Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ann Greer (#47316209)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 3 days
Next
BooFam
RE: Tommy McCord
Your welcome, he was the first one my husband found.

Added by BooFam on May 22, 2016 12:25 PM

Fred Cook
RE: Henry Martin Reid
Good Morning Ann. Hey thanks for the " Thanks ".
Maybe not the way to put it, but your thanks means a lot. I do love Find A Grave. there's just so much info to be found, and I love to have additions, or corrections, to my post.
Fred

Added by Fred Cook on Apr 09, 2016 6:02 AM

Raymond B.
RE: #96466656
Hi Ann,
Yes, we are cousins. Henry Pitts (died 14 Dec 1817 or 14 Dec 1819) is your 4ggfather and my 6ggfather; that makes us 5th cousins, twice removed. His son, John Pitts (abt 1769 - 15 Jan 1816) is my 5ggfather.

You contacted me in 2012, and we corresponded via email. I sent you all of the information that I have regarding Henry Pitts and his family. I don't have anything new.

Raymond Bothoms

Added by Raymond B. on Jul 11, 2015 8:21 PM

Sarah Locklin Taylor
RE: Dillard
Contacted the creator of the 2nd memorial to have him request that the memorials be merged due to the 1st memorial having a headstone already in place.

Best Regards,
Sarah

Added by Sarah Locklin Taylor on May 25, 2015 1:16 AM

Lynn Brooks Ellis
RE: Ms Polly
You're very welcome Ann!

Added by Lynn Brooks Ellis on Mar 21, 2015 10:14 AM

james mccauley
PEOPLE
ANN THERE ARE SEVERAL GREER PERSONS IN UNIONAND MARSHAL COUNTYS MS IM JIM MC CAULEY

Added by james mccauley on Feb 23, 2015 2:33 PM

Linda W
RE: maro sue roberts m. beasley
Thanks for letting me know. I'm not sure that they are duplicates. The dates are different. I got my dates from the photo that I took of the headstone. The other memorial has a different birth year. If you find that the other memorial dates are incorrect I will be happy to delete mine and move the picture. Thanks

Added by Linda W on Jan 10, 2015 4:06 PM

bailey
RE: Waldrop
Thanks for lettingng me know.

Added by bailey on Jan 04, 2015 10:07 AM

Alyssa McKnight
RE: Harmony-Miller cemetery
Miller Cemetery is in the woods behind Harmony. My brother and I went out there looking for another grave, with no idea if we were actually going to an actual graveyard. There are many unmarked graves in the clearing we stumbled across and we really don't know that the clearing was all that was of the site. It could possibly extend outside the clearing into the woods. As far as I know, very few people know of this cemetery and no one takes care of it. There is a possibility Harmony Church may know of it and know who to contact to care for it.

Added by Alyssa McKnight on Dec 31, 2014 11:52 AM

Mary Garland Jackson
RE: Lillie Andrew Neal
Sorry, but I have no other knowledge about the Caldwells or the Neals at this time.

Added by Mary Garland Jackson on Dec 01, 2014 8:38 PM

Mary Garland Jackson
RE: Ann Gordon and Joseph Reid
The sources I have for this memorial are the following: 1)The Piedmont Historical Society which has a scanned copy of the 1698 Bible owned by Joseph Reid and currently in the hands of Larry E. Reid.
The book by Larry E. Reid entitled MY REID AND HARRISON FAMILIES IN NORTH AMERICA FROM THEIR ARRIVAL TO THE PRESENT...,published in 2006.

Added by Mary Garland Jackson on Dec 01, 2014 8:35 PM

Stone Reader
RE: McCord
I would be glad to transfer your Aunt's memorial, but I don't know who to transfer it too. You didn't put your Find A Grave #. If you go to the memorial and click on the edit tab, go to the suggest and click on it, Then ask for your transfer and put your find a grave # in. I will gladly transfer to you. But remember I have to know who to transfer to.

Added by Stone Reader on Aug 13, 2014 9:24 PM

ProgBase
Irvin McCord
All yours

Added by ProgBase on Aug 13, 2014 12:57 PM

Suzanne E Presley
Request Information
Hi Ann,

I did not see an edit tab on your site to request transfer.

