Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bryan Barnes (#47315569)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 22 days
Donna Ellison
RE: Sarah C. (Graves) Johnson Burial Marker
This stone wasn't near her husband's. It was in a plot near another lady's marker. Both were Johnsons. This Johnson stone was the only one the caretaker and I could find with the right dates on it. The other lady's marker dates were very close to Sarsh's. Just a couple of years apart. Does this sound familiar? They might be related.
Donna

Added by Donna Ellison on Mar 25, 2014 7:02 PM

Donna Ellison
RE: Sarah Johnson at San Marcos Cemetery
Bryan, I'm going to try to get this done tomorrow.
Thanks for waiting!
D.

Added by Donna Ellison on Mar 12, 2014 12:38 PM

Donna Ellison
Johnson at San Marcos Cemetery
Brian, I have a confession. I took photos of the wrong Sarah C. Johnson's stone but didn't realize it until I added them. If you can give me a little more time I will go back and try to find the right one. I didn't see the mistake until I noticed the husband wasn't right. Also, I can check on her death date for you. Here's my suggestion: don't submit another request (because when I added the wrong photo the request showed "fulfilled" and I couldn't get it back). Just let me work on this and rectify the mistake if you will be so kind.
I think this is the first time I have "goofed up" like this.
So sorry for the mistake.
Donna

Added by Donna Ellison on Feb 28, 2014 3:43 PM

Christine Thacker
John Wesley Snell
Hi, the request for a phoo can be found under John Wesley Snell, I added the name and pictures after Ms Bradley, she did not have the full name ??, so I did not known at the time it was a duplicate, but I think something happen to her, her addy no longer works ?? http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=snell&GSiman=1&GSsr=41&GScid=1995642&GRid=32872603&

Good luck
Christine

Added by Christine Thacker on Oct 28, 2013 7:19 AM

Clay
John Chubb
You will get a separate Find A Grave message that your request has been fulfilled. A couple other notes:

The memorial stone has the Chubb surname only. There are no separate ground stones with any Chubb names and/or dates in that locality.

The grave is in the GAR area. On the main Sunnyside Cemetery page on Find A Grave, one of the pictures is the tall GAR monument with a flag flying. Chubb's grave is the 7th grave to the left (South) of that monument

Added by Clay on Oct 17, 2013 3:00 PM

Gary Hurst
Abijah Means
There is no one listed by this name as being buried in Andrew County, in the cemetery inventory, but there is a footstone for an A M in this cemetery and noone with those initials listed as being buried there. I am going to post the footstone and go from there.

Added by Gary Hurst on Oct 11, 2013 7:44 PM

Grave Walker(L Kopet)
memorial 108004125
Interesting picture for this memorial....check it out

Added by Grave Walker(L Kopet) on Sep 12, 2013 8:41 AM

Jean
All Saints
I would be happy to get a photo for you at a future visit if you call and get the plot/grave location.

Added by Jean on Sep 01, 2013 7:14 PM

runner9
Cleveland Calvary Request
Just a friendly mid June reminder that we need plot info to fill your Cleveland Calvary request(s). We have less than 500 requests left but plot info for only 6% of those, having already filled the rest with plot info. We can't ask for plot info for more than 3 requests per week. Please call (216) 641-7575 and obtain plot info. We'd really appreciate it and will fill your request(s) soon after getting plot info. Thank you!

Added by runner9 on Jun 14, 2013 4:57 PM

Janice Hollandsworth
RE: Tancred Thomas Samut
That burial card is for her not him. I know it has his information on it because she only qualified to be buried there through his service record.
The burial for that card took place on 12-20-1957.

Added by Janice Hollandsworth on Jun 03, 2013 8:31 PM

Janice Hollandsworth
Tancred Thomas Samut
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=104140539

I would suggest that you call Long Island National to verify that he is buried there. It would be highly unusual for them to bury a veteran without providing a marker for his grave.

