Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gordon Hunter (#47290939)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 10 days
Next
R Drukenmiller
RE: DRUKENMILLER AT UNION DALE
Thank you for the response. I believe this is appropriate for the site so just leave it there. I learned this week that Donald Erwin Drukenmiller Jr.'s wife's parents (George and Francis Nicklas) apparently had markers made for both Donald (memorial #65764780)and Mary where they were expected to be buried in the family plot. Here's the kicker, we know for certain that Donald was buried in Arlington National Cemetery(memorial #49175531) and if my new information is correct, Mary was not buried in Union Dale Cemetery either. My records show that Mary was born 20 Nov 1910, and died on 13 April 1977, in Montgomery,MD. I need verification that this is the same person but I show that she is buried in Bethseda Methodist Cemetery, Bethseda Church Road, Browningsville, Montgomery County, MD.

Again, thank you for adding the photo of his marker.

Robert

Added by R Drukenmiller on Jul 18, 2015 6:49 AM

Sharon Ruiz
Luella Ferguson
Thank you so much for your kindness in photoing Luella's & Edward's gravestone. I will pass along the favor.

Added by Sharon Ruiz on Jul 14, 2015 9:27 AM

L Evans
Howard Warner McMillen
Thanks so very much for allowing me to care for what you have done in remembrance of him.
Blessings,
L

Added by L Evans on Jun 23, 2015 7:31 PM

Patty Hall
RE: Mary Elizabeth McDermott
That would be fine. Thanks!
Patty

Added by Patty Hall on Jun 20, 2015 5:34 AM

Patty Hall
Mary Elizabeth McDermott
Hi. I have been struggling to get back to you about Mary McDermott as my family life as made time on FindaGrave very limited.

I was confused in our initial exchange because you mentioned Calvary Cemetery and Mary is buried in St. Michaels.

Mary McDermott is my aunt. I will see if my cousins can get me her birth certificate to share with you so you can list her correct parentage.

Mary lost her biological mother at age 2 so she always thought of Ann Christy as her mother.
Patty

Added by Patty Hall on Jun 17, 2015 10:17 AM

genieresearcher
Myrtle Maddux Gasmire Wheeler
looks like Myrtle and Frank Wheeler divorced...he married Mary Alice Peach in 1944. I lost Myrtle..she may have also remarried perhaps. thanks.

Added by genieresearcher on Jun 12, 2015 9:22 AM

Patty Hall
RE: MURPHY AT CALVARY CEMETERY
can you refresh me on the Find A Grave #...too many research items in the works and Find A Grave does not save edit messages.
Thanks.
Patty

Added by Patty Hall on Jun 09, 2015 5:37 AM

genieresearcher
Gasmire
Hello Gordon...I sent some edits for Manford to parents and middle name, hope you received them. No I didn't persue his wife, so if you have Myrtle's memorial we can link them perhaps?

Added by genieresearcher on Jun 02, 2015 4:41 PM

L. Carr
Thank you for the newpaper item
Dear Gordon -- I have wondered for years if the death of my great-grandmother, Mary Fomich Kaminsky, was ever reported in the paper. Thank you so much for finding and sharing it. It is very meaningful for me to see it.

Lisa Carr

Added by L. Carr on Jun 02, 2015 4:08 PM

Mical Parker
Dale Chilton
Dale Chilton is my great uncle's wife. Thanks to you I was able to find her.

Added by Mical Parker on May 28, 2015 6:39 PM

Mical Parker
RE: CHILTONS AT CHARTIERS
Thank you Gordon for showing the tombstones on my family's graves.

