Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Craig English (#47277006)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 16 days
Next
Nancy E.
RE: Ruth Smith Newell # 124610550
Thank you.

Added by Nancy E. on Feb 07, 2016 5:40 AM

Valerie
Jacob Werts
Thank you Craig the correct parents are now on his Memorial
Valerie

Added by Valerie on Feb 05, 2016 1:27 PM

Kathy Petersen
Arthur M. Cornwell Sr.
Craig,

Thank you for sending me the information for Arthur Cornwell. I've posted it to his memorial.

Kathy

Added by Kathy Petersen on Jan 01, 2016 2:52 PM

Harry Schoger
K. O. English, Jr
I attended Culver Military Academy and graduated in the class of 1956. I was company commander of Co. B. One of the men in my company and also in the class of '56 was Kinsey Ourant English, Jr. Culver seems to have no information about KO's whereabouts. Perhaps he wants it that way.

If you have information about his whereabouts and/or status and be willing to share that with me, I would appreciate it. Otherwise, I understand.

I am curious to know how he is doing. Our 60th class reunion is coming up in May of 2016 and I would certainly extend to him an invitation to attend. I am not soliciting any donation. His attendance would be completely sufficient. If he is interested in coming, I would be happy to insure that he gets a registration packet for the event.

If he prefers not to attend, I would be happy to report to the class any information he would be willing to share with me and classmates.

Thank you for your kind attention.

Harry G. Schoger

Added by Harry Schoger on Dec 18, 2015 11:09 AM

David Davis
John Burrell
Craig, There was an excellent article in the Lawrence Kansas Journal World, ljworld.com, dated 12-5-15, in the section titled "100 Years Ago Today" about a John Burrell, from Elyria, Ohio. Your subject, if it is the same person, was one of the last two surviving crew members of the USS Choctaw, a Civil War battle ship, involved in the battle of Vicksburg. His shipmate, and Lawrence residence, J. A. Hamlin, had received news of his shipmates passing. It sounded as though both boys were around the age of 15 when they were assigned to the ship. Google has pictures of the ship and crew which I believe went active in 1863. If it is the same person, thought you might like to add it. Good Luck, Dave Davis

Added by David Davis on Dec 06, 2015 8:13 PM

shirleyw55
Elizabeth Thornton
I have placed the following message in the bio section: Married Margaret Elizabeth Shamblin on February 8, 1906 in Henry County, Iowa. Parents are listed as Alec W. Thornton and Jane E. Manley.

Added by shirleyw55 on Dec 02, 2015 9:38 PM

Ruth (Hickman) Wicks
RE: Asaph E. Chase #64772389

Thank you for your response and for the kind words regarding my work on Find-a-grave.

I enjoy creating the memorials & I know it does help so many people.

I have received numerous e-mails thanking me for my help from people all over, which makes what I do even more rewarding.

I wish I still had access to Ancestry.com - but the expense is just too much for me.

When I did have access to it, I was able to add additional data to some of the memorials, which I know also helped others.

I can't find much by searching through "Google" -- but I do try sometimes.

Thanks again & do have a very "Merry Christmas".

Added by Ruth (Hickman) Wicks on Dec 02, 2015 1:31 PM

Ruth (Hickman) Wicks
Asaph E. Chase #64772389

Would you check a couple of things for me......

In the write up below that you sent, it states he was born in November 1952, but you sent an edit to have it changed to 1853 which I already had 1853 -- shouldn't the obit read 1853?

Also, the obit states he was married to Agnes Clark - but you sent an edit through as a link to "Casie" -- is that her "nickname" ?

Casie Chase (1856 - 1916)

Also, please look at the birthdate you have for the daughter, Elsie M., November 230, 1877.

Sure would appreciate a clarification on this -- thanks.

=================

Find A Grave contributor Craig English has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for Asaph Chase.

Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=64772389
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47277006

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
CHASE - Asaph E. CHASE, a farmer residing on section 27, Jackson Township, was born at BIGLER's Grove, Harrison County, in November, 1852, and remained at home with his parents until he had reached the years of his majority, when he rented land for a year, and then bought a partly improved farm consisting of eighty acres. About this time he engaged in the photograph business, which he followed for three years. After leaving that business he removed to his farm, where he has made substantial improvements, including the erection of two good barns, the planting of an orchard of two hundred apple trees and other valuable additions to his premises. He is a son of Amos and Sarah CHASE, natives of Vermont, who had a family of four children--Anjean, Asaph, May and Milton A.

Our subject was married in January, 1876, to Agnes CLARK, the daughter of Sylvester and Margaret CLARK, natives of New York and Pennsylvania respectively. Their children were--Agnes, George, Jane (deceased), Sherman, and John (deceased).

Mr. and Mrs. CHASE are the parents of five children, born in the following order: Elsie M., November 230, 1877; Earl O., July 21, 1879; Minnie M., August 6, 1881; Scott C., June 7, 1883; Franklin R., June 14, 1886. Mr. and Mrs. CHASE are consistent members of the Latter Day Saints Church.

Source: 1891 Harrison County Iowa History, pp. 574, 575

Added by Ruth (Hickman) Wicks on Dec 02, 2015 12:02 PM

Michael Gompert
Levi Brunsen
I have added the information that you provided, Thank You!

