Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kelly (#47291356)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 22 days
PreviousNext
Rochelle Morrow
memorial 67279674
Hi Kelly. I am interested in corresponding with you about one of your memorials, Stephen Ping. Is he one of your ancestors? You posted a picture of him, his wife and grandson on the memorial that I am interested in seeing larger. Also, does the "New Site Cemetery" have records of his being buried there? Thank you for any information you can share. -Rochelle (rochelle.morrow@gmail.com)

Added by Rochelle Morrow on Jun 30, 2015 10:23 AM

Emilie
Amanda E. Fechtling
I just wanted to thank you for putting up Mrs. Fechling's information. Recently my mother and I found some court documents with her name on them (stating that she was my Great Great Grandfather's second wife) and we couldn't find much information about her whatsoever. We are both thrilled to know where she is now and to fill in that particular piece of the family history. Thank you again for the information you've provided on this website.

Added by Emilie on Jun 22, 2015 3:59 PM

Dave Davenport
L.G. DAN BRISTOW 53582791
DO YOU HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP TO DAN BRISTOW? I AM RESEARCHING A JOHN BRISTOW LINESBA 138683711 WHO WAS BORN IN WEBB CITY IN 1897 AND DIED IN ARIZONA IN 1934. I AM TRY TO SEE IF THESE TWO ARE RELATED. JOHN'S PARENTS WERE JOHN AND NANNIE PENN LINESBA.

Added by Dave Davenport on Jun 07, 2015 4:56 AM

Roger Holmes Canafax Jr
RE: Radford and Anne Cannifax
Kelly,

I understand completely!

I am also a direct descendant of the Cannifax (Canafax) family, but down through his brother Benjamin.

I saw only the name "Kelly" as the creator of the memorials, and wasn't sure if you were family, or someone on the "outside" creating them only as a hobby.

I have been working on our family tree for some time, and thought I could do good by maintaining these records.

Please be assured that my request was admirable, and I meant no disrespect to you or the family.

Respectfully,
Roger H. Canafax, Jr.

Added by Roger Holmes Canafax Jr on May 26, 2015 3:39 PM

AndyMyers
hi
I was just wasting time and I saw your profile. I didn't know you were on findagrave. I thought I was the only family member who spent their free time in cemeteries. We should get together sometime a do a cemetery together.

Added by AndyMyers on May 18, 2015 2:03 PM

David Derks
RE: Watson
The Watsons, Jones, Hart(misspelled on familysearch), Milice and case were all in Kansas City in 1924. All gathered at the Byron boarding house.

Added by David Derks on May 16, 2015 10:22 AM

David Derks
RE: Watson
The Watsons, Jones, Hart(misspelled on familysearch), Milice and case were all in Kansas City in 1924. All gathered at the Byron boarding house.

Added by David Derks on May 16, 2015 10:22 AM

David Derks
RE: Watson
Can you find immigration records?

Added by David Derks on May 16, 2015 9:35 AM

David Derks
RE: Jean Watson Jones

The following is from notes left by Mary Jean Jones Derks.
Jean Watson Jones told her that the Hugh Watson family were displaced from their land in the Highlands of Scotland by the British Government. These lands had belonged to the Lairds of Scotland for many generations. Share croppers had lived there for many generations on these crofts. They were sheep herds and free men.
some were relatives to the Laird.
Jean Watson Jones claimed, to Mary Jean Jones Derks, to be related to Mary , Queen of Scotts, mother of Prince Charles.
Both had escaped to France because Queen Elizabeth ordered their Imprisonment.
There is an assumption that since Jean Watson Jones and family knew about Inn Keeping and hotels they were very likely to have had relatives that had Inns on the Seacoast.(?)
The reason for coming to the United States, she said, was that her father was escaping conscription in the British Army. It also appears he was in the Highland Guard and served in India.
Hence Hugh Watson was married with three daughters, Jean, Isabelle, Margaret.
Jean Watson at around age 19 or 20 received a letter from her sister, Isabelle 'Belle'Watson, from Louisiana that she had married an Arny doctor, Dr Frank Byron. He was in the service and working at a hospital treating soldiers for Malaria. In the letter she told Jean to come to New Orleans to meet another man.
That man was Enoch S Jones. They were married soon after. (1873?)
Less

Added by David Derks on May 16, 2015 8:47 AM

David Derks
RE: Jean Watson Jones

The following is from notes left by Mary Jean Jones Derks.
Jean Watson Jones told her that the Hugh Watson family were displaced from their land in the Highlands of Scotland by the British Government. These lands had belonged to the Lairds of Scotland for many generations. Share croppers had lived there for many generations on these crofts. They were sheep herds and free men.
some were relatives to the Laird.
Jean Watson Jones claimed, to Mary Jean Jones Derks, to be related to Mary , Queen of Scotts, mother of Prince Charles.
Both had escaped to France because Queen Elizabeth ordered their Imprisonment.
There is an assumption that since Jean Watson Jones and family knew about Inn Keeping and hotels they were very likely to have had relatives that had Inns on the Seacoast.(?)
The reason for coming to the United States, she said, was that her father was escaping conscription in the British Army. It also appears he was in the Highland Guard and served in India.
Hence Hugh Watson was married with three daughters, Jean, Isabelle, Margaret.
Jean Watson at around age 19 or 20 received a letter from her sister, Isabelle 'Belle'Watson, from Louisiana that she had married an Arny doctor, Dr Frank Byron. He was in the service and working at a hospital treating soldiers for Malaria. In the letter she told Jean to come to New Orleans to meet another man.
That man was Enoch S Jones. They were married soon after. (1873?)
Less

