Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Don Tedder (#47326639)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 27 days
Next
ctwardo
re adaline carter
Her death certificate states her parents as Jones A. and Mary Phillips Robson. It is probably just a misspelling that I didn't catch. I will delete this memorial. Thank you

Added by ctwardo on Nov 21, 2014 7:28 AM

GraveStomper
Transfer Request
Will you transfer memorial 134796904 to me. Faye was my first cousin.

Added by GraveStomper on Oct 17, 2014 9:01 AM

CindyS
Everett Monroe Tedder
Hi Don Thank you for the heads up on Mr Tedder. I see the other contributor has changed his unknown burial location to the known location of Northern California Veterans Cemetery in
Igo where it now looks like I made a duplicate. I am going to delete mine this time and will let the other contributor know that is a big "no no" in FindaGrave guidelines. As my bio states Find A Grave guidelines clearly differentiates between burial unknown memorials and memorials that were placed in a cemetery correctly. You have 30 days to find the location, if after that 30 day mark they are considered the duplicate. His memorial was made in May 2013 so it is way beyond the 30 days. Don't mean to fuss and its not at you but this is happening way to often with the unknown burials, they want to add a memorial but do not want to research any further to find the place of burial and it get frustrating for the contributors that actually do it correctly. Cindy


Added by CindyS on Sep 09, 2014 5:49 AM

mathprof
Joel Southern memorial
I only created the memorial. Others besides me have created
the mixed-up links by creating incorrect links. Contact them
instead.

Added by mathprof on Sep 08, 2014 6:06 PM

James Edwards
Darnell Family Tree
Hello again Don, I have been working on this most of today, and this is what I have:
Starting with John or Jeremiah Darnell-abt. 1630- England-- David Darnell - abt.1658-1702- Maryland--Morgan Darnell Sr. abt. 1678-1726 Maryland/ Virginia--David D. darnell-1705-1786--Virginia/Virginia-Jeremiah Darnell- 1729- no date- Virginia/ North Carolina-- Joseph Darnell- 1750-1832- Virginia/North Carolina-- Augustin(e) Darnell- 1795-no date.

Augustin Darnell had 2 Marriages. Wife #1 Spouse Unknown. Spouse #2 ? 4 Children: Elizabeth, Charity, Morgan, Martin. Morgan Darnell 1830- after 1863 -Three children- Martha, 1857- Mary- 1860, - John Lincoln -Aug. 1863,--John Lincoln Darnell- Aug. 1863-unknown death date. Four children- Ollie L.-Jul. 1887, Rufus F.-Dec. 1889, Daisy B. - March 1891, John S.- June 1892.

This is the end of the tree.

Let me know how this meets up with your tree information please At the end of John Lincoln's page, it lists 3 more children by wife #1, and 2 "Living" listed as Darnell, by wife #2.

Submission I.D.MM7L-Z3X -- Contrib. Date-5/14/2011 -- Person Count - 29141

There are very large families, and multiple wives, in many of these cases. Most listings are Stokes, North Carolina, with two or three other Counties Jim Edwards

Added by James Edwards on Sep 04, 2014 4:52 PM

James Edwards
darnells
Hello again,
I will have to consult my Pedigree and Tree pages.
Jim ~ ~

Added by James Edwards on Sep 03, 2014 4:11 PM

James Edwards
Darnell Memorials
Hello Don,

My name is James Oscar Edwards, and I live in Milan, Michigan. I am a Direct descendant of Charity Darnell, wed To William Edwards, and Jane Darnell, wed to Squire Madison Edwards S. One of the girls, first cousins by the way, were from Stokes, N.C., and one's father was Augustine Darnell, and the other was Raleigh Darnell.
Their third cousin- once removed, Cerena Darnell, from Scott, VA. wed my great grandfather, Thomas J. Edwards, son of William Edwards. Cerena's name has been spelled in about anyway you can imagine, but they are all her.

Cerena's father was Adam Patton Darnell, and his father was Raleigh Darnell. He was born in N.C. , and his wife, Mary Margaret Babb lived in Scott County, VA. in 1850, and the Edwards' lived in Stokes, N.C. in 1850, with William and Squire Madison SR. on adjacent farms.

