Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Anna (#47329432)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 24 days
PreviousNext
Johnny
Eugenia Underwood
Hello Anna,
I had the memorials merged together so the flower and photos are on the older memorial.

Johnny

Added by Johnny on Mar 12, 2015 9:21 PM

dawgfan
Boyles
Thanks for keeping me straight. :)

Added by dawgfan on Mar 12, 2015 5:44 AM

sticksandstones
RE: Dr E H Heinitsh
Thanks for researching the dates. Always helps to have more than one pair of eyes on this stuff. It all runs together after awhile.

Added by sticksandstones on Mar 12, 2015 3:34 AM

Priscilla Elledge
Lancaster
Words cannot express how very grateful I am for the photograph you took of "Kay" Lancaster. It means so much to have a picture on her memorial. Thank you!

Added by Priscilla Elledge on Mar 11, 2015 9:41 AM

Linda
David Brogden
The obit does not give names of David's parents. Do you know who they were?

Added by Linda on Mar 08, 2015 11:46 PM

WMF - Karl & Lisa Wittstruck
RE: O'Names
Thanks Anna, it is a good thing to know.

Added by WMF - Karl & Lisa Wittstr... on Mar 08, 2015 3:08 PM

sticksandstones
RE: Dr E H Heinitsh
You mention obit in messages for 1858, but on his memorial you show 1885, so be aware of your transposition.

Added by sticksandstones on Mar 04, 2015 8:16 PM

mary l. parnell
Questions on Parnell surname
We have communicated on the Parnells once before I believe. What questions are you asking...

Added by mary l. parnell on Mar 04, 2015 4:44 PM

Wilson McElveen
RE: Sarah
Thank you - I think that most ,if not all, of Tirzah gravesites have been photographed and uploaded, but I am willing to take more photographs if needed. I appreciate the transfer.

Added by Wilson McElveen on Mar 03, 2015 8:48 AM

Wilson McElveen
RE: Sarah Bryan transfer
Hi Anna - Yes - I have no intention of removing the obit. I have a copy of the same obit which I believe was printed in The State newspaper. If you feel uncomfortable in any way in transferring this, please do not worry about it. She may also be related to you as well. Since so may in Tirzah are related to me, I was just trying to manage some of those that are direct descendants.

Added by Wilson McElveen on Mar 03, 2015 4:58 AM

North Carolina Roots
Mary Stanton
I am kin to the Stantons have some inf

Added by North Carolina Roots on Mar 01, 2015 2:18 PM

KUber
Thanks!
Anna, thanks for the obit on James Pettus. I myself have a lot of family in Madison county New York. My husband's family is from NC and may have some family in Madison county NC and surrounding areas under Sparks, Boone, Willis, Jarrett.

Added by KUber on Feb 24, 2015 4:08 AM

dawgfan
RE: Loadholt
Maybe you can contact him again. He can't bar you from visiting per SC law. You can google SC cemetery laws to see the statutes of the law. It would be awesome if you could locate and photograph it.

Added by dawgfan on Feb 22, 2015 3:35 PM

dawgfan
Loadholt
I haven't had the chance to get over to SC to look for this cemetery. I placed it according to the obit. I found the Broxton bridge on google maps and placed it close to there. I would love to know where it is actually located

Added by dawgfan on Feb 22, 2015 1:44 PM

Warren Coon
RE: O' Donnell and O'Donnell
Sure would made it easier on me to find this, If I had this from you
Find A Grave Memorial# 36393144

Added by Warren Coon on Feb 20, 2015 7:04 PM

Waterbury Ward
O' Names
Thank-you for the correction information for James O'Brien. The new transcription Beta doesn't allow us to put in the ' at first, but if we come across any others we will fix them.

Added by Waterbury Ward on Feb 19, 2015 8:43 PM

Marvin & Samme Templin
RE: O'Names
Well aware of this problem but the spreadsheet uploads from the VA database to national cemeteries had the space in them. Keep the corrections coming, thanks for your help.

