Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ruth Ellen Bartels (#47315485)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 29 days
PreviousNext
Leonard W. Smith
RE: Evelyn Tiemann
The cemetery does list Evelyn as being buried there.Her husband has a temporary marker that was never replaced with a stone. I suspect Evelyn's was destroyed by lawn mowers. I have seen other temporary markers laying in pieces around the cemetery. The son Franklin is buried there as well and has a good stone marker. I suspect Evelyn is buried between son and husband.
Leonard

Added by Leonard W. Smith on Mar 18, 2014 12:52 PM

Jul
Lewis Duke Jr.
You're welcome. I found the date in a CA death record & entered it into ancestry before it found the record also.

Thank you for all the work you've done -- it's helping me get a much better idea of my Duke roots. Lewis & Fannie are 3x grandparents.

Added by Jul on Mar 16, 2014 2:11 PM

Margaret Gunn
Conrad Daiber 119133505
Hi, I forgot if I told you but, I double checked with St. Peter and Paul Church and Conrad is indeed interred there.

Margaret

Added by Margaret Gunn on Mar 06, 2014 11:05 AM

Corinna Harvey-Burton
Delores Henke
Thanks for letting me know that you created the memorial. I have posted photos to her memorial! So glad I could help you again!
Corinna Harvey-Burton

Added by Corinna Harvey-Burton on Feb 18, 2014 5:42 PM

David M. Habben
Baby 2 Stevens
Mildred and Baby Stevens are two different people. However, the person who added the photos to both put the same photo on both entries. I don't know why. I didn't add the photos so I couldn't tell you. You may want to contact the person who added the photos.

Added by David M. Habben on Feb 08, 2014 9:28 PM

Cindy Chitty Badon
David Rosemann
Hi Ruth,

I spent two days photograhing Sandy Creek Cemetery, I uploaded every headstone I could make out. There are a few funeral home markers and a few headstones that are not readable. His is one that should fall under the funeral home markers, since he died in 2009. You may have to contact the Church to see what plot number, he is. If they can tell you that and who is on either side of him, I would go look again. Do you have a copy of the death cert., perhaps it has a plot #. Or perhaps Charlet. Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

Added by Cindy Chitty Badon on Jan 29, 2014 10:11 AM

Kathi Lynn King
photos
you can use any of the photos i have uploaded for you. Kathi

Added by Kathi Lynn King on Jan 10, 2014 7:41 AM

Kathi Lynn King
Blanchards
Ruth did the sexton tell you if any of the Blanchards graves were unmarked because I only have a photo for Bertie. It is possible I missed them when I stopped for the day and maybe forgot where I left off when I went back. I think it's add the are all in a Blanchard plot with only one Blanchard marker. If you talk to the sexton again ask him who is buried in the lot and if possible can he tell you if the graves are marked. I have badgered his three times this week so I am hesitant to call him again right now. Let me know because I want to go back and get the rest of them if we can find out if the graves have markers. Kathi

Added by Kathi Lynn King on Jan 10, 2014 7:37 AM

Kathi Lynn King
Harry
Hi Ruth I have found Harry but he is in a cemetery I have not photographed. He is buried in Coles Cemetery in Derry. I made his memorial added his obit and his veterans burial card. I will transfer it to you. Kathi

Added by Kathi Lynn King on Jan 10, 2014 7:33 AM

Kathi Lynn King
Blanchard
Hi Bertie Blanchard is the only Blanchard I have a photo for in Monongahela. Bertie E. Blanchard 1873-1921. Is that the one you are looking for?

Added by Kathi Lynn King on Jan 10, 2014 6:56 AM

Beth Quigley O'Brien
RE: John Sheaffer headstone photo
It is a fireman's helmet. It is a marker for members of the New Bloomfield Fire Department.

Added by Beth Quigley O'Brien on Jan 08, 2014 7:12 PM

Leona Gustafson
RE: Martin Burkepile gravestone
You're very welcome, Ruth Ellen. By all means, use the photo on ancestry. The area where Martin is buried is all "charity" single graves. His is one of the few with a marker of any kind.

Added by Leona Gustafson on Jan 08, 2014 2:01 PM

Scott Shatto
Ludolph Church Cemetery
Here are the coordinates for Ludolph Church.
40.384896 -77.265040
It is located on Germany Ridge Rd at Stone Church Ln.

Added by Scott Shatto on Jan 04, 2014 12:33 PM

Scott Shatto
Annie Burkepile
This is very puzzling. Most of the photos I posted for Newport Cemetery were not showing up. So I dug out the original files and processed them to re-post them. Tonight all the original photos are showing up just fine. Take a look and see if you are able to view Annie's photo now.

Added by Scott Shatto on Jan 03, 2014 3:58 PM

A. Beydler
RE: Sarah Mills
I just saw your post after all this time...sorry about that. Yes there both buried there with unmarked graves.

Added by A. Beydler on Dec 11, 2013 11:42 AM

Fran Stuart Anderson
RE: Henry Wisner and William Gilmour at SandRidge
I just talked to the cemetery record keeper over the phone. He also checked by dates, etc. We did not go over the various spellings, but I have his phone if someone wants to call him direct and discuss. He is very familiar with the gravesites. He said many of the very old gravesites do not have markers or headstones. (If you want his name and phone number, send me a private email via stuartgirl46@hotmail.com and I will respond.)

