Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Deborah Winslow (#47334054)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 21 days
Next
Stephen Keefe
RE: Noel Usilton
Hi Deborah;
Glad that it helps you. Noel is distantly related to my wife, a Schauber, and I photographed his gravestone while documenting interments in the Chester Cemetery late last year. Likewise, I did not know he was married so am glad to get the information about his wife Marguerite Urban. Thanks for linking them! Steve Keefe

Added by Stephen Keefe on Mar 09, 2015 7:08 PM

Stone Finders
Rhoda
Looking at it she was married to Daniel J Dunham first then Alden Sprague. She was the 3rd wife of Alden

Added by Stone Finders on Jan 22, 2015 11:11 AM

Stone Finders
Rhoda Dunham Sprague
The stone has Rhoda Dunham wife of Alden Sprague

Added by Stone Finders on Jan 22, 2015 11:06 AM

Scott and Renee
RE: Questioin about pictures
Please use the pictures

Added by Scott and Renee on Jan 03, 2015 2:43 PM

RobMinteer57
Babins
I changed the photo order and would be glad to transfer any of your family to you that you want.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Dec 04, 2014 7:00 AM

David McCloskey
RE: Your pictures
Sure! You sure can. Thanks for asking.

I am not on Ancestry But I may join soon.

I have another Pic of William with Son Dan in the Blacksmith shop. There is also one or two newspaper articles about William.

Please enjoy! Cheers and happy holidays!!!

David McCloskey

BTW my grandfather was named Henry Kendrick Lewis.
And I work at the Government Printing Office just as George R did over a hundred years ago.

Added by David McCloskey on Nov 29, 2014 11:38 AM

AH89
SSgt George W Petrillo (Memorial# 56293337)
Hello,
Are you sure Sgt. Petrillo was on a ship that was "sunk"? The information listed clearly states that he was in the Army Air Forces. His name (not common, so unlikely to be confused with another person of the same name), date of death, and squadron all match an airman George Petrillo who was the ball turret gunner aboard the B17 "Flying Fortress" named "Rose of York", which was hit by flak and damaged on a mission over Berlin on 3 February 1945. Last contact with her was a distress call near the Frisian Islands (along coast of Northern Netherlands & NW Germany) in the North Sea. Her crew were part of the 367th Bomber Squadron, 306th Bomber Group, 8th Air Force and all are listed on the memorial at Cambridge American Cemetery and Memorial, so unless you have strong reason to believe he was on a naval ship (and not an aircraft, sometimes referred to as a "ship"), I think this memorial is for the Rose of York airman that I described.

I'll occasionally browse through the descendants of my relatives when I come across a Findagrave memorial where descendants are listed. A few days ago, I stumbled across a memorial for a 3rd cousin who died in WWII (Sgt. Okey Coplin). Since the memorial listed the date, squadron info, and location, I thought I would do a simple web search to determine what mission the plane was on when it was lost. It turned out he was aboard a rather noteworthy aircraft--the "Rose of York", named for then-Princess Elizabeth (now Queen Elizabeth II)--and was lost during a noteworthy mission--the 3 Feb 1945 bombing of Berlin. Despite the distant relationship, I felt compelled to take time to write a nice biography to have placed on his memorial and kept finding more and more details on the internet. Since much of it was about the aircraft and the mission on which it was lost, I thought I would look for the memorials of others on that flight and write a revised version of the story to place on their memorials. That's how I came across your memorial. Of the memorials for the Rose of York crew, yours is the only one that has more than just the home state but I was really confused by "his ship was sunk off the coast of England." I'll hopefully get around to writing a nice bio about the final mission of the Rose of York, but in the meantime here are two links with a good amount of information:

This article is about the plane itself, the crew on her final voyage are listed in a caption of a picture (two guys sitting on a bench) about 3/4ths of the way down the article, which includes "George Petrillo (Ball Turret Gunner)".

http://www.vintagewings.ca/VintageNews/Stories/tabid/116/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/414/language/en-US/Rose-of-York.aspx

The following is an excerpt from a book about the mission to Berlin on 2/3/1945, the fate of the Rose of York is about halfway through in the section "The Unlucky 306th"

http://missiontoberlin.blogspot.com/p/excerpt-from-mission-to-berlin.html

So, are you really sure he was on a boat (and not "ship" as in airplane)?

Added by AH89 on Sep 25, 2014 10:39 PM

Krista AQ Thompson
RE: Chloe Ann Dixon Kendrick
I was afraid that might be the case when I re-examined it after you contacted me, but I wanted to err on the side of caution. You'll have to send a request to Find a Grave to delete because they won't allow deletions of transferred memorials. I hope you do find her, though! I'm sorry that it looks like she's not here.

Krista

Added by Krista AQ Thompson on Aug 21, 2014 4:43 PM

Dorothy Alley Abbott
Champion family
The question I was asking was, was she Margaret Eleanor or Eleanor Margaret?
I still think you should ask for the transfer which seems more logical OR leave yours as you have fulfilled the relationships.
The person doesn't seem to be family. It doesn't hurt to ask the person who manages the memorial.

Take care, Dorothy Alley Abbott #47680122.

Added by Dorothy Alley Abbott on Aug 15, 2014 5:32 AM

Krista AQ Thompson
Oh, and just to say
Not dissing Congressional in ANY way--they have done amazing things, and the information they have compiled and made available is priceless. Just noting that death and interment dates are often listed as the same :-)

Kris

Added by Krista AQ Thompson on Aug 14, 2014 7:24 AM

Krista AQ Thompson
RE: George S and C A Kendrick
Hi, Deborah! I am so happy that my picture is meaningful and useful to you! I do not know the grave number, BUT I can give you a list of names/other graves I photographed in that same vicinity. I actually photographed hundreds, but if I give you the few before and after, that should give you a picture of about where the grave is:

Eliza E. Boogher (plot R72/79)
Margaret L. Chapman (plot R72/78)
George and C.A. Kendrick
Elizabeth A. Talbert (Plot R71/78)
Harry C. Talbert (Plot R71/77)

Now, looking at that, my money is on their grave being at 72/77, with George passing May 1, 1863 (which probably means a couple of days earlier, because Congressional is bad for putting down interment date as death date). Now, there is another George in the same plot, died Jan. 9, 1909. Son, probably? No mention of Chloe that I can find.

If George and Chloe Ann are near and dear to you, let me know and I'll transfer them. I would appreciate it if you would keep me updated if you find out more about them. I get kind of attached.

Kris

Added by Krista AQ Thompson on Aug 14, 2014 7:22 AM

Dorothy Alley Abbott
RE: William Champion

Guess this has created Charlotte's web. LOL
We will wait out what the original grave site chooses to do. Hopefully he will transfer his site to you. Let me know what happens. Good Luck
btw: I have been in a delimina with ..... as she has many times refused to transfer an immediate close relative to me. Oh well, we all have to give and take at times.

Added by Dorothy Alley Abbott on Aug 12, 2014 5:17 PM

Dorothy Alley Abbott
William Champion
This seems to be a duplicate of grave #10453361.
Grave #20888011 is a later date of William Champion, husband of Eleanor Margaret Kidd Champion #122200223.
Can we please correct the duplication.

Added by Dorothy Alley Abbott on Aug 12, 2014 12:34 PM

Historic Congressional Cemetery Archivist
RE: John Kidd photo
I think it is the same stone without the vegetation..

Added by Historic Congressional Ce... on Jul 28, 2014 2:50 PM

Michelle Northrup Taglavore
RE: Anthony Taglialavore
Deborah,

Anthony had been married twice before marrying Orlinda, your g-grandmother. He came to New Orleans as a small child and grew up there, so there would not be an Italian accent just a Cajun New Orleans one, I guess. Anthony's father and my husband's father were cousins. Anthony's father was Gaetano or Tom who had a younger brother, Alfonso, which is the line my husband comes from. I've done our side of the Tag's and thought I would finish up and connect the other brother's side. Would love to see the photo.

Added by Michelle Northrup Taglavo... on Jun 09, 2014 5:28 PM

Claire
RE: Bertha Dunham, St Michaels
Really sorry that we couldn't help but keeping the request active is a good idea. You never know. Someone else might just wander up on it. Mistakes are always possible.

Added by Claire on Jun 06, 2014 7:22 AM

Kramer
Rachael Carpenter Potts
are you related to the Carpenter-Potts families or do you just post on Find A Grave-the reason I ask I am related to Rachael Carpenter Potts and was wondering if you have any photos or more information--I have some on the family her parents and siblings etc.--thanks
Bill Carpenter a Carpenter descendant

Added by Kramer on Apr 19, 2014 3:34 PM

Terri Prim
Helen Todd
The information you provided has been entered. Thank you. Have a great day!

Added by Terri Prim on Dec 02, 2013 1:23 PM

KiCrowe
Ted Conner
I have posted a picture of Ted Conner's gravesite, but there is no headstone. Only the marker is there. Sorry that I did not see your note in time to look for the other headstones but I will be heading back and will check again.

Blessings to you and your family.

Kim

P.S. Where do you live in Pennsylvania?

Added by KiCrowe on Jul 16, 2013 5:36 PM

Edward Farmer
RE: George Johnson 1832-1887
You are most welcome.

Edward

Added by Edward Farmer on Jun 18, 2013 2:24 PM

James Conner
Teb B. Conner
Deborah,
Hello from NC.,
My name is James R. Conner. I am an armature genealogist/sleuth. If I could, I would like to ask about your Family History? I am very interested in the Conner connection. ( I don't know why). What can you tell me about Ted B. Conner? I think there was a Sr & a Jr.

Thank you
James

Added by James Conner on Apr 29, 2013 9:04 AM

Stephen Keefe
Thanks!
Hi Deb;
You are absolutely correct, in that William D Plummer is the son of William Claude and Adeline (Dameral) Plummer! I have made these changes in Findagrave as well as in my genealogy. The Plummers are distantly related to my wife, who is a Schauber from Kent County. The D in William's middle name is very likely for Dameral, given the naming conventions at the time. But, I can't find proof of this and will keep looking. Thanks again for your help! Steve Keefe, Port Republic, MD

Added by Stephen Keefe on Feb 24, 2013 8:56 AM

Stephen Keefe
Thanks!
Hi Deb;
I made the change to the memorial for Ella Reed. Thanks for pointing that out! Steve Keefe

Added by Stephen Keefe on Feb 21, 2013 3:38 PM

Scott and Renee
RE: Questioin about pictures
Use whatever you would like

Added by Scott and Renee on Feb 18, 2013 12:23 PM

Stephen Keefe
Usilton in Chester Cemetery
Deborah;
Thanks for the info on Loretta (Doyle) Usilton. I have made the corrections to the relationship links and added her maiden name. If you are related, I would be glad to transfer her and her husband to you. These Usiltons are not related to my wife. Thanks. Steve Keefe

Added by Stephen Keefe on Feb 07, 2013 2:49 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service