Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Graveyard Walker (#47314881)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 24 days
Next
serverplusman
RE: William Alexander Crook
no problem. The crook line is very confusing and the information that I have is from family search. I think there is too many family trees out there with conflicting information, so I am just going to leave it alone.

Added by serverplusman on May 20, 2016 6:15 AM

serverplusman
William Alexander Crook
Looks like I got this one all wrong. WAC is the Son of John and Thomsy Crook. His Siblings are Joshua and Mary Jane Crook. Could you please remove the siblings?
If you need to contact me please email me at serverplusman@yahoo.com
BTW are you in or near Columbiana County?

Added by serverplusman on May 19, 2016 10:07 AM

Dee Winter
Ruth Morgan 118284106
You sent me info on Ruth, but is she still living or has she passed on> Can find no dod for her. Thanks.

Added by Dee Winter on May 17, 2016 10:13 AM

T. Schmig
Thank you & Elizabeth Osborne abt 1723
Hi : First thank you for all your hard work ! I too am researching my paternal Uncle Morrison, his mother was Bessie Maggard (paternal Uncle's oldest maternal ancestor. Your Elizabeth Osborne mystery b: 1723-6 Grayson, Virginia.) I can tell you that she is DNA haplogroup T2. Which is traditionally a European Haplotype. However, new science is emerging to show that the Cherokee often carry this female mtDNA. Here are 3 sites to check out. https://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/cherokee-dna.htm http://www.theepochtimes.com/n3/1021858-anomalous-dna-found-in-cherokee-native-american-genetic-research/ https://www.accessgenealogy.com/native/cherokee-dna.htm Please share any new information, and I will be sure to do the same. Thank you again, Trish (adopted, found birth family born Loretta Morrison)

Added by T. Schmig on May 15, 2016 10:22 AM

Jessica Krueger
RE: 79132864
you can get some information that I have for her from my family tree here is the website with G.B. Cassingham's

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~acedwards/cassingham/c70/irn78.htm

Added by Jessica Krueger on Apr 30, 2016 4:54 PM

Jessica Krueger
79132864
Hello I am related to Emma she is a cassingham and I have alot of info on her and the family if you would like to transfor her to me I can fill some in thanks

Added by Jessica Krueger on Apr 30, 2016 11:16 AM

Kelly Breeden
Vera Bertha Plant Linville
Hello!
In the info you give about Vera, you state that she is buried with or by her infant daughter. This is not accurate. Her daughter survived and is the one who bought the head stone that is there for both Vera and her mother Nancy Leona Plant. Her daughter Leona is still alive and living in Oregon. She was the only child Vera had and died at 16. Her husband, Tom, left the state after the funeral and did not take the baby. After Tom's mother tried to kill the baby, Tom's sister Ruby and her husband took the little girl and went to Oklahoma and raised her until she was 6 years old before returning her to her father. She was lost to the Plant family until the 1960's.

Added by Kelly Breeden on Apr 28, 2016 7:58 AM

Karen Griswold Stroh
RE: Robert Osborn
Your welcome
Blessings
Karen

Added by Karen Griswold Stroh on Apr 22, 2016 9:25 PM

Rhonda
RE: Pate
Lucy's brother Clarence is my husbands great grandfather. :)

Added by Rhonda on Apr 22, 2016 9:51 AM

Rhonda
Pate
Hi,

I'm sorry but John and Lucy Pate Osborn are members of my husbands family. I am going to keep them with me.I hope you understand.
Rhonda

Added by Rhonda on Apr 22, 2016 8:38 AM

Dee Winter
Jack King
You are more than welcome!!

Added by Dee Winter on Apr 14, 2016 2:45 PM

James Butler
Martin J Nash Jr.
Could you help me locate my maternal great uncle's grave. He was killed Dec 10 1928 at United Electric Coal Company. His wife is Mildred R Nash.
Thanks,
Jim Butler
Peoria

Added by James Butler on Apr 13, 2016 7:58 PM

Carole Lee Alexander
George Alexander
Hi, George is my gr grandfather. I have been to his farm. I was wondering if you were related and if you had a source for Arbuckle being his place of death. Thanks, Carole Lee Alexander

Added by Carole Lee Alexander on Apr 09, 2016 11:45 AM

nita stolns
RE: Argle Campbell
Greetings; As to your question on Argle Campbell, he is the son of my great aunts second husband. I'm am related but not thru Find A Grave guidelines of having to transfer. I know at one time a few years back I thought you had taken a photo I had posted, but you was only the one that created the Memorial, not the poster. The poster was 'gravescribe'. So when you explained it to me I realized I was in error and sent a apology, you told me you was sorry my photos had been scalped, but it wasn't your doing. That was on the Dillon's and Lee side of my family. Looking at your numbers I see that you do a lot of work for the Find A Grave website and appreciate all your work. Thanks for taking the time to read my answer.

Added by nita stolns on Apr 08, 2016 11:06 AM

Laurel Shimpfky Marcucci
thanks
not a problem at all. You have done so much good work here I really hated to say anything at all!
Regards,
Laurel

Added by Laurel Shimpfky Marcucci on Apr 05, 2016 7:08 PM

Buckshot1964
RE: Thanks...with appreciation
Your welcome

Added by Buckshot1964 on Apr 05, 2016 7:32 AM

Sonja Sommers-Milbourn
Request for Transfers
Dear Sir,

May I have the following memorial managements transferred to me? Hattie and DeWitt are my husband's great grandparents and I am helping him build family memories using our published Milbourn family book.

I appreciate your help. Thank you~
Sonja

59405635 (Hattie T. Ogle Barron)
59405629 (DeWitt Barron)

Added by Sonja Sommers-Milbourn on Apr 04, 2016 7:31 AM

Ladybug
Thank You ! Thank You ! Thank You!
Sincerely appreciate the heads up.

Added by Ladybug on Apr 01, 2016 11:39 AM

Debbie J.
Ruth Ross 126385039
Thank you for the edit suggestions. Can you give me a source? Thanks again. Debbie J.

Added by Debbie J. on Mar 17, 2016 1:17 PM

Yvonne Smith
Mountain Valley Cemetery
I finally got out there today to fulfill those 2 photo requests. While there, I took some other pics of graves as I wandered around. Interestingly, I found some old graves, from the 30's & 40's that had no memorials on Find A Grave, as well as some newer graves (2012-2015). I built the ones I found that were missing. I also noticed quite a few of those temporary markers that were no longer readable or the paper from inside was gone completely. I wondered if there was a way Find A Grave could be updated from the records of the cemetery to make sure that all burials are recorded. Since you are on the board, I figured you'd be the one to ask.

Also, never did find the Liston's graves. Do you know where they are?

Added by Yvonne Smith on Mar 14, 2016 12:07 AM

AAW
Oldrins, Stamford CT
Have you ever visited the Oldrin plot in Stamford CT's Woodland Cememetery? (In an earlier message you said that you were distantly related to them). If so, did you notice whether there were grave markers for anyone other than Hannah Amelia Bedell(120755734)? From her will it is clear that mother Catharine (120755619) wanted a gravestone (funeral costs were one of the debts that held up probate). And her son Edward Jr. (153924221) was a Civil War vet entitled to a grave marker.

The person who photographed Hannah's marker did not respond to my question whether there any other markers in the Oldrin family plot.

Added by AAW on Mar 07, 2016 7:41 PM

~Judy Calhoun Bresch~
Can you help
Belle Augusta Smith Mowrer #61500722

My computer went whacko when I left a note and flowers and it put it to the memorial 3 times. Can you delete 2 of them?
Thanks!

Added by ~Judy Calhoun Bresch~ on Mar 04, 2016 8:54 PM

High Plains
RE: Christine Best #131864002
I agree with you. I just sent the message to you as I have no personal knowledge of Christine Best. And I get LOTS of misinformation.

I have added to her bio that the maiden name may have been Klindtworth.

That should make everyone happy!

Thank you so much for your reply!

High Plains :)

Added by High Plains on Mar 04, 2016 9:02 AM

High Plains
Christine Best #131864002
Recently you sent an edit to me giving her maiden name as Klindt. I recently received this message:

have an edit request to link her son to her, which I am considering declining because it would link to a memorial that I believe is not completely accurate. I believe the maiden name you were provided is not entirely correct. There is a family tree on Ancestry that shows her name as Christine Klindtworth, born 14 Nov 1878, died 05 Dec 1939. I realize that family trees are not "proof", often being incorrect, but on the 1920 census Kristina Klindt is found in the household of Ludvig Klindtworth, identified as sister-in-law. As the sister-in-law, she would have been the sister of Ludvig's wife, not a blood relative, but census records are not 100% factual, either. On the 1940 census, Cristine's widower, Arthur has a nephew Louis Klintworth living with him. Both records are in Pembina Co., ND. It looks to me as if in 1920 she wanted to shorten her maiden name, but the true spelling is probably Klindtworth.

Your comments?

Added by High Plains on Mar 04, 2016 8:20 AM

Yvonne Smith
Wow! You're fast!
Thanks Gravewalker. On Thursday, I'm going to a funeral and burial at Mountain Valley Cemetery. You're already built the memorial and he's not even in the ground yet.

Since I will be there anyway, I'm going to try to shoot a few shots of unphotographed graves there. I am taking 2 requests with me. Do you know who to call to find out where specific graves are located?

Yvonne in ABQ

Added by Yvonne Smith on Mar 01, 2016 11:58 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service