Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Brent Smith (#47320430)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 14 days
PreviousNext
B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
I have Phebe died 1839-1841, and William born 1840/1. That definitely leaves overlap. I don't have an exact marriage date for Henry & Rachel either. I haven't looked at this line for a long time. I guess I need to dig into it a little bit more. It would be interesting to have another line of Smith's in the family. My husband's are Germans from Maryland. His mother always talked about English Smith's, but we thought she was confused. Maybe she meant her line??

Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 4:49 PM

B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Then again, William is on "the cusp" where he could have been the last of Phebe's children rather than the first of Henry & Rachel's. I have no confirmed death date for Phebe. Do you have more info? That would be a big change in the tree if I have the wrong mother.
- Bridget

Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 4:44 PM

B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Oh! Now I've got it. You are close. Phebe Smith was Henry Stine's first wife...I wasn't aware of who her parents were, because my husband is not a descendant. Mary Stine's father, William H. Stine, was the son of Henry Stine's second wife, Rachel Strahl.

Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 4:33 PM

B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Brent, I have some of those lines back to the Revolutionary War, but I don't have any Smith's in those lines. Can you help me out -- is it Mary Stine who traces back to Anthony Smith?

Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 1:18 PM

B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Gladys was my husband's great-grandmother. Roy Baker was his grandfather.

Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 9:52 AM

Calmly Searching
Winnie B. Comstock
Hi Brent,
I am looking over your edit for Winnie Comstock. Wondering if the LeZotte name was a married name, and she married later to a Comstock? Was her Comstock spouse Jack? If so, what was the name of the LeZotte spouse? Also you state that her maiden name is Virgin. Do you know who her parents are and where they might be buried?
Thank you.

Added by Calmly Searching on Aug 08, 2014 7:00 AM

Nadeen Sobottka
Pharo Gray @ Forest Home Cem., Milw., WI
Hi Brent, if you would like the original photo's of Pharo's grave sight, let me know, I will send them to you. Unfortunately, there is no birth or death year on his stone. And his company and regiment are barely legible. Also, on the first picture is his location if you want to add it to his memorial, it is Section 10, Block 53, Lot 1, Grave #30. Regards, Nadeen

Added by Nadeen Sobottka on Aug 01, 2014 1:26 PM

emj
Photo Request Pharo Gray
Brent, email Nelsisg@foresthomecemetery(dot)com for the information on Pharo Gray's year of death. Nely can look up this relative's information and let you know right away. Most likely such an older gravestone will be unreadable or maybe no longer there, but this cemetery has a fully staffed office and keeps historical records on those buried at Forest Home. You can remove the photo request then, or ask Nely for the section/lot if you still want someone to go out there for a picture.

Added by emj on May 23, 2014 12:57 PM

B0GGS
RE: Smith Relative
Hi Brent,
Please forgive me for not getting back with you before now.
My Smith line is on my mom (Robert Lee Smith) line, unattached to my Boggs dad (Jacob S Boggs) line.
I have been moving and haven't settled in as of yet. BUT, I find your line amazing as of tonight I've tapped in . . .
You are related to Pres. Nixon, Ford and Bush.
Wait, I must be also related in one way because I do have your Sarah Elizabeth Garee who married Henry Clay Boggs in my family tree.
Please be patient, I will research further as time permits.
Thank You so much for your time. I only had my Boggs line on this one but I am looking forward to researching your Ancestry of Anthony Smith line.
I also look forward to us sharing our information and findings!
I will be in touch soon, and again, thanks for contacting me.

Added by B0GGS on Dec 05, 2013 6:02 PM

Laura Hickle
Betty J. Hulvey - maiden name
Brent, I just wanted to let you know I think you have the incorrect maiden name for Betty J. Hulvey. According to her son's obituary that ran in the Astoria South Fulton Argus, her maiden name was Farwell, not Workman. Here is a link to his obit:

http://www.kkspc.com/argus/ObitsFull/Surnames/H-SurnameObits/2000s-H-Obits/2006-H-Obits/03292006Hulvey-PF.html

I see there is a typo in the obit - his father was not "Gleen" - so rest assured I will fix that on the Argus website as soon as I can.

Betty's obit is listed in the index but the full obituary is not available online just yet (it's an ongoing project). But her index listing also lists "Farwell" for the maiden name.