Added by Fran Stuart Anderson on Oct 22, 2013 9:38 AM

Luella Hinrichsen
RE: Most children
Ruth, These Bartels were from the Tecumseh, Nebraska area, there are a LOT of Bartels so I'm not surprised if you haven't heard of them. I just did some links for a family that lost 4 little ones all in the year 1888, they were all in the same cemetery though. Luella

Added by Luella Hinrichsen on Aug 16, 2013 1:20 PM

Linda Fischer
RE: Thank you!!
Ruth, thank you very much. I had gotten some info from Karen Rowe's site. I wonder why she took it down. I tried to find it a few weeks ago and didn't find it. As soon as I have time to get into that side of my family I will see if I still need what I what looking for when I looked for her site. Johann would have been a brother to my great grandfather. Again, I do appreciate all your help.

Added by Linda Fischer on Aug 07, 2013 1:53 PM

kjvaughn
RE: Bohlmeyer photo request
I think that Pleasant View must have been a neighborhood cemetery and people started using either Bower, Richland or the church cemetery a mile west. I know the Frost family moved to Lancaster County and I found at least one other family who moved out of the area, so that explains why there were one family member buried there. I think this is the only cemetery I've found in the county that doesn't have a town, church or family connected to it, it's just random people buried there.

I think if you contact one of the local funeral homes they will sell you a metal marker. If the Hebron funeral home that did her funeral is still in business it might be best to get it from them, and they may sell it for less if they handled her arrangements. I've seen just the flat part of the funeral home markers set in a simple concrete base, I guess to keep it from getting hit by the mowers.

Added by kjvaughn on Aug 02, 2013 10:23 PM

kjvaughn
RE: Bohlmeyer photo request
That cemetery is the Pleasant View Cemetery. It was the first cemetery I ever photographed. It should be here on Find A Grave as well as my website. When I went the grass was waist high and the stones were in bad shape, and I about broke my leg in a hidden badger hole. It looks like it gets mowed more regularly now.

The church named in the Bohlmeyer obits sounds like the one I was at today, as it is 7 miles north of Jansen. There is the Cub Creek St Paul's Evangelical church & cemetery 4 miles north of Jansen, and the cemetery where the Emanuel Evangelical church used to be, which is 2 miles east of Peace Lutheran, but I don't find any Bohlmeyers at either of them. I'll check the directory again and look through the photos and see if they were missed on the directory. I think the directory noted burials without a stone but I'll have to check again.

I've had the same problem here with people putting the wrong burials in a cemetery. Some how the Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery at Daykin keeps getting mistaken for the one at Plymouth.

Added by kjvaughn on Aug 02, 2013 8:51 PM

B.J. Waters
RE: PS -
And . . . I thank you for your kind words. It means a lot to me.

I asked again today about LeVerne and they said he was not there . . . at least under that name; thank you for confirming which name he was using. I will go ahead and post the same 'area' photo to his memorial.

Now, as for the Parkinsons -- not only are they both there, but they are in the Del Prado Mausoluem and they both have nameplates. The employee I spoke with a few days ago was mistaken. I was so excited to find them. I put some silk flowers in their vases. Their crypts are up at the top of the wall and so the nameplates are hard to visualize in the 'area' photo but I will explain in the photo caption which ones are theirs. I will be posting the photos momentarily.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can do for you here in Inglewood.

Sincerely,
Bonnie

Added by B.J. Waters on Jun 27, 2013 6:38 PM

B.J. Waters
RE: Ona Gilmour Hare
Hi Ruth. Here is what the cemetery staff told me: Maud Gilmour and Donald Hare are buried in the same plot but there are no markers. The person who created their memorials did make that notation on the memorials. However, Helena Parkinson is not buried in that lot, but in another location (Del Prado mausoleum) but they told me she does not have a nameplate. They had no record of John Parkinson.

I have added the photo of the area to Donald's and Maud's memorials. I will get a photo of Helena's crypt on my next visit.

If there is anything else I can do for you here in Inglewood, just let me know.

Best regards,
Bonnie

Added by B.J. Waters on Jun 27, 2013 10:41 AM

A. Beydler
RE: Emily Casady GIlmour at SandRidge
Okay sorry it's taken so long to get back to you. I had to wait until a volunteer was in the gen. society at our library. So it turns out the 2 names Emily Casady Gilmour and Sarah Gilmour Mills are buried there, but the graves are unmarked. That explains why we couldn't find them. I'm guessing there one of the headstones with no name on it. Hope this helps any. Take care.

Added by A. Beydler on Jun 20, 2013 10:07 AM

Whitfield
Georgia Wilkes Gilmour
Hi Ruth,
Sure thing.
I saw that you had requested the photo to be transferred from James's Memorial and that graver did not do it.
I'm sorry about that, and I'm happy to post a new photo.
Glad my information helped.
Cheers!

Added by Whitfield on May 30, 2013 2:36 PM

Dona Horine
RE: Letha & George Lovett gravestone photo
Ruth Ellen - still checking on that marker - Mr. Anderson was the caretaker for Belcrest for 50 years and the current man has been there some 30 years and so we are searching for info -
Dona

Added by Dona Horine on May 27, 2013 1:33 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service