Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Norman Dagen (#47284640)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 24 days
Next
Leah Gloudemans
Agnes Horen Russell
If you would like me to transfer her to you please let me know.

Added by Leah Gloudemans on Jul 27, 2015 8:28 PM

Leah Gloudemans
RE: Agnes Bernice Horen Russell
I am sorry that I cannot help you. My grandfather was a Russell and I tried to put any Russell I found into Findagrave so it would help others. She is fortunately not related.

Added by Leah Gloudemans on Jul 27, 2015 8:27 PM

Don Andrews
Earl E Andrews Mem# 94190881
Sir: In March of this year I ask you to remove the Photo and Information you placed on my Grandfather's memorial. The Photo and information are FALSE. This man can not be my grandfather as my Earl was living in Denver and was married to my grandmother. My father and uncle were born during the time you say he was living on the east coast, and they were born in Colorado. I am asking you again to remove the photo and the information you have falsely placed on my memorial, and WITHOUT my permission

Added by Don Andrews on Jul 22, 2015 8:04 PM

Sandra Boudrou
Judge Thomas M Cooley
Delighted to see the picture you posted of him at a younger age then I had seen him before. Keep up the good work! A great service for sure!

sandy in WA state

Added by Sandra Boudrou on Jun 15, 2015 11:36 AM

April Coggins
Picture of William H. Twiss
Hi Norman,
I believe your picture of William H. Twiss (Find A Grave memorial #22841031) is correct. In my family's photo's we have a positively identified picture of his son, Samuel and the resemblance is strong.
May I make a copy of this picture and use it on my Ancestry tree? Thank you for posting it and giving me William's middle name!

April Coggins

Added by April Coggins on Jun 14, 2015 7:04 AM

Sandy Vandertol
RE: Found the page for your photo!
Thanks so much Norm! You ROCK!

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Jun 10, 2015 6:56 PM

Sandy Vandertol
Found the page for your photo!
Norm,
Please move the photo from Omer William Baird's page # 53161488 to here - Walter Asa Baird # 117160851. You have the incorrect name on your photo because the bio goes with Walter Baird. Thanks so much for fixing the error.

Added by Sandy Vandertol on Jun 10, 2015 6:29 PM

CindyS
RE: Varnum J. Card
I'm glad you figured it out. I have many relatives in my tree that have the same name and it sometimes drives me crazy as to who belongs where but its so much fun it trying to find the answers :).

Added by CindyS on Jun 09, 2015 11:40 AM

CindyS
Varnum J. Card
Good Morning - You are so right. Thank you for catching that. In doing research I found his actual death date and additional information which I noted in his bio. Again Thank You! Cindy

Added by CindyS on Jun 09, 2015 7:14 AM

drbuck
RE: Edwin Gould
Hopefully the sexton can help sort it out!

Added by drbuck on Jun 01, 2015 2:33 PM

drbuck
RE: Edwin Gould
Hello again,

We posted the Pension card and the order for the headstone on the memorial page. These were provided by the "Lest We Forget" Vermont contact. More documents could be posted but we have used up the allowed capacity for the photos on Edwin's page.

Added by drbuck on Jun 01, 2015 12:57 PM

Jim Lyles
RE: The Becker photo
Thank you very much; we (my wife and I) really appreciate it.

Added by Jim Lyles on Jun 01, 2015 8:06 AM

Jim Lyles
The Becker photo
Okay, I just looked more closely and see that the gravestone is for Becker. And I read your caption. I guess my question still stands: Can you identify which cemetery you were in? Thank you very much.

Added by Jim Lyles on Jun 01, 2015 7:39 AM

Jim Lyles
John Becker's photo
Thank you very much for getting a photo of John Becker's gravestone. Was it in Maple Grove Cemetery in Empire? If not, can you tell me which cemetery you took the picture in? His FindAGrave memorial needs to be updated because currently his burial location is listed as "Unknown".

Added by Jim Lyles on Jun 01, 2015 7:36 AM

drbuck
RE: Edwin Gould
Why don't you hold off a bit; we're going to send a note to the person we've been working with. She has done a bunch of research and don't want someone else to reinvent the wheel. I'll send you the info you sent to me and then after she gets home from work maybe we can all gang up on this one. Thanks!

Added by drbuck on Jun 01, 2015 5:44 AM

drbuck
RE: Edwin Gould
Thanks for the note!

Over the years we have found some of these government issued headstones which are in error.

You might check out http://vermontcivilwar.org/index.php and send them a note with the info you have. They are all about getting it right and documenting the Vermont soldiers correctly.

