Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
eveseed (#47312438)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 28 days
Previous
Paulette
William Walters
I have the Saint George UDC cemetery book (Published in 2008) and there is no one by the above name with a headstone buried there. Someone put him on as being in the UDC.I also walked the cemetery and took all the pictures.

Take Care

Added by Paulette on Mar 23, 2012 10:30 AM

Dave McCaffrey
Claire (Brunelle) Broderick, Agawam
Hi,

There were no other family members/relatives in the immediate area (other than husband). I have located her obituary and have sent the details to the memorial's creator (Mark Wing) so that it can be added to her site.

Cheers,
Dave McCaffrey

Added by Dave McCaffrey on Mar 11, 2012 12:33 AM

Pamela Williams
William Walters
Do you know the area in the cemetery where the grave is? Just wondering sicne there are alot there. Or how I can found out? Thanks.

Added by Pamela Williams on Jan 17, 2012 10:58 PM

Pamela Williams
RE: photo request
You are very welcome, that cemetery is not far from me. My paternal grandparents and some other relatives are buried there. And yes, I did brush the sand off :) I added the photo of the name Cummings, where their plot is. Anyone else close by, let me know.

Added by Pamela Williams on Oct 30, 2011 12:36 PM

Martha Reid 19 UDC
Robert E. Price
Thanks for sending death info for 67460572.What is your exact relationship?

Added by Martha Reid 19 UDC on Jul 06, 2011 4:24 AM

Jeremy Ball
Emma Kidder
Thanks for letting me know the birthdate on the gravestone.

I hope you have a Happy Easter, as well!

Jeremy

Added by Jeremy Ball on Apr 22, 2011 5:24 PM

Gene Ewert
G W Gilbert
I made the changes you suggested as well as location information based off of death certificate. Do you want me to transfer this memorial to you? I would be glad to do so. I transcribed this cemetery years ago when I was working in N.C. Over several business trips I worked through the cemetery. I have absolutely no connection with anyone in it, so if you would want to have his memorial, I would be pleased to pass him off to a caring relative.

Gene Ewert

Added by Gene Ewert on Nov 09, 2010 8:22 AM

pac
Samuel Milton Kidder
Thanks for catching my relationship error, with Olive Curtis Kidder. I'm doing this stuff too late at night. I do not have a write up on the Kidders, but will check to see if there is one that goes with the two pictures. You would think there would be a write up also. The pictures were sent to me by a 2nd cousin twice removed. The copies I have are not good and very scratchy looking. Maybe if I can find the source, and with a better copy machine, get a better image. I do not have access to your email or snail mail. Thank you for the additional information.

Added by pac on Aug 21, 2010 10:56 PM

pac
Samuel Milton Kidder
The info I have on Olive & S.M.Kidder is very basic. They married 28 Nov 1871 Ionia Co. MI. Olive born in 1853, Woodland, Barry Co. MI. Olive died in 1903, buried Woodland Memorial Park. They are in Barry Co. MI census in 1880 & 1900. I was given a copy of what appears to be a page from a Barry Co. Biographical book from "1895". On page 85, are pictures of S.M.Kidder & Mrs. S.M.Kidder of Castleton Twp. In the index the listing is:
Kidder, Rev.S.M., Farmer & Minister, S 20 T Castleton, P.O. Morgan, 1869
Could you tell me anything about their children? How are you connected?
Thank You!

Added by pac on Aug 14, 2010 12:27 PM

Dottie
RE: Estelle J Lustig
Yes, the info came from the SSDI. I have found the dates to be correct most of the time since I usually have the date of death from the obituary. I have seen instances where they did not match exactly and couldn't figure out why. Don't know why SS would have burial dates. That could really make a difference if they died at the end of one month and were buried the first of the next month.

Added by Dottie on Aug 04, 2010 10:37 AM

Deborah Baker Metzger
Typos
Findagrave used to not let you make these kind of mistakes. You could post a wrong date for sure, but not have someone die before they were born, Correction has been made.

Added by Deborah Baker Metzger on Aug 02, 2010 9:47 PM

Deborah Baker Metzger
Logic?
Sometimes typos defy LOGIC

Added by Deborah Baker Metzger on Jul 22, 2010 11:13 AM

pac
Samuel Milton Kidder
Looked on FamilySearch last night. It appears S.M.C. Kidder b.1848 NY marries in Big Rapids, Mecosta Co. MI 29 Jan 1904 to Carolina Ingeman Christensen. S.M.C.Kidder's parents are listed as J.Milton Kidder & Sallie A Springer.
I assume they divorce, because 29 May 1909 in Big Rapids, Caroline Kidder marries John Anderson.
AND... Samuel M.C.Kidder b1847 NY marries in Waldron, Hillsdale Co.MI 26 Aug 1905 to Emily A.Downs. Samuel's parents are listed as John M.Kidder & S.A.Springer.
So you should maybe investigate in Hillsdale & Mecosta Cos. MI.
In 1880 Samuel & Olive are in Woodland, Barry Co.MI (which is where my people are from). In 1900 they are in Green Twp Mecosta Co.MI.
Good Luck !

Added by pac on Jul 08, 2010 11:48 AM

pac
Samuel Milton Kidder
I am not near my genealogy papers at this time. Olive Curtis is a sister to my grandfather, Elmer Arthur Curtis. I have not been able to find info on Olive Curtis & Samuel Milton Kidder. I know I had looked for his burial place & date, and had not had any luck. It seems they may have lived near Lake Odessa, Ionia Co. MI. Sorry I could not help.

Added by pac on Jul 07, 2010 7:57 PM

Previous
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service