Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sandra Hoban (#47279178)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 28 days
Next
Kelly Howell
Donald Allen Christensen
The date has been fixed.
Thanks for catching it.
Kelly Howell

Added by Kelly Howell on Sep 13, 2015 6:32 PM

BooFam
RE: Ralph Pryor
Your welcome., my daughter, husband looked as I was putting flowers on husband's family graves. We had to stop looking, for others, it started raining. Hopefully, we get back there soon, to look for more. Nancy

Added by BooFam on May 27, 2015 8:32 PM

Gene Dulin
Andrew Freshwater
"I believe that the year of death for Andrew Freshwater is 1860 and not 1866.
Since the grave marker show May 16, 1860."

Good call -- I've updated the memorial. I got Andrew's death date from "Freshwater Families, 2nd edition," page 402. I have come to realize that this book is replete with numerous such date errors.

Gene Dulin

Added by Gene Dulin on Dec 22, 2014 4:40 PM

Bob & Valerie (Johnson) Freeman
RE: Olney Page Stickney
I think his 1st wife was Bessie Wortendyke

She was the mother of his sons,
William P. Stickney
John Olney Stickney

Added by Bob & Valerie (Johnson) F... on Nov 25, 2014 8:03 PM

Jim Kimble
Thanks
Thanks for the correct date of birth for William Hubbell

Added by Jim Kimble on Oct 24, 2014 6:35 AM

Nancy Meadows
Samuel Palmer
Thanks for catching his death date error! Can you believe he is my own g-grandfather and I still made that mistake??!!! Appreciate it!

Added by Nancy Meadows on Oct 19, 2014 6:54 PM

J. Edward Ross
RE: Question James B Twaits as family?
The parental links appear to be in error. I've removed the links.

I inherited Mr Twaits memorial from another volunteer contributor, and to be honest, I can't remember whether-or-not I made the parental links or if they came with the inherited memorial, but it's been corrected.

Thank you for bringing the error to my attention. As always, I want my memorial pages to be as complete and accurate as possible.

Have another great day,
Ed Ross

Added by J. Edward Ross on Oct 08, 2014 8:46 AM

Carolyn
Mary E Paxson Harrison Wilkinson
I'm not sure what you're asking about the memorial on Mary. Her memorial is linking her to both of her husbands and her obituary does show her being married to Mr. Harrison in 1858 and Mr. Wilkinson in 1895. There is nothing on this memorial to indicate Mr. Wilkinson is buried with Mary E (Paxon) Harrison. All info is correct as shown.

Added by Carolyn on Sep 06, 2014 9:12 PM

SusanG
Re: Moses Stuart Pettingell
Thank you for your message. I already sent a message to the contributor who attached the photo, but have been unsuccessful at having it corrected. I was recently transferred the Memorial about three weeks ago (which was when I requested the change in the photo). Because I didn't post the photo, I am unable to correct it myself.

Best Regards-
Susan

Added by SusanG on May 22, 2014 5:22 AM

Bob & Valerie (Johnson) Freeman
New "Automated" Process for Edits

Hi Sandra:

FYI. . .

A new "Automated" system for the "Suggest A Correction/Submit an Edit" process was deployed by FindAGrave on 12/5/2013.

Go to your Contributor/Profile page.

Look in the upper right corner. You should now see a tab called "Edits" - check there to see if any have been submitted to you.
Then just review and accept.

You still will get e-mails to add info to bio section or do family links (children to parents & spouses to each other).

Click Here for more information

Thank you!
Valerie

Added by Bob & Valerie (Johnson) F... on Mar 26, 2014 6:57 PM

Bob & Valerie (Johnson) Freeman
RE: Peter Francis Cherry
Thank you :-)

Added by Bob & Valerie (Johnson) F... on Mar 20, 2014 10:58 PM

Bob & Valerie (Johnson) Freeman
RE: Peter Francis Cherry
Hi Sandra -

Yes we are cousins. My 2x Great-grandfather was Charles Milton Cherry, brother of Henrietta (Cherry) Bedwell.

I have submitted edits to the person who created the original memorial for Peter Francis Cherry to add the birth & death locations.

