Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brent Smith (#47320430)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 6 days
Next
E. R. Bailey
RE: hello Dawson Cousin
Hello Brent, my Dawson lineage goes like this: Chesafy Dawson, my great-grandmother was a daughter of Elijah Dawson (1824-1877)this Elijah was a brother of your Honor Dawson. Chesafy married Wallace Bailey, my grandfather Perry O. Bailey was one of their children. I would be happy to share information with you. Eleanor Bailey- I live close to Warren County.

Added by E. R. Bailey on Apr 16, 2015 4:54 AM

Gary Margerum
Burdg / Burdge Family
Hi Brent,
Anthony Burdg 1774 - 1835 & Saah Vail Burdg 1777 - 1867 are my 4 th Great Grandparents. They had 11 children and Caroline was not one of them. If Anthony was married before I don't know. Anthony Tunis 1820 - 1905 was one of Anthony's sons. I have added a picture of him on his Memorial 135495770. Also I have added a picture of Sarah Vail Burdg on the Memorial 70079811. I can go back to my 6 th Great Grandparents Joseph Burdge 1721 - 1782 & Mary Harbour Burdge. I hope this helps out anybody.
Gary Margerum

Added by Gary Margerum on Mar 21, 2015 4:02 PM

Lori Dunham Williams
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 67720648
Thank you !

Added by Lori Dunham Williams on Mar 05, 2015 8:38 AM

Cheryl White
Raymond & Rilla Baldwin, Mount Hope, Topeka
I have added the cemetery info to their pages. Looks like Raymond died in St. Louis, and may have remarried after Rilla's death?

Added by Cheryl White on Feb 24, 2015 8:46 AM

Lori Dunham Williams
Find A Grave Memorial# 67720648
Joseph Hobart, Find A Grave Memorial# 67720648, may be my 6 x great grandfather. He was born 7/7/1724, died 10/4/1810. I am researching this further, will contact you if I find out this Joseph Hobart is indeed related to me.

Thank you,

Lori Williams

Added by Lori Dunham Williams on Feb 23, 2015 11:04 AM

History Hunter
RE: Johnson Burdge
Hello Brent,

I found Johnson's father Samuel Burdge # 33800612. In his bio it tells about his son Johnson McCartney Burdge whose wife is Caroline.

Not sure where they fit into the Burdge family.
I don't have a tree on ancestry. But have the old paper ones. So many of them on ancestry.com are created by a non family member. And often miss information/people links. So I keep a lot private.

If I have this right you are a Smith and not a direct Burdge , but hope this helps you a little.

I like the history part of genealogy. I had no idea that the Burdge's were Quakers. I have that they were of Scottish descent from family information.
Happy Late New Year,
History Hunter

Added by History Hunter on Jan 03, 2015 12:50 PM

History Hunter
RE: Johnson Burdge
Brent,

Finally getting back to you. Have a relative in hospital and grand kids so I'm behind everything.

I really have not worked on the Burdg- Burdge family line in a long time. I don't know anthing about the Judith Smith-Burdg line. I have not found where she and Jacob are buried. Still looking.

You must know more than I do because I don't know of any Burd-Burdge 's in Indiana that are in Anthony and Sarah's line.I have in my notes a Anthony Burdg Find A Grave # 584708844 but don't know if he is related or who his parents are.

I will hunt for my Burdg folder and see what I have in it. Maybe I will find something about a Johathan but I don't recall anything, but it has been awhile.
Have a good week ,
History Hunter

Added by History Hunter on Dec 30, 2014 4:54 PM

History Hunter
Burdg--- Burdge
Hi Brent,

Replying to you about Hoot's question of whether Caroline Burdg is the daughter of Sarah and Anthony or the wife of either your Anthony Burdg # 135495770 or Anthony Burdg # 58470844

They are my family members. Any documentation would be greatly appreciated. I did see on Rootsweb that your Anthony is listed as a son but I was not sure and also I have not found a marriage license for Caroline and Anthony yet in Butler County Ohio.

Thanks,
History Hunter

Added by History Hunter on Dec 23, 2014 9:47 AM

Hoot Gibson
Anthony Tunis and Caroline Burdg
The Anthony Burdg (1774 1835) memorial (70079260) has Anthony Tunis Burdge (1820 1905) and Caroline Burdg (183 1851) listed as sibling and spouses. This seems strange. Any insight about their true relationship? (This note sent to both History Hunter and Brent Smith)

Added by Hoot Gibson on Dec 23, 2014 5:58 AM

Joanna Case
RE: Iphegenia Whitford Brown Memorial Duplicate
Sorry for the duplication. Find A Grave usually spits them back to me if I have missed it during my pre-upload search.

Elm Grove is quite a task but I wave completed 11 of the 15 sections. Have several to upload this winter. If you want any transfers let me know.

Added by Joanna Case on Dec 06, 2014 10:10 AM

Debbie Cowden
RE: Rachel Presnall
That would be great Brent.

Thanks,
Debbie Cowden

Added by Debbie Cowden on Nov 10, 2014 4:59 PM

Christy Thorp
RE: Margaret Orear Photo
Got it done! Thanks for catching the error.