Added by Janice Hollandsworth on May 25, 2013 2:52 PM

runner9
Calvary
Not trying to nag, just FYI that we've cleared over 200 requests this spring and now have 626 requests—fewer than there were in June, 2012. We'd be happy to clear your request(s) but some/all do not have plot information. Please call (216) 641-7575 and obtain plot information. We most likely already have a plot map but will let you know once we have plot info if we also need a map. Thanks!

Added by runner9 on May 12, 2013 4:46 AM

runner9
Cleveland Calvary Request
Per the message on the Calvary page: please call the office at (216) 641-7575 to obtain plot information BEFORE posting a request.

As they are restrictive and the cemetery is massive we can't obtain information for you and cannot fill a request without it.

Thank you!

Added by runner9 on Apr 25, 2013 4:22 PM

Lila Cole
Anna Means photo
Thanks for the photo!

Added by Lila Cole on Feb 11, 2013 7:27 PM

BrysonSearcherJMM
Baker's Cut Cemetery
IowaGirl might be your best bet on this one as cemetery has no public access and has not been maintained Here is an article you might find interesting:

Near Forgotton Cemetery Holds Bodies of Pioneers

A chance trip to the vicinity southeast of Villisca during the weekend revealed to the writer a fact which is known to probably but very few people — that an almost forgotten cemetery with a strange history lies within three miles of Villisca, in East township. It is known as the Baker cemetery. Surrounded by pastures , corn fields and virgin woods, it is the quiet resting place for the remains of forty men, women and children who followed the long trail to a new country and wrote the opening chapters to Montgomery county's history in the1850's and60's. There is no road or lane to the burial tract and never has been since it was laid out more than 85 years ago. It is located more than half a mile from the nearest road on the T. P. Woodward farm southeast of Villisca. In the days when it was in use , no road or trail was needed for the ox teams, lumber wagons and horse back riders which formed the funeral corteges that wound their way to the wooded knoll with tragic
frequency. Only a dozen or so time worn markers are still standing on the knoll. Dates, names and epitaphs are still legible and supply a key to early day history in the community. The first burials were made in the cemetery in the year 1857, when bands of Indians were still camping in east township on what is now the A. W. Poston farm, and wild turkeys and other forest game was so plentiful that settlers scorned to eat any part of the birds except the breast meat. "Anny, wife of W. G. Means, died January 13,1857, aged 39 years," is the inscription on the oldest stone. Legend has it that a small marker inscribed, "Moses W. Harlow, son B. W. and Lydia A. Harlow, April 16,1857," marks the grave of the first child buried in the tract. It is said the child drowned in a spring on his father's farm near Brooks and was brought to Baker cemetery in East township because there was none closer. His grave was soon surrounded by those of a score or more of infants as the children of the Bakers, the Meanses, Thayers, Postons and other early settlers in the vicinity S.E.of here succumbed to the hardships and diseases of the frontier. Five small white markers in a row remute evidence of this phase of pioneer life. The 5 children ranging in ages from 24 days to 3 years at their deaths were the sons and daughters of A. J. and Joanna Baker. The mother, Joanna Baker, is buried at the north end of the row beside her 5 babies who preceded her in death , She died at the age of 35 years on October 4, 1873. The 5 Baker children are:
Anna - died age 3 years - d. Sept 6, 1862,
Harry M. - age 1 yr. 11 mo. - d . Sept 12, 1862,
Glotilda - age 1 yr. 7 mo. - d . Aug. 28, 1863,
James D. - age 24 days - d . March 25, 1865,
W. S. - a son - d. March 3, 1868 at age of 2 mos. 5 days.
The women also were victims of pioneer life. The majority who lie in the East township cemetery died at ages varying from 35 to 39 years. The last burial was made in the cemetery more than fifty years ago when the body of Charles Thayer was placed beside those of his relatives. The bodies of triplets who died soon after their birth to a Mr and Mrs. Wainwright, lie in a single grave in the cemetery. Their grave, like many others, evidently was designated by a marker carved from wood and cannot be found now. A grave marked "Rachel, dau. of I. N. and E. Poston, 1858 to 1868, marks the burial place of a little sister of A.W. Poston. A stone marked "Daniel M. Ross, born July 24, 1801, died July 2, 1862, aged 60 years, "bears the following verse:
"My flesh will slumber in the ground
— Till the last trumpets joyful sound ,
— Then thrust the chains with sweet surprise
- And in my Saviour's image rise."
The graves of Samuel Baker and his wife, Rachel, founders of the cemetery and leaders in the pioneer settlement lie at the south end of the burying ground beneath a spiral monument inscribed with their names , "Samuel Baker, died March 26, 1875, aged 73 years," and "Rachel, wife of S. L. Baker, died December 1, 1874, aged 65 years. They are the grandparents of A. W. Poston. Samuel Baker donated the plot of ground for the cemetery in the late 1850's. This pioneer cemetery is the property of East township, having been formally deeded by Samuel Baker. Situated as it is almost in the center of a large farm, it had been almost forgotten a few years ago when A. W. Poston and others who had relatives buried there led a movement to have the grounds cared for by the township. Funds were appropriated to fence the one acre tract, seed it and reset the monuments in new cement bases , thus preserving one of the most interesting historic spots in Montgomery county.
Source: The Villisca Review: Friday, July 29,1932

