Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Deborah Sigrist (#47273315)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 13 days
Tangled Web Weaver
Millard Burns
Hi, you contacted me about the grave location of Millard Burns. You have added him and created a new cemetery called "Bev Burns" which is correct according to his headstone application but that cemetery also goes by the names of Andrew Burns Cemetery and Belle Burns Cemetery. The cemetery already exists on Find A Grave, so you might want to add your memorial to it where the other family members are located. Thank you for your interest. Teresa :)

Added by Tangled Web Weaver on Nov 12, 2015 7:50 PM

Jo Spencer
I believe this information about Henry and Elizabeth is incorrect. My great-great-grandfather was John Johnson who married Isabell Spencer and then Rosa Belle Spencer. John came from NC with his parents, Henry and Elizabeth. On the 1870 Wolfe Co census, Mary Richardson aged 60 is with them. I traced them to Ashe Co, NC. Henry Johnson married Elizabeth Richardson 2/13/1845 Ashe Co, NC. I believe that Elizabeth Swango got confused here. Do you have any other info?

Added by Jo Spencer on Oct 24, 2015 3:37 PM

b stegena
Edna Webb
I see that you put a record of my grandmother on this site. I have not been able to find her tombstone. Do you have a picture of it? I would love to see it and to know if she was buried next to my grandfather.
Appreciate the help.
Her granddaughter

Added by b stegena on Oct 20, 2015 2:56 PM

T. Montgomery
Memorial #98421068
Sarah Cahall married Francis Drake in Brown Co., OH on 2 Oct 1835. My belief is Sarah was born between 1813 & 1817. She died before 16 Jun 1860, as she's not listed with her children in the 1860 Pleasant Twp., Brown Co., OH census. Some webites list her death as 14 Jan 1860, but sources are cited.

Francis & Sarah had 5 known children: Robert, Mary Ann, Thomas W., Ellen, & Francis. I believe Thomas W. died during the CW. Mary Ann married Arthur McConnell Kinnett in Brown Co., OH on 1 Nov 1860 and Ellen married William Riley Kinnett 31 Mar 1864 in Brown Co., OH. Arthur & William were brothers; sons of Arthur Kinnett & Lavina Drake-Morrow.

Teresa Montgomery

Added by T. Montgomery on Oct 13, 2015 6:32 PM

Janice Lapp
Allen Kaser @ Ridgecrest Memory Gardens in Tusc. Co., Ohio.
Would you, Please, remove the DOUBLE of Allen Kaser that you posted????? Thanks.

Added by Janice Lapp on Sep 23, 2015 6:14 PM

Denver Clark
Nora Childs
Hi, made the changes you requested. I an a descendant of Scott Evans and Isabelle York Evans.
Denver in Ohio

Added by Denver Clark on Sep 09, 2015 8:00 AM

Genealogy Corner
Rose Sawyer
Sorry, I have no idea.

Added by Genealogy Corner on Sep 08, 2015 11:24 AM

Jackson Spurlock
Marinda Rindy Barger Gilbert
Hello Deborah...Just to inform you that Granny Rindy Barger Gilbert is not buried on the Henry Gilbert Cemetery on Squabble Creek...She is buried across the mountain on Buffalo Creek at Whoopflarea,Kentucky on her old homeplace...There are only two graves where she is buried...I will try to get a GPS location and post it this fall and show it as the Marinda Gilbert Cemetery...

Jackson Spurlock

Added by Jackson Spurlock on Sep 04, 2015 2:18 PM

Janice Lapp
Marcella Hilyer
She is @ Union Cem. in Uhrichsville, Ohio & would you, Please, take care of the "Edits" I sent you ?? Thanks.