Added by David Derks on May 16, 2015 8:47 AM

David Derks
Watson
Kelly
Do you have info on when the Watson arrived in the US?
Dave

Added by David Derks on May 16, 2015 8:37 AM

David Derks
Watson
Kelly
Do you have info on when the Watson arrived in the US?
Dave

Added by David Derks on May 16, 2015 8:37 AM

David Derks
RE: Jean Watson Jones
Kelly
What you have on the Watsons would help.
I show Hugh Watson buried in Kansas City, MO.
Not sure if its him ... no date, just 154 Ill Inf.
I have some info on his three daughters.
Jean, Isabelle, Margaret.
Dave

Added by David Derks on May 16, 2015 8:17 AM

David Derks
RE: Jean Watson Jones
Kelly
What you have on the Watsons would help.
I show Hugh Watson buried in Kansas City, MO.
Not sure if its him ... no date, just 154 Ill Inf.
I have some info on his three daughters.
Jean, Isabelle, Margaret.
Dave

Added by David Derks on May 16, 2015 8:17 AM

David Derks
Jean Watson Jones
Kelly
Jean Watson Jones was my great grandmother and I am working from family notes.
If there are errors please forward info to me so I can correct.
I have family on familysearch.org
Please advise

Added by David Derks on May 15, 2015 8:53 AM

Candy Cox
Ray G Hodgson
Kelly, I may have given you the wrong Find A Grave number for the spouse of Ray G. Hodgson (57273514). I have now provided the link to his spouse and son through his son's memorial (79763364). Could you please delete the spouse information on memorial 57273514?

Added by Candy Cox on May 15, 2015 5:28 AM

David Derks
Jean Watson Jones
Do you have additional info on Jean Watson and Enoch Jones? My mother's (Mary Jean Jones Derks)indicate he had brothers and that they all came to the US around 1820.
My grandmother was Jennie Grace Mead Jones
David Derks

Added by David Derks on May 08, 2015 9:55 AM

Prof. K. Edward Lay
RE: Wrong Cemetery
Rosanna Hefflebower Shively's parents (George Hefflebower 1794-1858 & Catharine Au 1800-1877)are both buried in Newville Cemetery. If you are related, do please send me your direct line via e-mail (KL2U@virginia,edu).
Ed

Added by Prof. K. Edward Lay on May 06, 2015 2:39 PM

Prof. K. Edward Lay
Wrong Cemetery
Kelly
You have listed my two relatives in the wrong cemetery:
Incorrect Ashland Cemetery:
Rosanna Hefflebower Shively 1829-1906 (Find A Grave# 106609027) and husband Simon Shively 1833-1896 (Find A Grave# 106608998)
Correct Newville Cemetery:
Find A Grave# 73155226 and 73155159.
If you are a descendant, please send me your direct line with year dates so that I can add you to my database.
Ed
Find A Grave# 46991226

Added by Prof. K. Edward Lay on May 06, 2015 1:48 PM

J E Strotman
Mr & Mrs Logan
Thank you for the transfers of these two famiy members.
julia

Added by J E Strotman on Apr 19, 2015 4:40 PM

RobMinteer57
more John Hart
I didn't think your reply was "testy" at all--but I did realize that I should have added a bit more to the SAC I sent to you and others, to the effect that if you were sure the person is buried there, to please add that to the Bios. Thanks again.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Apr 18, 2015 2:14 PM

RobMinteer57
John Hart
Thanks for letting me know that you're sure he's there. Can you add that info after his Bio? That way when I make another list of memorials without pics in a few months I won't send you another similar SAC. He could be one of the Unknowns that I just got through adding, but without more specific plot info it's likely that we'll never know where he's buried.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Apr 18, 2015 11:30 AM

Kelshm
RE: Suzanna Parke
I am suspicious of one source.....

http://www.elrodfamilyhistory.com/2862elrod_1/tngfiles911/getperson.php?personID=P17641&tree=tree1

This source is probably more reliable:

S-864278865] OneWorldTree, Ancestry.com, (Name: The Generations Network, Inc.; Location: Provo, UT, USA;), Database online

Added by Kelshm on Apr 16, 2015 11:18 AM

Nancy Caruthers Karns
Laura A Finn 24664881
Louisa Kennedy died at the home of her daughter, Mrs. Joseph Finn in Joplin, Missouri in 1908.

Added by Nancy Caruthers Karns on Apr 15, 2015 6:21 PM

Nancy Caruthers Karns
Laura A Finn 24664881
Hi, Laura is at Mt. Hope. Are you related to her at all? I think she is Laura Kennedy, daughter of Louisa Bowling/Bolin and BrownLee Kennedy, both
originally of Belmont County, Ohio. Brownlee is my great-great grandfather. The birthdate matches her birth year in the 1880 census. If you are not related to her or connected, i will probably send for her death certificate and see what it says. Thanks for any help. Nancy Caruthers Karns

Added by Nancy Caruthers Karns on Apr 15, 2015 6:19 PM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service