Added by drbuck on Jun 01, 2015 5:23 AM

Audra Carpenter Ploegstra
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 57068917
Edwin Gould
I'm not sure what the problem is....I don't know the family. The picture matches the dates given on the memorial. If there is a problem you might want to contact the memorial owner.

Added by Audra Carpenter Ploegstra on May 31, 2015 7:25 PM

John Bursley
1st Lt. C.M. Bursley, Co.E 3rd Maine Infantry
Last year you assisted with a photo for the memorial page of James William Clark at Sangerville. I've been looking for C.M. Bursley's grave but have struck out with the VA and NPS websites, as well as here on Find-A-Grave. Do you by any chance have a lead as to where he might be buried? Official records show that he was killed 10 May 1864 at the Battle of Spotsylvania Court House. Thank you for any assistance you can offer.

Added by John Bursley on May 28, 2015 11:03 AM

Pauline Sears
William G. Gordon
I need to correct a name in my first message regarding William G. Gordon. Orrin Gordon's daughter married William Engle, not Robert Engle. And William is the son of Margaret Shepherd Engle. Sorry for the incorrect name.

Added by Pauline Sears on May 25, 2015 12:59 AM

Pauline Sears
William G. Gordon
William is my 3rd g-grandfather. I am searching for his parents. I thought perhaps his middle name was Garner. There was a Garner Gordon born in Vt in the 1780s and he moved to Royalton, OH in the 1820s and in the 1830 is living next to Orrin C. Gordon. Orrin was born in MA in 1796 and his daughter, Almira Gordon married Robert Engle who is the nephew of my direct ancestor Sarah Shepherd who married William G. Gordon. Therefore Sarah and William are my 3g-grandparents. William and Sarah were married in Royalton, OH. Perhaps, somehow, Orrin and Garner are kin to William G. There was also a Tarbell Gordon living in Cavendish, VT and he moved to Rushford, NY. In addition to the names listed on the "Find a Grave"; John S. Gordon (my direct ancestor), Polly Rosella Gordon Gillispie, William H. Gordon, and Caroline Matilda Gordon Keyes, there were 3 others: Margaret Melissa Gordon Engle (whose son William Engle married Almira Gordon), Giles Gordon and Lucy Irene Gordon McDonald.

Added by Pauline Sears on May 25, 2015 12:54 AM

SFLhistory
Rev Charles Pitman Croft #34065937
I am delighted to find that you have posted a
photo of Rev. Croft. I would like your permission to use it as an illustration in the Simsbury Free Library Quarterly (formerly the Simsbury Genealogical and Historical Library (SGHRL) newsletter).

I am also wondering where you found this photo and how you are sure that it is of Rev. Croft. He was a very respected member of my town and I see in the article on him on this site some of the information that I have published about him - with interesting additions.

Mary Jane Springman, Trustee
Simsbury Free Library
simsburyfreelibrary@gmail.com

Added by SFLhistory on May 20, 2015 12:34 PM

Cathie S
George W Champlin
Hello,
It was so wonderful to find a picture of George on this website--(he is a distant uncle). I have pictures of his sisters, but very few of the brothers.
It was refreshing to see that others believe that remembering others that have passed before us deserve some type of notoriety, regardless. I have found old pictures of people in antique stores and a sadness passes over me that they are not in the scrapbooks of family members for whatever reason, so it is nice to find that others try to find 'homes' for them.
Anyway, thanks for the special memory !

Added by Cathie S on May 16, 2015 6:17 PM

Robert Mc
photo of Daniel Mcpherson
Thank you for posting the Civil War Photo Of Daniel B McPherson 13263887. He is my 2nd Great GrandFather. This is a photo I have never have seen before.

Added by Robert Mc on Apr 01, 2015 10:23 PM

Kathleen
91873391 Beal H. Bryan
Hi Norman,
Thank you very much for putting his photo on my memorial. This is really a neat thing that you do. The thought never occurred to me to look at auction sites for family photos. It sounds like you don't own this picture, and that you copied it. I sure would love to have it. You posted it more than a year ago, so I assume it must be long gone. Don't suppose you know if you saw it on ebay? Well, I'm thrilled copying the one you posted. Many thanks.
Kathleen

Added by Kathleen on Mar 19, 2015 6:42 PM

Pat Shaul
RE: Catherine (Kate) Shaul
Thank you -- that gives me a starting point to look.

Added by Pat Shaul on Mar 14, 2015 4:13 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service