By 1860, William & family are at Scott, VA., and I would reckon that this is where Thomas J. and Cerena met. Squire Madison Edwards S. & family, were there also, but moved to Kentucky later, while William ( with lots more children ), moved on to Indiana. I have found long pedigrees of the Darnell's, and Babb's, back to England.

Please respond, and let me know if there is a connection with our two Darnell Families.

Jim Edwards ~ ~

My Email address is as follows :

edwards4616@sbcglobal.net

Added by James Edwards on Sep 03, 2014 3:10 PM

James Edwards
Darnell Memorials
Hello Don,

My name is James Oscar Edwards, and I live in Milan, Michigan. I am a Direct descendant of Charity Darnell, wed To William Edwards, and Jane Darnell, wed to Squire Madison Edwards S. One of the girls, first cousins by the way, were from Stokes, N.C., and one's father was Augustine Darnell, and the other was Raleigh Darnell.
Their third cousin- once removed, Cerena Darnell, from Scott, VA. wed my great grandfather, Thomas J. Edwards, son of William Edwards. Cerena's name has been spelled in about anyway you can imagine, but they are all her.

Cerena's father was Adam Patton Darnell, and his father was Raleigh Darnell. He was born in N.C. , and his wife, Mary Margaret Babb lived in Scott County, VA. in 1850, and the Edwards' lived in Stokes, N.C. in 1850, with William and Squire Madison SR. on adjacent farms.

By 1860, William & family are at Scott, VA., and I would reckon that this is where Thomas J. and Cerena met. Squire Madison Edwards S. & family, were there also, but moved to Kentucky later, while William ( with lots more children ), moved on to Indiana. I have found long pedigrees of the Darnell's, and Babb's, back to England.

Please respond, and let me know if there is a connection with our two Darnell Families.

Jim Edwards ~ ~

Added by James Edwards on Sep 03, 2014 3:08 PM

DIANN
BUFORD AND INEZ SPEER
Sorry, best I could do is link to that page. Your name is listed.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=94799796

Diann

Added by DIANN on Aug 25, 2014 2:33 PM

DIANN
RE: JESSIE INEZ AND BUFORD HOBSON
I will send you message from the memorial page. That will be more helpful.

Diann

Added by DIANN on Aug 25, 2014 2:29 PM

DIANN
JESSIE INEZ AND BUFORD HOBSON
Just wanted you to know I posted a picture of their double headstone on both memorial pages.

It appears you have quite a bit of family info so thought you might like to see the stone.

Diann

Added by DIANN on Aug 25, 2014 8:32 AM

Bob Carter
Old Friends Cemetery
Hi Don,

I think you may be correct on the location of this cemetery since the Friends Union Friends Cemetery is just inside the Stokes County line from Surry, but the Old Friends Union cemetery is in Surry. I thought for a minute and realized they are two different cemeteries and I have not surveyed the Old Friends Union cemetery, but did survey the other one.

So, forget my other email I sent to you about moving it to Stokes County.

Bob

Added by Bob Carter on Jun 28, 2014 6:39 PM

Apollymi
RE: Claudia Hege
No worries. Feel better.

Added by Apollymi on Apr 30, 2014 1:41 PM

Apollymi
Claudia Hege
You left this message on Janet Fulton's wall:

Find A Grave contributor Don Tedder has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for Claudia Hege.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54230990
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47326639

Their suggestion:
-------------------------

Link to father: 94813300 Levi Walter Ferguson
Link to Mother: 94813435 Anna Eliza Gibson Ferguson

I don't think Janet is active on here anymore. You can add these links via the edit tab on Claudia's memorial and it will go to admins to update in 21 days.