If Rebecca Teague is not of significant importance to you, I would love to request a transfer. She is my great grandmother 3x removed.

She does have offspring. Dicey Goggans.
Dicey is misspelled on the site, but the #is 54414697.

Thank you for your consideration. I do not think that I am descended from the Pitts side of the family. But I am descended through the Goggans, Teagues and McCoys.

Suzanne E Presley
47978293

Added by Suzanne E Presley on Aug 02, 2014 10:19 PM

Thomas Whitehead
Martha Ann Gambrell Medlock McCord
Martha Ann Gambrell married on May 6, 1849 in Pontotoc County, Mississippi to John Medlock, b, 1828 SC, d. 1872.

They had Children:

George, William G., Linnie, Emily S., Martha Ann, Mary Elizabeth, Margaret Jane, and John Albert.

Linnie Medlock married in 1873 in Pontotoc County, Mississippi to Samuel Waldroup Dickson Caldwell, son of George W. Caldwell and Mary Ann Chapman Caldwell.

Linnie and Samuel W. D. Caldwell is my wife's Great-grandparents.

Thomas Whitehead

Added by Thomas Whitehead on Jul 27, 2014 8:41 AM

Diane Carr
RE: George Mason Confederate Soldier
Thank You. Diane Carr

Added by Diane Carr on Feb 01, 2014 1:53 PM

Diane Carr
RE: George Mason Confederate Soldier
Thank you Ann, for the information on the Confederate graves at Cedar Grove Cem. Diane Carr

Added by Diane Carr on Feb 01, 2014 11:50 AM

Gravestone Recorder
Corrections/Suggestions to Memorials
Please use the suggestions tab on the memorial. Thanks, Sheron

Added by Gravestone Recorder on Oct 25, 2013 2:56 PM

Linda Essary
Betts Cemetery
James Betts and Nancy Jackson are my gr-gr-grandparents. My gr-grandparents are James Hillery Betts and Margaret Leanora Lockard. James and Nancy got married in 23 Jan 1816 in Jasper Co., GA. I have been researching the Betts and Jackson family for years. I will be glad to exchange data with you. You must be a Price desc.
Linda Betts Essary
dlessary@yucca.net

Added by Linda Essary on Oct 12, 2013 2:20 PM

Tim Prestage
Bluford Price
We went to the Price Clayton Cemetery today. The site is in very poor condition and several stones are damaged. We found a stone missing the name with the dates born 9-3-1812 Died 11-24-1882. This stone appears to be next to Louisa Price. Let me know if this is the grave you are looking for.

Added by Tim Prestage on Jul 31, 2013 11:55 AM

GenealogyRocks
Martha McCord d. 180?
Reference Martha M. Cord's tombstone at Sugaw...
I do the McCord Family.

Added by GenealogyRocks on Jun 04, 2013 10:36 PM

David Roberts
RE: Jane Llewellyn Key Briscoe
Ann:
Thanks for pointing this out. I sent a request to the lady who posted her under her maiden name KEY and asked her to move her photos to the memorial under the married name BRISCOE and delete her duplicate post using her maiden name. I can see how the tombstone could confuse somebody, but if you read the entire stone it says she is the wife of BRISCOE.
Thanks !
David

Added by David Roberts on May 26, 2013 8:23 AM

Sharon Rogers-Fabris
William Aubrey Skillman
Find A Grave Memorial# 70605888
and his wife #7060200

you have two of the same photo posted could you when you have the time remove the one that is sideways on both
Thank you for your time

Added by Sharon Rogers-Fabris on May 01, 2013 5:49 PM

Nancy Gibson Lowe
RE: Nathaniel Urian
No, I'm not related to the Urians but I do have a bunch of Quaker ancestors. I must've come across the Urians in my research.
~ Nancy Lowe

Added by Nancy Gibson Lowe on Feb 14, 2013 7:55 AM

Nancy Gibson Lowe
RE: Nathaniel Urian
At the time I was adding flowers to Find A Grave memorials I wasn't using my real name. (See Nathaniel's memorial.) I'm well aware that Nathaniel was only 7. Please forgive the confusion.
~ Nancy Lowe

Added by Nancy Gibson Lowe on Feb 13, 2013 2:28 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service