Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Harold Weigle (#47293715)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 5 days
YankeeGraver
John I Knable
No Problem. Never hurts to ask. Thanks for responding to my email. Rob

Added by YankeeGraver on Aug 21, 2014 11:59 AM

Coni Thompson
duplicate memorial John W Ayers
HArold; you duplicated the memorial for John W Ayers... my memorial number is 105676923 and yours is 115616906. Clearly yours was entered after mine. Please delete duplicate memorial.

Added by Coni Thompson on Apr 14, 2014 10:25 AM

KE Tuttle
RE: Maria Magdalena (Shalus) Palm
Yes, this would be the daughter of Sebastian and Maria Graf m 1753...but there were two sons listed before her...One in 1755 and Johan Conrad in 1757. Another posting has Maria born in 1761. It is possible the first person to post took the editorial way of posting the wife as 2 years younger than her husband, John Adam Palm, which would give us the 1748 date.

Our marriage information has Robert Shallus Genealogy http://resdad.homeip.net:6080/gedcom/fam/fam00121.htm giving us the listing for Maria Magdalena as b 1761.
with notes:
Christening recorded in the Book of the Reformed and Evangelical Lutheran Congregation of the Pramothien (Bermudian) in Huntington Twp., York Co. PA. (now Latimore Twp, Adams Co.
See page 24 of Brethren from Gibsheim in the Palatinate to Ephrata and Bermudian in Pennsylvania by Annette K. Burgert.

[index.FTW]

Christening recorded in the Book of the Reformed and Evangelical LutheranCongregation of th e Pramothien (Bermudian) in Huntington Twp., York Co.PA. (now Latimore Twp, Adams Co.
See page 24 of Brethren from Gibsheim in the Palatinate to Ephrata andBermudian in Pennsylva nia by Annette K. Burgert.
---------------------
Another source gives that same date but does not list from where.

http://www.mundia.com/de/Search/Results?givenName=maria+magdalena&surname=SHALUS&gender=Unknown&birthDay=&birthMonth=&birthYear=&birthPlace=Deutschland&deathDay=&deathMonth=&deathYear=&deathPlace=&motherGivenName=&fatherGivenName=&spouseGivenName=&showMembersOnly=false

-------------------
It would seem that the most probably date is 1761.

Added by KE Tuttle on Sep 09, 2013 3:03 PM

KE Tuttle
RE: Maria Magdalena (Shalus) Palm
As a member of DAR, I also noted the date of birth being different on the paperwork for Maria Magdalena.

Much of my family genealogy was done by my father and through the LDS library. Some of the later entries in the Family Search files (1980-2000) had many errors, but the ones using 'hard' facts such as indexes, census and other such records are much more reliable.

But I used the History of Somerset County PA (two books exist but are hard to access.) My notes have this;

http://www.usgwarchives.net/pa/somerset/wpa/brvalley/pinehill/Pine-Hill-Cemetery07.jpg
"Hier Ruhen John Adam Palm
Gesbohren Den 8 Marz 1746
Starb Den 29 Aug 1816"

Hier Ruhen. [Translation: Here rests]

as per Somerset County Genealogy Project
http://haymaker.pa-roots.com/somerset/articles.php?article_id=306
HISTORY OF THE TOWNSHIP
BROTHER'S VALLEY was organized as a township of Bedford county, in 1771, and was the first township formed west of the Allegheny mountains in the Province of Pennsylvania. It then included all of the present county of Somerset which is situated west of the Allegheny mountain, and extended northward into the present county of Cambria. Various explanations of the origin of the name of the township, "Brueders Thal" (Brothers Valley), have been given but the most probable theory is that the German Baptists, or Brethren, many of whom were among the first settlers, bestowed the name upon the settlement. Land was not open to settlers until 1768. There doubtless were hunters, trappers and squatters within the territory prior to that date. Some of the early settlers were Philip Wagerline, Jacob Fisher, John Glessner, Frederick Ambrose, Valentine Lout, George Countryman, Frederick Allfather, Jacob Wingard, Peter Wingard and Henry Glessner.
Adam Palm settled in this township at the close of the revolutionary war, on the farm where William Fritz, Jr., now resides. He had three daughters- Elizabeth, who married William Fritz, Sr.; Susan, who married Valentine Fritz, and Eva, who married Michael Hoover.
--------------------------------
Robert Shallus Genealogy http://resdad.homeip.net:6080/gedcom/fam/fam00121.htm
-------------------------------------------------
http://resdad.homeip.net:6080/famorg02/pafn20.htm#2421
The ancestors and descendents of Harry E. Schaulis, DVM


Arrived 5 Nov. 1767 on the ship Sally at Philadelphia. Was a Revolutionary War veteran after which he was one of the first settlers of Brothers Valley Twp. Bedford Co. PA (now Somerset Co.)

Adam and Magdalelna were witnesses to the baptism of Elizabeth Baer, 2 Nov 1783, recorded in the records of the Evangelical Lutheran and Reformed Church, Berlin, Brothersvalley Twp. Bedford Co. PA
Was on the 1783 and 1784 assessment lists for Brothers valley Twp. Owned the farm which later became the residence of William Fritz Jr. (warranty of 180 acres, Bedford Co. Pa 29 June 17 86)
In the 1810 census of Brothersvalley Twp. Was a member of Pine Hill Lutheran Church. His will is dated 31 Dec 1813.
Sources: History of Bedford, Somerset and Fulton Counties, PA page 472.
Rupp-30,000 German Pioneers (1727-1808)
Bugeret- 18th Century Emigrants, whe Western Palatiniate, Vol. II. 259.
Pages 54 and 141 of Vol 2 History of Bedford and Somerset Co.
----------------------
http://resdad.homeip.net:6080/famorg02/pafg05.htm#2370
The ancestors and descendents of Harry E. Schaulis, DVM
Sebastian was the first emmigrant to the U.S. who was an ancestor to many whose name was spelled Schallus, Shallus, Shaulis, Schawley, Schaulis, and probably others. He and his brother Valentin came on the same ship, the Lydia, to Philadelphia in 1749. Both brother's names were spelled differently, which probably accounts for the many spellings, although there is some evidence that the original Schales had been changed to be spelled phonetically in what was to later become Germany.
Most of this is documented in The Schales Book, Supplement One, 1988, by Otto Schales which can be found in the Family History Library in Salt Lake City, UT.
Buried Sebastian's Choice, Sebastian's Land, Brothersvalley Twp, Somerset County, PA,USA
[index.FTW]
----------------------

-------------
The above does not give the date of the birth of Maria but I think we got her information along with the above from those references.

I do not have access to my father's files at this point but I know we stressed over this year of birth and he decided to use the one posted on Findagrave.

Since I am a descendent of Christian W. Fritz/Fritts and am working on proofs to him for DAR, I have Fritz information first in my files.

If you find more hard evidence of another date or if I can get into dad's files before that, we should connect.

Thanks,

KE Tuttle

Added by KE Tuttle on Sep 09, 2013 2:34 PM

Frank Elsberry
Grace Scranton
I do not have the information you are looking for.

Sorry

Frank

Added by Frank Elsberry on Apr 16, 2012 10:41 AM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service