Michael

Added by Michael Gompert on Dec 02, 2015 10:11 AM

Tiffany Nash
Mary Balis
Thanks for all the info! I was able to find and link her parents, spouse, and several of her children! Merry Christmas!

Added by Tiffany Nash on Nov 30, 2015 12:37 PM

Bonnie Schermer
Rebecca Slaughter info
Thank you!

Added by Bonnie Schermer on Nov 28, 2015 4:25 PM

cbws887
RE: Leroy Lawrence
Yes, I saw that too. I have no idea what the occupation of the man in the photo was. Thanks for the help.

Added by cbws887 on Nov 14, 2015 7:53 PM

cbws887
RE: Leroy Lawrence
Thanks for the reply - have you ever seen a photo of him? I'm trying to determine if a photo I have is Leroy or someone else. I only have the name L G Lawence, some references to New York, and the fact that he was probably in his 20's in WWI (based on age and the uniform in the photo).

Added by cbws887 on Nov 14, 2015 11:16 AM

Susan Aduddell
RE: Dessa Gleaves
That sounds fine. Thanks!

Added by Susan Aduddell on Nov 11, 2015 7:59 AM

Michael Downerd
Laura Allender Downerd
Hi Craig, Received your suggestion for Laura today. If that's the information on a death certificate for Laura then by all means do the update. I knew her father's name but only had her mother's first name. Thanks for finding that.

Have a great Weekend!
Mike Downerd

Added by Michael Downerd on Oct 29, 2015 9:17 PM

Cheryl White
William Davis, Glasco
Thank you so much for your information about William's first wife. I have added it to his page in the Glasco Cemetery with a note crediting you. I'm always glad to add more info to the bio section of any pages I make.

Added by Cheryl White on Oct 27, 2015 1:42 PM

Kathy
RE: Curry's
Hi Craig! Again thank you, yes we have the application for the home in Oregon and I have actually been inside the house. We still don't know why the information of Charles, Nathaniel and John are on the monument in Monroe County but we believe that when they sold the farm in Ohio, Nathaniel had his parents moved to Merrill Ridge and placed the headstone there for all of them. Did the lady recently contact about writing an article about Nathaniel's home in Oregon...because I know there was an article written several years ago about the house. I am currently planning a trip to Fermanagh, Ireland to the family farm and to continue the research on the Curry family and my cousins are headed back to Monroe County in December to see if they can find the old farm! Kathy

Added by Kathy on Oct 22, 2015 2:31 PM

Kathy
Curry's
Thank you so much for the information you supplied for Nathaniel and John Curry. Are you related to them in any way? Nathaniel is my GGGgrandfather. Kathy

Added by Kathy on Oct 21, 2015 12:16 PM

Cincinnati Spring Grove Volunteer Admin
svatba
done thanks

Added by Cincinnati Spring Grove V... on Oct 17, 2015 1:31 PM

Anonymous
Abram Winters
I did reject that one correction (spouse)
I also wonder if you know where Abram is buried. I have that part as unknown - obituary says somewhere in Dakota? It would be nice to have the cemetery.

Added by Anonymous on Oct 15, 2015 7:17 AM

Keith Weissinger
Freeman W. Stage
Memorial updated. Thanks for the information. He was the husband of the sister-in-law of my 2nd great aunt.

Added by Keith Weissinger on Oct 04, 2015 2:09 PM

Sheri Zingmark
Olive Soule BEEBE
Birth Date and Parents names are incorrect. How can this be removed
Below is the info. for a different Olive Soule and has been attributed to Olive Soule Beebe.

Vital Records of Plympton, Massachusetts to the year 1850,
Births, p.195
Soule, Olive, ch. Asaph and Mary, Sept. 9, 1776

Vital Records of Plympton, Massachusetts to the year 1850, Deaths, p.519
Soule, Olive, ch. Asaph and Mary (Hudson), Jan. 30, 1795 [a.18y 4m 21d, G.R.1]

Added by Sheri Zingmark on Aug 20, 2015 10:27 AM

Sheri Zingmark
Olive Soule BEEBE
The birth date and parents are incorrect.
Listed below is the information for another Olive Soule and her info has been attributed to Olive
Soule Beebe.


Vital Records of Plympton, Massachusetts to the year 1850,
Births, p.195
Soule, Olive, ch. Asaph and Mary, Sept. 9, 1776

Vital Records of Plympton, Massachusetts to the year 1850, Deaths, p.519
Soule, Olive, ch. Asaph and Mary (Hudson), Jan. 30, 1795 [a.18y 4m 21d, G.R.1]

Added by Sheri Zingmark on Aug 20, 2015 10:24 AM

Dan Phelan
RE: Andrews
Hi Craig, you are welcome. You'll note that there is a different spelling of Martha Ann Randolph Andrews ("Mara") on the marker, and I added William Lincoln Andrews Jr.
I may have suggested some edits, so check your 'edits' tab. I don't remember for sure.

I have obits for William Andrews Sr. and Jr. If you email me I can send them to you if you want.
djpphelan@gmail.com

Dan Phelan
Baltimore

Added by Dan Phelan on Aug 12, 2015 6:25 AM

Cincinnati Spring Grove Volunteer Admin
Dr. Philip and Ellen Gath
done. I requested photos.

Added by Cincinnati Spring Grove V... on Aug 11, 2015 6:04 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service