Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jimbo (#47277648)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 2 days
PreviousNext
Nora
RE: Bonners at Lebanon
After checking with many family members, I am convinced the Bonners I posted in Lebanon cemetery were buried there. They died so very long ago there grave sites may have long since disappeared as have so many that was buried that long ago. If for some reason their graves were moved later to another cemetery, no one in the family is aware of that. Not sure if at one time Lebanon was a segregated place. I don't know, but unless there is another Lebanon in the area where they are, I'm told by family not to move the posts. Thanks for calling that to my attention.

Added by Nora on Jun 29, 2013 7:48 AM

Sonja Bedwell
John Bedwell
Hi Jim,

Thanks!

Added by Sonja Bedwell on Jun 05, 2013 2:57 PM

The Mikado, et al.
RE: Re Burial of Oliver Smith Children
Cool, but the hubby and wife are for sure. I've got her obit and she's my great-great-granduncle's daughter. We drove by the house where they died.

It's been remodeled a bit, though.

I haven't done a lot on their children yet, but I did do a few checks on obits and if and when I can get to that, maybe tonight?, I'll let you know.

Thanks!

Zee

Added by The Mikado, et al. on Jun 03, 2013 6:36 PM

grave digger
William McMullin
Thanks again for all hard work. Margaret

Added by grave digger on Jun 01, 2013 5:17 PM

Nora
RE: Bonners at Lebanon
I asked when I found the death certificate if Lebanon is where the burial site is and was told it is but because some of the grave were so long ago some of the head stone were broken and no longer exist and some of the ones that are there were replaced years after the originals were broken or faded.

Glad to see Browns Temple and the names you added. Lots of ancestors. I have several death certificates for Browns and will add some later.. I never noticed Browns Temple on Find A Grave before. Was it recently added by you? Did you see Bonners in Browns? Thanks for contacting me. I'll make some calls to verify if those people started out in Lebanon and were maybe later moved if that be the case.
Sent you another email and some how sent it to the wrong Find A Grave member.

Added by Nora on May 26, 2013 9:05 PM

lmblaj1234
Mary Groce
Thank you for trying to get a headstone picture for the above. My husband, Larry Groce Warden is from Fayetteville, but we live in Marianna, FL and I am doing a family tree for him.
Again, Thank you.
Marie

Added by lmblaj1234 on May 22, 2013 2:20 PM

Mary V.
RE: Gunter Photos
Yes, about the Gunter Cemetery. I haven't posted the pictures yet, but I have them. I have been in touch with Gordon, and he does have folks from Lincoln County. Thanks again, Mary

Added by Mary V. on May 15, 2013 12:32 PM

Mary V.
RE: Re Mary Smith Davis 2nd msg
Thanks, Jimbo, that clears it up. I don't know where I got that wrong info. Thanks ~~ Mary

Added by Mary V. on May 15, 2013 12:30 PM

Mary V.
RE: Re Mary Smith Davis
Thanks, Jimbo! It seems that I am related to a lot of the folks in Lincoln County and am trying to sort them all out. ~~ Mary V.

Added by Mary V. on May 13, 2013 6:41 PM

Teresa Watson
Whitakers in Mulberry, TN
John J. Whitaker (1759-1837) is my 4th great grandfather, buried at Mulberry Cemetery. Can you tell me more about the cemetery listed as "elder John Whitaker?" It appears to include my ancestor Joseph's brother and family.

Added by Teresa Watson on May 13, 2013 6:31 AM

Debbie Crowder
James Crawford
Thanks for the suggestion. I have added the links for James' parents.

Added by Debbie Crowder on Apr 30, 2013 11:14 PM

The Mikado, et al.
Ashby-Warden Cemetery
The abrupt, cantankerous way the property owner has acted in the past, combined with hia wife's fearfully asking Hayden and myself, on another occasion, not to go because it was hunting season and/or her hubby wasn't around (something that absurd) leads me to believe THEY know where it WAS. Which is to say, someone's moved the stones or plowed things under.

I've been to cemeteries in the immediate area (there's one or two up on a hill nearby where George Milstead Dallas Creson is buried), but have not found this one.

Hayden's got pictures of the stones and the cemetery, as you know, was documented, so I strongly suspect Grouchy Dude knows more than he's saying and the news won't be good.

BUT...good luck. I'd love to see the stones once, and not in his garden. ha

So, in conclusion, I hope my suspicions are wrong.

Added by The Mikado, et al. on Apr 30, 2013 1:55 PM

Rajordan
Thank you!
Thank you so much for photographing the Whitaker grave markers. The older Mark Whitaker is my 4th great grandfather. With your photo, I see proof of his service in the Revolutionary War. Find A Grave photographers are the best!

Added by Rajordan on Apr 27, 2013 1:38 PM

Record Keeper
William Swiney
Hi, Jimbo. I wish I could pin down the locations better, but this is all I have from the census records and old William's will. I have my fingers crossed that something shakes loose.

