Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
S. McAlear (#47318756)
 member for 4 years, 10 months, 13 days
mike shelton
RE: Lt. Melvin Grant Sigman's grave
sorry, i don,t remember, but it is a bench type marker.

Added by mike shelton on Apr 28, 2015 7:37 PM

Paula L Miller
Doris Martin (A.I Martin's wife)
Hi,
For some reason today, I was pondering about my special educational teacher Mrs. Martin, so I decided to go to Find-A-Grave to see if she was still alive or has passed away, unfortuntely I wish she was still alive as I have great fond memorials of this dear teacher.

I was wondering if you are realated and if you are would you have a picture of her, I have a school picture of the whole class she taught at Sutton Elementry in Sharpstown -Houston, Texas. It's packed away, and in storage but I would love to see her face again, she took me under her wings since I had trouble reading and was an active child. She had that spirit about her and her quite voice that she would calm me down so I could hear what she would say, I was dignosed with dislixa years later and that was the reason I had problems reading and doing math problems. I wanted to say that I know she is in peace now and that she was well taken care of.

Thank you for your time, and hoping to see a picture of her on her memorial.

Mrs. Martins student, in 1965
Paula

Added by Paula L Miller on Dec 10, 2013 12:54 PM

Don Green
RE: Mary C. Anderson's Headstone

You're very welcome for the photos. Glad I could help out !

Don

Added by Don Green on Oct 12, 2013 9:05 AM

Rob
RE: Photo of Joseph Edmonds' Headstone
You are very welcome.

Added by Rob on Oct 10, 2013 3:35 PM

Calmly Searching
RE: Ritter Mill Photo
The man who owned the mill or at least was running it, was O.C. Miller, he is my gggrandfather's brother. His first name was Oliver. On the 1880 and 1900 census O.C. is listed as works at mill, and a miller. I posted a photo of him on his memorial quite some time ago. On the back of that photo, (the original hard copy) is a picture of the mill. I will certainly let you know when I locate and post it to his memorial. Actually if memory serves me, the mill photo was much clearer then the photo of O.C.
So tell me, historian or relative?
Have a good day, Phyllis

Added by Calmly Searching on Aug 13, 2013 9:01 AM

Calmly Searching
Ritter Mill
Hello,
I have a photo of the Ritter Mill. I am searching for it. Recently made a move, and have many things in storage. Over the next few months, I will continue to search until I find it. Will post it on my great great grandfather's memorial when I come across it. Are you related, or mainly doing historical work? Thank you for your interest in the Ritter family.
Phyllis

Added by Calmly Searching on Aug 13, 2013 7:42 AM

brenda young
Ritter's Mill
I don't want you to think I have forgotten your request I haven't, im at a loss as to were Ritter's Mill is at, I will try to get it to you after I find out where it is, sorry for the delay.

Added by brenda young on May 28, 2013 2:45 PM

Max
FAG Mem#70490375
Noticed a photo request for John W. Lawson, one of my gr gr grandfathers. Also, noticed a pix taken by you on Mem#70490375, John W. Lawson, Civil War veteran. I would like to get the two pieces of information together.
I have this photo (similar pose) from a Witt reunion in Bolivar in 1995.
Maxine

Added by Max on May 01, 2013 3:06 PM

Beth Isbell Francis
Peter Wolfinbarger
Am interested in sharing info on Peter Wolfinbarger with you. He was my 4great grandfather and am always looking for more info about him. One thing I keep researching is what county he was born in. Our family always said it was Knox County but others put Grainger county, Tn. Do you have any proof to which county he was born in. I am thinking Knox County is correct. Why was he buried in Grainger County instead of Knox County. Was Clapp cemetery a family cemetery? Also interested in his children from Milly Hanson since she is my grandmother.

Thanks, Beth Francis

Added by Beth Isbell Francis on Apr 13, 2013 11:00 AM

Anita Dennis
Lucy Celia White Scobee
Thank you for the information on her parents. Links added.