Added by Mical Parker on May 28, 2015 2:19 PM

Rhonda Tischler Gaylord
RE: JOHN AND CATHERINE SCHMIDT AT ST. MICHAEL'S
Thank you Gordon :)

Added by Rhonda Tischler Gaylord on May 19, 2015 1:24 PM

Chrissy schreckengost
sandy unci schreckengost
I guess my wishes mean nothing. Ancestory is a money gaining company. As for my "cousin" who I never heard of. LSandy is MY mother where was these so called family members when she was alive. So don't pretend now that she is gone. Oh and btw this so called cousin I've never dated Mike toderdale just friends and anyone who was around knew who hung out with who. All I wanted was my mom off your site and your pretty much saying screw you to me and doing what you want against my wishes

Added by Chrissy schreckengost on May 17, 2015 7:46 PM

Chrissy schreckengost
re-Sandy unci screckengost
Offensive are you not? Check her obituary I'm her youngest daughter. Unci is what her granddaughter called her . My question for you is what do you gain? Just take my mother and brothers grave off your website. Other people may not mind but my family n I do. And btw that's a really old pic she has a moms prom and a blessed mother statue now. So please just take her name off here thank u

Added by Chrissy schreckengost on May 16, 2015 10:12 PM

Chrissy schreckengost
sandy unci schreckengost
Came across your page only to find you exploiting my mother and brothers grave. Could you have some respect and take my mothers grave off your site. Thank you

Added by Chrissy schreckengost on May 15, 2015 9:49 PM

Kris D
RE: SARAH FAIR AT UNITED CEMETERY
Mary,

I contacted my Fair relative that had been looking for Sarah's grave a few years ago. He did finally corral someone in the office and wouldn't leave until he got a location. It's on a steep hill in the back where many of the stones washed away! Anyway, he did take a photo of the hill and hopefully will post it to her memorial page. I will remove my request since the grave is probably unmarked. Thank you so much for your help, Kris

Added by Kris D on May 15, 2015 1:45 PM

Kris D
RE: SARAH FAIR AT UNITED CEMETERY
Thanks for the tip, Gordon. I'll resubmit my request with the other name. If you could possible get a photo, Richard and I would be very grateful! Kris

Added by Kris D on May 13, 2015 5:21 AM

E Sue Gregg
RE: MARY HUNECK AT ST. MICHAEL'S
You may add them and I'll add other details if I find them. I have Mary's death certif from Ancestry, that's how I got mixed up with older Mary. And her husband's name isn't shown on death certif.
Thanks.
This family is only distantly related to me, my cousins father is directly related, but this line is her mother's family of Halters.

Added by E Sue Gregg on May 11, 2015 1:53 PM

E Sue Gregg
RE: MARY HUNECK AT ST. MICHAEL'S
I am wrong. This is different Mary than the Mary Halter I was researching. Might be related to her, but definitely not same person. Thanks so much for resonding quickly, sorry for the mistake on my part.
Sue

Added by E Sue Gregg on May 11, 2015 1:13 PM

Pam Geibel
Transfers
Thank you for the transfers.

Added by Pam Geibel on May 05, 2015 2:10 PM

Wellington1
Arthur McMahon family McKees Rocks
Hi, thanks so much for your updates to the memorials of Arthur McMahon's family. I have changed the spelling of Catherine's last name as per your suggestion. (I've seen it spelled both ways.) Arthur and Catherine had 7 children who died before 1900. Someday I hope to determine if they are with the rest of the family at St. Marys!

Added by Wellington1 on May 05, 2015 12:46 PM

Anonymous
RE: thank you
Wow that is great information. No one in our family knew about Josephine. If things had worked out with her we all might not be here today. I will most defiantly use this info to continue our search for more ancestors.

Added by Anonymous on May 04, 2015 3:38 PM

Anonymous
thank you
I was so glad you were able to help me find these records for my family.I don't think anyone knew he intended to marry before my great great grandmother. This information has helped us all tons.

Added by Anonymous on May 02, 2015 1:35 AM

Doug Kleitz
Mary Conner Mcginnis
You are correct. She married John Mcginnis. My 3rd Great Grandfather.

Added by Doug Kleitz on Apr 25, 2015 9:26 AM

Stardust
Frank J & Frances (Hildebrand) Schott
THANK YOU so very much for attaching their obituaries to their memorials.

With my sincere thanks,

Added by Stardust on Apr 22, 2015 9:52 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service