Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Darcey Slaughter (#47302756)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 13 days
Wes & Debi Grossnickle
RE: Irettia Passey
Thank you for letting me know about her other correct memorial, I have sent a message to their son's memorial manager and asked that they correct the link to the other memorial. As soon as they do that I will then remove my memorial as a duplicate.

Thank again for all of the help with this


Added by Wes & Debi Grossnickle on Aug 24, 2016 1:28 PM

RE: Parish?
That's our problem...I had the graveyard for Mary Gardner Oakey wrong - it is Down Hatherley Church Cemetery. Don't know why findagrave would name it that - cemetery is not a term used in old England - it should be churchyard or graveyard, I think.

Anyway I have moved her, John & their son, John, who survived to marry Mary Gardner. (they also had an infant John 1845, whom I had confused with John 1847) No doubt they are different than those descending from Elizabeth Brown & John Oakey of Minsterworth.

I had the same problem with my John Whitmores of Middlesex Mass. I would have all the cousins, uncles etc, who were born close together, in the same locality all straight and someone would come along, without collaborating, and add a bunch of sources not related.

I think we are working on two different lines - yes, I'm an Oakey descendant - Sarah Oakey Harris 1781-1837 is the daughter of Mary Garner & John Oakey 1747-1826.

I am sending you my private email - I use it only for genealogy. ~Shirleen

Added by history4sure on Jan 24, 2016 8:13 PM

RE: Parish?
Thank you Darcey - I am working on seems some incorrect sources have been attached to this line and so many people do not take into account that Eliz. Brown, John Oakey, etc. are as common as John Smith in America.

I am going over the records and see that even two Sarah Oakeys were christened on the same day & year, but in different parishes!

The Elizabeth Brown I should have linked to son, John was born at Churcham and christened 13 March 1704, rather than 1712. She was buried at St. Andrew, Churcham.

Thanks so much for yanking my chain! It may take a bit to clean this up.... Cheers~ Shirleen

Added by history4sure on Jan 24, 2016 6:55 PM

Thank you, Darcey for the inquiry on John - the parishes and churches in England boggle my mind.

Findagrave does not have a consistent format for naming them. The problem is that a person could die in the hamlet, or parish and there were often several church yards nearby for burial. It has driven me nuts for years. Also, some parishes had a church, but no burial yard attached.

The national register is something I depended upon when a friend of mine from England was active on here - he would look that up for me; but he got in trouble with administrators because he supposedly nagged them to make the descriptions uniform. (He was a perfectionist, and evidently got under someone's skin, but he was always so helpful.)

I can find no listing for Down Hatherley St Mary on here and do not know if it is created in another description. It would be great if they all started with the hamlet or town because there are SO many.

I see that John is on the parish register as dying in Down Hatherly Parish, but I believe the burial may have been done at the parish of Leigh, with his family. I have left notes on the other burials, that they came from the National Registry...but don't remember what I did on John.

It would certainly be nice to document, one way or another. Thanks for the heads up - so many people go ahead and create another memorial, figuring, "ha, ha...too bad - you got your relative wrong & I'm claiming him!" I always try to let others know, if I document an error in burial info, and give them the opportunity to move there memorial to the correct cemetery..

Any help appreciated~ Cheers, Shirleen

Added by history4sure on Jan 24, 2016 12:11 PM

Thank you for the vital data on Sarah Gale Oakey - I have added it and found their marriage date. Thanks again ~ Cheers, Shirleen

Added by history4sure on Dec 22, 2015 11:10 AM

David Sharp
Ridgway edits
Made the edits, if you want I will transfer them to you as I am not a relative, thanks Dave

Added by David Sharp on Jan 30, 2015 2:28 PM

Sherry Brown
Are you related to people in Dingle-past or present?

Added by Sherry Brown on Oct 28, 2014 5:56 AM

Sherry Brown
Lindsay Transfers
Thank You Darcey for transferring the Lindsay family to me. Like I said- she is my aunt. I don't think I need any others from Dingle transferred but thanks for the offer. I might ask for the other Helen Lindsay transfer at a latter date. The person who submitted it is just a boy and he's only been on Find A Grave a few days so I hate to "burst his bubble" and discourage him.
Thanks again!

