:04 PM

Steve Guffy
Thanks
If I give you some grave information can you.add it to Mary Rebecca site. Mary mother family"Guffy" is in mcEwensville not gear hart road the other one is a brick house too

Added by Steve Guffy on Jan 16, 2016 5:59 PM

Steve Guffy
Wertman Koon house
If that is the house maybe we could meet some day you could show me

Added by Steve Guffy on Jan 16, 2016 4:40 PM

Steve Guffy
Koons wertman
Thanks Kati. Is it the brick house up by old Kramm nursing home

Added by Steve Guffy on Jan 16, 2016 4:37 PM

Steve Guffy
Koons wertman
Thanks Kati. Is it the brick house up by old Kramm nursing home

Added by Steve Guffy on Jan 16, 2016 4:36 PM

Steve Guffy
Mary r Koons wertmen
Hi kathi

I am wondering if you have what is on the tombstone and if she is the step sister of my great grandfather. Or any other information who her parents are Alexander and Sarah guffy Koons?

Added by Steve Guffy on Jan 16, 2016 10:01 AM

Charlie Michael
John Bugh and Elizabeth Moser
Looking for any documentation on the marriage of John Bugh and Elizabeth Moser or any documentation that I can use to establish a husband and wife relationship. Their son Abraham was my 3rd ggf. His daughter Caroline married my 2nd ggf Edward Michael. This is the last link I need to show a lineage back to Abraham Herb for my SAR application. Everthing is documented except the John Bugh and Elizabeth Moser marriage. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Added by Charlie Michael on Oct 12, 2015 3:17 PM

Charlie Michael
John Bugh and Elizabeth Moser
Looking for any documentation on the marriage of John Bugh and Elizabeth Moser or any documentation that I can use to establish a husband and wife relationship. Their son Abraham was my 3rd ggf. His daughter Caroline married my 2nd ggf Edward Michael. This is the last link I need to show a lineage back to Abraham Herb for my SAR application. Everthing is documented except the John Bugh and Elizabeth Moser marriage. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Added by Charlie Michael on Oct 12, 2015 3:17 PM

gisele kurtz mitchell
RE: Shade
Thank you for the transfer. G

Added by gisele kurtz mitchell on Oct 01, 2015 8:35 AM

Sara
RE: Thomas McQuay
Here is the bio on Thomas McQuay...feel free to use all of it or just some of it or change it to say what you'd prefer. Thanks so much for doing this.

"Thomas McQuay was born 14 August 1846 to William and Caroline McQuay in Lewis, Northumberland County,PA. He enlisted in the Union Army 15 August 1864 as a Private. He was listed as a substitute to Company E Pennsylvania Regiment 102nd Infantry when he mustered out 20 June 1865.

He married Julia A Smith of Port Penn, Lycoming County, PA on 7th January 1868. They lived in Delaware, Northumberland County, PA and raised 6 children. In 1908, they and 2 of their adult children moved to Watsontown, PA and lived with their daughter Jennie, her husband David Flick and their 3 young children. Julia McQuay died in 1910 and her death certificate stated she was an invalid for two years. It is assumed that Jennie took care of her mother Julia as all the adults in the household worked outside the home.

Thomas McQuay died at age 85 on 28 November 1931 and is buried with his wife Julia and grandson Woods Flick in River Church Cemetery, Watsontown, PA."

I looked up the word "substitute" in regards to the Civil War...apparently someone who was drafted could pay a substitute to serve in their place. "These men, and many others, avoided military service by simply taking advantage of that section of the Enrollment Act of 1863 allowing draftees to pay $300 to a substitute who served for them." This Act was changed in 1865 to impose loss of citizenship to anyone accused of draft evasion....assume it was the ones who paid the "substitutes" to take their place in the military and not the "substitutes" themselves.

Thanks again,
Sara

Added by Sara on Aug 23, 2015 6:02 PM

gisele kurtz mitchell
RE: Watsontown Cemetery
Hi, I am sorry I didn't answer this earlier....I forgot to tell you the truth...No I am not related to those JONES, that I know of. My great aunt Lura Kurtz, married Cecil Jones. They lived in Milton are buried in Harmony cemetery. His parents were John Franklin Jones, & Gertrude. Hope all is well. oh yeh, I did look into the book. I just haven't ordered it yet. Thanks Again, G

Added by gisele kurtz mitchell on Aug 23, 2015 5:33 PM

Sara
RE: Woods Flick
How nice that your church is doing this celebration and will read the names of the veteran's to honor them for their service....very special. If you can, let me know when this is planned and I'll be there if possible.

Your church is lovely...the cemetery is beautifully maintained...and I have seen my share of un-maintained cemeteries!!

Will write up a brief bio of Thomas McQuay and send it to you.

Thanks for all you do,
Sara

Added by Sara on Aug 18, 2015 5:25 AM

Sara
RE: Woods Flick
Kathi,
Thanks so much for adding the gravestone photo to Jennie's memorial page and doing the edits for Woods Flick.

I am related (remotely) to Jennie McQuay Flick...her parents are Thomas/Julia McQuay..and then Thomas' brother is Jesse McQuay..my great-grandfather. I don't usually go this much in depth on great uncles/aunts/distant cousins and their children...but have found it so easy with census records from this time period and in PA records re: death certificates which have their burial locations.

I have Thomas/Julia's marriage date and his military service...will send you the dates on an edit. Thanks so much for your offer to add any information that I have.

Are you related at all to this branch of the family?? I have lots of information on the PA McQuay family.

Thanks again,
Sara

Added by Sara on Aug 17, 2015 1:30 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED