Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Julie Staples (#47279526)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 26 days
Headstone Robber
Can you transefer Elizabeth Christina Heiner Grover to me my # is 48346405 hers is 52476793 she is my relative.

Thank You Headstone Robber

Added by Headstone Robber on Oct 14, 2015 5:57 PM

James Bianco
Samuel & William Loomis
Julie the memorials for Samuel & William in Suffield are cenotaph memorials (memorial mentions on the family monument) the monument in the photograph is of this family cenotaph. They are buried in Westfield in Mechanic Street Cemetery.

Added by James Bianco on Sep 27, 2015 3:58 AM

Ryan D. Curtis
Re: George Faler
Wrong headstone photo attached.

Added by Ryan D. Curtis on Aug 13, 2015 12:11 PM

Kenneth D. Bogard
RE: link spouse
Got all done.
Kenneth ><>

link spouse
Hi Kenneth,
Would you please link Robert Boyce Day #142829349 to his wife Chloe Foster Day #12192539 and to his parents Ira Hugh Day #23953429 & Della Hazen Day #23953465. Bob & Chloe are my aunt & uncle. Ira & Della are my grandparents. If you would rather I do it you could transfer Bob to me and I will link him to his family. Thanks
Julie Staples
Added by Julie Staples on Mar 18, 2015 5:51 PM

Added by Kenneth D. Bogard on Jul 06, 2015 8:41 AM

Collins Crapo
Ucon Cemetery duplicates
Requests to Camride to delete duplicate pages have gone unheeded, so I recently e-mailed the admins ( requesting the merging of Ucon duplicates with surnames beginning with A-C. It will be a long cleanup process, but I'm sure it will begin soon.

Added by Collins Crapo on Jun 26, 2015 12:44 AM

Collins Crapo
Steve Jenkins #75866761 in Ucon
Since the time you photographed his headstone, his death date has been added to it. My new pic reflects this.

Added by Collins Crapo on Jun 25, 2015 12:08 AM

Collins Crapo
Brylee Stella Harris #64354095
This baby girl now has a permanent headstone, which I recently photographed & is now in place of the temporary marker that you photographed.

Added by Collins Crapo on Jun 23, 2015 7:16 PM

Sherry Hess
Marcia Lundquist

You have taken a photo for Marcia Lundquist @ Taylor Cemetery may I have your permission to share your photo in my family tree giving you credit for the photo.

Thank you
Sherry Hess

Added by Sherry Hess on Jun 23, 2015 1:59 PM

Sherry Hess
Marcia Lundquist

Added by Sherry Hess on Jun 23, 2015 1:58 PM

Van Sargent
RE: Duplicate Memorial
I'm not smart enough to know how to do it. Give me step by step instructions.

Added by Van Sargent on Jun 17, 2015 3:47 PM

Collins Crapo
RE: Duplicate Memorial
I also discovered a duplicate for her husband. I had put my pages for them up first, & someone copied my grave photo to the new pages without my permission. But I have deleted my pages rather than pursue the matter further. Thanks for the heads-up.

Added by Collins Crapo on Jun 16, 2015 8:15 PM

Don Calhoun
Wrong Stones Posted
Hay Julie,
You posted the wrong stones for 75965327 & 35040631. Please delete yours. Johanna V. and Lenard O. Saunders have the correct stone.
Thank You

Added by Don Calhoun on Mar 31, 2015 1:09 PM

Don Calhoun
Remove Stone Photos
I posted new hi-resolution photos for 98395139 & 98395289. Could you please remove your photos?

Added by Don Calhoun on Mar 19, 2015 6:49 AM

Collins Crapo
Thanks for headstone pic on Varcel Winder's page
Thank you for copying the headstone pic from the page for Gem Winder to that for her husband Varcel, although we ended up with the smaller pic this time. To his page I've added in the "Note" text field, "For a bigger image of the joint headstone for Varcel & his wife Gem, see her page."

