Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Barb Richmond Martin (#47275346)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 21 days
Next
HJ
RE: Memorial # 157444459
When you do a name search, if a memorial has a photo posted to it, a small icon appears next to the name--a little gravestone for gravestone photos, and a little framed Mona Lisa for photos of the person. Famous people have a small gold star. Sponsored memorials have a little red heart. You don't see these on the opened memorials, though. Hope this helps!

Added by HJ on Feb 02, 2016 12:46 PM

HJ
RE: Memorial # 157444459
Thank you much for the deletion! I am sorry to be a bother, but would you please consider removing her portrait and then re-posting it, changing its designation from a grave photo to a person photo? There is a drop down box for that action. Thanks again!

Added by HJ on Feb 01, 2016 9:10 PM

HJ
Memorial # 157444459
C.Feurer memorial is updated with obit. Please remove the obit you posted in the photo field. Find A Grave does not allow that. Thank you! : )

Added by HJ on Feb 01, 2016 2:04 PM

Rodger Wolf
RE: Henry & Nancy Cluff Ifland
Nancy is the wife of husband of my 3rd great aunt, Louisa Johnson. David Forsyth married Louisa Feb 18, 1886 in Gilman, Iroquois, IL. after Nancy. I assume David and Nancy divorced but I do not know when or where.

Rodger

Added by Rodger Wolf on Dec 08, 2015 9:52 AM

bstahl
Clara Shawger, Dora & Walter Brewster
Thank you so very much for the wonderful marker photos. I truly appreciate your time, trouble and kindness!

Added by bstahl on Nov 11, 2015 11:17 PM

bstahl
Cora Mount
Thanks so much for the transfer. Your kindness is truly appreciated!

Added by bstahl on Nov 06, 2015 9:23 AM

Diane L. Webb
Winterberg
Thank you Barb for the great tombstone pictures for Carl and Mayme Winterberg.
Much appreciation for your help.
Diane L. Webb
FAG47297921
dwebb8@cox.net

Added by Diane L. Webb on Oct 31, 2015 9:47 PM

Diane L. Webb
Marion McMullen
Barb
Thank you for going to Forest Hill Cemetery to
look for Marion Lois McMullen d/o Louis F. McMullen
and Elizabeth Winterberg McMullen. It appears they
didn't put up a tombstone for this small child.
I appreciate your time and assistance on my mother's
cousin.
Diane L. Webb
FAG47297921

Added by Diane L. Webb on Oct 27, 2015 9:06 AM

Leland Bottomley
Margaret Bower
I made additions You sent. For informational purpose what you could have done is clicked edit button, add Your information it will come to me for approval

Added by Leland Bottomley on Oct 20, 2015 1:00 PM

Squirrel
Carrie Ballard
Again, thank you for the picture(s)!! It's greatly appreciated :-)

Added by Squirrel on Sep 30, 2015 1:17 PM

Squirrel
Elizabeth and Ezekiel Thomas
Many, many, many thanks for taking better pictures! I do appreciate it very much! Have a blessed day :-)

Added by Squirrel on Sep 30, 2015 1:16 PM

steve glenn
The Tilsons
Barb

Thank you for the information
regards
Steve

Added by steve glenn on Jul 20, 2015 3:06 PM

mona umdenstock/shepard
Hewitt
Dear Barb,

I cannot thank you enough for finding my Great grandmothers grave. I have been searching for a while. It is people like you that make a difference and you took time to help me. It really means so much.God Bless you and have a wonderful day

Mona Shepard

Added by mona umdenstock/shepard on Jul 13, 2015 5:56 PM

K. Roberts
Hamrick
Thank you
K

Added by K. Roberts on Jul 12, 2015 2:55 PM

Jan
Samuel & Ruth (Tompkins) Fletcher
I was wondering if you were related to:
Samuel Fletcher #103234662
and his wife
Ruth Ann (Tompkins)Mercer(2nd husband)
#88033961
and all the links you have to them?

Ruth is my husband's great great Grandfather, Alfred Tompkins daughter's and I would like to get in connact anyone who is related to Ruth Ann
(Tompkins)Fletcher Mercer.
Thanks,
Jan #74098839

Added by Jan on May 11, 2015 6:37 PM

Ellen Hamrick-Potter
wrong date on headstone
I was looking at a closer view of Clarkson Hamricks headstone. it says Oct. 1, 1845 is date he died and also says 1yr, 4 months, 11 days by my calculations he was born 21 May 1844.

Added by Ellen Hamrick-Potter on Apr 14, 2015 6:26 PM

Tom Jacobs
John Hughey
Thanks for taking the time to capture the photo of John Hughey's memorial. I am going to have to take a trip to Wyanet this year.

Tom

Added by Tom Jacobs on Apr 13, 2015 9:32 AM

Ellen Hamrick-Potter
Hamrick last name
I see u have info on Lurie Hamrick, and I was hoping You could help me out with Willis Hamrick. I have 2 different birth dates and places he was born. One says June 7, 1923 for birth in Muskingum, Ohio, the other says July, 6, 1923 in Lancaster, Fairfield, Ohio. He is my gr,gr,gr, gr grandfather.

Added by Ellen Hamrick-Potter on Apr 12, 2015 1:37 PM

Sherry Patterson
Charles Cluff
Barb, Thank you so much for trying. Sherry

Added by Sherry Patterson on Apr 04, 2015 8:25 PM

Michael Harrington
Jean Gordon #142998605, Abraham Lincoln
Please link Jean to her parents, Buelha Hudson #103782042, and to her Mother, Aleda #103782016.
Thank you, Barb Richmond Martin
+++++++++++++++++++++

Hi Barb.
All done. Thanks for letting me know.

Regards,
Mike

Added by Michael Harrington on Feb 25, 2015 9:16 AM

Leland Bottomley
RE: Old Cedar Point Cemetery
Barb I finished putting pictures and adding memorials so check it out I did enter the Robinsons. The Farmer with land next to the Cemetery cuts the Grass. Not sure about the Richey's. I think I added 20 some Memorial.

Added by Leland Bottomley on Sep 22, 2014 10:04 AM

Leland Bottomley
RE: Old Cedar Point Cemetery
Barb

Located above Cemetery and took Pictures. A lot of unreadable and damaged Markers. It is located on the property of Cedar Creek Ranch a place to rent and trail ride horse and also board them. Nice place to eats also. As luck would have it Our Son went to School with the owner and He took us to it. It is right off route 71 nowhere near 89 but direction and distance is right.

Added by Leland Bottomley on Sep 21, 2014 8:21 PM

Kenny C. Fossitt
Rachel Oloffson
Hi Barb,
Your statement: ..."I do know that the original sexton records were hand written and then transcribed in typed form. A mistake could have been made."

That's what happened. Rachel's dates are 1836-1910.
So the dates of 07 February 1836 and 18 February 1910 are hers.

Someone typed son, Ora's name twice: once for him (correctly) and another time using his mother's dates. (an error)

Thank you!!!
Kenny

Added by Kenny C. Fossitt on Sep 16, 2014 7:24 PM

Barbara Wilson Krause
RE: Frank Lind
Thanks so much Barb for all your kind help. Barbara

Added by Barbara Wilson Krause on Sep 14, 2014 1:55 PM

Barbara Wilson Krause
RE: Frank Lind
Barb, Thanks for writing. It appears I received the date from Ancestry and from a descendant Debra Pierson via email 28 April 2014 debjune4@ymail.com

Do you think we should use the date the sexton shows as 13 Feb 1878?

Thanks for all your help.

Barbara

Added by Barbara Wilson Krause on Sep 12, 2014 2:29 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service