Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
KE Tuttle (#47292223)
 member for 5 years, 2 days
PreviousNext
Sue Ann Harfst
RE: Edgar Joplin
You are very welcome. I am not happy about that shadow from the neighboring grave marker. I may go back and redo the pictures. I added them to his wife's memorial, also.

The cemetery had the wrong date on his wife's record, at least, according to her marker. Do you know Ella's actual date of death, by any chance?

Sue Ann

Added by Sue Ann Harfst on May 14, 2014 10:03 PM

Jim Dezotell
RE: Mary Lewis Clark
Clark is too common of a name. Right now I'm into old (1830 - 1870) newspapers in northern New York and there is a HUGE Clark population there.

I'm not related, but done a lot of genealogy related things in Oregon. I got looking into this family from an article that was posted April 30th.


http://www.foxnews.com/us/2014/04/30/investigators-seek-dna-to-close-126-oregon-missing-person-case/

Very interesting and I had to check it out.

Added by Jim Dezotell on May 14, 2014 9:18 AM

David Mills
Charles Culligan
I have linked his mother as per your suggestion. Since he appears to be a relative, I would be happy to transfer management to you so that you can add other pertinent information. Please let me know if you would like to do so.

Added by David Mills on May 12, 2014 10:09 AM

Karen Bowman
RE: George Reiman
You are so welcome. I go to the Rayman Church of the Brethren near Shanksville, PA where the plane crashed on 9/11 and there are a few Reiman's buried in the nearby cemetery. There are also several people in the church who have connections to the Reiman (Rayman) family. Nice families!!! Have a great day. Karen

Added by Karen Bowman on May 03, 2014 7:28 AM

EveyBl
Just thinking about you
I was posting information about Find A Grave on my Facebook page today. When I wrote about making wonderful new connections, I immediately thought about you. I hope all's going well for you and yours! ~Evey

Added by EveyBl on Apr 29, 2014 9:26 AM

k. outzen
James B. "Biard"? Davisson
I have a story from my great grandparents honeymoon. They went w/some friends to a ranch in Idaho, near Anderson Ranch Dam. They said it was owned by "Bard Davisson", but I can't find anyone by that name. Your middle name for James B. Davisson is "Biard". I am just wondering if that could be Bard..since the headstone just has a B. What was your source for the middle name?

Do you happen to be related to the family or know where I could find more sources for this information?

Only connecting info:
19 February 1966 Page 7 Idaho Free Press says: "MERIDIAN -- Earl Rosti came to Idaho by jet from Virginia last week to visit relatives'. He was a guest of his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Rosti of Meridian. He visited a sister and her family, the Norman Taylors in Ontario, Sunday, spent Tuesday with a brother, Jim Rosti and family, and Wednesday was entertained by an uncle and aunt, Mr. and Mrs. Bard Davisson of Eagle. He will fly back to his home in Great Falls, Va."

James B.'s wife, I believe was Freda Rosti. Which would make this the right Bard Davisson if he owned a ranch up there during the early 1900's.

Thanks for your postings.

Added by k. outzen on Apr 29, 2014 6:46 AM

Stephen Kuehm
RE: W. Stinchfield
Hi. Thanks for the note. All of the information that I've added for the memorials from the Mt. Pleasant Cemetery are based solely on the information on the gravestones and by what other Find A Grave contributors have provided. I have not reviewed any written cemetery records that may existing. So, whether or not the "W" stands for Woodbury or who his parents might be or when he was born is a mystery. Sorry.

Added by Stephen Kuehm on Apr 23, 2014 3:35 PM

Joanne Morehouse
John J. Arcand at Evergreen
Yes, it looks like it is probably the person you are looking for. The date on the memorial is probably the burial date, which I will correct after I verify it. He is buried in the same plot as Claude Arcand.

Added by Joanne Morehouse on Apr 15, 2014 12:28 PM

Heather
Hannah Foss
I found the marker for Hannah Foss, her husband, son and her husbands second wife. I have photos of all of them if you need/want them.

Added by Heather on Apr 05, 2014 3:48 PM

Michael Hague
RE: Arlene Martha Briggs Ahlbrandt
I never met nor knew Arlene or any of the Ahlbrandt family. My mother said she met Arlene. I could not find a SSDI or an obituary for Harry or Darlene so they might be living.
My mother lived in Fort Collins from the mid 1930's until the early 1950's with her parents. They lived on Park St in F.C.. She she been living in Northern California since the early 1950's and will turn 87 next month. Do you still live in the F.C. area ? Last time I was there was in Feb 2009.