Added by Sherry Brown on Oct 28, 2014 5:51 AM

Nathan Haines
Mary Margaret Robinson
I added pics per your request for Mary Margaret Robinson. I added a caption to the third picture I posted if you want to click on that picture to see it.
If I put too many pictures let me know and I will delete any you don't want, ok?

Added by Nathan Haines on Oct 24, 2014 6:17 PM

Sherry Brown
Helen Lindsay
Helen was my aunt. I would love to manage her memorial. Would you be willing to transfer McKay's (94072674) and Bobby's (94072952) too? Thank you!

Added by Sherry Brown on Oct 23, 2014 10:38 PM

Sherry Brown
Helen Lindsay
Could you please link Helen to her parents-- James Vivian Nye (73408838) and Lula Mae Hymas Nye (73409003). Thank you! Sherry

Added by Sherry Brown on Oct 23, 2014 6:34 PM

Robin Henry
RE: Barnet Stroud
Having a bit of trouble following that, but its interesting!

Added by Robin Henry on Oct 03, 2014 9:34 PM

Robin Henry
RE: Barnet Stroud
That is interesting -- what part of the family was he living with? And how is Catherine related to the Van Dykes I have who are from Isaac and Nancy?

Added by Robin Henry on Oct 03, 2014 5:49 PM

Jerry Huffman
RE: Virginia McAbee obit
You are very welcome.

Regards, Jerry

Added by Jerry Huffman on Jun 24, 2014 11:13 AM

Linda Claxton
RE: Virginia Ruth Robinson McAbee
You're very welcome.


Added by Linda Claxton on Jun 24, 2014 9:19 AM

Leon Barton
Maude Gilbert
The memorial for Maude Gilbert has been updated.

Added by Leon Barton on May 15, 2014 12:18 PM

Carl and Lucy Juergens
I made the connections for you. Thanks.

Added by WOLFCREEKFOX#2 on May 05, 2014 2:19 PM

Lura Moorhead
She is linked to Mansel Millhone and Mary Fredd Millhone.

Added by MaryLu on Apr 21, 2014 2:48 PM

Edward Milhone
Edward is linked to his parents. MLM

Added by MaryLu on Apr 17, 2014 10:10 AM

RE: Ida Clegg Bird
Thank you for the change. No I am not kin, I was researching for a friend. But I wouldn't mind if you wanted to transfer the site.

Thank again

Added by LeAnn on Apr 07, 2014 3:48 PM

RE: Lydia Stiers
Good morning.
The message went to my email. Thanks for checking up. I know how important it is to have as much information on these memorials as possible.

Added by Ann on Feb 16, 2014 8:20 AM

Lydia Stiers
I am holding your request adding the middle and maiden names to Lydia as I cannot confirm this information. If you point me in the right direction, I'll look it up on Ancestry.
I have added her death information.

Added by Ann on Feb 15, 2014 5:18 PM

Jean Jorgensen
Irene Webb
I have added her parents to her memorial. Thank you for sharing this information.

Added by Jean Jorgensen on Feb 13, 2014 8:50 PM

Craig English
I transferred the Nellie Holiday memorial.

Frederick Slaughter, who is my earliest known ancestor in that line, was born in Pennsylvania about 1765. All of his children were born in Virginia but we have never been able to determine where that was. Because West Virginia was not created as a state until later it could have been there. Frederick purchased land in Guernsey County, Ohio about 1815 and remained in Ohio until he died. His son, Philip, left Ohio when he was about 50 and moved to Mills County, Iowa.


Added by Craig English on Feb 06, 2014 5:58 AM

Craig English
Nellie Holliday
Nellie Holliday's memorial has been updated. If you would like me to transfer it to you let me know.

I have a gggg grandfather Slaughter who was in Guernsey County, Ohio by 1815.

Craig English

Added by Craig English on Feb 05, 2014 1:14 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED