Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Arthur Nott-Hopkins (#47319442)
 member for 4 years, 10 days
Next
Gianna
RE: Hubert Edwards
Yes, I am a relative. Hubert was my great grandfather and I remember him well as I was nearly 25 when he passed. I would be happy to oversee his site on find a grave.

Added by Gianna on Jul 21, 2014 8:24 PM

Martin Wood
Teophilus Whale
All the stories about Theophilus Whale were examine in detail in "Library of American History...." edited by Samuel L Knapp. Vol I. p.147ff. Published in 1836.

He recorded that Theophilus would never tell his true history only that he was of good descent and education in England.
His early descendants thought he was one of the Regicides (i.e. involved in the death of KIng Charles I) but he never revealed this to his family or to anyone else.

Knapp concluded that all that remained were "flying rumours and anecdotes". or "disconnected anecdotes and traditions.

Dates given for Theophilus' birth range from 1616 to 1622, but no one actually knows.

It was once conjectured that Theophilus Whale was an alias for Major General Edward Whalley who was one of the Regicides and who did flee to America after the restoration of the Monarchy in England. But Edward Whalley's place of abode and death are well recorded and do not correspond with those of Theophilus Whalley.
Edward Whalley was of the family of Whalleys of Kirketon and Screveton in Nottinghamshire, England.

It has more recently been suggested that Theophilus was really Robert Whalley, a brother of the above Edward. This has resulted in him being 're-Christened'with thealias Robert Theophilus Whale or Theophnilus Robert Whale.

Unfortunately for these claimants there is not one jot of documentary evidence to support this.

There is a well recorded 'Pedigree' of the Whalley family, first published by Robert Throsby in 1677 and later enlarged by Robert Thoroton (whose parents bought the Scrteveton estate from the Whalleys) published in 1790. This shows that Edward Whalley had only one brother whose name was Henry.

There is thus no evidence for claiming that Theophilus Whale was born at Screveton in 1616 or that he was related to the Kirketon and Scriveton Whalleys.

This is a good example of how, when proper evidence is lacking, family myths are born.

Martin Wood
[Who lives about twenty five miles from Scriveton]

Added by Martin Wood on May 09, 2014 1:09 PM

Blytha & Donald Ellis
Marjorie Dresser
Thank you so much for the transfer of Marjorie Dresser. I appareciate your thoughtfullness!

Added by Blytha & Donald Ellis on May 08, 2014 10:36 PM

Bill
Motts
Arthur, Thank you for the transfers of Susie and Thomas Mott's memorials. I appreciate your time and effort in the original postings. Thanks..Bill

Added by Bill on May 05, 2014 11:03 PM

Steve Trudgeon
Walter and Ada Slaughter - Transfers
Thanks for the transfers. I got them linked together and with their parents.

Steve

Added by Steve Trudgeon on Apr 03, 2014 10:56 AM

James M. Bagby
Ona
Opps wrong cemetery i wrote for Ona S Powell

Added by James M. Bagby on Mar 05, 2014 8:52 AM

James M. Bagby
Powell
While doing my mothers line tha has Powell in
I notice on your memorial you have for Ezekiel Smith Powell . in Grand Prarie. Find A Grave # 73065978
I have born Sept 12-1856, in Albia Iowa Died Nov 6 in Moberly His wife Ona S Hughes is in Oak Lawn cemetery
James M Bagby

Added by James M. Bagby on Mar 05, 2014 8:41 AM

David Sharp
Moore
Transfer isn't necessary as I am not related. Have been working on Oakland a little and suggesting edits and links. Thanks for the offer though, never know when you have one I might want. Dave

Added by David Sharp on Feb 02, 2014 12:58 PM

Steve Trudgeon
Patsy Slaughter - Transfer
Thanks for another transfer.

Steve

Added by Steve Trudgeon on Jan 21, 2014 9:29 PM

Anonymous
Cora Defries
Thank-you for the transfer!!!!!

Added by Anonymous on Jan 18, 2014 2:41 PM

Steve Trudgeon
Maude Durham
Thanks for the transfer.

Steve

Added by Steve Trudgeon on Jan 18, 2014 11:43 AM

Steve Trudgeon
Robert Sneed
Thanks for another transfer.

