Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Denny Roach (#47309489)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 24 days
PreviousNext
Ms Bluegrass
Randall Noe and Honora Sanders
Hello, Any ideas on where Honora might be interred? I have the info on him and second wife, but I sure would like to find her headstone. Do you know of anyone in the Lexington area who might be searching the Boone Community Cemetery or any of the older cemeteries in Fayette Co?

I would also like to find a headstone for son James H (1760-1856) and Martha Ann Waters (1777-?)

Do you think this might be their son, (James H & Martha's) Aquilla Noe (1799-?)
found this on Find A Grave

Pvt Aquillian W. Noe
Birth: 
unknown
Death: 
Dec. 22, 1863
US Infantry, War Between the States  
Inscription:
ILL. 
Burial:
Chattanooga National Cemetery
Chattanooga
Hamilton County
Tennessee, USA
Plot: D #12670
Created by: John S. Sims
Record added: Aug 12, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 74817537

Added by Ms Bluegrass on Oct 07, 2013 12:44 PM

Beckie Williams
Anderson Asbury Roach
According to my research on Ancestry.com, the name on this man's WWI draft registration card was Anderson Asbury Roach. He married Lula Thompson. After he died, Lula married Francis S. Blair. They are living in Seminole, Oklahoma in the 1930 census with her son, Harold Roach. The 1910 census has their daughter's name spelled Wahneeta. . . look at the spelling of her name on her headstone.

Hope this helps, but if I have made an error, send me the documentation showing what is correct and I will be glad to make corrections.

Thank you,
~Beckie~

Added by Beckie Williams on Sep 20, 2013 4:15 PM

SusieღBazil
RE: James Tominson Bravard


Oh Okay..The Bravard are such a large family..If you or anyone in your family needs any info on the Bravard or photos.Please feel free to ask or get photos or info off my memorials..

Have a great day

Susie

Added by SusieღBazil on Sep 14, 2013 11:57 AM

SusieღBazil
Hello Denny


I see you are a relation to James Tomlinson Bravard #72488561 he is the brother of my third great grandfather...Their parents which are my Fourth great grandsparent are..

Mother-Hanna H Harrod Bravard #116455258

Father-Benjamin J Bravard #116454901

I thought you would like to link John T.Bravard with his parents Hanna & Benjamin..I'm sure we are related..The Bravard's are on my Mother's side..

Have a great day,

Susie

Added by SusieღBazil on Sep 09, 2013 10:37 AM

Connie
RE: Osborne Cemetery
I am glad to give them to someone who will continue with the family.

Added by Connie on Aug 25, 2013 12:58 PM

Vickye Blatherwick
Essie Noe Memorial
Thank you for the death information, I have posted it.

Added by Vickye Blatherwick on Aug 06, 2013 9:48 PM

Deb Fehr
Roach Family
I made a mistake in my post. William Henry Roach son of Anderson and Catherine was born in 1857 not 1847.

Added by Deb Fehr on Aug 01, 2013 1:46 AM

Deb Fehr
Roach Line
Denny, this is wonderful! I am very interested in the family of Sarah Sally Bowles and John Roach. Their son Anderson was the father of William Henry Roach. b.April 9, 1847 in Owsley County, Ky. (Owsley is noted on the Lee County, 1878 birth records for his son George).William Henry married Rebecca Isaacs February 1, 1877 in Jackson County. They were living in Jackson County September 18, 1877. Their first born child was a male and he was born on that date. He died at 1 day old. On September 12, 1878 they were in Lee County. This is proven with that date being the birth of their son George William. In 1880 they are found in the census for Jackson County. In that census they are living near her Isaac's family, Coyle Post Office, Jackson County.They were actually up on the ridge at Hisle, Ky. They had two more children . Linville Anderson Roach b October 12, 1880. Jackson County, Ky. and Martha Alice Roach b. Nov.21,1881 Jackson Co. KY. Martha Alice was my great grandmother. Martha Alice married Milford Elisha Webb September 23, 1901 in Anderson County, Tn. She was first married to James R. Shepperd in Whitley, County, Ky. in 1889. No children of that marriage. They lived in West Pine Knot, Whitley County, Ky. From there Martha Alice and Milford went to Johnston City, Williamson County, Ill. Martha Alice's brother Anderson "Ance" Roach and his wife Mahala Redmond also went to Johnston City. Ance died in Owensboro, Ky. Aunt Haley died in Johnston City. George W. and his wife Ida Sheppard married in Whitley County, Ky. They also went to Johston City, Ill. Rebecca Isaacs died in about 1882 in Jackson County, Ky. William Henry remarried to Nancy Elizabeth Rose on March 25, 1885 in Jackson Co.,Ky. William Henry and Elizabeth moved to Whitley County before 1900. They then went to Texas. He lived in Strawn, Palo Pinto County, Tx. He died there April 3, 1936. He is buried in the Mt. Marion Cemetery, Strawn, Texas.

I am very interested in the documentation of the family of John and Sarah and then Sarah and Thomas. I am a bit confused. You note that Anderson and Katherine Tucker Divorced. In the 1850 census we find a listing of Sally Roach age 45 Widow living with her Son Anderson age 23, Kitty age 17, Armina, and Susan. If Kitty and Anderson married in 1840, then why is she listed as a Tucker in 1850 Census? The Anderson Roach who married Katherine Tucker may very well be a totally different Anderson Roach. I do believe that Anderson and Catherine Roberts who married in 1857 are the parents of William Henry. In 1860 Anderson age 33 (must be 23) is in the Owsley County Census with Catherine age 26, William Henry age 2 and Sarah Roberts age 65. Was this Sarah Roberts the mother of Catherine Roberts?
The 1870 Census lists Anderson age 33, Katherine age 35, William Henry age 12, and Patsey Bailey age 21 (housekeeper). In 1880 Anderson age 52 is in Proctor, Lee County, Ky. with Margaret age 25, Malissa age 9, Anderson age 7, Mary age 5, Thomas age 3, and John age 1. Anderson and Margaret Combs married November 20, 1875 in Lee County. By the time that they married, they already had 3 children, or were they hers before their marriage?

Is there a divorce record for Katherine Tucker and Anderson? If Catherine Roberts Roach died in 1875, who was the Catherine Roach age 43 living with William Henry in 1880, in Jackson County? The census says "Mother". I would love to have some answers to all of this. Please get in touch with me. Thanks, Debbie

Added by Deb Fehr on Aug 01, 2013 1:36 AM

Anna Jaech
George McAfee
Do you know that his granddaughter Genevieve Davis Bennett (daughter of Mary McClung McAfee) was the wife of Champ Clark, Speaker of the US House in the early 1900s? He is Find A Grave #11742. I am just putting up Mrs. Clark's memorial. Will do the article in a few days.
Anna Jaech

Added by Anna Jaech on Jul 07, 2013 11:36 AM

Regina Egbers
Oda Addison
Oda Goosey Addison died- April 9, 1942. She is the daughter of David Goosey and Susannah Reece.

Added by Regina Egbers on Jun 25, 2013 7:20 PM

Debbie Sowers
RE: Mary Elizabeth Brandenburg
Hi Denny,

Glad to meet you. It is the daughter of Patrick. I am really new at Family History and I don't get to spend as much time as I would like on it but I do what I can. Thanks for the contact.

