Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Claude D. Young (#47297242)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 1 day
Next
RainbowGal
Salem Cemetery - Giles Co.
I was at the site yesterday. There is only a field net to the road - but on top of the hill in the distance - there looks to be stones. It is on private property. If you go online to southernmiddletennesseecemeteries.com and go to Salem - you will see that John Alfred Parker is listed - BUT WITH NO MARKER.

Added by RainbowGal on Aug 22, 2015 12:40 PM

JoAnn Betten
Michael Keppel/Kopple
he is my greatx7 grandfather. I am wondering where you got the death date. According to what I know, Michael was taken captive by the Shawnee indians at the Battle of Bushy Run. Colonel Bouquet went to Ohio to return the captives. On Nov 15, 1764, the captives left the Forks of the Muskingum, and arrived back at Fort Pitt on Nov 30, 1764, where there is a record of one 'Michael Cobble' being issued a shirt, a pair of leggings and a blanket.
JoAnn Betten



Added by JoAnn Betten on Aug 02, 2015 11:34 AM

Smitch
Mariah Estelle Cordell
I am researching my great-grandfather Albert Perry Elliott's second wife, Mariah Estelle Cordell. They were married Christmas 1919. He died in 1928. The last record I've been able to find Mariah Estelle in is the 1920 census. I wanted to find out more about and what happened to Mariah. I know that she had been married prior to this marriage.

I hope that you will be able to help me.

Added by Smitch on Jan 22, 2015 2:00 PM

Jim Kilpatrick
James H. Kilpatrick ( memorial # 68409339)
This James Kilpatrick was my Great Grandfather, however he was married to Margaret Barnshaw and they had one child; James Kilpatrick.

The spouse/children links you made to him appear to be incorrect. How can we reconcile this?

Thank You

Added by Jim Kilpatrick on Jan 13, 2015 9:02 AM

Sharon Lindbloom
RE: Philip J. Brown
Hello,
This must be another Philip Brown. We photographed the Prairie Hill cemetery at Monticello, Jones Co,Iowa and the Brown family have a family head stone with the family buried in Rows 6 & 7. Two of the children are buried in Row 15 lots 56 & 71. Church records show they are all related and the obits I found did show them also related.
I have no relation to this Brown family, so have no further information than the obits that I've posted with the memorial.
Regards,
Sharon Brodersen Lindbloom

Added by Sharon Lindbloom on Jan 03, 2015 3:25 PM

Sharon Lindbloom
Philip Brown # 135835130
I've been working on photographing the Prairie Hill Cemetery in Jones Co. Iowa. There is a gravestone for Philip Brown 1868 - 1943, that I just set up. I believe this could be the same person that you have set up as #7138227.
The father's obit list they were in Iowa. Philip Brown's will was probated in Jones Co, Iowa.
What information did you have from the cemetery at Lotts Grove Cemetery in Allendale, MO?
Thanks for any information you could provide to me.
Regards,
Sharon Brodersen Lindbloom

Added by Sharon Lindbloom on Sep 13, 2014 11:26 AM

Sharon Lindbloom
Philip Brown

Added by Sharon Lindbloom on Sep 13, 2014 11:18 AM

Cyndi Shadwick
Long Family ( again )
Oran and Lorene ( Long ) Long were my great grandparents are you related to them? Just curious I see several people interested in the Long name.

Added by Cyndi Shadwick on Aug 21, 2014 6:59 PM

Don Herbert
Long Family Memorials

Claude,
Some time back I transferred the management of some Long family memorials in southwestern MO. to you. I find that I still have the memorials for two of Oran Alva and Lorene May Long's daughters, Betty (Long) Fisher 60387389, and Verla Mae (long) Stafford 60387675. Would you like for me to transfer these to you also?
Don

Added by Don Herbert on Jul 01, 2014 5:49 PM

Deborah Black Phenix
Copple
Hi Claude,
I would be glad to transfer your family to you. Looks like you may have asked for a transfer previously as there are several duplicates created for Margaret, Henrietta and Lela. If you would remove the duplicates, I would be glad to transfer Kim's memorials to your care. Let me know, Deborah Phenix

Added by Deborah Black Phenix on Apr 28, 2014 8:08 AM

Kevin
RE: Jewell Linderman
You are very welcome and if I can be of further help, please let me know....Kevin

Added by Kevin on Mar 27, 2014 10:29 AM

Dona (Wilcox )Cupp
John Simpson
John is not in Oak Hill Cemetery but is listed along with his headstone in Park Cemetery, Carthage, Jasper Co., Mo.

Added by Dona (Wilcox )Cupp on Feb 21, 2014 6:54 PM

Holly Bonorden Jentsch
Re: Alta Blanche "Hattie" Critchfield Ruddick Weekly
Alta Blanche "Hattie" Critchfield Ruddick Weekly is listed in Gause Cemetery Find A Grave memorial number 23145571 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=23145571 (dated November 28, 2007 created) You have her listed as a duplicate in Gause Find A Grave 110538169 please delete, thanks!