Added by Anita Dennis on Jan 30, 2013 2:33 PM

J & J Wiggins
Mary Peacock
Sorry it took me so long to do the connections on Mary # 91112102 and the information you sent.
I did them tonight, Thank you for sending me the information.

Jaynie

Added by J & J Wiggins on Jan 03, 2013 1:08 AM

DiAnne Cooley Nobles
Isabella Cemetery/ EDMONDS
Thank you for all the work you did adding photos of headstones for these family members. This is a big help!

Added by DiAnne Cooley Nobles on Nov 30, 2012 9:02 AM

Bob Blackburn
Ridge Park transfers
I am not related to 99% of my Ridge Park entries so yes, I am happy to transfer them.

Added by Bob Blackburn on Nov 08, 2012 8:27 PM

J & J Wiggins
Harold Gordon Peacock
Per your message, Yes I am closely related to Gordon. And my Husband is related to his wife Garnett.

Added by J & J Wiggins on Sep 23, 2012 11:25 PM

NL Nuttall
William Vanmeter (1832-1883)
Hi, thanks for adding the photo of William B. Vanmeter's
tombstone in Isabella Cem., Ozark Co., MO. It definitely
confirms his birth and death years, although why there's
a different birth year indicated by family records, and the
1870 & 1880 census, is still a mystery. He seems to have
left home before age 18 and perhaps that had something
to do with it. It looks like he may have first lied about his
age to enlist in 1863, although I never thought they were
very strict about that in the Civil War. One wonders if the Dec.17,1827 birth, in family records showing him buried
here, with the same death date shown on the stone, may
be that of Isaac, (b.c,1828), his brother. That could make
some sense of things. Looks like no one bothered paying
his tombstone a visit, so the birth date error may well go
back to a single original source they all copied from.

Anyway thanks for an excellent photo. At least the date is
clear enough to eliminate any debate over what the stone
actually says. [If someone wants to argue the wrong birth
year was added, that's a different matter.] Thanks again.

Added by NL Nuttall on Sep 23, 2012 7:00 PM

Patricia Williams Curry
Isabella Cemetery
Thank you so much for the wonderful photo of the marker for James Harrison Todd. I appreciate your dedication to those who have gone before us. Pat

Added by Patricia Williams Curry on Sep 23, 2012 5:05 PM

Bob & Kathy
Transfers
Transfers are made by the edit button, suggest a correction on the memorial you are asking to be transferred. Always add your Find A Grave #.

Also you sh/be a direct relative, Kathy

Added by Bob & Kathy on Sep 21, 2012 12:44 PM

Lesa Pfrommer
James Strode Thomas
Transferred the memorial. Linked the parents. Got a map for Thomas Cemetery in Bourbon County, KY.

Robert Bean Thomas (Find A Grave Memorial# 9274007) was my GGGreat Grandfather.

Lesa Pfrommer
Aliso Viejo, CA

Added by Lesa Pfrommer on Sep 17, 2012 12:42 PM

Gravefinder1
Belle Davis
Actually my entry was put in Jan 2012.
The other one was from March 2012.

Next time pick the older one.

GF

Added by Gravefinder1 on Sep 14, 2012 8:54 PM

Judy Young
found the death cert. info
send me your e mail...young.judith@sbcglobal.net
for Walter Nelligan.

Added by Judy Young on Sep 05, 2012 4:43 PM

Pauline
Frances Smith Lyons headstone
Hi: I noticed on Findagrave.com that you had posted a photo of the headstone of Francis Smith Lyons in Saint Marys Cemetery in Springfield, MO. I was wondering if you are a descendant or know much about this family? I am a descendant of Francis' mother, Elizabeth Maples Hale Smith and have been trying to find out what happened to Francis' father James Smith. (I am descended through Elizabeth's first husband, Isaac Hale.)

Thanks.

Pauline Hale

Added by Pauline on Nov 25, 2011 12:26 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service