Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Chet Walker (#47314925)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 22 days
Next
Greene-Shemwell
Houck
Thank you, you were correct.
I deleted the other one.

Added by Greene-Shemwell on Aug 10, 2016 10:22 PM

Nancy Ashley
John A. Johnson - Spencer Ashley Cemetery
I see the other Johnson's death certificate has been removed. Thank you. I really appreciate your help.

Added by Nancy Ashley on Aug 08, 2016 9:19 AM

Robin Withrow
RE: Edward King d. 1850 Ashe Co, NC
I am curious to know where it is, too. I visited the Larkin Maxwell cemetery a couple of weeks ago. It had a completely rusted lock so I couldn't get in.... Also very overgrown and a good bit of poison ivy.... Not to mention the wooded hillside we had to scramble up... But, my husband managed to get in and carefully did a grave rubbing of Larkin's marker which is unreadable otherwise.

Added by Robin Withrow on Aug 05, 2016 9:23 AM

Robin Withrow
Edward King d. 1850 Ashe Co, NC
Hi Chet,
I submitted a name change for Edward, adding his middle name, Sanders. His middle name is given on an accepted DAR application and I have an original deed for him that includes this middle name. His daughter, Sarah, married one of my ancestors, Luke Eller.
Thanks,
Robin Withrow

Added by Robin Withrow on Aug 05, 2016 8:52 AM

Nancy Ashley
RE: John A Johnson Confusion- Ashe Co., NC
Perfect. Thank you. I really appreciate your help. I know the original misinformation came from the Ashe Cemetery Records. Hopefully they will soon be corrected. I doubt I will be of any help locating cemeteries. I've been away from the county for years. I will check with my brothers. Again thanks.

Added by Nancy Ashley on Aug 03, 2016 4:56 PM

Nancy Ashley
RE: John A Johnson Confusion- Ashe Co., NC
So far as I know, the information for John A. Johnson Memorial #107428250 is correct. However, the death certificate shown for the Memorial #95157833 needs to be moved to his Memorial #107428250. I have not researched this Johnson line. However, it is interesting to note that his spouseís name, according to his death certificate, is Melvina, not Phoebe Lyons. Perhaps the same person or perhaps a second wife. Death certificate shows his being buried in the Wyatt Cemetery. This would probably have been an earlier name for the Johnson-Stamper Cemetery since Wyatts were also buried there.

Memorial #95157833 is incorrect in that this John A. Johnsonís (buried in the Spencer Ashley Cemetery J27) father was William Bourne Johnson and his mother was Frances E. Foster. This John A. Johnsonís wife was Mary (Polly) Susanna Clary (also spelled Cleary) but not Clearly (Memorial #95157958). Therefore, her father was Alexander Clary, not Clearly. Her mother was Olsie Harris. Clearly is probably just a typo. The photos are correct.

Added by Nancy Ashley on Aug 03, 2016 2:36 PM

Nancy Ashley
RE: John A Johnson Confusion- Ashe Co., NC
Thank You so much for your help. It's usually very difficult to get mistakes corrected. Ashe County Library is supposed to correct the cemetery records when they do a corrected copy or that is what they told me. I would appreciate your moving or just unlinking the death certificate as I don't know how the system works. I have just become a member. Again thanks for your help. I am in Ashe County frequently, if you would like for me to check out anything for you. Of course, you may live in the county.

Added by Nancy Ashley on Aug 03, 2016 8:32 AM

Cheryle Latour
Cooper Cemetery in Todd, NC
Decided to update my Cooper side of the family. Thank you very much for updating the photos. When I was there it was dusk. Since you took the photos you know that it is in a wooded area which isn't much help. I wish that I had checked this sooner, but it is never to late to say thank you.
Samuel is my 1st cousin 4 times removed. - God Bless you, Cheryle Anne (Priest) Latour, in Indiana

Added by Cheryle Latour on Jul 19, 2016 10:27 AM

David Mayo
RE: Ray photos
You're very welcome and absolutely. As far as I'm concerned, the photo is yours.

-David

Added by David Mayo on Jul 12, 2016 7:37 AM

Bracky
RE: Holy Trinity- Ashe Co., NC

I took photos of all the outdoor gravestones but I did not take any indoors.

Added by Bracky on Jul 11, 2016 7:49 PM

LarryEldreth
Christopher Columbus Davis
Thanks for the transfer, Chet!

Added by LarryEldreth on Jul 11, 2016 7:17 PM

Janice Edens Pilling
RE: Sarah H Hollars Find A Grave Memorial# 75498097
Yes, It matches his death record and says husband of Sarah Hollers Hodges. That married name of Hollars was the name she went by on her marriage record. We women don't just go back to our maiden names after our husbands die or are divorced. I just didn't request this link to James Monroe Hodges because I thought it might get confusing. But this is good. I think that she can be found by anyone looking for her now that she is connected to her children and parents.
I wish I could find some record for her first husband. I am wondering if he maybe died during WWI. I found one unnamed son born to them 3 July 1916 in Watauga but no grave for him either.
Thanks again.