Added by Holly Bonorden Jentsch on Feb 21, 2014 11:30 AM

Mary Miller
Mary S. (Chaffin) Young
Mr. Young, I would like to talk more about this family with you. My e-mail is lounkc@kc.rr.com
Mary Miller in Kansas City, Mo.

Added by Mary Miller on Oct 19, 2013 11:10 PM

Rosalyn Hahn
Wrong Cemetery
Walter A. McFadden is not buried in the Old Shafer (Pike Creek Cemetery) he is buried in the Pike Creek Church of the Brethren Cemetery. I am trying to clean up wrong entries in these two cemeteries. Please transfer him to the Pike Creek Church of the Brethren Cemetery.

Added by Rosalyn Hahn on Oct 09, 2013 5:40 PM

Rosalyn Hahn
Wrong Cemetery
Walter A. McFadden is not buried in the Old Shafer (Pike Creek Cemetery) he is buried in the Pike Creek Church of the Brethren Cemetery. I am trying to clean up wrong entries in these two cemeteries. Please transfer him to the Pike Creek Church of the Brethren Cemetery.

Added by Rosalyn Hahn on Oct 09, 2013 5:40 PM

Judie
Photo Request for John Long
It looks like the death date for John Long is 1889. The stone was next to Sarah Long which you also requested; therefore, I think it is the right John Long.

Added by Judie on Oct 02, 2013 9:10 AM

Holly Bonorden Jentsch
Ruddick/Kilpatrick/Critchfield
I am working on 'finding' and giving bios to all people buried in the Gause Cemetery, Gause TX. I see in your bio some names of the people I have been working on. Has your 'tree' gotten to Gause yet and maybe you can help me identify some connections? My email is jentsch@farm-market.net Thanks!

Added by Holly Bonorden Jentsch on Sep 10, 2013 6:25 AM

Holly Bonorden Jentsch
RE: Alta Ruddick
Thank you so much for your help!

Added by Holly Bonorden Jentsch on Sep 10, 2013 6:23 AM

David Phipps
Leroy and Juanita Long
Hello,

Juanita (Houck) Long is my father's cousin (William Andrew Phipps). Juanita filled in many blanks for me about the Phipps side of the family.
As I did when I was a child, my children felt that no trip to Sarcoxie was complete unless we stopped in at her flower shop to chat.

Thank you for the memorial,

David Phipps

Added by David Phipps on Aug 07, 2013 12:30 PM

Lorie Ehrlich Amick
Ida Hess
I have transferred your wife's Great Grandmother, Ida Hess.

Added by Lorie Ehrlich Amick on Jul 26, 2013 5:58 AM

George Findley
Wrong Information
Claude I see you have wrong information posted on my Findley relation with Find a Grave those being;
Abel Findley; your Memorial # 83308180, he is not buried in the Brownstown Old City Cemetery, he is buried in the Findley Cemetery, Brownstown Township, Jackson County, IN, Memorial # 45727291

Rebecca (Courtney) Findley your Memorial # 83308512 she is not buried in the Brownstown Old Cemetery, she is buried in the Findley Cemetery, Brownstown Township, Jackson County, IN, Memorial # 45727329

Abel Findley Jr. your Memorial # 83309558, he is not buried in Brownstown Old Cemetery, he is buried in the Findley Cemetery, Brownstown Township, Jackson County, IN, Memorial # 45727375

William H. Findley, your Memorial # 83309704, he is not buried in Brownstown Old Cemetery, he is buried in the Findley Cemetery at Villisca , Montgomery County, Iowa, Memorial # 33351974

Hugh A. Findley ( there is no proof that the A stood for Abel some believe it was for Andrew, all that can be found on him is that he went by Hugh A. Findley, the Andrew was a great uncle to him) your Memorial # 83309332, he is buried in the Durland Cemetery, Brownstown Township, Jackson County, IN Memorial # 35337230

John Findley, your Memorial # 83309163 true there is no known place he is buried but we are still looking, you do have his death date wrong he died April 26, 1836

George M. Findley

Added by George Findley on Jun 29, 2013 10:37 AM

John Wesley Wardlow
RE: Mary Jane Long
I have George Winfield Young son of William Young and Mary Jane Long. Youngest of five show he had two brothers James Otho and Harold William Young and two sisters were Lilly Jane and Valta L Young

Added by John Wesley Wardlow on Apr 29, 2013 7:09 PM

Vicky💕✞
RE: Baby Copple
✿¸.•..¸.•*¨) ¸.•*¨) )
✿•YOU ARE WELCOME!•✿
( (¸.•.. (¸.•.. ♥ ✿

.·:*¨✿¨*:·.
♥✿•VICKY•✿♥
`*•✿◕✿•*´

Added by Vicky💕✞ on Apr 20, 2013 6:27 PM

John Wesley Wardlow
RE: Mary Jane Long Young
well sir she was still a young in 1920 and must have married after 1920 and before her death in 1929 if that was the correct death date. i am researching

Added by John Wesley Wardlow on Mar 29, 2013 2:05 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service