Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
M Pattison (#47304083)
 member for 6 years, 19 days
Next
Erlene Best (Bremmer)
Furrer family
Hello, I need a little help.

I have been given a research book on the Furrer family by my sister in law. Her kin...

They are related to Sebastian Furrer, 1620, Erstfeld Uri Switzerland.

All the family was born in Erstfeld and all of the past way in Erstfeld. But the one's in USA. (15)

I am hoping to build profiles on findagrave and link them. I have started but I need little help.

Need a location on cemetery.

Find A Grave Memorial# 135729233

Thank you for your time..
Erlene
USA

Added by Erlene Best (Bremmer) on Feb 21, 2016 4:22 PM

Fiona M.
RE: Welti family in Kilchberg
Thanks for your reply - I did know one of them many years aso

Added by Fiona M. on Oct 18, 2015 1:03 PM

Fiona M.
Lisetta Wetli, Kilchberg, ZH
I wondered if you know if Lisetta was the mother of Peter (Pietro) Wetli ?

Added by Fiona M. on Oct 15, 2015 1:25 PM

Peggy
RE: Robnolte
Hello!
I am sorry but I do not know anything about your aunt, Mary Columbia Pattison. I did look on Ancestry, but all it had was Robert and his wife Eleanor. My Snowberger ancestors came here from
Ochlenberg, Dist. of Wangan, Langvogtei, Switzerland.
Sorry I could not help!
Peggy

Added by Peggy on Jul 24, 2015 8:02 AM

rchagen
RE: Photos
I thought I did, let me know if I didn't do it right.

Added by rchagen on Apr 13, 2015 10:27 AM

Michelle Shreve
Wayne Webber
Margaret,

My sources for his death info were an email from Yvonne Prough and his tombstone. Yvonne's source was Ruby Elliott. I have made the changes, leaving his death day blank. Thank you for pointing out the errors.

Added by Michelle Shreve on Feb 18, 2015 8:39 AM

Michelle Shreve
James Culley
Margaret,

If you look at his Jun 1880 census it clearly shows him to be 6 months old and it says he was born in Jan. I believe this to be a better source as it would be info from one of his parents and I would like to hope they know when their son is born and how old he is. A death cert is only as good as the informant, who many not have correct info on the deceased.

Added by Michelle Shreve on Feb 18, 2015 8:23 AM

Michelle Shreve
Ulrich Decker
Margaret,

I'm so glad you caught that death date error. I do already have his death cert and know the correct date. The error I made was when I took over the memorial from TxRose, I didn't see she had gotten the numbers backwards, reading the month and day in the wrong order. Thank you for telling me! It's always good to have someone check your work for errors :)

The German birth record I had received from one of our Decker cousins, Yvonne Prough. I'm sure you must know her, she's done extensive work on the Deckers. I know she had been in contact with Wiard Hinrichs in Germany many years ago and he had sent her a lot of info from records. I can only assume this birth record is one of them. Deanna Cartmill's granddaughter is the one that translated the record to English. I can't say exactly where the original record was found, maybe Yvonne knows? If you aren't in contact with her, do you want me to ask her? Of course, we know death certs and thusly headstones are only as reliable as the informant giving the info. I know a birth record would always be considered a better source.

Added by Michelle Shreve on Feb 04, 2015 10:29 AM

Michelle Shreve
Ruth Forcher
Margaret,

Yes, I do understand about primary vs. secondary sources. However, the INDEX you cited on familysearch is just that, an index, and the database also includes christenings. Without being able to view the actual record, it is possible the index is incorrect. If you look at her 1900 census it also says she was born in GA. She was age 5 and I believe her parents would know what state their child was born in. Maybe she was christened in TX? I need more proof before I'm willing to change it.

Added by Michelle Shreve on Jan 31, 2015 8:18 AM

Michelle Shreve
Ruth Forcher
Margaret,

Her 1910 census says she was born in GA and her TX Death Index on familysearch say she was born in Rome, Georgia
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K3SD-RDV

So, which source/sources do we believe?

Added by Michelle Shreve on Jan 29, 2015 3:17 PM

Michelle Shreve
RE: Narp-Utarp
Margaret,

I had no idea Narp wasn't a separate town. I'm glad you told me :)

Have a Happy Holiday.

Added by Michelle Shreve on Dec 08, 2014 4:34 AM

Michelle Shreve
RE: Rienelt Lahners
Hi,

Thanks for the sources, and giving the links was great too. It's not my direct line, so I hadn't done that much extensive work on it. I'll add all of the info you provided. Yes, you did ask me to change the birthplace for "Reka", said it was Utarp
Wittmunder Landkreis, Lower Saxony (Niedersachsen). I just looked again at my source, the Heritage Book, and had to do some digging to find a page where it does say the birth date is for Baptism. So, I'll fix that too. I'd entered all of the info from that website many years ago, and now all of the dates I entered are wrong for birth. GRRR!!!!

