Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
macklin (#47294290)
 member for 9 years, 10 months, 4 days
PreviousNext
German-Irish Lady
Virginia Alice (Foutch) Copple
Hi!
Just wanted to exchange info that I have that differs from what you gave me and wanted to see what you think.
Virginia Alice Foutch Copple Memorial# 65182394, (b. December 29, 1862 Jefferson County, IL d. April 15, 1918 IL.) Virginia Alice Foutch I have listed as marrying David F. Black Copple (b. December 1, 1839 Jefferson County, IL. d. February 17, 1911 in Grand Prairie, Jefferson County, Illinois ) on 12/26/1882 in Jefferson County, IL.
I also have him married to Hanna Indiana Grubb (b. October 20, 1841 in Orange County, Indiana d. September 22, 1882 Near Walnut Hill, Illinois ) on 11/25/1865 in Marion County, IL.

All 3 of them are buried in Little Grove Cemetery Walnut Hill, Jefferson County, IL.

German-Irish Lady

Added by German-Irish Lady on Mar 02, 2014 2:14 PM

Valeri Shutt
Eugene Noller
I'm a little confused....According to Find a grave Eugene Noller had a son George W. Noller wife Susie...they had a daughter Bertha and a son George E. According to 1920 Census Ancestory.com they had three children....Bertha, Laura & LeRoy E. I did not find george. Can you clarify for me?

Added by Valeri Shutt on Nov 15, 2013 7:58 PM

RMLeahy
Julia Helen (Carlton) Jost
Find A Grave Memorial# 25541764

Page updated--thanks~!

Added by RMLeahy on Nov 14, 2013 10:56 PM

Gwen D
Irma Stout
Thank You! for posting Irma Stout's grave photo and location. She was like a grandmother to me and I never knew where she was buried. When I was a kid she'd tell me she was going to be buried above the ground, and now I understand :-)

Added by Gwen D on Nov 12, 2013 12:35 PM

Larry & Susan M.
Frank Gramlick
Wendy,
I linked Frank Gramlick to his parents, but do you have any idea why the last names are different?
Susan

Added by Larry & Susan M. on Nov 12, 2013 12:40 AM

John Russell Pierson
Amanda Lile Baird
Amanda C. Lile (1842 - 1920)
5th cousin 2x removed of wife
Alexander Lile (1801 - 1886)
father of Amanda C. Lile
Cellia Slinker (1781 - )
mother of Alexander Lile
Susannah Payne (1762 - 1850)
mother of Cellia Slinker
Joseph Payne (1720 - 1803)
father of Susannah Payne
Barnett Payne ( - 1740)
father of Joseph Payne
Barnabus Payne (1665 - 1742)
father of Barnett Payne
John Payne (1705 - 1770)
son of Barnabus Payne
William Payne (1750 - 1807)
son of John Payne
James Payne (1775 - 1847)
son of William Payne
Nancy W. Payne (1830 - 1880)
daughter of James Payne
William George Russell (1865 - 1938)
son of Nancy W. Payne
Everett Edgar Russell (1893 - 1988)
son of William George Russell
Virginia Ilene Russell (1928 - )
daughter of Everett Edgar Russell
Sadie June Branson (1954 - )
daughter of Virginia Ilene Russell
John Russell Pierson
You are the husband of Sadie June Branson

Added by John Russell Pierson on Nov 07, 2013 9:49 PM

John Russell Pierson
Amanda Beard.
Thanks for the pic!

Added by John Russell Pierson on Nov 07, 2013 5:30 AM

Thomas Edward Pruett
RE: Turners at Little Grove
Thank you that's more than I could have asked for.

Added by Thomas Edward Pruett on Oct 14, 2013 5:58 PM

Carol Caplinger
King Peter Gunter
So, apparently you are related to KP? Can you tell me how? I am Debbie Hurt's sister.
ccfootprints@gmail.com I just, tonight, installed my new Family Tree soft ware...so I'm busy updating info.

Added by Carol Caplinger on Oct 08, 2013 2:04 AM

Denise Drake Horton
RE: Nancy Snow Bowman
I don't know the answer. I saw the census but it lists Delilah Baird as a boarder & not mother-in-law. Some researchers have Snow; others have Baird. I'll check further when I get a chance. Thanks, Denise<><

Added by Denise Drake Horton on Sep 19, 2013 7:53 AM

Donna Rohwedder
RE: Heidens in Effingham County
I am sorry but no, I am not a Heiden descendent. I go to church at Trinity Lutheran in Shumway and when I discovered that the cemetery was not on Find a Grave, I used several sources including taking pictures of the tombstones and created its site and entered the information.

Added by Donna Rohwedder on Jun 11, 2013 7:50 PM

Debbie (Niepoetter) Laverty
RE: Niepoetters in Glenridge, IL
Hi Wendy,

Thanks, that is pretty cool.

Debbie

Added by Debbie (Niepoetter) Laver... on Jun 01, 2013 1:52 PM

mv66nc
RE: Barnes family
Beth,

You may use the Barnes family photos I posted in your own personal genealogical research files. As long as they are not posted elsewhere online (e.g. Ancestry), I have no objections. Thanks for asking.