Added by BrysonSearcherJMM on Feb 06, 2013 8:36 AM

PATRICIA K. GRUETTER
RE ELIZABETH MEANS
THANK YOU SO MUCH FROM PATTYG STOCKTON CALIFORNIA

Added by PATRICIA K. GRUETTER on Jan 31, 2013 1:45 AM

runner9
Calvary
You've put in a request at Calvary in Cleveland. I'm starting to plan a trip there in the spring or late winter. With 400,000 burials and 300 acres, if you can obtain plot location AND a plot map from the office (unless it's posted here: http://tinyurl.com/cepkrmb) I can try to take the photo when I go in the spring. Phone number is: (216) 641-7575

You can try to tell them you'll be visiting when they're closed, etc. I know one person who they mailed a plot map to. If you get one let me know and I'll give you my e-mail address. Without this info you're sadly unlikely to get it filled. If I can get info for many it will be worth the 25 minute trip to try to cut down the 759 requests.

Thanks!

Added by runner9 on Dec 23, 2012 3:25 PM

Kathy Salazar
Jesse Webb photo request
Jesse in interred with Rella Lee Webb. Her name is the only one on the plaque. I confirmed with the cemetery office that the marker was never updated to include Jesse. I will post a photo of the plaque and note the caption.

Added by Kathy Salazar on Aug 22, 2012 5:23 PM

richokeefe
All Souls Cemetery
If you add plot #s to memorials that you have photo requests for, I will try to take & post them before the snow flies.

Rich O'Keefe

Added by richokeefe on Aug 22, 2012 12:13 PM

charli
photo req--Joseph Calloway
Hello. I went down to the Eatonville Cemetery today to get photo for Joseph J Calloway. However there is no headstone for his plot. I got a map of the cemetery from the Eatonville Fire Dept (charlotte in office there keeps the map for it) ..she found his plot and I went to that location the spot and all the graves around it, which did have headstone, but none for Joseph. And just FYI ,there is another Calloway listed on the map, not sure if related, but she just a plot away from Joseph. Her name is Anderica Calloway (I think that's a female). She did not have a headstone either. Sorry ..I did take photos of the area where their plots are, and the surrounding headstones and have a copy of the map for that area of the cemetery if you'd like that.
Pat

Added by charli on Jul 05, 2012 4:30 PM

S. Trotter
Photo
As your request was not being answered, I happened across her grave and took photo for you and posted it. Hope it helps.

Added by S. Trotter on May 31, 2012 12:29 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service