Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
CC-Genealogy (#47277372)
 member for 4 years, 3 months, 7 days
Next
Pat Johanson
RE: re: Irving W. Finch
Can you please send me a link to the specific book and volume? I don't know the library you are referring to. Please send to pjohanson@hvc.rr.com

Added by Pat Johanson on Jun 26, 2014 10:22 PM

Fred/Kathy
RE: re: Ida May Johnson -Mosher-Berry Find A Grave Memorial# 82993338
I did not intend to say or show she had any connection to any of the Johnson's buried there at the Nichols cemetery .

she came to the Nichols area with My grandfather when he moved to the area

I have "some" information concerning her parentage .

Added by Fred/Kathy on Apr 29, 2014 1:06 PM

Fred/Kathy
RE: re: Ida May Johnson -Mosher-Berry Find A Grave Memorial# 82993338
Johnson was her madden name
she first married William Mosher and had two sons
Arthur & Frank
second she married James Harland Berry and had two children Orin & Inez
James Harland Berry was my grand father

Added by Fred/Kathy on Apr 28, 2014 3:56 PM

Jess
Elizur Hurlbut Photo Request
After searching the Canton Street Cemetery, I was only able to locate his wife's gravestone (Lucy Hurlbut) and decided to do some further genealogy research on Elizur. Elizur Hurlbut is actually buried in the Grove Hill Cemetery in Rockville, Connecticut. I have concluded that an error was made in the Hale Collection of Connecticut Cemetery Inscriptions. Elizur's wife, Lucy, is buried in the Canton Street Cemetery in Canton, CT. Mr. Hale, or whoever transcribed the inscriptions for Canton Street Cemetery, must have somehow missed the line of Lucy's headstone that read "Lucy, wife of" and only saw "Elizur S. Hurlbut who died Dec. 19, 1830 AE 26". Elizur did not die on 12/19/1830. He remarried, and his second wife's name was Fanny Humphery. See the correct Find A Grave Memorial page for Elizur Hurlbut #35322952 and the Hale Cemetery Inscription records for Grove Street Cemetery in Rockville, CT. I recommended to the person who maintains the incorrect Elizur Hurlbut page that they delete it.

Added by Jess on Apr 19, 2014 4:52 PM

James Stewart
RE: Re; Emma Spray.
No problem....and you don't have to tell me about mistakes I'm trying to clear up all the incorrect entries in Shabbona Grove Cemetery I've worked on the cemetery restoring it and now that I'm retired I'm trying to get it 100 % photographed and ONLY those buried there listed on Find-A-Grave. I'm down to having only 4 incorrect burials left to move but I don't just tell Find-A-Grave to take them out I track them down to where they really are and then tell them ! I have the Cemetery up to 85% photographed. No photo taking today we got an inch of snow !!! Jim

Added by James Stewart on Apr 14, 2014 7:42 PM

James Stewart
RE: re: Emma May Spray
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/8722562/person/24545049

I think this will clear up a lot ! I see that Francis Glossup is George's son so Spray is her maiden name !

Added by James Stewart on Apr 14, 2014 3:49 PM

James Stewart
RE: re: Emma May Spray
I got that a tad off she was a SPRAY then married a Glossup. I'll research this some more and see what I can find ! Jim

Added by James Stewart on Apr 14, 2014 3:39 PM

James Stewart
RE: re: Emma May Spray
Well I think you found her. I think her maiden name was Glossup then she married a SPRAY and when he died she married Mr. Housel. But if she is buried with her father George he is in the English Cemetery if she is buried with the child Jesse who only lived 2 years and has quite the monument she is in Shabbona Grove Cemetery but there is nothing on that stone to indicate she is buried there.

Added by James Stewart on Apr 14, 2014 3:31 PM

Natalie Norton Horvath
Emma Mae Spray Glossop-Housel
Good morning,
I just wanted to send you a quick message to let you know that I updated all of Emma's info over at Englosh Cemetery. So, it's safe to delete your memorial over at Shabbona. You can double check everything I updated and if I missed anything, just let me know!
Thanks and have a great weekend!
~Natalie

Added by Natalie Norton Horvath on Apr 11, 2014 7:07 AM

karen ahn
Leo Sedore
Thanks for the information and have added it to Leo's memorial. Found no memorial page for his father so just added it to (bio). Karen

Added by karen ahn on Apr 04, 2014 5:33 PM

Jackie
Martin Housel
Hi CC
I transferred Martin Housel to you. I can't keep up with the family and it seems that you work with Jim on keeping them straight. The other Elizabeth (other wife of Benjamin) is not my listing so I can't do anything with it.

If you find I have other Housel's you would like just let me know.

Added by Jackie on Mar 19, 2014 3:13 PM

Dennis Bell
John Ray
I'm glad our research paid off. Good luck on your family treasure hunt. Dennis

Added by Dennis Bell on Mar 19, 2014 11:07 AM

Jackie
Elizabeth Housel
Hi,

In response to your email.

I've removed the maiden name of Dull and I've disconnected the parents and the children I can but you will have to remove Martin and Abraham.

I can't update the other one to connect her to Benjamin.

Added by Jackie on Mar 11, 2014 1:07 PM

Fred/Kathy
Johnson = Nichols cemetery
Hi - thank you for the information straightening me out conserning Johnson famlies at the Nichols cemetery - the reason I added " WHAT" information I did conserning the name Johnson was to try to follow the family of
Ida May Mosher Berry Johnson (1868-1944) buried there at the Nichols cemetery - she was the second wife of my grand father - any information you you might have conserning her would be of much interest to me as i am at a stone wall.

I have noticed we seem to share a simular interest in the Dunham families of the Nichols area ; my connection there is through my mother's side of the family -- I'm very willing to share information there if I could be of any help .

Added by Fred/Kathy on Mar 06, 2014 12:04 PM

KBrownst
Frances Barnes
Hi Frances (Johnson) Barnes is already connected to her parents.
You sent info that she should be connected to Wyatt and Harriett Barnes.

Please look into this as her maiden name appears to be Johnson.

Thanks

Added by KBrownst on Mar 06, 2014 7:50 AM

Fred/Kathy
Charles / Carrie /Harrison Johnson
Am I to assume ----

( I real don't like to do that)

from the the request for changes that you sent
I should show Charles = 115892175 &
Carrie L = 115892070
as the parents of Harrison = 90138371

??????????????????????????????????????????

Added by Fred/Kathy on Mar 05, 2014 3:32 PM

P Welch
Lucy Webster Hurlbut edit
Hi,
You sent an edit for Lucy Webster Hurlbut (memorial #114078713) but it's showing as no change so I haven't done anything with it. Let me know if there's something you had submitted that isn't showing up.
Pat W

Added by P Welch on Mar 02, 2014 6:06 AM

patricia devine
RE: re: William HOUSEL photo request
thanks so much for the kind words. I am very new at this!!!

Added by patricia devine on Feb 16, 2014 7:21 PM

patricia devine
RE: re: William HOUSEL photo request
thanks so much for the kind words. I am very new at this!!!

Added by patricia devine on Feb 16, 2014 7:21 PM

Genealogy Bug Kate
S. B. Keep
Memorial updated. Thanks.

Added by Genealogy Bug Kate on Feb 15, 2014 6:57 PM

Pamela Westlake
Sylvanus Dunham #64779923
I contacted the Madison, NY, clerks office regarding records of the Old Indian Cemetery. I wanted to know if I could find the exact plot within the cemetery where he was buried. The clerks office has no record of Sylvanus Dunham b. 1754 d. 4 Sept 1812 buried in the cemetery or any other cemetery in Madison, NY. It was my understanding that an older set of records were transcribed in 2004 to provide for a newer set of records. I suppose it's possible that the old records were not transcribed completely and the name was somehow overlooked. Is there any other proof that he is buried there? Thank you.
PJW

Added by Pamela Westlake on Feb 10, 2014 2:17 PM

Karen Hill
Friend List
Please add me to your Friends List. Many thanks!

Added by Karen Hill on Feb 03, 2014 10:30 AM

Karen Hill
RE: re: lost cemeteries of Tioga Co, NY
One of my wishes in that area is to find the graves of Anna Wright and her husband William Presher. I would love to have at least her birth date. She was already dead when her father Caleb Wright executed his will.

Added by Karen Hill on Feb 03, 2014 10:28 AM

Karen Hill
RE: Stone behind memorial for Henry Dunham.
Hi CC, I am a Dunham descendant, having descended from Ursula Wright Dunham through her daughter Mary who m Noble Curtis and removed to Monroe County. I worked with a local for two years trying to uncover as many Dunhams and Osbornes as possible. She visited the cemeteries and told me the same thing you just told me: there were several small cemeteries.

Then I had a collegaue who went to the area a few summers ago and did a lot of leg work. You may already know this: Caleb Wright the miller who died 1818/1819 donated a piece of his farm property to the town for a cemetery, and this was adjacent at one corner to what was then called the Dunham cemetery or the East Nichols cemetery. He himself was buried at the top of the knoll. It is now called the Dunham-Wright cemetery. Sadly the Wright gravestone(s) have disappeared. The Caleb Wright stone was moved to town to be used as a sidewalk.

It would be really nice if a team were set up to canvass all the smaller cemeteries and locate them on the map. I was told that one would have to stop at various places to ask where this or that cemetery was.

Added by Karen Hill on Feb 01, 2014 5:42 PM

Carole
Re: Andrew Finch
The info I used was from his death cert.

Added by Carole on Jan 29, 2014 1:21 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service