Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
mathprof (#47319922)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 7 days
Next
Lee White
John Wesley & Ruth (Callis) Montague
You have created duplicate memorials for John Wesley & Ruth Callis Montague. Therefore, could you please contact Find-A-Grave and have the duplicates merged together?

You created memorial 152794090 for John Wesley Montague, but the original memorial is 74028184 for John H. Montague. John's middle initial of H only appears on the 1860 U.S. Federal Census and his headstone. Otherwise, he shows his middle initial as W and as Wesley on his certificate of death. I do not know if he had a double middle names or if Wesley was a nickname?

You created a duplicate memorial 152794110 for his with Ruth (Callis) Montague, but the original memorial is 74028275 for Ruth C. Montague.

Sincerely,
Lee White

PS. I also sent you a copy of this message to your email address.

Added by Lee White on Nov 14, 2016 1:44 PM

Mike Casey
Resurrection: PRATT
Thanks for you time and energies toward improving Jack's memorial by linking his parents. This and all your efforts are very much appreciated.

Added by Mike Casey on Oct 30, 2016 11:46 AM

Cynthia Kenny
Theodore L. Goff
Thank-you so much for transferring my GGG Grandfather. I really appreciate your adding his memorial, and your willingness to transfer. So many won't, and I do not understand this!

Added by Cynthia Kenny on Sep 28, 2016 8:59 AM

Carol Phillips
Correction of spouse's name for Lorene Denton Robbins
If you could please edit her 1st husband's name it was John Thomas J.T.) CHASTAIN (not Christian) He is buried at Mt View cemetery in McMinnville, TN June 26,1918- Dec 21,1941 * he died of TB contracted while working in a hospital, they had moved to Phoenix, Az. in hopes the atmosphere would be better for his illness








I am his niece by his youngest sister...Thank you!

Added by Carol Phillips on Sep 27, 2016 8:13 AM

D. Meserole
What source for Bessie Henrich edit
Hello,
Please let me know what is the source of information that indicates Matilda Garner is the mother of Bessie Garner Henrich?
Thanks, D.

Added by D. Meserole on Sep 13, 2016 10:23 AM

LYoung
Daniel Bradford
Hello,
I was attempting to fill a photo request for Daniel Bradford in the Fairview Cemetery in Grant Co., IN. His memorial # 128601484. I could not find a marker in this cemetery. I did some searching and found a Daniel Bradford listed in the Union Chapel Cemetery in Grant Co., In. He has the same birth and death dates. The memorial for him is 9762791. Are you sure about where Daniel was buried?
I could not find any records for him in the Fairview Cemetery, but there is a marker for a Daniel Bradford and his wife Louise b: 1815 d: 1899, in the Union Chapel Cemetery along with what appears to be same of their children.
Let me know.
Thanks
Linda Young

Added by LYoung on Jul 10, 2016 6:03 AM

Pete & Betty
duplicate cemetery made
you have created a second site for the Thorbury-Union Cemetery that you post two memorials. one for Jean Victoria Whately Lear aqnd the other for her spouse.
The origional site has over 1700 postings.
The difference is the word Cemetery on the end of the name on the origional and yours did not.
you may want to move your two postings to the proper cemetery so that future generations can find them.
Pete

Added by Pete & Betty on Jun 28, 2016 6:04 AM

M (Dillon) Goddard
Memorial# 90810364
There are two headstone for Rolland that show his date of death as 2003 yet you have 1995 listed on his Find A Grave. Can you share where you got the 1995 date and why you used it instead of the headstone dates.

Thanks so much.

Added by M (Dillon) Goddard on Jun 01, 2016 6:44 PM

Becky Johnson
Photos of George and Ellen Able
I added pictures of George and Ella Able on this site.

If you need more information, message me. George and Ella are my maternal gg Grandparents. I have more family pictures of the Ables.

Added by Becky Johnson on May 26, 2016 8:35 AM

M (Dillon) Goddard
Elster Darnell/Martha Belle Sea
I don't find any headstones with this family. Can you share what you are using as documentation for the dates and places on this families Find A Grave.

Thanks so much.

Added by M (Dillon) Goddard on May 01, 2016 7:35 PM

Theresa Ashley-Kingsley
George W Holloway (94433988)
Hello,

Please edit my great-grandfather's information.

George Holloway was born 28 Feb 1873 Farrington,Jefferson,IL and died 9 Jul 1957 South Dixon, Lee, IL

His wife's name Caroline (Carrie) Belle Bond b. 8 March 1874 Bluford, Jefferson, IL d. 26 Oct 1928 Rochelle, Ogle, IL.

George's parents were John R Holloway (#17022568)b. 4 Oct 1866 Farrington, Jefferson, IL d. 7 Sept 1881 and his mother was Matilda J Cochran Holloway (#17022575) b.1840 d. 1892.

Their daughter Fleeta Holloway McConnaughhay Tracy (#76813436)was my grandmother.

