Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robert Champlin (#47321151)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 4 days
Next
MaryT
RE: Champlin's in Riverside Cemetery
Hi Robert,
I see the confusion. I entered the memorials and the dates and links on them match your info. However it looks like the photographer mistakenly added Oren's photo to John's memorial. I don't have a birth date for John but believe he was an infant or young child as he is buried in the "babyland" area. I don't know which of the Champlins are his parents though. Thank you for pointing out the photo error - I will ask the photographer to move the photo to the correct memorial.
Also I see you share a last name, are you family?

Mary

Added by MaryT on Nov 17, 2014 7:24 AM

RobMinteer57
Champlins in general
I'm not related to any Champlins that I know of. As with the vast majority of entries I've made, they were included in various cemetery lists I used to compile spreadsheets for submission to Find A Grave.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Nov 16, 2014 9:16 AM

Pete
Frank Champlin
Would you like a transfer? Frank is not related to me.

Pete

Added by Pete on Nov 16, 2014 9:14 AM

RobMinteer57
Helen Champlin
Let me know which Robert, and I'll link them. Or I can transfer a bunch of them to you and let you get them all linked. Let me know either way.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Nov 15, 2014 2:36 PM

John Glassford
Reading, Mass. (Laurel Hill Cemetery)
Hi Robert,

Thank you for the information on Susan B. Champlin # 138458193 , it has been added to her memorial. If you would like to have transfer of Susan and/or all 4 of the folks listed on this monument please let me know via the Edit function on one of the 4 memorials. I am just loading another batch of photos this week and have not gotten around to any research myself as of yet. Was there again today at the cemetery and was quite chilly.

Frederick D. Carter 138458085
Gladys M. Carter 138458233
Frederick D. Carter 138458262

Thanks again, and pls advise if you'd like transfers here.

Best,
J. Glassford
Andover, MA

Added by John Glassford on Nov 08, 2014 4:24 PM

Treeclimber
Palmer/North Dover
Thanks for the info regarding Adelia Palmer at North Dover Cemetery.I was able to confirm and add some of it to her memorial.
If you have any supporting evidence for the other,go ahead and send it via a SAC and I will be happy to review it.

Thanks
Treeclimber

Added by Treeclimber on Oct 26, 2014 12:56 PM

Marie Bonafonte
RE: Lois N. Champlain
Thanks for your input and glad the entry was of assistance to you. Since historically she shows as Champlain (on Hale's record) rather than the last name of Champlin, I have left it as is. However, since I now know her parents' burial location, I have linked them all together. This I then believe will show last name variation.

Added by Marie Bonafonte on Sep 21, 2014 3:22 PM

Kathleen Oster
Marshall A Champlin
Thank - You for providing the extra information on Marshall Champlin Memorial# 131194440

Added by Kathleen Oster on Jun 11, 2014 10:36 AM

Chris Hobson
Maude Baker Champlin
I think I have her parents but I need check a few things.. There is a larger family monument that says Baker/Champlin..I think her parents would be Isaac Baker Jr. and Polly Luce but as I said I need to confirm that.. I thought I had the family monument but I missed it... Talking to the grounds keeper that day... I don't have who Maude married and I haven't found her in the census under Champlin either...I'll correct or add to the memorial once I know what is going on... Chris

Added by Chris Hobson on May 31, 2014 3:46 AM

g.c. Lake
Priscilla changes.
Sorry about the goof. It's amazing what the sun shadow will do to a picture at the wrong angle. I caught the error yesterday, late, & confirmed it today. New picture changed, whole dates added & other info. gcl

Added by g.c. Lake on May 26, 2014 3:16 PM

T.V.F.T.H.
Champlin
Hi,

No, I am not related to them. Would you like transfers? If so, please send an SAC for each one individually.

Thanks!

Added by T.V.F.T.H. on May 05, 2014 7:58 AM

jim miller
RE: CHAMPLIN + GLENS FALLS CEMETERY
be sure to include the "Find A Grave memorial #" for the memorials you want deleted

Added by jim miller on Apr 30, 2014 5:20 PM

jim miller
RE: CHAMPLIN + GLENS FALLS CEMETERY
I would like to remove the duplicates you spoke of. Click the Edit tab near the top right of the memorial and send a request.

Added by jim miller on Apr 30, 2014 4:21 PM

TomKat
Walter Champlin
Mr. Champlin,
On 2/15 you sent the following message:
(Re:)"Walter Champlin
Dear TomKat:
You have created two memorials for Walter Champlin who is buried in the Brook Avenue Presbyterian Church Cemetery at Plainfield, New Jersey - one for a Walter K. Champlin and the other for a Walter N. Champlin.

These two gravestones belong to the same person. The original stone calls him Walter N. Champlin and the more recent stone, which also contains the names of his wife, a daughter, a son and a daughter-in-law, calls him Walter K. Champlin
His real name was Walter King Champlin, son of Nathan Champlin and Lydia Woodward. He was born at Norwich, Connecticut on March 29, 1813 so the inscription on the older grave that says Walter N. died in his 43rd year is correct, as to his age.

Interestingly, Walter's name appears on a third gravestone in the Oak Street Cemetery in Norwich which I found on May 6, 1998.

Bob Champlin"

My assumption, given that you stated that I had created 2 memorials for the same person, was that you wanted me to remove one of them. This seems to be the only logical conclusion from the information you provided, even though you did not ask specifically for the removal of one of the memorials. From my perspective, why else would you provide the information regarding a duplicate memorial if you weren't asking me to remove it. As you may know, per FindAGrave rules (and common sense), duplicate memorials are not allowed.

I then sent you the following message:
(Re:)"Walter Champlin
Please submit requests for corrections in the appropriate manner.
Thank you."