Hope this helps - Laura Hickle

Added by Laura Hickle on Oct 20, 2013 3:51 PM

DR
Franklin Family
Thank you for the information on James Franklin.
I also have Ida Franklin his wife's memorial who I have now connected to James. If you have more information I would be happy to add it to her memorial #90176002. Thank you DR

Added by DR on Oct 01, 2013 7:56 PM

Anna
Susanna Gessner
Thanks for additional info on Susanna. I am not related, so if you would like her transferred to you, just let me know. Anna

Added by Anna on Aug 30, 2013 6:35 AM

MSzalko
Ida Myers
You have a request on here for a photo of the grave of Ida Myers. I am hoping to fulfill it for you but am having troubles. The cemetery is very small and doesn't have an office. I have called the number on the fence several times and left messages but no one has called me back yet. Today I decided to walk the cemetery row by row to see if I could find any of the graves for the requests there. I have been in a lot of cemeteries and this is the worst maintained one I have ever seen and it's so small that there really is no excuse for it. If this is a family member buried there, I highly suggest you call and complain. The number is (708) 923-2203. You can't drive on the road that goes through. The grass is knee high. Trees, bushes and vines are very overgrown. I got at least a dozen mosquito bites just trying to walk through.
I am not giving up. I will keep making calls and I also have a call into the Village to see if they can tell me who owns the cemetery. I will do all that I can to get this photo for you and also let them know that their cemetery is badly in need of some tlc.

Added by MSzalko on Jul 12, 2013 1:55 PM

Mr.Ron
RE: William Lewis of Clinton County, Indiana
I don't recall exactly what I asked but I think William V.Lewis lived in Marion Co.In.Pike twp.and/or Augusta In.His son Albert V.was born in 1856 married and moved to Clinton Co.somewhere around 1897.I don't know if his father made the move or not but William seems to disappear right after the time Albert was born.Thanks for your reply!If you run across any early Lewis'Clinton or Marion Co.send it.

Added by Mr.Ron on May 04, 2013 7:49 PM

Denise Avery
Beard Family
How do you fit in the family? Lewis Albert Beard was my great grandfather.

Denise Avery

Added by Denise Avery on Apr 22, 2013 5:26 PM

Kathi Wiley
Smith Okey
Hi Brent
Thanks for sharing the information on Hanna Okey. The updates have been added to her memorial.
Cheers,
Kathi

Added by Kathi Wiley on Apr 15, 2013 8:12 PM

Therse Morrison
RE: Beard Family Updates
Brent Thank you for adding the info on the Beard family. I saw on your bio that you are researching family in Clinton Co IN. I live in Clinton Co IN so if there is anyone I can look up for you or take photos of tombstones I would be more than happy to help you. Just let me know. By the way my maiden name is Smith and I grew in Boone Co IN.
Thanks Therse Morrison

Added by Therse Morrison on Apr 15, 2013 8:44 AM

NJBrewer
Andrew Zane
Thanks so much for the links and additional information on Andrew Zane. I've added it to the page.

Added by NJBrewer on Apr 08, 2013 5:03 PM

Sunny Stayt
RE: Tomlin Family
Nettie and Albert buried separately...well....I am assuming because they died in different states...but I cannot honestly answer that.
Will contact you directly
:)
Sunny

Added by Sunny Stayt on Apr 07, 2013 12:12 AM

Richard Lybrook
RE: Mary Emrick Sheets
Hello Brent, I'm not related to Mary, thank you for making the updates.
Richard.

Added by Richard Lybrook on Apr 06, 2013 12:21 PM

Brenda Sunday
RE: Smith Family Pictures in Chester Hill
You are very welcome! Glad to be able to help!

Added by Brenda Sunday on Mar 10, 2013 5:43 PM

Ben H Alkire
Clyde Martin Sheets
Clyde Martin Sheets his wife, Myrtle McLaughlin and daughter Hazel Delight Sheets (Alkire then Hayes) have gravestones at St. Joeseph's Cemetery, Carroll County near Pyrmont, Ockley and Rossville. 4027'14.80" N 8638'47.00" W

I'm sending you email with photo of the gravestone.

Added by Ben H Alkire on Feb 09, 2013 3:12 PM

Human
asa smith
I found him living with his parents in Garrett co., Maryland 1910 and 1920 census. Just another place to check :)

Added by Human on Jan 01, 2013 2:55 PM

Anna Otto
RE: Martin Major Photo
It pleases me to provide the photos, too.

Thanks,
Anna

Added by Anna Otto on Dec 27, 2012 9:40 AM

Richard Soash
Donald V Powell
Do you know anything about the wife of Donald (54260653), Floy Faucett?

Thanks
Richard Soash

Added by Richard Soash on Dec 26, 2012 7:48 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service