Added by Michelle Shreve on Dec 07, 2014 12:42 PM

Michelle Shreve
Roland Andrew Lahners
Please give me your source for his middle name so I can process your edit.

Added by Michelle Shreve on Dec 05, 2014 5:29 AM

Michelle Shreve
Rienelt Lahners
Margaret, you sent me edits for Rienelt Decker Lahners. I do have a note on her memorial saying her grave marker birth date is incorrect. My source is both for her birth date and place, please tell me your source for her birth place, maybe it's better than mine. Here is my source:

http://www.ortsfamilienbuecher.de/famreport.php?ofb=stedesdorf&ID=I63736&nachname=DECKER&modus=&lang=en

Local heritage book Stedesdorf, Burhafe, Dunum

Riendelt DECKER
* 07.04.1850 in Narp, Ochtersum, Ostfriesland, Preussen


Eltern (parents)

Vater:
(father) Wilke Gottfried DECKER
* 09.09.1820 in Roggenstede, Ostfriesland, Preussen

Mutter:
(mother) Hiemke Catharina OELRICHS
* 29.12.1825 in Ochtersum, Ochtersum, Ostfriesland, Preussen

Added by Michelle Shreve on Dec 05, 2014 4:54 AM

Michelle Shreve
Opal Taylor
Hi Margaret,

Could you please tell me your source for the birth place of Opal Taylor Lahners so I can accept the edit you sent me for her? Thanks.

Added by Michelle Shreve on Dec 05, 2014 4:44 AM

Linda Albright
RE: Robnolte
Albrightf1@gmail.com

Added by Linda Albright on Apr 08, 2013 1:32 PM

Linda Albright
RE: Robnolte
The Robnolte family line is from my son-in law. I found the Robnolte line on Ancestry.com. His father Thomas Clay Walker was adopted or was raised by Charles N and Jean A Robnolte. What type of information are you looking for? Maybe I can help. Linda

Added by Linda Albright on Apr 08, 2013 5:41 AM

A Family Who Loves Genealogy
Hello there...
I noticed that you have been inputting Swiss burials. I have a good friend who is trying to find burial and birth/death information about her Swiss roots.

Can we chat?

Looking forward talking to you soon!

Thanks for all of the good work!

Added by A Family Who Loves Geneal... on Jan 14, 2013 12:19 PM

RVS
Grave of Paul Herrmann
Sorry, delete the grave of Paul and Emma Herrmann-Ritzmann in Kilchberg, Switzerland.
Paul is my grandfather and Emma my granny. We do not want the grave in the internet. A grave privat.
Thank you for
RVS

Added by RVS on Jun 27, 2012 8:55 AM

TD Miller
Knox in San Lorenzo Pioneer
Thanks for the email regarding the William Knox children buried in San Lorenzo Pioneer Cemetery. I just discovered that I never made the corrections. I apopogize for the delay. Thanks for the info; I gave you credit in the note section of the memorial page. -T

Added by TD Miller on Jan 29, 2012 5:48 PM

Herb Schwede
Sigman memorial on F A G
I changed the birth date for Calab and added a picture of his marker showing where I got the other date.

Added by Herb Schwede on Oct 27, 2011 9:50 AM

Becky Jacobs
Cora Bell Ramage
York Cemetery
I just took information from the old cemetery records. I researched some more today and in 1910 she was still single so your information is probably correct. I changed the record. If you have anymore corrections - which is great as I only have one relative buried in that cemetery.... I will gladly make corrections. Please email me directly.
Thanks
Becky Jacobs Rynders

Added by Becky Jacobs on Aug 24, 2011 6:06 AM

Becky Jacobs
Dr N Fay TIlton
York Cemetery
You are correct - those old records are complicated to figure out. In the 1880 census it listed Anna. Finally found father John F with Minnie in 1870 in Licking County. Thanks for the correction.
Becky Jacobs Rynders

Added by Becky Jacobs on Aug 24, 2011 5:59 AM

Mark Gossoo
RE: Fred Ellick
Hi -

My information re: Fred Ellick came from a local historian who has posted information here:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=ms_sunshine10&id=I112064

She is usually pretty reliable, but the information you provided makes a pretty good case for William and Cora not being his parents. I have removed the links to them.

Thanks,
Mark Gossoo

Added by Mark Gossoo on Jul 16, 2011 3:57 PM

jessicado
RE: Frank Avery Safford
Ha, well that would explain why I couldn't find him in the Oregon death index then. :)Jessica

Added by jessicado on Jun 30, 2011 12:49 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service