Thank you,
Theresa Ashley-Kingsley
GKings1981@aol.com

Added by Theresa Ashley-Kingsley on Apr 05, 2016 3:53 PM

Wendy McIntosh
Darnell
Thank you for the updates on the Darnell family.
Accepted. Wendy

Added by Wendy McIntosh on Mar 25, 2016 9:38 AM

JWald
William Wallace Darnold
I'm curious about your listing for William Wallace Darnold #145703943 dated Apr 28, 2015. Family lore is that he was buried in Colyer Cemetery, as you indicate, but I thought there was never any proof of this discovered. A duplicate listing (#87431795 posted on Mar 27, 2012 )makes note of this lack of proof and yours doesn't. Have you, in fact, found proof?

Added by JWald on Mar 11, 2016 3:45 PM

EGF
Brookshier
Thanks for correcting the burial location. Looks great!

Added by EGF on Dec 29, 2015 11:55 PM

EGF
Your Sunset Hills Cemetery memorials
Hello:

I felt I should let you know that the nine memorials you have at "Finley-Sunset Hills Cemetery, Multnomah County, Oregon," are located under the wrong listing.

This erroneous listing should have been deleted or merged with "Finley-Sunset Hills Cemetery, Portland, Washington County, Oregon."

To avoid confusion, you should edit your nine memorials with a corrected burial location.

So, just to clarify:

WRONG LISTING: "Finley-Sunset Hills Cemetery, Multnomah County, Oregon." This is where your nine memorials are posted. They are the only interments listed there.

CORRECT LISTING: "Finley-Sunset Hills Cemetery, Portland, Washington County, Oregon." Your nine memorials should be edited to show this location. Note that there are nearly 6,000 Find A Grave memorials here.

I've posted photos to the memorials for Lee and Mary Jane Brookshier. That's how I noticed the burial location mistake.

I hope this makes sense!

EGF 47271774

Added by EGF on Dec 28, 2015 7:33 AM

C. Granberry
RE: Katherind M. Garner Privett
I greatly appreciate the dates and parental links you provided. I cannot imagine how you found the info, but I am delighted you took the time to enter it.

Thanks again

Added by C. Granberry on Nov 02, 2015 8:54 PM

Bob Carter
Duplicates
Remember to check to see if burials have already been posted. Your Find A Grave 92216751 is a duplicate to this one 50163141 posted by Rich Kreiss in 2010.

Bob

Added by Bob Carter on Oct 26, 2015 9:23 AM

Tom Foster
Family info correction
Thank you for making the changes to the Zella Ruth Foster memorial.

Added by Tom Foster on Oct 25, 2015 1:34 PM

Tom Foster
Family info correction
For the memorial of Zella Ruth Foster could you please make a correction: you have grandson of Laura A Bains but should say grand daughter. Also please add my name Thomas Lee Foster as her son.

Added by Tom Foster on Oct 24, 2015 6:09 PM

Gone Gravin ★
Mary Rainey 100562332
Received your edit to link Mary to her parents. I don't link to Burial Unknown entries since they are against the site guidelines. I will add the info to Mary's bio instead. Thanks.

Added by Gone Gravin ★ on Sep 19, 2015 7:37 AM

Rosemary McFarland
Benjamin and Ruth Jack McFarland
Hi,
Hope you can help with some information on the memorial. Do you have verification of birth dates for both and for the death of Benjamin? I have for Ruth. Also, do you know where they are buried in Jamestown Cemetery? I know where the Rowena graves are, but would like to find my husband's 3rd great grandparents burial site. Any information can help.
Thank you,
Rosemary McFarland

Added by Rosemary McFarland on Jul 13, 2015 9:16 AM

Colleen
James and Roselia Chisholm
It looks like only James Chisholm was buried in Torrington, WY.
Rosalie Case Chisholm died when they were in Iowa, she was buried there and then James went back to WY, where he later died and was buried in Torrington.

Find a grave has them both listed as buried in Rock Valley.

Added by Colleen on Apr 21, 2015 6:27 PM

Colleen
James and Roselia Chisholm
It looks like only James Chisholm was buried in Torrington, WY.
Rosalie Case Chisholm died when they were in Iowa, she was buried there and then James went back to WY, where he later died and was buried in Torrington.

Find a grave has them both listed as buried in Rock Valley.

Added by Colleen on Apr 21, 2015 10:55 AM

Colleen
location incorrect-actually Torrington WY
Hello,
I see Harriet Roselia Case Wakefield Chisholm and her husband James in the Valley View Cemetery, Rock Valley Iowa, but the Cemetery is actually
Valley View in Torrington WY.

I am a descendant of Harriet Roselia and grew up a couple blocks from this cemetery.

Also the 2nd child of H. Roselia and and John Wakefield is a daughter,
Adelphia Viola, adopted by her stepfather and took last name of Chisholm.
She married Henry Sterken:
Burial:
Resthaven Memorial Gardens
Chillicothe
Livingston County
Missouri, USA

Added by Colleen on Apr 21, 2015 9:07 AM

Cynthia Kenny
Theodore Lafayette Goff
Hi, would you mind transferring my great great-grandfather, Theodore L. Goff, #55177334 to me, Member #47944182. I have a lot of history on him, would appreciate it very much. Thank-you.

Added by Cynthia Kenny on Apr 13, 2015 11:28 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service