Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Catherine Cramer (#47339001)
 member for 6 years, 15 days
Next
Richard Robinson
RE: Vera Robinson
Catherine,
I am not related.

Richard

Added by Richard Robinson on Aug 27, 2016 8:39 PM

Under the Dogwoods
John Edwin Peterson
Link http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=65951856

Bio and links added to his memorial.

Thanks for the information

Paul

Added by Under the Dogwoods on Aug 27, 2016 12:00 PM

Linda
Find A Grave Memorial# 127005383
Have added links to his parents - I am not related - information I found online puts his birth year as 1906

Added by Linda on Aug 19, 2016 9:58 PM

Cathy
RE: Sidney Badgley
I just found a copy of Sidney's death record on Familysearch. In the death location Wickliffe is crossed out and Willoughby is written in. Date is April 28, 1917.

Added by Cathy on Aug 15, 2016 8:55 AM

Cathy
RE: Sidney Badgley
Hi Catherine,
Thanks for the clarification on "Wycliffe". I don't have the full obituary for Charlotte Badgley, just a death notice reference stating it appeared in St. Catharines Standard, 9 May 1917.

Charlotte's father was James Gilleland (d. 1893 in Toledo, OH). I don't know where he's buried. Her mother was Charlotte Beamer (d. before 1860 probably in St. Catharines; burial location unknown). James' 2nd wife was Azubah Hagar (d. 1899, buried in Fonthill cemetery). Azubah is #72944863. Azubah's memorial states incorrectly that she was Charlotte's mother.

Charlette Badgley's birth date is also in question. Her death record shows 1849, but an online baptism record shows 1846. She was 15 in 1861; 23 in 1871; 30 in 1881; 58 in 1910. Most likely she was born in 1846, but I've left the memorial as 1849 to agree with the headstone (shown on canadianheadstones.com)

Added by Cathy on Aug 15, 2016 8:42 AM

Cemetery Guy
RE: John Craig
I base the birth year of 1891 on the 1900 census, where he is recorded as being age 9, and on his WWI draft card where he reports his birthdate as May 6th, 1891.

My connection to him is through the Calverts. I descend from his aunt Martha 'Mattie' Calvert who married A. L. Lester(although I descend from Mattie's eldest daughter whose surname was Ford). If you are more closely connected to John Melvin Craig I'll be happy to transfer his memorial to you.

Added by Cemetery Guy on Aug 09, 2016 8:07 PM

Karen Ferency Baker
RE: Ursa Freed
I don't know any more than what I posted. Ursa is distant family thru his mother Almina Kroh. If you find any more info I would be happy to link it. Thanks for your fine work.

Added by Karen Ferency Baker on Aug 06, 2016 8:31 AM

Richard Robinson
RE: Sandra Faye Hurst
According to her death record she died in January 1961 in Hillsborough County, Florida so she was 2 years old. The mystery continues.

Richard

Added by Richard Robinson on Aug 04, 2016 3:34 PM

Boots Farrar
Warren Calhoun Whitehead
I received a msg from you that this profile was duplicate and date was wrong.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=33617534

There is only one other Warren Calhoun Whitehead, and that is his son who died in 1948.

Unless you have a link to another memorial.

As regards his date of death, W. C. Whitehad was my great grandfather and I have it from family records that he died on Feb 1, 1927. I realize that the headstone says 1926, but it was erected decades after the fact. About the same time that my other great grandparents headstone was erected (A B and M J farrar) they died 10 years apart, and the family did not have the funds at the time to buy headstones, so they saved up, pooled their funds and finally in the 1950's purchased headstone, by that time who ever ordered the headstone forgot the date that he died.

Boots

Added by Boots Farrar on Jul 09, 2016 9:24 PM

Linda L
RE: Brigham
No need, thanks. My passion is capturing the information on the gravestones before its lost forever.

Added by Linda L on Jul 05, 2016 7:15 PM

Linda L
RE: Brigham
Hi Catherine,

I love Find A Grave. I've had the picture of John Jr on my desktop on my computer since April. Today I reached out to the Watertown DPW who cleared up my queries. I rushed at the end and mistakenly added Rebecca J as a daughter. You are correct she was Charles's wife. I knew there were 3 children. I forgot to mention George who was her first child with William. I do not find any cemetery records for him. He was less than a year old when he passed away. Charles was next and then Maria with her second husband, John.

I have also added William and John's parents. They are listed on the cemetery records inputted by the Town of Watertown. My source for the narrative was the North American, Family Histories, 1500-2000, pgs, 185, 419-420 and vital records.

I do not know if John Jr. is related? I see on Ancestry that the two John Brighams are confused and so are their wives, but their dates of death are different.

Pleas remove my Rebecca reference so I do not add to the confusion.
Fun research.

Best wishes, Linda L.

Added by Linda L on Jul 05, 2016 6:51 PM

immindful
RE: Alan Cameron Reed Jr
Thanks for the information. I look forward to hearing from you!!

Added by immindful on Jun 23, 2016 5:16 PM

Sarah Thompson
RE: Frank Shoemaker
Thanks for taking care of that and letting me know.

This isn't my family either. I was just looking for a particular Shoemaker gravestone to fulfill a photo request. I always take photos of the nearby headstones if they appear they may be related and do a little research to connect them. So, that's how I happened to notice the duplicate.

How cool that you found and transcribed the diary. I'm sure that was well appreciated!

Added by Sarah Thompson on Jun 18, 2016 12:42 AM

Starfishin
RE: Domenico Zeppa
Thank you very much. It was very kind of you, and it enabled me to add a link to his grandson's Find A Grave memorial in the body of his memorial. I expect -- and certainly hope -- that it will be a long time before they both are linked directly Domenico's daughter, so it is nice to have that connection established now. It feels comforting to have Tony with a family link.

Added by Starfishin on Jun 17, 2016 11:09 AM

todd hansell
RE: Heyward Pepper - done
Hmmmm looks like enough people are keeping track of Frank's grave and memorial... second for Philly area would be Horace Trumbauer (sp) but I have no idea where he was buried... could be Laurel Hill also...

I'm a gargoyle and gothic architecture buff... so I know a couple of City architects.

:)

Added by todd hansell on May 31, 2016 7:22 AM

todd hansell
Heyward Pepper - done
I transferred him to you. If there are other architects you need graveshots of ion the Philly area let me know. If you know the location of the grave and if I have time I will get the shot... hmmmm I wonder where my favorite Philly architect is buried... Frank Furness... Maybe Laurel Hill?

Added by todd hansell on May 30, 2016 8:00 PM

todd hansell
Heyward Myers Pepper
Hi and thank you for the information for this person. I added it to his profile. If you are interested in maintaining his memorial I would be happy to transfer him. He is not family to me.

Todd

Added by todd hansell on May 30, 2016 9:58 AM

Kaye (Wickline) Rogers-Wells
RE: Zylberberg
Update has been made. Thank you for the help.

Added by Kaye (Wickline) Rogers-We... on May 11, 2016 5:28 AM

Annie Dorey
Brackett graves
Thanks for the agreement and info. No, I have not found another site for that cemetery where I can see the dates and connect spouses. Can you give me a web site for it? Many Thanks. Annie

Added by Annie Dorey on Apr 15, 2016 10:17 AM

Joe Burt
RE: Cleo Thornton Still/Mary Thornton Crighton
Im sorry for it being so long since your message. Ive been busy w life and have not been on here in some time. I cant explain the different name, only since he used arnold for the first name, maybe they got it mixed up. My grandmother "mary" just passed away last year at 99, and she never used any other names.. They "Joseph and Evelyn" were married after meeting via his sister, who was evelyn's roommate after she moved from florida to ga.

ok just seen what u referred to as 1/2 sisters, Some how i missed putting cleo father in, i guess it showed them as 1/2 sisters w/o him? fixed now. big THKZ jb

Added by Joe Burt on Apr 02, 2016 2:27 PM

Fred Cook
RE: Billy Oneal Patty
Tks for the correction. One of my senior moments I guess. I added the picture back to the original one if that was OK.

Added by Fred Cook on Mar 31, 2016 10:42 AM

Anonymous Graver
re:Sarah E. McWhorter
Thank you for the children's links. You mentioned about the names being in her obituary. I have no objection if you would like to add the obituary to her memorial.

Added by Anonymous Graver on Mar 26, 2016 4:34 PM

Nadeen Sobottka
RE: Irma Spankus
Hi Catherine, I'm sorry I don't have addt'l. information for you, I am not related. Regards, Nadeen

Added by Nadeen Sobottka on Mar 12, 2016 2:28 PM

Fran
RE: Robert Franklin Cooper, Jr
Hello Catherine, I can't remember the location of Mr. Cooper's burial plot but I have added his father to my look for list. Plan to go out there tomorrow. Fran

Added by Fran on Jan 30, 2016 9:17 AM

Tony Skiles
RE: Margaret Lyons
Sorry it has been a while since I have been on here. Yes I would like to see any info you might have on her. Her grandpa Lot Duvall is my 4G grandpa. I have found a fondness for my Duvall line as one of 2 of my living Gt Grandmothers that I knew and the one that I was very close to was a Duvall. I was surprised to find that 4 of Lot's children were buried in West Point and some other family members as well but there were no memorials for any Duvall's in West Point on F-A-G.
When I went I made sure to snap pics of all I could find. I did not find William & wife Sarah and Infant, however there is 1 section I have not walked yet. I hope to find them this spring. Hope to here from you, Tony

Added by Tony Skiles on Jan 27, 2016 3:27 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service