Census records & tax list:

1836 Giles County District 11 tax list
1840 Giles County, p 148
1850 Marshall County, District 9, Dwelling #795/Family #795
1860 Marshall County, District 7, Belfast Post Office, Dwelling #900/Family #864
1870 Marshall County, District 6, Farmington Post Office, Dwelling #36/Family #41

from William's Marshall County will of 1876:

"Second I will and bequeath to my daughter Georgia Ann Stallings, and to my
grandson John Stanley Stallings son of my
daughter Deonitia Stallings, dec'd the tract of land which I own in Bedford
County 19th Civil Dist and known as the
McCutchen place, the same to be equally divided between them. Said land is
bordered on the North and East by lands of
H. M. O'Neal dec'd Bethiah Nesbit in the South by the Jones lands, on the West
by the Hamilton lands."

We know that the McCutchen place wasn't his home at the time he made the will, since he also includes:

"Fourth I order that my home place, consisting of about one hundred & sixty acres
be sold by my executor, on a credit
of one and two years, and the proceeds be equally divided among the following
named of my children or the heirs thereof:
Eliza E. Cooper, Warren L. Swinney, Martha A. Cooper, A. F. Swinney, W. A.
Swinney, and Susan Malvina Crook."

Naturally, thee is no clue where this might be, other than the fact that it is 160 acres in Marshall County. That sure doesn't narrow the field. It's really been frustrating.

Added by Record Keeper on Apr 19, 2013 5:33 PM

Richard Kleinschmidt
RE: Transfer of Samuel W. Gleghorn
good luck
It appears that I maintain it

Added by Richard Kleinschmidt on Apr 19, 2013 3:05 PM

GMG
Dr. Christopher C. Carpenter
Thank you for taking the photograph of Dr. Christopher C. Carpenter's gravestone in the Rose Hill Cemetery in Fayetteville, Tennessee.

Jimbo, it is thanks to individuals like you; who volunteer their time to bring ancestors closer together, even if it is only through a photograph of their final resting place. This will help future generations in our family to know a little more about their ancestor. ~ with appreciation, George Gaston

Added by GMG on Apr 15, 2013 3:57 PM

Record Keeper
John F. "Sweeney" headstone photo
Thanks, Jimbo! The photograph of John's marker is just beautiful It is crisp and clear and very readable. I couldn't be more delighted. Thank you so very much for taking the time to find, photograph, and post it.

Since you are so dedicated to cemetery preservation and so familiar with the area, I have a favor to ask of you. While you walk the various cemeteries, could you please be on the lookout for the burial place of John's great grandparents?

William and Nancy (Webb) Swiney lived in Marshall County for quite sometime, and had a plantation there before the Civil War. William died between 1876 and 1877, and judging from the fact that she is not named in his will, Nancy probably died before that. They also owned land in Bedford County.

I can locate most of their children's gravesites, but no one seems to know where William and Nancy are buried. They seem to have dropped off the face of the earth. Even after the war, they weren't paupers, so they would have had headstones. It's been a real head-banger.

I have my fingers crossed that you might come across them one of these days. Please keep me in mind.

Added by Record Keeper on Apr 15, 2013 12:47 AM

Dennis Painter
Hester Cemetery
What happened to the gravestones of my ancestors, Samuel and Elizabeth Scott, that are shown on the website?
I went there today and could not find them.

Thanks.

P.S. My e-mail address is dennispainter@comcast.net

Added by Dennis Painter on Apr 13, 2013 5:22 PM

Dennis Painter
Hester Cemetery
What happened to the gravestones of my ancestors, Samuel and Elizabeth Scott, that are shown on the website?
I went there today and could not find them.

Thanks.

Added by Dennis Painter on Apr 13, 2013 5:21 PM

Dan Hill
Albert G. Gibson
Hi, Thank you for his memorial, I was curious where you found the info listed on his memorial, he was my 3rd grt. grandfather, I just added his wife Sarah's memorial to the cem., no proof yet of her burial there; would you consider transfering Albert's memorial to me, so I can add links and family info?
Thanks, Dan

Added by Dan Hill on Apr 12, 2013 12:40 PM

Dan Hill
Gibson's
Hi Jimbo, Thank you for the photos of the Gibson's, they are my 4th great grandparents; I am trying to research them, didn't have the dates of death for them, and don't have any info on where the cemetery is; I may try to visit it someday, Thanks for your help, Dan

Added by Dan Hill on Apr 12, 2013 12:20 PM

Charles E. Carroll
Margaret Kelso
Memorial is moved to correct cemetery. Thanks.

Added by Charles E. Carroll on Apr 04, 2013 2:24 PM

Ann Pronger Wells
Beard gravestone
Thanks you so much for looking for the gravestone. I am trying to fill in some fmily gaps. I appreciate all the work yo do. Take Care

Added by Ann Pronger Wells on Mar 27, 2013 3:21 PM

Candyce Hardin Williams Glaser
F.C. Prosser
Thank you for taking the photos of F.C. Prosser's gravesite. I really appreciate it.
Candyce

Added by Candyce Hardin Williams ... on Mar 22, 2013 5:38 PM

Bobby Prosser
RE: STONES OF JAMES PROSSER & FRANCES RICHARDSON PROSSER
From the gravestones: James Prosser, Died Oct. 22, 1854, Age 63 Years (This would have made the date of birth 1791) Frances Prosser Died Oct. 2, 1858, Age 56 Years. (This would have made the date of birth 1802) Thanks!
Bobby Prosser
prossergenealogy@yahoo.com

Added by Bobby Prosser on Jan 21, 2013 11:10 AM

PreviousNext
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service