Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lorraine Butler (#47336559)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 17 days
Next
Ed Engelman
RE: HENRY L HOWE
You are welcome.

I was also intending to post similar pictures for Paulina, however for the last day I have been getting the following message when trying to access the web page for her memorial,

"Memorial not found.
The memorial you are looking for does not exist in our system. This could be because of a malformed URL, an old link, etc. Please start a new search to try to find the name you are looking for.

I am a bit confused as to who Polly might be (the middle footstone). However many times with this type of research you get two new questions for every question that is answered.

Ed

Added by Ed Engelman on Apr 25, 2016 11:07 AM

RobMinteer57
John Lashiw (# 99459561)
That must be his burial date, as I see Harriet is in the same section. Let me know if you want them both transferred.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Feb 14, 2016 2:36 PM

kclark40
RE: Cecil & Benjamin Ordiway connection
Yes, you may use the photo of Cecil ("Pete") Ordiway in your tree.

Thank you for the advice; I am trying to solve a thorny problem of misidentification in a branch of my tree. Once an error has been made, it infects all related memorials.

I agree whole heartedly with you. Always cite your source, do not just add it to your tree. Too many trees have people having babies 10 years after they died and getting married at the age of 3! If a serious genealogist is searching for information, uncited sources are a frustrating waste of time.

I appreciate your informative response,
Kay Clark

Added by kclark40 on Jan 27, 2016 9:21 AM

Monica Johnson Clemens
Elijah W Yates
Hi Lorraine,

I am the GGG Granddaughter of Elijah through his son Elijah Manuel Yates. Do you know anything about Elijah Sr's wife Mildred? Ive seen her maiden name as Rigsby or Grigsby or maybe even Grimsley. Please if you know any info about her, who she was, her burial, etc... I would so very much appreciate it. Also, do you happen to know where Elijah Manuel might be buried? Would appreciate anything you may have on them.

Thank You,
Monica Johnson Clemens

Added by Monica Johnson Clemens on Dec 29, 2015 9:48 PM

Rich Fedoush
Marcellus Brooks #123714141

Thank you for sending that very informative obituary. I've added it to the memorial.

Rich Fedoush

Added by Rich Fedoush on May 22, 2015 6:33 PM

Marguerite
RE: Rinaldo DiPietrantonio Memorial# 106870140
Lorraine, According to church records, he is buried in that lot. He does not have a stone.

Added by Marguerite on Mar 09, 2015 4:55 PM

b a
MARY JAMESON HAMMEGER
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=34638873

Hello, I was wanting to know if you have a copy of The ancestors & descendants of Hiram & Sarah (Johnson) Richardson with allied families that you used in your bio and if you know where I can get a copy of it.

Thank you,
Ben

Added by b a on Mar 05, 2015 7:04 AM

Julie Yerden Schultz
Charles and Estella Zuris
Hi! I am researching for a friend. I am not sure if you know anything about any of the other Zuris siblings but I am researching Anna Clara Zuris. From my knowledge the only time she married was to James William MErrick in Ohio. I have recently found that she was married to a John Walsh and had at least one child, Laura. Do you know if this is the same Anna? I am stumped.

Thank you,
Julie

Added by Julie Yerden Schultz on Jan 28, 2015 1:30 PM

Marcia Murray Holstrom
Charles K. Morris
Hi, Lorraine - thank you for your incredibly well written and informative posting on Mordicai's memorial. My mother was his great-niece through my great grandfather, Charles K. Morris's daughter, Loia Ellen Morris Pierce, born Odaville, Jackson County, W.Va. 1884.

I am working on honoring my mother with First Families of Ohio recognition and certainly appreciate your information.

Marcia Murray Holstrom
marciaholstrom@gmail.com

Added by Marcia Murray Holstrom on Oct 09, 2014 10:12 PM

Mary Ann Dickson
RE: William H Yorkey
Thank you for responding. I know William H. Yorkey is my grandfather and he married Mary Neagle. We thought for awhile he might have been adopted because we could not find any relatives. My grandfather remarried when he was older and his daughter has been doing research saying she knew her grandfather (William A. Yorkey) drowned in Owasco Lake. So, we must be second cousins. My father, Donald F. Yorkey, was the oldest of William H. Yorkey's children. He had two boys with Mary Neagle, then remarried and had a boy - David and a girl Evelyn (named after my mother). The Butler name is the married name of one of Willam A. Yorkey's daughters, I think.