Added by Debbie Sowers on Jun 24, 2013 10:02 AM

Regina Egbers
Goosey/Reece
Mary Lou Reece (wife of John Reece) was the daughter of David Butler Goosey. You manage both of these... can you link them together?
Thank you, Regina

Added by Regina Egbers on Jun 24, 2013 7:59 AM

Kelly Jane O
RE: Roach Family
No relation just sharing info

Added by Kelly Jane O on Jun 12, 2013 1:10 PM

Kelly Jane O
RE: Roach Family
No relation just sharing info

Added by Kelly Jane O on Jun 12, 2013 1:10 PM

P.
RE: C.W. Ray
You're welcome. I was happy to take the headstone pic.

Patricia

Added by P. on May 28, 2013 3:27 PM

Kandy Back Agee
RE: Josh Brown
You're welcome! Just let me know if you run across others!

Added by Kandy Back Agee on May 23, 2013 6:47 PM

Ellie's Grandma
Mary Belle Galbraith Dickson
Denny,

Mary Belle's husband is my cousin, so I will transfer her, but would like to keep him.

Hope that works. I am hoping to get back to Maple Grove soon and get these stone photos.

"Ellie's Grandma"
46901545



Added by Ellie's Grandma on May 21, 2013 5:32 PM

Lyman Foster Reynolds
Find A Grave Correction: William Ray
Which census is William Ray on in 1860, age 75, that you thought I had as deceased in 1849?

Lyman

Added by Lyman Foster Reynolds on May 19, 2013 3:57 PM

Earlene Reynolds
Elizabeth Hardin
Thanks for posting the photo.

Added by Earlene Reynolds on May 12, 2013 5:18 PM

Karen Thomas
RE: Susannah Lacy Barker
Will do. Thanks, Karen

Added by Karen Thomas on May 10, 2013 10:47 AM

Karen Thomas
Susannah Lacy Barker
Randall Noe's second wife was named Susannah LACY Barker. I noted that you had placed a memorial listing it as Susannah LUCY Barker. Lacy is a family surname. Just thought you'd like to know. Karen

Added by Karen Thomas on May 09, 2013 2:12 PM

Marsha Roach
Amanda S. McDaniel Roach
You commented on her middle name. The memorial was added by someone not in the family. Her middle name was actually Savilla and that was the name she was known by all her life. She wasn't called Amanda. She was named for her mother, Amanda S. Montgomery McDaniel, and HER middle name is usually given as Sivella, so I don't know if that was really her middle name or not. Names were not as well fixed in the 19th Century as they were later.

Marsha

Added by Marsha Roach on May 06, 2013 8:36 PM

Marsha Roach
Eileen Roach Kesti memorial
Denn,
Here is the memorial number for my sister, Eileen: #36294510. She was born in Oregon, raised in Arizona, and then returned to Oregon when an adult, so she is buried in Portland, OR. She had 7 daughters, 5 of whom are still living. One of her grandsons is currently an Army helicopter pilot, I believe he is career military because he has already served about 10 years.

Marsha

Added by Marsha Roach on May 06, 2013 8:24 PM

Marsha Roach
William McDaniel Roach
My name is Marsha Roach. I am a descendant (great-grandaughter) of James Berry Roach, a younger brother of William McDaniel Roach.

I am not certain how you descend from William McDaniel Roach. I know you said William Harrison Roach was your great-grandfather, but the only Harrison Roach I show as a son of William McDaniel only lived a few years. Is my information about him incorrect?

At any rate, I have been trying to figure out why William McDaniel Roach had the middle name of McDaniel. Do you know why he was named that? I am interested because my grandfather, Joseph Brown Roach was married to Amanda Savilla McDaniel in the 1880's, and I wonder if the Roach family was connected with the McDaniel family much earlier in their history.

Joseph Brown Roach moved his family from Georgia to Arizona about 1890, and I was born and still live in Phoenix, AZ.

Added by Marsha Roach on May 04, 2013 8:42 PM

Sunny Evans
Sarah Sally Stump Myers
I'm trying to locate my ggg grandparents. All I have is that Joseph Bruin/Bruen was married to Rebecca Snodgrass Stump (Alfred). Do you have any information regarding Rebecca 2nd marriage.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks, Sunny

Added by Sunny Evans on Apr 25, 2013 7:35 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service