Added by Michael Hague on Apr 03, 2014 9:21 PM

Robert Copeland
RE: John Briggs
Aww shucks, ma'am! Bet Wesley, Jr. would love some of the many craft beers brewed in Fort Collins these days. Anyway, L. Wesley's memorial now has pic. Also I've added a photo showing the family grouping of four headstones to Anita's memorial. Also established an as yet incomplete memorial for Martha Freyermuth (Anita's mother or sister?). Will get a photo for it in a day or two (might snow tonight). Can't read death date for the flowers, but we'll remedy that.

Added by Robert Copeland on Apr 02, 2014 3:08 PM

Michael Hague
Arlene Martha Briggs Ahlbrandt
Linked Arlene to her parents. Thanks.
Arlene grandparents are my great grandparents, Walter & Emily Parr Wood at Grandview Cemetery in Fort Collins. In 1995 Arlene wrote "Descendants of Walter & Emily (Parr) Wood". She was a gifted writer. Her husband, Harry is a distant cousin.
Thanks again for the links... Michael

Added by Michael Hague on Apr 02, 2014 1:17 PM

RememberMe
RE: Betsey
I put the date as 1783 because that seems to be the unanimous number. Of all the documents, there doesn't seem to be a primary source, but that's no surprise for this time period.

Added by RememberMe on Mar 26, 2014 2:03 PM

EveyBl
Henriette Tuttle Fry
Saw your comments about Henriette. I do not believe she was born late in Lewis' life, but from earlier. Here are the notes I have recorded for Henriette:

A lawsuit was filed on October 14, 1886 in Clark County, Indiana over 80 acres of land in dispute. The plaintiffs were: Dela D., Leonard H., and William L. Tuttle; Henriette, wife of William Fry; and, Henry A. and Anne B. Tuttle (minors) with guardian Mary Willis (formerly Mary Louisa Moore Tuttle and widow of Henry Tuttle). The defendants were: Henrietta Tuttle (widow), Isaac Tuttle, Theodore Tuttle, Rosella M. Tuttle (minor), Laura Belle Eaken, Mary Emma Eaken, and Henry Edwin Eaken (minor). Henriette Fry must have been another of the daughters of Lewis and Mariamne Tuttle. The Eakens have not been identified, but may be the children of Victoria. Victoria was not living in 1886; she had three children. Nothing has been found with regard to why Enos Tuttle (b. 1858) is missing from this suit, but I speculate he avoided taking part due to his marriage with the daughter of Henrietta (widow). The initial D. with Dela may by a typographical error.

Added by EveyBl on Mar 20, 2014 11:51 PM

EveyBl
Burial of Enos and Martha
You asked about the burial location for Enos and Martha. All evidence points to their burial being at Hamden Plains Cemetery, but no headstones have been found. I just checked and there was no memorial previously created for them there... so I have now added one for each of them. With the exception of Hezekiah, who is buried at Westwood Cemetery, all other family members (both Brockett and Tuttle) are interred at Hamden Plains... going back to several years before the death of Enos.

Added by EveyBl on Mar 20, 2014 6:43 PM

EveyBl
RE: Tuttle Cemetery
Certainly you may keep copies of those documents (and thank you for asking!). I also have a larger copy of that map, that includes where the Tuttle Family Cemetery is in relation to the Bowery Cemetery. I will be posting that map within the next few days to some of the memorials for family members in the Bowery Cemetery.