Mark (mv66nc)

Added by mv66nc on May 20, 2013 2:04 PM

Debbie Hurt
King Peter Gunter 1820-1881
KP Gunter was my 3d gr-grandfather. My grandpa (his grandson, Byron E. Phillips) used to tell me that he WALKED home from Andersonville Prison after the Civil War ended. What a strong will he must've had; I was proud to have come from such strong Christian ancestors. My grandpa was the son of Calvin Rufus Phillips (who was the son of Helen Gunter Phillips and Calvin Washington Phillips) Calvin & Helen Phillips AND Rufus and Mary Phillips are all buried in Somers Cemetery which is about a mile past Dillingham Cemetery (turn on Somers Rd. & go another mile) where Byron (my gpa) Phillips & Verbal Phillips are buried. My father, Gerald Phillips & mother, Virginia Phillips are also buried at Dillingham. Flora Emeretta Gunter Parrigin was divorced from George, but I've never known where George is buried. I knew Flora's son, Elmo Parrigin, my Dad's 2nd cousin. I have a picture of him and Flora together that was taken when he was maybe 7 or 8 yrs. old.
Debbie Hurt
Marion, IL
kjdhurt@msn.com

Added by Debbie Hurt on Apr 27, 2013 7:59 PM

prullmw
Elizabeth Bundy
Thanks for the correction on Elizabeth's mother & father. I've updated the memorial accordingly.

Added by prullmw on Apr 03, 2013 12:23 PM

Larry & Susan M.
Brasket
Thanks for catching my errors on the Brasket's...I must have been having a real bad day to make such a mess of things.
Susan

Added by Larry & Susan M. on Mar 27, 2013 4:16 PM

Cleo Patterson
Patterson Family
Macklin, My great grandfather was James L and my GG grandfather was John Mack Patterson. Would like to dicuss our family tree.

Cleo Patterson

Added by Cleo Patterson on Mar 10, 2013 8:29 PM

Barbara
Billy Eugene Watson
Vitals for Billy Eugene Watson b 13 Jan 1936 Galatia, Saline Co., IL and d 6 Feb 1936 Eldorado, Saline Co., IL. His parents: Otis Lee Watson # 80619046 and Mildred Watson # 81425260.

Barbara

Added by Barbara on Feb 20, 2013 7:51 AM

James Ranft
RE: Fay Noller Ranft
I am the only grand Son not sure who you are but was wonder what your last name is so I can put this all together since my grandma is gone now would even like to visit with you sometime if you are interested.

Added by James Ranft on Feb 06, 2013 8:13 PM

Sandra Lennox
Charles Lee Watson
Thank You for discovering my mistake; Charles Lee Watson/Patience Marston Watson, Burial Hill, Plymouth, Mass.
I do have a copy of the vital records of Plymouth and did not find a second marriage for Elkanah. It does not mean that he didn't remarry, he possibly remarried in a different town. Take Care, Sandy

Added by Sandra Lennox on Jan 22, 2013 3:13 PM

Tony Maravia
Brooks Cemetery
Hi. Looking for a tombstone picture of Celia Pemberton buried in Brooks Cemetery. She has a marker but part of it is buried. Thank-you. Tony

Added by Tony Maravia on Jan 05, 2013 9:37 PM

John Sinks
Ama Woolard
Hi, Wendy.

Actually, you did find and photograph Ama Woolard's tombstone. If you enlarge the picture of the stone with the 1819 birth year you can see two hard to read lines that say
Ama
wife of.

I am interested in your offer to transfer L.B. and Ama's memorials to me, but don't know what all is involved in managing a memorial. I started a word search on "memorial" ad the FAQs and did not find a clear answer in a reasonable time.

John

Added by John Sinks on Nov 20, 2012 9:29 PM

John Sinks
Woolard graves, Ebenezer Cem
Good afternoon.

I was looking that the postings for Ebenezer Cem. in Saline Co., today. There is a significant error on two of them. One grave is L.B. Woolard, not L.R. Woolard (born 1811). ("L.B." is for "Lawson Brock," or "Lossen" as he signed his name.) The second grave with the 1819 birthdate if for Ama, wife of L.B. Woolard, not a second L.R. Woolard.

Lawson and Ama are my great great great grandparents. I can provide further documentation and a picture of the couple, if you wish and send me your email address.

Regards
John Sinks
jsinks@comcast.net
Arlington, Va.

Added by John Sinks on Nov 19, 2012 3:17 PM

Caral
# 98917351 J H MECHLING stone
Greetings, and many thanks for the photo for Johan Henry MECHLING memorial.
I have been unable to decipher the name at the bottom of the stone, hoping it's his wife called variously, Nancy, Arvilla, Della 1854-1949 (# 99150684)
I'll appreciate your comments. Thank you,
Caral

Added by Caral on Oct 18, 2012 1:00 PM

Judy Lynn
Pruitts
You're welcome!

Added by Judy Lynn on Oct 08, 2012 9:12 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service