Added by Collins Crapo on Mar 08, 2015 3:19 AM

Collins Crapo
Thank you for Don Christensen merge
I see you have posted your grave pic to Don's old page & deleted the newer page, just as I hoped. Thank you so much. :)

Added by Collins Crapo on Jan 26, 2015 11:27 PM

Collins Crapo
Don Whitehead Christensen #8640487 & #111992770
The first page listed in the subject was one I had created in 2004; the 2nd was the one you created in 2013 following the death of Don's wife Renalda. Apparently after her death the family replaced his original headstone with a joint stone for the couple. So I wonder if you would care to post your photo of the newer stone on Don's older page (which has more info, including birth & death place & family links) then delete the newer one. I would appreciate it if you did. :)

Added by Collins Crapo on Jan 22, 2015 7:10 PM

Submit Wheat

It took me a while to see the problem. Since I am not the creator of Submit's Memorial I can not make the change. I am the creator of her parents and the 3 children listed.
It is good that you caught this and it needs to be fixed. I suggest contacting the owner of Submit Wheat's Memorial.


Added by DBS on Nov 21, 2014 8:58 PM

Gary for Maplewood Cemetery
RE: More Information
Hi Julie,
The requested dates and links have been added and I have posted their monument pics.

Added by Gary for Maplewood Cemete... on Nov 18, 2014 9:07 AM

Laura Plummer Ranville
RE: Correction
Hi Julie,

Thanks for this information. I can't verify the date for you, but your reasoning makes sense to me and when I see the dates for Solomon and Sophia, they would fit the suggested time for a son, so I've changed the data to match what you suggested.
The information I used to make the memorial came from a transcript of the cemetery and could have had errors in it, or I could have made a mistake when copying it. The photo doesn't seem to have a readable date, other than mentioning Lorenzo's age.

Hope this helps,

Added by Laura Plummer Ranville on Nov 17, 2014 5:29 PM

Sharon B.
Find A Grave Memorial# 113618857
Thank you so much for transferring the memorial for Melvin Landon to me. You are doing great work at FindAGrave!

Sharon B. (#47856058)

Added by Sharon B. on Jun 24, 2014 7:05 AM

L. Forbes
RE: The Angel Hunter (#46942255)
Thank you Julie, thought maybe something was wrong.
L Forbes

Added by L. Forbes on Mar 06, 2014 9:07 AM

L. Forbes
The Angel Hunter (#46942255)
Julie you wrote this:
The birth & death dates for Mercy Tripp Verrill #38357019 are the dates for her husband Jeremiah. Her birth date is 29 Mar 1828 in Raymond, Cumberland, Maine. Her death date is 30 May 1890 in Raymond, Cumberland, Maine. Please make this correction.

My question is are you getting any Edits or Corrections done with The Angel Hunter? We can not get this person to do anything.
L Forbes

Added by L. Forbes on Mar 06, 2014 7:24 AM

RE: Name Change Daniel Leland Tingley
Yes, the 1850 Census is transcribed as David Tingley, but the 1860 Census shows his name as Daniel Le Singley, i.e. Daniel Leland Tingley, named after his father, and the Civil War Draft registration lists his name as Daniel L Tingley. When you view the original image of the 1850 Census, the name is not written clearly and could be either David or Daniel. The cemetery transcript for Lamb Cemetery listed his name as Daniel Tingley. Until there is a headstone photo, I prefer to leave his name as Daniel Leland Tingley.
Thanks for contacting me,


Added by snyder_nepa on Jul 23, 2013 3:46 PM

Rick Weaver
RE: Thanks
You're welcome! I'm happy I could help you with your requests.

Best Regards,

Rick Weaver

Added by Rick Weaver on Jul 19, 2013 3:19 PM

LDS Family History Center Blackfoot
RE: duplicate records
I'll delete the Campbell twins, but looking back, the other person entered A-2-7-2 for the plot and our memorials had A-2-7-5.

I honestly don't know which is correct. He may have looked it up somewhere and entered correct information.

But if you have a way to determine the right coordinates, you might say something to him.

Added by LDS Family History Center... on Jul 12, 2013 5:22 PM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service