Added by Marvin & Samme Templin on Feb 18, 2015 12:38 PM

Dympna Beckett Joyce
O'Names
Anna
Thank you for your email.

I am afraid that I would not have the time to go through my Memorials at present.

I work full-time, and help out with disadvantged children doing their home-work.

I also organise the Flowering Projects for the Fallen Gravers and other Flowering Projects in the Discussion Forums at findagrave.

I have made your changes as requested.

Sláinte
Dympna

Added by Dympna Beckett Joyce on Feb 17, 2015 6:03 AM

BIRDMAN
RE: transfers
I understand what you said about people deleting memorials. The cemetery with the Beckwiths just had over 350 names deleted and another 6 miles from it lost over a thousand.
I copied over onto "Word" the remaining from both cemeteries so if any more are lost, I can replace them.
I will transfer the Beckwith you had the photo request for. I don't mind transfers to those that have any kind of connection.
I hope your day is a good one.

Ken M.

Added by BIRDMAN on Feb 14, 2015 8:21 AM

sticksandstones
RE: Dr E H Heinitsh
E H Heinitsh and Frances Davies were Heber Heinitsh's parents, who were married Sept 3 1850.

They had twin daughters Jun 26, 1851. One was stillborn, the other died on July 13,

They moved to Columbia, South Carolina, where they had Heber, who was born Feb 7, 1853.

I have no dates on Edward yet, but saw that he was a native of Maryland on the marriage record.

Added by sticksandstones on Feb 14, 2015 7:04 AM

MaLisa Fender Rembowski
RE: Julious Fender
Hi, I am a descendent of Mathias Fender in GA. My grandfather was Roy Bryant Fender. I am told we are related to the Fenders in South Carolina. I am working on our genealogy to make that link. It is odd how I will come across a familiar name and there will be two listed, one in South Carolina and one in GA. Even Mahala! :)

Are you related? Everything I have seen on records, obituary, and headstone spell his name as "Julius" Are they all wrong? Thanks

Added by MaLisa Fender Rembowski on Feb 12, 2015 7:03 AM

Dan O'Connell
Just a few other details...
I don't have a listing for Martin's parents... my Great-Grandparents are buried at Calvary, and I haven't had the opportunity to visit them.

However, the obit is inccorect... his father was Patrick Joseph Connell, and his mother was Margaret Mary Divers.

His father Patrick was batptised as "Connell", married as "Connell" an died as "Connell", his grandfather was married as "Connell". Most of Martin's generation added the O' back on in the 1930's.

Dan O.

Added by Dan O'Connell on Feb 11, 2015 12:37 AM

Dan O'Connell
Did you know Martin O'Connell?
Hi Anna,

Thanks for creating the listing for my Grand-Uncle Martin O'Connell. I'm curious though if you knew him, since you had his obituary.

Martin isn't someone I was ever able to know personally, only through others, and I don't believe I've learned everything I could.

For starters, his middle initial was 'M', but I've never found what his middle name was.

I've added suggestions to his listing for his wife and parents.

Thanks again,
Dan O.

Added by Dan O'Connell on Feb 11, 2015 12:30 AM

Saratoga
Harriet Bachman
Hard to say. Her monument is in St. John Lutheran so I believe she's there. She may have been moved to St. John's after her death. I'll see what I can find. It's possible she's at Trinity, but I doubt it. John Bachman was a large personality in those days and probably somewhat wealthy. I doubt he would have left his wife in Columbia. Two of his daughters married married two of James Audubon's sons. They were close friends. John's second wife is buried in Columbia at Ebenezer Lutheran Church.

John

Added by Saratoga on Feb 09, 2015 8:17 AM

Saratoga
Frank Gibbes
Anna, you changed the dates on his mother Jane Mason Gibbes. I doubled checked the death certificate and confirmed the dates for her. Can you explain? I'm sure you're right, but there are no dates on the monument to confirm. Sorry.

John

Added by Saratoga on Feb 08, 2015 1:49 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service