Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Liz Deeds (#47294946)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 24 days
Next
Sharon Slacum
Bessie Irene Hart Turner
Hello,

I have that she died 03 March 1999, in Washington Co, MD. I dont know where , she is buried.

Sharon

Added by Sharon Slacum on Apr 20, 2015 11:50 AM

Sharon Slacum
RE: Ada K Turner
I will check it out Have a good day

Sharon

Added by Sharon Slacum on Apr 20, 2015 10:02 AM

Sharon Slacum
Ada K Turner
Hello,
I think you made a mistake. You have Hazel Marie as her mother. Her parents are Clarence Grant Turner and Bessie Irene Hart. Thank you.

Sharon

Added by Sharon Slacum on Apr 19, 2015 10:44 AM

rcelt
Harp David
Photo added Aisne-Marne American Military Cemetery Chapel and inscription

Added by rcelt on Feb 27, 2015 3:40 PM

Mary Jane Evertz
Dr Earl S. Young
I was wondering if you're a descendant. Thanks, Mary Jane

Added by Mary Jane Evertz on Dec 29, 2014 10:23 PM

Sherry Wolfe
Duplicate listing
Hi, i just saw you added George Paul Hays Jr twice in Mount Carmel Methodist Cemetery. the memorial numbers are 105505761 and 105505758. just wanted to let you know so one can be deleted or combined.

Have a nice day,
Sherry Wolfe

Added by Sherry Wolfe on Oct 18, 2014 9:41 AM

Melvin L. Halterman
MEMORIAL TRANSFER
Hi Liz,
Thanx ever so much for the transfer of the John Alfred Abbott, Jr. memorial.

Added by Melvin L. Halterman on Sep 20, 2014 8:54 AM

vicki fischer
wrong name
responding on earl douglas decker's memorial#67786281 it say he was survived by a half brother clyde bishop it should say clyde fischer,would you please correct this. thank you the daughter of clyde fischer
vicki fischer

Added by vicki fischer on Sep 08, 2014 10:30 AM

Marcia Lynne vonGunden
Transfer X 2
Hello again Liz,
Thank you for your generosity in transferring:
John "William" Perrell, Sr # 69155578
and his wife;
Almeda "Ann" Pitsnogle Perrell # 69155494
to my care.
With your help I have successfully connected them with parents, siblings, each other and children. As I receive more information, I will add it to Our shared memorial.
With sincerest appreciation,
Marcia
# 47059326

Added by Marcia Lynne vonGunden on Aug 05, 2014 8:38 PM

Brenda
Walter J Hill
Good Afternoon,

I was looking at memorial #67706111 Walter J Hill(my husband's grandfather) and saw that his brother Russell is listed as a half sibling. This is incorrect, Russell and Walter are full siblings. Would you be so kind as to change this?






Added by Brenda on Jul 29, 2014 10:44 AM

Brenda
Walter J Hill

Added by Brenda on Jul 29, 2014 10:41 AM

Rhonda Tincher
Amos Rubeck
Thank you so much for the transfer. The picture of his gravestone is great looking. I love the snow around the stone.

Added by Rhonda Tincher on May 18, 2014 7:54 AM

Base Kuhn
hi there
hi Liz gave you credit it my profile,thought you would like to know base

Added by Base Kuhn on May 11, 2014 6:50 PM

Brenda
Dorothy Mae Truax Pittman
Good Afternoon Liz,

I added a gravestone photo of Dorothy Mae. She died in 2006 as per her obit and gravestone not 2005.

Thanks and have a pleasant day.

Added by Brenda on Apr 14, 2014 10:55 AM

Howard Montgomery
Joseph and Julia Montgomery
Does anyone have any infromation as to who may have placed the actual memorial stone for Joseph and Julia ? It may have been the same person or persons that provided the stone for John and Sarah Shipway . They look to be made the same. I think it was some member of the shipway family . Joseph montgomery is my Great grandfather .Thanks -Howard Montgomery

Added by Howard Montgomery on Mar 26, 2014 3:58 PM

byn
RE: Mt Olivett
yes I think I found my Aunt Lilith there already. My great grandmother Annie Bell Bishop nee Munson too....it has been fun; just starting this journey and I appreciate all you've done that helps me.

Added by byn on Jan 30, 2014 1:34 PM

byn
RE: Mt OLivet
yes, the Church itself is not that easy to find either; I have not been out to the older cemetery in years. Hancock is not a big place - it is amazing how they can hide Mt Olivet. Grandma and Grandpa Bishop are both buried on the grounds of the church; as are many of my relatives from what I remember.

Added by byn on Jan 30, 2014 12:23 PM

byn
RE: Mt Olivett
what year did you go out there? My family connections in that grave yard include Divelbiss, Creek, Wall, Bishop, and Munson. I have not been out there since Grandma was laid to rest February 1999.

Added by byn on Jan 30, 2014 4:16 AM

byn
RE: VelmaBishop
the changes appear today; THANK YOU for making the changes. I am hoping to get a trip to Mt Olivet in sometime this summer if nothing goes wrong with my vacation plans. IF I do make it, I will be taking photos of family grave markers which is most of the ones in that cemetery if I remember correctly.


thanks again
Robyn

Added by byn on Jan 29, 2014 6:10 PM

PatB
J Altee Young
Can you please update Jacob's memorial (60581829)
with his dates of birth (Sept 1 1889) and death (Sept 11, 1971)

Thank you
Pat

Added by PatB on Dec 28, 2013 1:41 PM

kathy schweitzer
John Keane (Cain)
Hi Liz,

I noticed Lucy Glover's email's and thought I'd join in the discussion. It appears that we all have the same ancestor(s).

John Keane (Cain) is buried in St. Mary's Cemetary in Milford. Not sure if he's in the McGann plot or not. It's been a long time since I was there. My grandfather, John F. Keane, M.D., was the son of James Henry Keane, who was the son of John Keane (Cain) and Anna Furey. I presume it was societal pressure that caused the name change, or it might have been the Irish accent when pronouncing it! Nonetheless, my grandfather used to say that when he was a young doctor, he was sometimes referred to as Dr. Cain.

Just some info.

Kathy Schweitzer

Added by kathy schweitzer on Dec 16, 2013 10:54 AM

Mary S.
RE: Sarah Foley Cain
I don't have any Foleys in my family. If I entered memorials for some, it would have been from headstones, death records, or obituaries. But thanks! :-)

Added by Mary S. on Dec 13, 2013 3:29 PM

Elizabeth Rapp
Edward L Bigelow
Hi;
I'm trying to find details about an ancestor named Edward Lambert Bigelow who died in 1915. He was a resident of Marlborough at the time of his death. I was hoping that since you added a flower to a Bigelow obituary you might know something.

His father was Lambert Bigelow, his mother was Emily DIckinson of Northfield Mass.

Added by Elizabeth Rapp on Dec 07, 2013 8:18 PM

Lucy Glover
RE: Cain or Keane?
Thanks! I'll email you directly.

Added by Lucy Glover on Dec 05, 2013 5:56 PM

Lucy Glover
RE: Cain or Keane?
Thanks! I'll email you directly.

Added by Lucy Glover on Dec 05, 2013 5:56 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service