Added by Mary Ann Dickson on Jul 10, 2014 5:48 PM

Mary Ann Dickson
William H Yorkey
William was my grandfather. I am wondering if William A. Yorkey was my great grandfather. He married Mary Kieber and had three children - William bertha and mabel. I have noticed the last name Butler being mentioned several times. My father was Donald F. Yorkey. Thanks. Mary Ann Dickson. I live in Auburn, NY and I am on facebook. I just joined Find A Grave today.

Added by Mary Ann Dickson on Jul 09, 2014 10:57 AM

D Z
Sarah Ann Lane-James A. Cole Marriage
Hi Lorraine,

Just another quick note. I noticed in your Mary Jane Berfield Jones bio, you were missing the marriage date of Sarah Ann Lane and James A. Cole. According to M.E. Church records, Sinnamahoning Circuit, Cameron Co, they were married 26 May 1878.

Added by D Z on May 18, 2014 1:56 PM

D Z
Martha Shaffer, Jericho Cemetery, w/o J.O.
Hi Lorraine,

Martha Shaffer, buried in Jericho Cemetery, and wife of J. O. (Jacob Osborne) Shaffer, was Martha M. Murray, the daughter of William M. and Emeline Johnson Murray.

William and Emeline's parents are probably in your files somewhere, too (everyone's related there).

William M. Murray (b. 16 May 1827, d. 25 Apr 1879) was the son of John and Hannah Hollingsworth Murray (of Benezette, Elk Co, PA).

Emeline Johnson Murray (b. 13 Jul 1833, d. 14 Nov 1906) was the daughter of Ralph and Margaret Shaffer Johnson (also of Benezette, Elk Co, PA). This Margaret Shaffer is not a direct relative of ours--she was the daughter of Frederick and Margaret Grub Shaffer. There is no known connection between Frederick Shaffer and our Henry Shaffer.

Dee

Added by D Z on May 18, 2014 1:41 PM

Walt
Hupp Family
Hi Lorraine, thank you for posting the bios and Hupp family data. My 2nd great-grandmother is Sarah Jane Hupp born in 1835 in Monroe or Noble Co, Ohio. She married James Collins Cary. So far the only Hupp family that I can identify that she may belong with is Henry Hupp (b1807) and wife Rachel. Since she was married just before the 1850 census was taken, I do not have positive proof. However, she would fit in the family just before Elizabeth b1838. Children in her family are: first son Henry, first daughter Sarah and third daughter Rachel Jane. Appears like a family name carry-over to me. I hope you find out more about the family of Henry and Rachel. I will be checking back in the future for your updates. Thanks for all of your work, Walt

Added by Walt on May 02, 2014 2:11 PM

Teresa Bennett
Helen Mae Hott Combs (1918 - 1984)
Lorraine
I found your grandmother at a recent visit to the cemetary here in Windham. I happen to see on a google search you are trying to locate family from Windham. I found Helen and her husband and have linked them to her father's page. I will add Hott to my list of search names as I make my rounds to the cemeteries. It is very nice to meet you and I will keep you posted on any further findings. Have a wonderful day. Teresa

Added by Teresa Bennett on Apr 15, 2014 9:32 PM

Kelly C
Baker connection
Hello! I am new to this whole geneology research stuff. My grandfather passed away in '07 and was cremated, but we just recently buried his ashes along with my uncles (who passed away just last year). After we buried them, I started to really really want to research my family history. I found out who my great grandparents are (Clement Carol Baker and Helen Elizabeth Wiant Baker), but I can't seem to find anything before my great grandfather. I know that the Baker family is one very very large family, so I am just trying to see if anyone associated with the Baker family might possibly have some information that could help me carry on with my research. Clement's information is b. September 9, 1892 d. December 24, 1970. Helen's information is b. September 1894 d. January 5, 1975. (Helen's parent's were James B. Wiant and Hannah R. Neff Wiant). Clement and Helen are buried in the Terre Haute Cemetery in Terre Haute, Ohio. I live right next to the Terre Haute Cemetery and there are many Baker headstones so I'd like to be able to find out any connections, along with any other information regarding my great grandfathers family. I've found a lot of information for my great grandmother's family. I apologize if this is one very discombobulated message lol I guess to make it short and sweet, I'm mainly looking for any information regarding my great grandfather (Clement Carol Baker) Family. I appreciate it!! Thank you!!

Added by Kelly C on Sep 20, 2013 8:53 PM

S. Johnson
FRENCH
Hi, I am the gr-gr grand daughter of Dr. Amos French and his first wife Sabria. I linked the son of Amos and Elizabeth to her. I have a photo of Amos and much info to add. Find A Grave removed ALL my over 300 comprehensive bios cuz I had accidently made a couple of duplicates. So I'm reposting--but a lot of work. Are yoou related?

Added by S. Johnson on Sep 01, 2013 9:46 PM

Aimee Randall
Jennie May Berfield Jones
Thank you so much for sharing your insight on the Jennie May/Mary Jane mystery! Jennie May was my great-grandmother (with Leslie Loren Jones being my maternal grandfather) but even my mother was confused as to which was her "real" name. Your pictures are the first I have ever seen of my great-grandparents and of the family- You truly made me giddy with excitement when I came across them!!

Thank you from the bottom of my heart-

Added by Aimee Randall on Aug 18, 2013 10:06 PM

Coleman
Thomas W Metcalf
Find A Grave Memorial# 67384953 I added the info to his Bio I wasnt sure what birth year to use for his memorial,thank you for sharing the info.

Added by Coleman on Aug 14, 2013 7:53 AM

S. Johnson
Dr. Amos French
Hi Cuzin--so to speak. I am the gr-gr grand daughter of Dr. Amos French. I love genealogy.

Added by S. Johnson on Aug 04, 2013 8:01 PM

Dorothy Gaston
Joseph Maddock
The 1712 birth date for Joseph is an estimate based on the documented date of birth of his daughter, Esther, of 23 Aug 1723. (That may be mistated, as it is possible that the source used the old dating system, in which case it would have been 23rd day, 8th month, 1733--or 23 Nov 1733, but 1733, regardless. It was most usual for the Friends to marry only after reaching their majority at age 21, which suggests that Joseph was born no later than 1712. Generally, any earlier marriage, even in non-Quaker society, would have required parental permission. There is further date problems with the grave designated as Rachel Dennis Maddock, his wife, as she certainly wouldn't have had Esther when she was 13, i.e., born 1720, and then lived on until 1823. I don't know whether the error is in misidentifying Rachel entirely, or simply a misreading of dates. Joseph and Rachel had a son, Samuel, who also married a Rachel. Her death is listed as 1806. I'm suspecting that the dates of death for the two Rachels has somehow been switched, but don't have enough data to prove it right now.

Added by Dorothy Gaston on Jul 22, 2013 2:38 PM

Ron W./Terry M.
hugh bourne Lane photo
Thank you for the photo of Hugh and wife Lucinda. I would just suggest that you label it that way since you only mention the first wife in the memorial links. Thank you again.
Terry

Added by Ron W./Terry M. on Jul 12, 2013 9:13 AM

Ron W./Terry M.
hugh bourne Lane photo
I found the photo of this headstone and you mention that he had two wives. His other wife Lucinda J. Nelson is in my family tree. Do you have a photo for this side of the headstone? If not, I will add the memorial and request a photo. Thanks very much.
Terry

Added by Ron W./Terry M. on Jul 07, 2013 7:06 PM

J.Sean Hannahs
Andrew Baker
Hi I saw your request for info on Andrew, are you still looking or have you learned more about his family? His daughter Matilda is my GG grandmother who married George Mercer. If you're still looking for info feel free to contact me. jseanhannahs@gmail.com. Thanks for finding Andrew we have been looking for years. We assumed it was around Calais.

Added by J.Sean Hannahs on May 13, 2013 1:32 PM

Marguerite
DiPietrantonio Calvary
Hi Lorraine, I just posted the picture for the lot for RD DiPietrantonio. He is in this lot. The inscription on the front references a Camillo but the dates match those for an Antonio, died 7/17/1914, age 22. The office says others buried there are: Mary died 11/16/1917, age 2 y 4 months; Emma A died 7/12/1921, age 1 year 9 months; and Delfino died 4/3/1925, age 15 months 16 days.

Added by Marguerite on Apr 23, 2013 3:17 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED