Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dennis Gleeson (#47333760)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 29 days
Karyn Buckner Garvin
RE: Cheney Family
I had no luck with anyone regarding the obviously duplicated entries between those two cemeteries (East and Cheney)- I'm not in that area and still don't understand exactly what's going on and why they are listed as they are, just found the problem when I was looking for someone to link to one of my entries in SC. You might get in touch with KAM or anyone else that has entries for the Cheneys and ask for management yourself, then you can update the entries and make sure they are in the right cemetery.

Thanks, Karyn

Added by Karyn Buckner Garvin on Apr 03, 2015 10:03 AM

Kathy Burr
RE: Carl Keeler Obit
any obits I send you just need to be "copied" and "pasted" - do you do that? if not, and that's not a problem, pls transfer those people to me...if you don't know how, I can teach you...thanks for all the great work you've done!!! you are an asset to findagrave! :) k

Added by Kathy Burr on Jan 30, 2015 5:25 PM

Frances Keeler
Thank you for the edits to the information for Frances Freeman Keeler. Much appreciated.
Mike in WA

Added by MWF on Dec 01, 2014 9:18 AM

Renee Revaz
Find a grave #119659913
Hi there! First of all thank you so much for all the work you do for us amateur genealogists out there.

I wanted to make a correction: The Find a grave for Joseph Zampini, my great grandfather, is correct; However, his wife is buried WITH him, in Torrington. Her name was Filomena Iacovino Zampini, who died 24 Aug 1934. The Amoroso that you have as Joseph's wife is INCORRECT.

Thank you so much!
Renee Revaz
Raleigh NC
(formerly of Torrington CT)

Added by Renee Revaz on Nov 10, 2014 7:21 AM

Mrs Elizabeth Horan #60320411
Hello, I believe I have a copy of the article for Mrs Elizabeth Horan's funeral. It is a copy of the newspaper page from the Manchester Evening Herald, Manchester, Conn., Wednesday, July 15, 1942. If you are interested, let me know and I will either email it or type it out for you. ~Camillia

Added by Camillia on Jun 20, 2014 2:50 PM

Janet Nelson
RE: Gagnon Photo - Notre Dame
Added the other 2 as requested. Were you able to add the plot locations to all?
Section J, Lot 653-654

Added by Janet Nelson on May 25, 2014 6:19 AM

Warren McReynolds
photo request
Parkview will not allow volunteers to photo graves due to privacy laws. All requests must come from the family. Call the general manager at Parkview's office and he said they would photo them free. 309-688-0733

Added by Warren McReynolds on Apr 29, 2014 12:34 PM

Ted Roberts
Thank you for giving me John Roberts and the Daly family. I have been researching the wrong Dalys for years! I am confused about Stanley Munslow though. He is recorded as being John Roberts' son. Is this an error? Ted

Added by Ted Roberts on Dec 31, 2013 4:10 PM

Ted Roberts
Hi Dennis: Could you transfer John W. Roberts and Elizabeth Daly to me? They were my great-grandparents. Also the children who are with them. Thank you.

Ted Roberts

Added by Ted Roberts on Dec 30, 2013 2:36 PM

Stephen Meadows-Ryan
Caroline Gehr #93756767
Thanks so much for sharing the burial location. Much appreciated.

Added by Stephen Meadows-Ryan on Dec 28, 2013 1:37 PM

jeff gullickson
I have found and photographed the headstone of Charles W. Fox. I also found and photographed his wife Isabella and son Charles R. I hope this helps.

Added by jeff gullickson on Dec 07, 2013 3:50 PM

Joan Pratt
Richard Ely
Sorry I have been so long in making the additions you requested. I could not find a listing for his wife or Sarah to link them to Richard. Would you like me to transfer Richard to you? Jo

Added by Joan Pratt on Oct 25, 2013 7:02 PM

# 33294922
Is this Ulyses Grant Porter seen in the 1870 census with Theodore and Susan in Newton Co., MO?
CO Marriages:
Porter, Ulyssus S. C.
Donovan, Fannie
25 Dec 1903
Certificate #1626

Added by MsFoxRider on Aug 23, 2013 5:17 PM

RE: Mrs. M. L. Porter
Yes, something isn't right. Eastwood IOOF indicates she was buried there. Was that his first marriage? Maybe this is his first wife?

Added by MsFoxRider on Aug 23, 2013 12:34 PM

RE: Mrs. M. L. Porter
Thank you! No sir, what you see is all the cemetery records had. I am scanning through the Colorado Historic Newspapers to see if I can find something. I actually used the cemetery index done by Larimer County Genealogical Society (with their permission) to create the memorials with no stones. The Town of Wellington is who maintains the cemetery and provided the records the LCGS created the index from. Some of the errors I worked with a lady at the Town of Wellington to resolve, some of them we just couldn't resolve with the old, scarce records.

Added by MsFoxRider on Aug 23, 2013 12:20 PM

Mrs. M. L. Porter
Do you happen to know anything about the poor "Mrs. M. L. Porter" buried there in the same cemetery?

Added by MsFoxRider on Aug 23, 2013 10:13 AM

Susanne Porter
Thank you so very much for sharing her maiden name! I used to live near her cemetery. Are you related?

Added by MsFoxRider on Aug 23, 2013 6:13 AM

Marie Bonafonte
William R Derby
Your request has been completed.

Added by Marie Bonafonte on Aug 04, 2013 4:52 PM

Terry Goodwin
RE: George Crippen
You are quite welcome. Always glad to furnish a photo for a veteran's grave.

Added by Terry Goodwin on Aug 03, 2013 3:48 PM

Aaron Canty
RE: Thomas Worley
I did the editing for Alfred Worley. If you need any more information feel free to contact me and I will do my best to take care of it.

Added by Aaron Canty on Jun 16, 2013 12:06 PM

Aaron Canty
RE: Thomas Worley
There was also an Alfred Worley buried next to Thomas Worley. I have posted that site and will edit it when I get more information. He was a Quartermaster in the U.S.Navy. And the date December 22 1918 was on the stone. I don't know if that is a birth date or a death date. But I will find out and edit the site. Good luck.

Added by Aaron Canty on Jun 14, 2013 6:54 PM

Catherine Moriarty
I am working at Saint James Cemetery in Manchester. I have a photo of a stone for a Cassie F Moriarty who was born on the same date as Catherine but died Mar 20, 1991. Do you think they are the same person? Thanks Sue

Added by Sue on May 28, 2013 6:00 PM

Marie Bonafonte
Charles H Buckley
Your request has been completed.

Added by Marie Bonafonte on Apr 20, 2013 8:05 PM

Melodye Whatley
RE: Edwin H Lathrop
No... no Civil War stone.

M Whatley

Added by Melodye Whatley on Apr 10, 2013 11:52 AM

Terry Berlin
Johnson Carter
Dennis, thanks for the information regarding Johnson Carter (# 86563072). I have updated his memorial.

Added by Terry Berlin on Mar 15, 2013 8:01 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service