Added by Apollymi on Apr 26, 2014 10:28 AM

Tammy Robertson
marget graves
Oh i am really sorry. I had not heard from you and transferd. Last night.i should have sent you a message. i appreciate your help and work with find a grave. Tammy

Added by Tammy Robertson on Mar 29, 2014 10:00 AM

Tammy Robertson
RE: FAG memorial 100466545
The memorial for Marget Francis Graves has been updated to include the information on the photo. If you want to manage the memorial just let me know. Sorry for the delay.
Tammy

Added by Tammy Robertson on Mar 24, 2014 6:53 PM

Tammy Robertson
RE: FAG memorial 100466545
Don,
I sent you a message from one of your questions. I did not see the photo of the stone so I really don't know why it would read differently. I will make it a point to look for it the next time I am there. I am not very close but I do make trips a couple times a year for research. I am finding messages from Find a Grave are ending up in my spam box so I am not seeing all of them. I am entering name from an internment list for Black Creek. That is all I have for ones I am not related to. If you find the dates you saw to be correct please contact me again and I will make the changes. Thanks,
Tammy

Added by Tammy Robertson on Mar 23, 2014 4:03 PM

Tammy Robertson
Margrett F Graves
I went back through the cemetery list and the dates I have listed are what the book said. I do not see a photo of the marker on the site, but if you know these dates to be wrong I will change the memorial and include the books information as a reference. I will say the list has been consistent up to this point with the tombstones I have seen. Just let me know what you feel best. I am not related and am not doing further research on her at this point. Thanks in advance,
Tammy

Added by Tammy Robertson on Mar 13, 2014 10:40 PM

Tammy Robertson
your question about Margaret Graves
I just found your email asking about the dates for Margaret Graves dates. I have a cemetery burial list I used to add the memorials. I will go back through it and double check the dates. I will let you know what I find. I'd the list is inconsistent with the stone, I will most likely use the dates from the marker and have the other listed in the notes. She is not a relieve so I have not researched her life. If you are I will be happy to transfer management. There is not much available about this cemetery online and I really just wanted to make it accessible.

Added by Tammy Robertson on Mar 13, 2014 9:32 AM

Love in Family
RE: Shady Grove
Wow that is great news ! now maybe we can get some of this family in the right Shady Grove Cemetery !
thanks for all you do

Added by Love in Family on Mar 05, 2014 3:46 PM

Mike & Bushy Hartman
Lillie Dell Kinlaw Lovette

Hi,
Thank you for providing the information for the memorial I have added it and put you as the contributor.
Bushy


Her death certificate lists her as Lillie Dell Kinlaw, daughter of Isam Kinlaw and Gennette Taylor. She is shown as being born in Robeson County and dieing at her home in Lumberton, Robeson County, NC

Added by Mike & Bushy Hartman on Feb 16, 2014 5:49 AM

Sandy Vickers Brown
Memorils
I totally agree with you. I have in the past year had people put memorials using a newspaper obit on my family including my own father before he was even buried. I like the obit part but people should at least wait a couple weeks to give family time to do their own memorial.
Great site...

Added by Sandy Vickers Brown on Feb 05, 2014 4:24 AM

Love in Family
Anglin's
I appreciate you moving your Henry to the other Shady Grove still haven't saw the change of county there yet from find a grave. You are the only one that moved your ancestor so some may remain in limbo.....

Added by Love in Family on Jan 31, 2014 1:55 PM

wtmartin
Wm. T. Langley
Don, Thanks for the information and bringing this to my attention. In several sources there are different dates, so I am using the Civil War Marker information. I shall also do more research on his descendants. Do you wish a transfer? Sincerely, Wesley Martin #47280207

Added by wtmartin on Jan 29, 2014 5:43 AM

Love in Family
Henry Anglin
I went to the Shady Grove Baptist church cemetery which is off Mc Ginnis Ferry Road in the section of Forsyth County recently annexed (about 5 years ago) by Gwinnett County in the city of Suwannee. The cemetery is in terrible repair and appears to have been vandalized prob 4 - 5 years ago, it does not appear to have a regular caretaker. The oldest section is probably half a mile from the church in a once wooded area and out of general sight to those passing it daily. The city has grown around it, a massive sub division on one side and a few older homes on the other near the newly expanded McGinnis Ferry Road. The picture from the ancestry for Henry is still there in two pieces. I will post the one I made today as soon as I can, but the one you have will be the best one by far. At least you have the correct cemetery of record. Sorry this is not better news ! Love in Family, Brenda Sorensen

Added by Love in Family on Jan 27, 2014 3:51 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service