Added by Janice Edens Pilling on Jul 11, 2016 9:09 AM

Janice Edens Pilling
RE: Sarah H Hollars Find A Grave Memorial# 75498097
Thanks. This was a hard memorial to know what to do with it? -I think the H was for her maiden name Harrison -I don't see a tab to write a bio to explain why Hodges is on the marker. Maybe those tabs just show up for the markers that we create. Sarah Elvira Harrison married Charley Hollars on 15 March 1899 in Watauga, North Carolina and then she was married to a James Monroe Hodges 19 March 1939 in Watauga Twp, NC. They are on the 1940 Census together. So her name at death in 1956 was Hodges. James Hodges died 1961.
I just discovered this later marriage after I found this memorial and was searching for Sarah's death record.
If you have a bio tab and want to add this explanation, feel free to do so.

Added by Janice Edens Pilling on Jul 11, 2016 8:23 AM

Janice Edens Pilling
Sarah H Hollars Find A Grave Memorial# 75498097
Hi Chet,
I finally found Sarah Harrison Hollars Hodges death Certificate with this last name of Hodges. I hadn't relalized her last husband was James Hodges.
As I got looking further at this memorial page you created, I noticed that you had Hodges as her maiden name. SO I figured this might have been a later marriage and the name she died with...and Bingo! I finally found her death Cert.
So her maiden name was Harrison and I found her parents...
So I requested to link her with her parents. But could you also put Harrison as her maiden name?
Again, her memorial is # 75498097

Thanks

Added by Janice Edens Pilling on Jul 10, 2016 8:58 PM

J. E. Cox
RE: Rhoda M. Benge
Chet, she was the wife of Jesse C. Benge -- Rhoda M. Parsons.
Jerry

Added by J. E. Cox on Jul 10, 2016 12:11 PM

CarmenJ
Larkin Pennington Cemetery
Chet,
I was glad to see that you got up to that cemetery. I talked to one of his descendants when I was there in 2009...but it wasn't possible to get up there. Great to finally see a picture!

Carmen Johnson

Added by CarmenJ on Jul 09, 2016 1:23 PM

J. E. Cox
Rhoda M. Benge
Hi Chet, Rhoda's maiden name was Parsons according to death record of daughter Virginia Dora Benge. Rhoda was daughter of James Parsons and Rebecca Younce.
Jerry Cox

Added by J. E. Cox on Jul 07, 2016 7:10 AM

Linda Roark
RE: FAG Memorial 72971893
Thanks Chet, I emailed Bella and asked about the changes. We were at this cemetery 2 years ago when visiting relatives back there and I was amazed at how many small family cemeteries there are in TN and NC.
You are so right about unraveling all the Roark,Mahala,Price,Vanover,etc. My DH's stepfather said he left TN because he didn't want to marry a cousin since it seemed everyone was related to him. My DH's Father and stepfather were both Roarks though only second cousins once removed. Thankfully my genealogy here in Oregon is much easier :-)

Added by Linda Roark on Jun 30, 2016 1:09 PM

Linda Roark
FAG Memorial 72971893
First Chet let me thank you for the tremendous amount of work you've done for all of us researching our ancestors!
Back in 2015 I copied Find A Grave 72971893 into my notes. At that time it was for:

Mary Price
Birth: Nov. 6, 1836
Death: Dec. 30, 1909
Family links:
Spouse:
Solomon Price (1824 - 1900)
Children:
Solomon B. Price (1862 - 1926)*
*Calculated relationship
Burial:
Roark-Price Cemetery
Ashe County
North Carolina, USA
Born Mary Anne Arnold. Daughter of Hugh Silvers Arnold and Nancy Arnold (Adams). Married Solomon Price in October, 1858.
Created by: Chet Walker
Record added: Jul 07, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 72971893

Now it has changed to Mary Mahala Price. Can you tell me what new info has come up to make this change? Also in the newer memorial her parents have been removed....do you know of her new parents? I know how busy you are and please let me say again how much I appreciate your great work. Linda Jo Roark

Added by Linda Roark on Jun 30, 2016 9:01 AM

Barry L. Seitz
RE: Emmit Lewis Trent memorial
Chet,

That was fast. Thanks.

Barry

Added by Barry L. Seitz on Jun 23, 2016 3:22 PM

Carole Lee Alexander
Wake Alexander
Thanks for the transfer of Wake. Additional information has been added and he has been connected with his Family. Carole

Added by Carole Lee Alexander on Jun 23, 2016 10:13 AM

Elizabeth Davis
memorial 131644728
Chet,
Back in June 2014 Find-A-Grave had some issues with its new app, and photos were mixed with others' names and biographies for new memorials. They said these errors would be automatically corrected, but they never were. You uploaded a picture for Hattie Martin (1890-1915) in North Carolina, and it's attached to David Wilson 1876-1876 in Vermont. I'm looking for my original photo, but do you have access to delete the one you "added" too? I'm very thankful. -Elizabeth

Added by Elizabeth Davis on Jun 13, 2016 2:58 PM

Fred Staples
Henry Eastridge Cemetery
Chet, I was wondering if you were able to revisit the Cemetery in the winter. I was going to make a trip down from Abingdon, but your post from this time last year said that the grass was very high.

Added by Fred Staples on Jun 01, 2016 7:09 PM

Darlene Greene-Caudill
Martha Howell Gentry
Mr. Walker,
My great-great Grandmother was Martha Howell Gentry (99319013). I have created a profile for her husband, PVT Andrew Gentry and requested them to be linked as well as her linked to her parents.
Would you please consider transferring her to me?

Thank you!!

Darlene Greene-Caudill

Added by Darlene Greene-Caudill on May 15, 2016 3:09 PM

Tammy Holton
RE: Ogletree photos
Certainly you may use the photo in your family tree.

Added by Tammy Holton on May 10, 2016 5:27 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service