I am also working to get all of the children of Peter & Charlotte linked to them. The only two I don't know the burial location of are the boy that died young and Margaret (Cherry) Israel.

To delete a memorial, go to the memorial. In the upper right, you will see links to:

Transfer Management Edit Delete

Just click on the one for Delete.

In kinship,

Valerie

Added by Bob & Valerie (Johnson) F... on Mar 18, 2014 9:28 PM

Mary Harrell-Sesniak
Orval Hester
Just discovered a very old request fell through the cracks. Very sorry. Have transferred the memorial to you.

Added by Mary Harrell-Sesniak on Jan 18, 2014 10:19 PM

Kathy Stroope Veasey
Rivers -
Marriage date 1831 - Robert Jones Rivers... thanks for catching my error - - good eye..

Added by Kathy Stroope Veasey on Sep 25, 2013 8:53 AM

Jill Hagelberg
RE: Looking for photos
I am so sorry I haven't been on here in forever due to working 3rd shift. Who is your grandmother?

Added by Jill Hagelberg on Jul 11, 2013 10:09 AM

Richard Juhl
Marriage Date for Louisa Orr and Edward Webster
Sandra, yes, their marriage date was 7 Oct 1894. I have that date recorded on their pages on ancestry.com. I have Louisa's handwritten notes where she recorded important dates for her parents, siblings, and children. BTW, for some reason she disliked the name Sarah and always wanted to be called just Louisa, which was confusing because she had an aunt Louisa Orr (later Arnold) (1840-1917), her dad's sister.

Added by Richard Juhl on Jun 18, 2013 10:27 AM

Shirley
Ida H Olinger
I have linked Ida to her parents. Thanks

Added by Shirley on Apr 21, 2013 12:49 PM

Traci's Mom
RE: Bedwell genealogy
Sandra pls email me at karensha7@yahoo.com, and I will forward my proven (through the DAR) info through Robert Thomas Bedwell to you.


Sharon (Traci's mom)

Added by Traci's Mom on Feb 17, 2013 4:13 PM

Traci's Mom
Bedwell genealogy
Sandra, I'm assuming Robert Thomas Bedwell (Revolutionary War Soldier) is an ancestor of yours. With previous records submitted to the DAR, plus info I added, I have proven my lineage to this ancestor and am now a member of the DAR. If you are interested in any of my proven info, pls contact me.

Robert Thomas' memorial is at http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=5291756



Sharon (Traci's mom)

Added by Traci's Mom on Feb 10, 2013 10:32 AM

orvf.com Virtual Cemetery
Christopher Columbus Cherry
Parent links added, thanks! Sorry for delay...

Added by orvf.com Virtual Cemetery on Dec 16, 2012 11:30 AM

augapril27
Zilpha Cureton-Palmer
Sandy,
This is not my mistake. I can not edit your memorials you have to add Zilpha's # 97777791 to Frank's memorial.
Kathy

Added by augapril27 on Dec 15, 2012 6:47 PM

Dennis1127
RE: James N Cureton
Hi Sandra,

You are very welcome.
I did some more research and I found 3 more Curetons buried in Union Cemetery:

Cloyd P Cureton
1932-1934
Father:Thomas Cureton
Mother:Georgie "Lindsey" Cureton

Larry W. Cureton
1942-1999

Take care....Dennis

Added by Dennis1127 on Sep 24, 2012 6:22 PM

InSearchOf
RE: Mary E Adkins-Cherry
it is on the memorial. I copied and pasted it from familysearch.org

Added by InSearchOf on Jul 22, 2012 5:07 AM

InSearchOf
RE: Mary E Adkins-Cherry
I didn't spell it. It is on the marriage record
I will add the info as you provided down below

Added by InSearchOf on Jul 21, 2012 7:25 PM

Don Bedwell
Your grandparents memorials on FAG
Sandra, If Rosemaryis one of their grandchildren, then there isn't a thing you can do about it, But if she isn't related to them according to Find A Grave guidelines she MUST transfer your grandparents to you. If the latter is true and she refuses to transfer them, then you have to contact the Admins and let them know and they WILL transfer them to you. You'll have to document when you asked her to transfer them, her member # and your grandparents memorial #s and give them all that information.

Added by Don Bedwell on Jul 17, 2012 2:23 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service