Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cashie (#47323748)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 7 days
Next
TheresaLP
RE: Robinson
So I've been doing a little more checking. In the 1910 census they've been married 34 years, so I expect only one wife, but in both the 1880 Census and the 1900 Census she uses the initial "B" so it must be a middle name.

In Memoirs of Allegheny County vol 1, p. 158, on brother, William M. Scott:
She married Charles C. Robinson and resides at No. 215 Lehigh Ave., Pittsburg. That is their address in the 1900 Census.

So I guess the Blair stays, but maybe you could add the Scott.

Thanks. Theresa

Added by TheresaLP on Feb 26, 2015 10:48 AM

bvance43
RE: George Tedrick
Thank you Cashie. Yes, I bet you are right. This could have been from the old DAR readings circa 1935. I should have checked first. If they couldn't read it then, you couldn't read it today. I've been there.

Added by bvance43 on Feb 18, 2015 12:29 AM

bvance43
George Tedrick
Buried in the Tent Presbyterian Church Cemetery, do you happen to have a photo of the headstone. He was b. 1804.

Thank you.

Bill Vance

Added by bvance43 on Feb 17, 2015 3:08 PM

Gail M. Ogle
Benjamin Hardin
Benjamin was born Sept 1869, and died 11/20/1916. He was a watchman for the railroad, and was struck by a train, according to his death certificate #115691. He was buried on 11/23/1916. He was the husband of LaRue Kettler Hardin, the son of Jackson Hardin and Margaret Dianna Mallory Hardin.

Added by Gail M. Ogle on Jan 30, 2015 6:09 PM

Amy
Laura Askwith
Wow!! That was fast! Thank you! :-) A

Added by Amy on Jan 27, 2015 12:04 AM

Barbara HARMS Craig
RE: William Barton
I am not a member of ancestry.com.

My email is blcraig115482000@yahoo.com

Added by Barbara HARMS Craig on Jan 26, 2015 4:01 PM

Barbara HARMS Craig
William Barton
I would be interested in any information on the Barton family. I am actually working on the Swan family, but would be interested in in this. Do you have information on William and Sarah's children?

Added by Barbara HARMS Craig on Jan 26, 2015 10:07 AM

Pat O'Dell
Flora Hixson Combs
The maiden name Hixson shows on my Memorial page don't know why you aren't seeing it. Hum.

Pat O'Dell, #47147856

Added by Pat O'Dell on Jan 09, 2015 1:53 PM

Christine
Virginia Dale Thorp
Sorry. You were right. I wrote the memorial# incorrectly. I've fixed it in the edit.
It's my lex-dexia Hahaha. Thanks.

Added by Christine on Dec 17, 2014 7:21 PM

Christine
Virginia Dale Thorp
Hello Cashie,
Virginia Dale (Curtiss) Thorp was my fathers first cousin.
Her father was Percy William Curtiss (#73905677) and her mother was Claucia Francis Basser (#50115022)
Her last name is spelled with a double S.

I hope you will make these corrections.
Regards,
Christine


Added by Christine on Dec 17, 2014 3:34 PM

Diane Cain
RE: Thanks
Hi Cashie,

I'm sorry if I haven't ever responded to you. Are you related to Jehue Lancaster?

He was my mothers uncle.

Added by Diane Cain on Dec 11, 2014 7:53 PM

Denise Striblin
RE: Green Lane Cemetery
Thanks for getting back to me. Sounds like I need to get home and do some exploring. Thanks again and have a happy holiday.

Added by Denise Striblin on Dec 11, 2014 3:10 AM

Denise Striblin
Green Lane Cemetery
Hello Cashie,

Are you still researching this cemetery?

I am a new member to Ancestry and Find a Grave. I have quite a few relatives that are buried there and not listed. Not sure how to proceed or what to do. Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.

Added by Denise Striblin on Dec 10, 2014 3:09 PM

Pioneer Stock
Marianita Lopez
Thank you for making that transfer so quickly! I really appreciate it!

Added by Pioneer Stock on Dec 04, 2014 4:01 PM

Pamela Stutrud Groth
RE: George Hammy
Great! That headstone looked like the engraver made a typo and tried to correct it.

Added by Pamela Stutrud Groth on Nov 29, 2014 11:17 AM

Ancestor Searcher
RE: Louise Brown in Hopwood Cemetery
Photos removed. It is tricky when another posts with a different first name matching the middle name and making it easier to miss a duplicate. You should be able to remove the post.

Added by Ancestor Searcher on Nov 28, 2014 3:31 PM

Danica
RE: Rutherford
Thank you

Added by Danica on Nov 24, 2014 8:12 AM

Diana Bringel Petersen
Mattie Tuttle Snow
Thank you for the transfer of her page. And for creating the memorial.

Added by Diana Bringel Petersen on Nov 13, 2014 9:38 PM

Dona (Wilcox )Cupp
Maj. Peter Johns transfer
Thank you, so much for the transfer and the information on the Uniontown Lib. I will try to get in touch, with them on my day off. Appreciate your help. I have alot to add for him plus a photo.

Added by Dona (Wilcox )Cupp on Nov 08, 2014 8:49 PM

Dona (Wilcox )Cupp
Uniontown-Oak Grove Cemetery
Would you have any idea who would have the cemetery records for this particular cemetery? I am looking for the parents of Maj.Peter Adolphus Johns Sr.. I would like to know if they are buried there. I want to put them on Find A Grave and link thier children to them. Maj. Johns was a brother to my 3rd Great-Grandmother Elizabeth Johns Fuhrer.The parents are Napoleon Peter Johns and Margaret Conway Johns. The French name for him is Pierre Jeannot. He died in 1860 and I believe that his wife died in about 1852. Both died in Uniontown, Fayette Co., Pa. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks! in advance.

Added by Dona (Wilcox )Cupp on Nov 07, 2014 6:53 PM

randy
RE: Thanks!
Your welcome Cashie, I had to run to Uniontown and I always have my camera and some type of list. It wasn't a very good day though with it raining on and off. Hope to get back up soon, its an older cemetery with lots of interesting stones. Randy

Added by randy on Oct 21, 2014 5:13 PM

Rebekah Billings
James McCoy
Just a quick note for you--you were concerned about an error on the war notes for him, but it's not uncommon to see someone fighting in both the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812

Added by Rebekah Billings on Oct 21, 2014 1:13 PM

Dave & Joyce Humphrey
RE: William Frederick
Thanks for processing the edits.
He was not a family member of mine, but I came across some information on him from a book dated 1909, and thought it would be great to get him updated! He brought music to a lot of people!
DAVE

Added by Dave & Joyce Humphrey on Oct 20, 2014 5:57 PM

maggie e.
Wilbur Cartwright
Thank you so much for getting the marker photo for Wilbur. I appreciate it very much.-Maggie

Added by maggie e. on Oct 18, 2014 9:15 AM

Robin
RE: Thank You
Thank you for the kind words! I hadn't had an opportunity to make a memorial for Bill yet, and was pleased to see that he had already been added. Yes, I would love to have the memorial transferred to my account.

Thank you for all you have done!!

Robin Marks

Added by Robin on Oct 16, 2014 9:43 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service