Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Micheal Paul Delaney (#47290743)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 18 days
RE: Memorial# 107542700 (Marion O. Biggs)
Thank you for the info, I added both dates to his Mpage. I found the date of Oct 4 on on a family tree and the original marriage license date of Oct 3, 1894... Could be the confusion was because of a weekly newspaper.
Thanks again for your input..appreciate your help!
Marty Campbell
Mexico, MO

Added by Marty on Mar 05, 2015 11:58 AM

Your welcome. I haven't had the time yet to look into a burials book/chart for Bowling Green Cem. There is a Max Easter requesting a photo of James Lawrence. He has his section and plot #. You may want to ask him if has any knowledge of a book/chart. Also I have not as of yet looked up the death cert.'s, and added the info to the memorials for the other members of your family. I would be happy to transfer, or make any additions or connections.

Added by Krauss/Gronek on Jun 13, 2013 5:09 AM

Truck needed servicing, made it sooner than I thought. I have added a photo to Martha A. Hawkins, Biggs memorial. There is a Mathew's buried to the right of Martha's stone. Wm. H. and Kate L. Biggs is to the left. Martha Carpenter is behind them. And Robert L and Josephine Hawkins are to the left of Martha Carpenter. There is a foot stone for Martha A. Hawkins, Biggs behind her stone. Sorry, no stone for your ggg-grandfather. Your guess if he's buried here. Good luck with your search.

Added by Krauss/Gronek on Jun 12, 2013 2:16 PM

Someone was looking for Hawkins family. So I added all Hawkins I could find along the way. Since she was a Biggs, I had also added the Biggs stones that was there with hers. So for right know, as I can remember, his stone was not there. It doesn't mean he is not buried there. Next chance I get, I'll swing by and check. Sometimes I do miss one. It may be a week or two.

Added by Krauss/Gronek on Jun 09, 2013 9:59 PM

RE: Sarah Maupin-Dulany
You are most welcome.

Added by PShannon on May 23, 2013 8:23 PM

RE: North Sawba Cemetery......
Thanks for the info Michael. I accidentally came upon the obit and thought you didn't have it since it was not posted. I will check out the pages you mentioned.

Added by Peg on Mar 23, 2013 8:12 PM

RE: Dulany
No problem. Always glad to get information!!

Added by PShannon on Feb 10, 2013 5:50 PM

I looked again, and I was wrong on how it was spelled on the Walnut Grove page. I have no excuse.
Thanks :)

Added by PShannon on Feb 10, 2013 3:16 PM

RE: Memorial # 95191689
Sarah M. transferred.
You are probably right about the spellings. I will change them.
I got the information from here, and just used their spelling of Dulaney:

This has been a constant problem. It's so hard to tell the correct way to spell it. Seems each family had their own way, and it must be misspelled often.

Thanks for the info.

Added by PShannon on Feb 10, 2013 2:46 PM

RE: Memorial # 95191556
Is deleted, and please let me know if you find any other duplicates.

Added by PShannon on Feb 10, 2013 1:15 PM

Tara Havens-Lewellen
RE: Havens Family
let me see what i can find!

Added by Tara Havens-Lewellen on Jan 11, 2013 5:16 PM

Tara Havens-Lewellen
Havens Family
If you don't mind me asking from which havens did you grandmother come from !

Added by Tara Havens-Lewellen on Jan 10, 2013 7:15 PM

RE: Annie A. Delaney (Mem # 80509214)....
Just heard from my friend and she did not have any info on Annie and Joseph/Joe.

Added by Peg on Sep 04, 2012 10:44 PM

RE: Annie A. Delaney (Mem # 80509214)....
Sorry I do not have any new information on Annie and Joe....but I do have a friend who takes pictures of a lot of the cemeteries in AR and MO and I have asked her if she has any photos or info on Annie and Joe's place of burial. I will get back to you when I hear something.

Added by Peg on Sep 04, 2012 9:53 PM

RE: Tollie Delaney,Sr......
Thanks for the death certificate of Franklin

Added by Peg on Jun 07, 2012 4:03 PM

Tollie, Jr.
I have a note that Tollie, Jr. married Blanch Webb in Blytheville, Mississippi, AR...I have no date.

Added by Peg on Jun 06, 2012 11:12 AM

RE: Franklin Delaney.....
I have been searching for information that Alma's nephew sent me years ago and finally found it and it shows that Alma and Tollie had a daughter named Betty Lou Delaney and just stated that she was born and died in Blytheville, she could be the infant that you spoke of....and there was mention of Franklin, but no other information. The Tollie, Jr is the son of Alma and Tollie, Sr....years ago I visited Alma's daughter Helen in Blytheville and Helen gave me Tollie, Jr's phone number and I once talked to Tollie, Jr while he was living in CA.

Added by Peg on Jun 06, 2012 11:05 AM

Tollie Delaney
Correcting myself....Tollie was the first husband of Alma Morris instead of the second.

Added by Peg on May 23, 2012 9:48 PM

RE: Tollie F. Delaney Grave Photo.....
Arkansas Marriage Index, 1837-1959

Tollie Delaney and Alma Morris
22 Nov 1921, Blytheville, Mississippi, Arkansas

Added by Peg on May 23, 2012 9:46 PM

RE: Tollie F. Delaney Grave Photo.....
Great photo. Tollie, Sr was the second husband of my mother's aunt,

Alma Pearl Morris Duke Delaney Ramsey, Memorial # 60004316 at Find a Grave.

I found them on the 1930 Census living in Truman, Poinsett, Arkansas. Tollie's first name is illegible they only have him listed as Delaney, but Alma, Helen and Jr's (Tollie, Jr.) names are readable. Sr. was a disabled veteran. There also was another daughter named Betty Lou, but I don't recall any info about her at this time.

I will get back to you tomorrow evening hopefully with a little more info I have come across.

Added by Peg on May 22, 2012 11:30 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service