Added by Janice Lapp on Aug 29, 2015 9:03 PM

donna bybee rees
bane request
I'm sorry I couldn't find Thomas but I have some bane stones I took if you would like them. E mail me and I would be more than happy to send them to you

Added by donna bybee rees on Aug 21, 2015 10:31 AM

Dave Davenport

Added by Dave Davenport on Aug 14, 2015 5:20 PM

Larry Knigga
Freddy Knigga
I saw your note on Freddy's page. I am also his third cousin. What family info are you looking for? Depending on the line, I may be able to help. Larry Knigga

Added by Larry Knigga on Aug 14, 2015 12:16 PM

Eileen Shelton
Letitia McDulin
Thanks so much for including your source for Letitia's birth date. I am sure that more edits would be processed quickly if everyone followed your example.

Added by Eileen Shelton on Jul 24, 2015 5:50 PM

James Bianco
Mary (Coombs) White Mem# 85057847
I believe you sent an edit to the person maintaining this memorial attaching her to the wrong parents. The Mary Combs born Medway 3 Jul. 1796 married Elijah Dewing and died in Mendon, Massachusetts in 1868. Mary Combs White buried in Overlook Cemetery, Parkman Ohio is a totally different person. I would recommend sending an edit detaching her from the parents she is incorrectly linked to. Thanks, Jim

Added by James Bianco on Jun 15, 2015 9:16 PM

Ellie's Grandma
Mary Watson Green

I am not sure if you sent the edit for her to the wrong person. The parents you sent to me were born 40 years after Mary was.

If you can clarify please.. thanks!

Ellie's Grandma

Added by Ellie's Grandma on Jun 15, 2015 4:05 PM

CJ Jackson
Robert Rosier @ La Vista, San Diego, CA
With 467 photo requests...I assume you are not of his family?

Added by CJ Jackson on Jun 03, 2015 12:59 AM

Sandra Attaway Thompson
Barney Robert Attaway
I do not appreciate the message you left on Dads notes. Are you family ? Please understand that we as a family have recorded the information we were given. As a family we are asking you to remove your comment and do not post anything else.
Thank You
Sandra Attaway Thompson

Added by Sandra Attaway Thompson on Apr 28, 2015 12:22 PM

Sherry M
Adair graves.
Hello. You have some photo requests at the Redding Cemetery in Franklin County, Iowa. I recently photographed all the graves in this cemetery and did not find them. I did a search on Find A Grave and found information for you. Earl Adair is located at the Redding Cemetery in Ringgold County, Iowa, USA, Plot: Sec C-21. See this memorial #8089169. Mary Adair is located in the same cemetery. Memorial #8089200. Marjorie is also located in the same cemetery. Memorial #8089196. I suspect that the Frances Adair listed there is also the same. See memorial #8089171.

Added by Sherry M on Apr 24, 2015 1:14 PM

Sherlocks Cousin
FTB - Gillespie
I'll get a photo his wife's side of the marker so you don't have to request it.

Added by Sherlocks Cousin on Apr 03, 2015 3:49 PM

Ruby Lewis in Ferncliff
No Marker
Sec N_W Lot 14 Row I1 Space 10
Age 3

I posted a general area photo for Ruby.

Added by Christina on Mar 22, 2015 4:26 PM

Donald L Cline
are you related to him? Memorial# 2934333

Added by Jannie on Feb 18, 2015 9:35 AM

Pryse Ingram
I got the information on line. There is a site that lists cemeteries in southeast KY and lists all of the data of the stones that someone transcribed. There are bound to be mistakes and discrepancies. Even DCs can be inaccurate, as sometimes the person giving the information doesn't know all of the facts.


Added by rhondajo on Feb 17, 2015 7:13 PM

Daniel E. Crain
You have a number of corrections/updates that you have not approved.

Added by Daniel E. Crain on Jan 26, 2015 6:10 AM

Fances ukn
Frances ukn William Gay's 2nd wife Maiden name is Frances "Collins".

Added by Pioneer52 on Dec 20, 2014 8:20 AM

Margaret Gunn
RE: Ruth Shaffer 1914-1917
Ruth Shaffer was accidently burned. The death cert has the cause as Conflagration - dead grass.

Added by Margaret Gunn on Dec 02, 2014 9:29 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service