Steve

Added by Steve Trudgeon on Jan 18, 2014 10:33 AM

Anonymous
Cora mae Featherston DeFries
Would you consider transfering her to me it is Joseph (joel) DeFries first wife also buried in this cemetery relation to me. If you want to keep her could you add her maiden name and add her as Joels wife and mother to his son william edward also in same cemetery. Thank you

Added by Anonymous on Jan 08, 2014 2:43 PM

Lisa Dale
RE: Thanks for the transfer
You are welcome Arthur. Glad you sent something back to me. I wasn't sure if it went through. The system kept telling me there was a error message and that the transfer wasn't authorized.

Good luck to you on the father's burial location!

Lisa

Added by Lisa Dale on Jan 08, 2014 2:15 PM

Steve Trudgeon
Transfers
Thank you for all the transfers.

I'm sure you'll be hearing from me again.

Steve

Added by Steve Trudgeon on Jan 08, 2014 9:38 AM

PShannon
William Brennan
Arthur, Thanks so much for the transfer of William.
You are doing a wonderful service.
Patty

Added by PShannon on Jan 07, 2014 7:11 PM

Gracie's Grammy
David Heiman
Thank you for the transfer.

Added by Gracie's Grammy on Jan 07, 2014 8:10 AM

NLColes
Westvigs
Thank you so much for the transfers of Arthur and Garnett Westvig. I'll take good care of them.

Best Regards,
Nadine Coles

Added by NLColes on Jan 06, 2014 10:22 AM

L Beacon
Yancey
Hi,
I just made an edit to Find A Grave Memorial# 71256524 for Donald Yancey to reflect the date he was killed in WWII, the date on the memorial read 1950 which could be the date the body was reinterred in Missouri.
I am going to try to make a mini bio and will submit but if you could please approve the birth/death date corrections it would be appreciated. Cheers!

Added by L Beacon on Jan 05, 2014 12:35 PM

NLColes
Westvigs in Moberly
Hi Arthur,
Would you be willing to transfer Arthur and Garnet Westvig (71048004 and 71048003) to me? Unless of course you are related. Arthur is a first cousin to my grandmother. I would like to add bio's for Arthur and connect him to his parents. I mistakenly created duplicate memorials for them back in June of which I will delete. Thank you.

Nadine

Added by NLColes on Dec 28, 2013 4:56 PM

Eli Chandler
Roanoke City Transfers
THANK YOU very much for the transfers. I will take very good care of them. I will be adding much information over the coming months. You have several more of my relatives on here too! You have been busy in Roanoke City Cem. I see. Will be in the area over Christmas. Thanks again for all you are doing on Find A Grave. Best regards, Eli

Added by Eli Chandler on Aug 29, 2013 7:27 PM

Eli Chandler
Virginia Reynolds Higdon
Hi Arthur, it is Eli Chandler again. I just wanted to let you know that Virginia is very much alive. I emailed with her last month. She lives in Columbia and is a great aunt of mine by marriage. She still owns a farm not far from the Roanoke Cemetery. The marker was put down and left blank when her husband died. When she passes she will be buried there and then the date but on the marker. I have not told her about the memorial. Thank you for thinking of her and correcting this over site. Sincerely, Eli Chandler

Added by Eli Chandler on Aug 25, 2013 12:30 PM

PShannon
Amie M. McGee
Ok, Arthur.
Thanks so much!!!!!
Have always wanted to visit that cemetery. Haven't yet. So wonderful that your church is going to be cleaning the cemetery up.
I have some distant relatives there, the 3 Kesners.
Thanks again,
Patty

Added by PShannon on Aug 07, 2013 3:00 PM

Jane DeBellis
RE: Correction to Eliza Guile
Hi Arthur,

I would not mind taking over the memorial but I am not in the Moberly area if that is required. If I do not need to live in the area I would be happy to take over the memorial.

Jane

Added by Jane DeBellis on Jul 28, 2013 11:16 AM

Jane DeBellis
Correction to Eliza Guile
Hi,

Eliza Guile was my mother's great aunt. Her father was not Clarence Foreman but rather Casey Forman. My information is from the 1850 census and Eliza Garnett Forman's tombstone. His name is sometimes spelled Cacy but I have seen it both ways. I know her death certificate lists Clarence but I believe her daughter likely had the first name incorrect.

Thanks for making the correction.

Jane DeBellis

Added by Jane DeBellis on Jul 27, 2013 6:42 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service