Added by EveyBl on Mar 20, 2014 5:36 PM

EveyBl
Enos and Candace
BTW, THANK YOU for transferring Enos and Candace to me. I truly appreciate your willingness! ~Evey =)

Added by EveyBl on Mar 20, 2014 5:12 PM

EveyBl
Tuttle Family Cemetery
I've posted photos and a map from our family trip to the Tuttle Family Cemetery in 1989. I am hopeful that at some point you will be willing to transfer the management of Enos and Candace to me. I believe I could "do justice" to their biographies. Take care! ~Evey :-)

Added by EveyBl on Mar 20, 2014 5:07 AM

EveyBl
Mamre Hotchkiss
Hi "cousin"! I feel certain that Mamre is also buried in Hillside Cemetery in Cheshire. She died prior to Daniel and they stayed within the same community after marriage. All of the Cook and Hotchkiss family members who lived there are buried in the same cemetery. I have always worked under the assumption that Mamre's stone disappeared before genealogy became popular, so even early researchers could not find it. Is there a map of the earliest burials in the cemetery? I know for many old cemeteries, there are maps to at least give researchers a clue of where their ancestors lie. ~Evey (Evelyn Park Blalock)

Added by EveyBl on Mar 20, 2014 3:04 AM

EveyBl
Tuttle Family Cemetery
I was very happy to see that you had correctly listed Enos Tuttle and Candace Hotchkiss Tuttle were buried in the family cemetery on their farm near Memphis. Years ago, we had seen their names in a book about Bowery Cemetery, implying they were there. But, Bowery Cemetery didn't even exist when they died! I'm glad you are helping to preserve accurate history. ~Evelyn Park Blalock (4th great granddaughter of Enos and Candace)

Added by EveyBl on Mar 19, 2014 10:28 PM

Joseph Fitzgerald
RE: 6th cousins
Hi Kathleen, I am a member of NEHGS and I have trees on Ancestry.com and Wikitree.com. I use FamilySearch.org and have gotten E-mails from plenty of relatives. We recently had a family reunion of the Hutchins family. The family continues to grow! I also use Find-A-Grave as you know, The Foss family has quite a few roots in Maine - Machias, Biddeford, Scarborough, Portland among the places in Maine. And because Maine was part of Massachusetts before 1820, we have lots of ancestors from Massachusets! Just keep on doing what you are doing, Kathleen and we will discover more ancestors!

Joe Fitzgerald

Added by Joseph Fitzgerald on Mar 12, 2014 5:31 AM

Joseph Fitzgerald
RE: 6th cousins
You're welcome - the Fosses are a big family. I have talked to a few descendants because my great grandmother is a Foss (Annie Cora Hutchins (Foss)). I talk occasionally to Ed Foss, who is related to me at least 3 times, but none closely. Some Foss descendants have lived near me in Medford and Boston. They have roots in Machias, ME. Lots of people confuse the John and Mary Foss that originally came to Boston because there were 2 John Fosses aboard. Our John Foss was a stow-away that ended up in Rye, NH and was of Norwegian ancestors. Kathleen keep on doing what you're doing and we can uncover why John Foss left England.

Joe Fitzgerald

Added by Joseph Fitzgerald on Mar 10, 2014 4:49 PM

Joseph Fitzgerald
6th cousins
Hi Kathleen, we are 6th cousins from the Foss family. Thanks for all your great work on Find-A-Grave.

Joe Fitzgerald

Added by Joseph Fitzgerald on Mar 10, 2014 8:09 AM

SusanG
RE: Re Capt. Silas Burbank
I agree with you, I'm so sorry I wasn't more help. I do enjoy the research, which I guess is why I am into genealogy. It's so difficult to piece together things from that time period even though there's information from the War. The personal relationships seemed to be lacking, but most of the servicemen fought alongside their neighbors, family, friends, and enemies. If I find anything, I'll be sure to find you.

Best Regards-

Susan

Added by SusanG on Mar 09, 2014 5:46 AM

SusanG
RE: Re Capt. Silas Burbank
I wish I could help you on the coat. The only thing that I have been able to put my hands on about their relationship, which you probably already know, is that Levi's father, Walter Foss, Jr. had signed an order for gratuity in Pepperellborough April 29, 1779, payable to Capt. Silas. I'm not sure what the gratuity was though. You probably know.

I also found an listing for an order for a bounty coat or its equivalent in money dated October 30, 1775 for Levi (Pelatiah (his brother I think) also had an order for a bounty coat or its equivalent in money as well dated the same. He died in 1777 as well).

As for family connections, I do have Foss's in my line, not directly though (Zachariah Foss (son of Joseph-bro. of Levi, grandson of Walter, Jr married Olive Carll, daughter of Esther Burbank, whose son Calvin Carll married Sarah Brackett Carter).

If that made any sense to you.

Added by SusanG on Mar 08, 2014 6:54 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service