This means, quite simply, that your (unstated) request, or what I logically assumed to be your request, for removal of the duplicate memorial, based on the information you provided, was not submitted in the "appropriate manner."
For clarification, please see the following help subject:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=listFaqs#169
If you have any further questions after reading the above help topic, please advise.

The meaning of your latest message of 3/3/14, "RE: Walter Champlin
In the same spirit, please be more specific about your request for corrections. What are you talking about?", completely escapes me. I didn't ask for a correction, you did. Or, perhaps more accurately, you advised me of a duplicate memorial which needed to be removed.

Thank you,
T

Added by TomKat on Mar 06, 2014 9:02 AM

TomKat
Walter Champlin
Please submit requests for corrections in the appropriate manner.
Thank you.

Added by TomKat on Mar 03, 2014 7:37 PM

Kat
Champlin /Champlain
The historical records state the name on the stone was spelled Champlain, just so you know.

Added by Kat on Feb 15, 2014 11:48 AM

Michael wolcott
William Kenneth Borden

I do not think that William Kenneth Borden was the son of Lydia Champlin as she died in 1892 and William was born in circa 1899. My assumption is that Albert Borden remarried and that William (and sister Eveline) were children of the second wife.

Thank you so very much for catching that! I had not noticed the dates

I have tried to find a marriage record for Albert E Borden - there seems to be none in the RBR and I have tried to find a death notice or obituary for Albert E Borden and there seems to be none either so I may have to try to find Albert in Trenton NJ in the archives

I can look up William Kenneth Borden and find out who his mother was

Mike

Added by Michael wolcott on Feb 15, 2014 9:06 AM

Michael wolcott
Charlotte Champlain 124923552

Thank you so very much for writing and providing the corrections and additional information

The Red Bank Register is Quite helpful but they do make their errors but for the genealogical information I have derived from them it has been a great help to my research as well as helpful to others

The newspaper is an excellent source of information not just for Monmouth County NJ people but for others who lived there and moved on and sometimes even the relatives of those who lived or moved to New Jersey

Take care!

Mike

Added by Michael wolcott on Feb 12, 2014 4:17 AM

Heather Cottrell
RE: Avis L. Conner
Thanks very much for this info! I'll keep it. Your note today inspired me to try to find the rest of Roy Carlos' siblings. I had searched Find a Grave for them before but decided to try again. Just found his brother Lester out in a HUGE cemetery in CA. So happy about that, made my day! :)

Heather

Added by Heather Cottrell on Feb 07, 2014 1:25 PM

Heather Cottrell
Avis L. Conner
Thanks for the edit on Mrs. Conner. The book I used to get her maiden name from has been known to have typos so I am not surprised I didn't have the right spelling. It has been fixed and I linked to her parents. My connection to Mrs. Conner is her husband. He was my Grandpa's 2nd cousin. I'm always happy to get extra info on the in laws and like to make the links to family. If you find out more about Avis like birth or death places, let me know and I'll add them.

Thanks!

Heather

Added by Heather Cottrell on Feb 06, 2014 10:17 AM

MSue
RE: Mary (Daily) Champlin
Hi,
I found the info on ancestry.com and I have deleted it because upon checking the census records William & Harriet's dau Mary has a Dec 1888 birth date.
However, census records do not show Edward & Emily having a daughter Mary in the 1900 census. She would only be 14 1/2 by then.
Sue

Added by MSue on Jan 29, 2014 2:17 PM

Alice
Champlin, con't.
The Colfax Gazette only came out once a week, Bob. Every Friday. I've looked pretty closely through the subsequent issues through the end of December. I didn't catch anything other than what Kerry sent to you (via me).
You can also go online and read these fascinating pages from more than 100 years ago.
I will continue to look as I attach 1905. I am helping Kerry with obituaries and burials in the greater Colfax area. I help by reading the newspaper online. You can too, if you want.

Go to:
http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn88085460/issues/

I'll let you know if I come across anything more.

Alice

Added by Alice on Jan 04, 2014 12:06 PM

Kerry Moser
RE: Niles Marshall Champlin
here is a message from Alice:

I don't have the man's name who is interested in the Niles Champlin mixup.
But on Byron Champlin's memorial, I just added a news piece that mentions Niles as alive and well and handling Byron's estate issues - dated 16 Dec 1904.

I was scouring the two subsequent issues to see if the paper made mention of the fact they'd blown it reporting Niles death.

Furthermore, on Washington State Digital Archives, under the "Cemeteries" category, someone cataloged the cemetery where many of the Champlins are buried - Onecho - and has Niles headstone listed with date of death as 1924.

Could you pass this along to Bob Champlin? Sorry that I didn't save that e-mail.

Anyway- Niles is still obviously alive on 16 Dec 1904 when the Colfax Gazette was published. So they made a mistake.

Imagine that! A mistake in the newspaper!

Added by Kerry Moser on Jan 03, 2014 10:42 PM

Tyler L.
RE: Mary Champlain Siples
Hey Bob,

I made the correction and changed Mary's maiden name to "Champlin". I have also posted memorials in the North Ferrisburg Cemetery for Benedict Champlin, his wife Mary Griffin and their daughter Phebe. The problem with the "Siples" and "Champlin" stones is that a lot of them have moss on them and the dates are worn, so it's hard to take a good picture of them.

Thanks,
Tyler

Added by Tyler L. on Sep 30, 2013 6:07 AM

Kurt Riegel
RE: Silas Champlain (114985713)
Thanks for the added info. I added it all to his memorial. If you have any other info you know about him don't hesitate to let me know so that I can add it to his memorial on Find A Grave.

Added by Kurt Riegel on Aug 06, 2013 10:28 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service