Added by Christy Thorp on Sep 23, 2014 8:18 PM

Steven Poling
RE: Hannah Smith Gold
Not a problem. Glad I could help.

Added by Steven Poling on Sep 20, 2014 6:23 AM

Steve Hanken
RE: Arthur Okey
Being from Iowa I have gotten used to being from "Idaho" and "Ohio" when people have no clue where "Iowa" is, so typing in Iowa instead of Ohio is a bit different! Steve

Added by Steve Hanken on Sep 19, 2014 8:23 PM

B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
I have Phebe died 1839-1841, and William born 1840/1. That definitely leaves overlap. I don't have an exact marriage date for Henry & Rachel either. I haven't looked at this line for a long time. I guess I need to dig into it a little bit more. It would be interesting to have another line of Smith's in the family. My husband's are Germans from Maryland. His mother always talked about English Smith's, but we thought she was confused. Maybe she meant her line??

Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 4:49 PM

B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Then again, William is on "the cusp" where he could have been the last of Phebe's children rather than the first of Henry & Rachel's. I have no confirmed death date for Phebe. Do you have more info? That would be a big change in the tree if I have the wrong mother.
- Bridget

Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 4:44 PM

B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Oh! Now I've got it. You are close. Phebe Smith was Henry Stine's first wife...I wasn't aware of who her parents were, because my husband is not a descendant. Mary Stine's father, William H. Stine, was the son of Henry Stine's second wife, Rachel Strahl.

Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 4:33 PM

B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Brent, I have some of those lines back to the Revolutionary War, but I don't have any Smith's in those lines. Can you help me out -- is it Mary Stine who traces back to Anthony Smith?

Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 1:18 PM

B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Gladys was my husband's great-grandmother. Roy Baker was his grandfather.

Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 9:52 AM

Calmly Searching
Winnie B. Comstock
Hi Brent,
I am looking over your edit for Winnie Comstock. Wondering if the LeZotte name was a married name, and she married later to a Comstock? Was her Comstock spouse Jack? If so, what was the name of the LeZotte spouse? Also you state that her maiden name is Virgin. Do you know who her parents are and where they might be buried?
Thank you.

Added by Calmly Searching on Aug 08, 2014 7:00 AM

Nadeen Sobottka
Pharo Gray @ Forest Home Cem., Milw., WI
Hi Brent, if you would like the original photo's of Pharo's grave sight, let me know, I will send them to you. Unfortunately, there is no birth or death year on his stone. And his company and regiment are barely legible. Also, on the first picture is his location if you want to add it to his memorial, it is Section 10, Block 53, Lot 1, Grave #30. Regards, Nadeen

Added by Nadeen Sobottka on Aug 01, 2014 1:26 PM

emj
Photo Request Pharo Gray
Brent, email Nelsisg@foresthomecemetery(dot)com for the information on Pharo Gray's year of death. Nely can look up this relative's information and let you know right away. Most likely such an older gravestone will be unreadable or maybe no longer there, but this cemetery has a fully staffed office and keeps historical records on those buried at Forest Home. You can remove the photo request then, or ask Nely for the section/lot if you still want someone to go out there for a picture.

Added by emj on May 23, 2014 12:57 PM

Irish Rain
RE: Smith Relative
Hi Brent,
Please forgive me for not getting back with you before now.
My Smith line is on my mom (Robert Lee Smith) line, unattached to my Boggs dad (Jacob S Boggs) line.
I have been moving and haven't settled in as of yet. BUT, I find your line amazing as of tonight I've tapped in . . .
You are related to Pres. Nixon, Ford and Bush.
Wait, I must be also related in one way because I do have your Sarah Elizabeth Garee who married Henry Clay Boggs in my family tree.
Please be patient, I will research further as time permits.
Thank You so much for your time. I only had my Boggs line on this one but I am looking forward to researching your Ancestry of Anthony Smith line.
I also look forward to us sharing our information and findings!
I will be in touch soon, and again, thanks for contacting me.

Added by Irish Rain on Dec 05, 2013 6:02 PM

Laura Hickle
Betty J. Hulvey - maiden name
Brent, I just wanted to let you know I think you have the incorrect maiden name for Betty J. Hulvey. According to her son's obituary that ran in the Astoria South Fulton Argus, her maiden name was Farwell, not Workman. Here is a link to his obit:

http://www.kkspc.com/argus/ObitsFull/Surnames/H-SurnameObits/2000s-H-Obits/2006-H-Obits/03292006Hulvey-PF.html

I see there is a typo in the obit - his father was not "Gleen" - so rest assured I will fix that on the Argus website as soon as I can.

Betty's obit is listed in the index but the full obituary is not available online just yet (it's an ongoing project). But her index listing also lists "Farwell" for the maiden name.

Hope this helps - Laura Hickle

Added by Laura Hickle on Oct 20, 2013 3:51 PM

DR
Franklin Family
Thank you for the information on James Franklin.
I also have Ida Franklin his wife's memorial who I have now connected to James. If you have more information I would be happy to add it to her memorial #90176002. Thank you DR

Added by DR on Oct 01, 2013 7:56 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service