Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sally Roxanne Chapin (#47273142)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 12 days
nancy snow west
RE: Herbert Greenwood
Hi Sally: just replied 2 U thru 'regular email'. Best, Nancy

Added by nancy snow west on Jan 16, 2016 7:43 AM

nancy snow west
mr greenwood
hello: I'm contacting U about Mr. Greenwood, as per your request. Is something amiss? tks - Nancy

Added by nancy snow west on Dec 31, 2015 11:17 AM

Don Kelloway
Re: Edward EC Chapin
In performing some research it appears Titus Chapin was married twice.

1st - Emily McKinstry Chapin
2nd - Sarah Durkee Chapin (145787411)

Edward E.C. Chapin was the son of Titus and Sarah

Added by Don Kelloway on Jul 01, 2015 11:11 AM

Don Kelloway
Edward Ebenezer Cass Chapin (101959056)
Now that I took a look at Edward E.C. Chapin's memorial I realized something is amiss. Perhaps you may be able to help?

According to his memorial, Edward E.C. Chapin was born 9/20/1845 to Titus Chapin (63005359) and Emily McKinstry Chapin (63005358).

What doesn't make sense is that Emily McKinstry Chapin died in 1842.

I think this means either there is a mistake with her date of death recorded on the gravestone or Edward Ebenezer Cass Chapin had a different mother.

You're closer to this branch of the family tree than I am, what are your thoughts?

Don



Added by Don Kelloway on Jul 01, 2015 11:04 AM

Don Kelloway
Abigail Chapin
Hello Sally,

Re: Abigail Chapin (101959096)

I've received a couple of requests from you asking me to remove a reference her marriage to Titus.

Please note on Abigail's memorial page the only link I made involving her spouse was to Edward Ebenezer Cass Chapin (101959056). I did not link her to Titus Chapin (63005359). Hence this is not an edit I can make to Abigail's memorial page because it wasn't made by me.

Of what I can see, I think the link between Abigail and Titus was made on Titus Chapin's (63005359) memorial page, which is maintained by Dave Robison. Hence this appears as a "calculated relationship" on Abigail's memorial page.

This leaves to suggest you should direct your request to Dave Robison.

Re: Harold E. Chapin (101959210)

Per your request, I have updated his middle name to "Elmer" and added his date of death as 1962.

I am somewhat confused by your other request, i.e. "Never married, son of Titus and Abbie in Chicopee"

Based upon the information above pertaining to Abigail not being married to Titus, I think you meant to say Harold Elmer Chapin was never married and is the son of Abigail "Abbie" Chapin and Edward E.C. Chapin, correct?

If so, this is already reflected on Harold's memorial so there is no change necessary.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can do/change.

Don

P.S. The photos you've added look great! How or where did you come across them?

Added by Don Kelloway on Jul 01, 2015 10:41 AM

James Bianco
Sarah Durkee Chapin
Thank you for the wonderful photo of Sarah and her son. It is a wonderful addition to her memorial!

Added by James Bianco on Jul 01, 2015 3:26 AM

Darlene Whitaker
Grave Photo
Thank you so much for posting the Grave Photo on Margaret Brooks Mason memorial page.

Added by Darlene Whitaker on Jun 09, 2015 10:03 AM

Darlene Whitaker
Photo of Grave Marker
You have posted a photo of the Grave Stone on Henry Mason #16665956. I was hoping that the Photo could be posted on Margaret Brooks Mason #72699813 page. The photo has you listed as the person that posted the photo.

Added by Darlene Whitaker on Jun 09, 2015 6:49 AM

Darlene Whitaker
Margaret Brooks Mason
You have posted a photo of Henry Mason's Grave Marker on his memorial #16665956, if you look at it you will see a Margaret B Mason on this photo. Henry's wife's name was Margaret Brooks Mason her memorial #72699813 does not have a photo of her grave marker. By the dates on this marker it seems that this is his wife. It would be nice if it was attached to her memorial. Thank you!

Added by Darlene Whitaker on Jun 07, 2015 9:09 PM

louise floria
RE: Arthur Jensen
Go to the edit tab and ask for the request. I see there are more than one.

Added by louise floria on Jun 07, 2015 8:06 AM

louise floria
RE: Arthur Jensen
No problem, but send the request on his link.

Added by louise floria on Jun 06, 2015 7:12 AM

DLA
Find A Grave Memorial# 16666027
Hi,
I am writing to request permission to use your photo's in my family tree.
Thank you,
Debbie

Added by DLA on May 07, 2015 1:19 PM

Don Kelloway
RE: Duplicate Gravestone pages
Hello Sally,

Re: Eda Briggs Chapin

Nice to meet you. Thank you for letting me know of the duplicate. I've since deleted the memorial page for her as well as for her husband.

All the best,
Don Kelloway

Added by Don Kelloway on Jun 06, 2014 7:52 AM

GLENN
RE: George E Hansen
You're very welcome. I'm glad I was able to help. I've added some of the biographical info you sent to his memorial and gave you credit.
if you have anything else you'd like to include, let me know.
Have a good one...Glenn

Added by GLENN on Mar 19, 2013 9:13 AM

Phillip Maine
Henry Chapin
One of his GGG grandchildren Rebecca Chapin was the second wife of my 4th grandfather Hathan Maine. Look up Rabbecca Main on find a grave. My next ancestor was Joseph Chapin Main born 1822 Crawford County, PA died 1907 Gage County, NE.
Hi Cous!

Added by Phillip Maine on Feb 27, 2013 3:51 PM

fred smith
RE: Roxana Chapin Gerdine
glad it helped - it's a very nice marker - a family marker actually.

Added by fred smith on Feb 27, 2012 8:33 AM

John P OCONNOR
eMILY CHAPIN
Emily (Chapin)Chapin was the wife of William Day Chapin and the Daughter of Titus CHAPIN/Emily MCKINSTRY Accoring to her death record she was born in Holyoke,MA . sHE DIED IN cHICOPEE,ma on July 5 1908 at the age of 73y 3m 5d

Added by John P OCONNOR on May 04, 2011 9:06 AM

Floyd
Marion Emily (Chapin)
Sally,

I think one of your memorials may help me correct an error in my records. On the memorial you posted to Marion Emily (Chapin) (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Chapin&GSiman=1&GSsr=81&GScid=1963617&GRid=52864751&) you note that her parents were Clinton Gerdine Chapin (1864 - 1940) and Corinne Sellew Chapin (1874 - 1958).

I have a Marion Emily (Chapin) whom I thought was this one, daughter of Elmer George Chapin (1863-1902) and Fanny May (Deveau) (1860-1953), who happen to be my wife's great grandparents. Since I only made the connection based on name, your info may be better. Can you tell me the source for this Marion Emily's parents?

Please feel free to contact me at fbm3gene3@verizon.net.

Thanks.

Regards,
Floyd

Added by Floyd on Apr 25, 2011 2:44 PM

Leanne Keefer Bechdel
photos
feel free to post photos on memorials

Added by Leanne Keefer Bechdel on Oct 11, 2010 9:19 AM

WICKED NIGHTS
Photos
Hello Sally.

If you cannot locate the two graves you claimed in Laural Grove Cemetery in Port Townsend, I have the photos of Oliver and Nancy Stratton's stones.

Added by WICKED NIGHTS on Aug 01, 2010 4:34 PM

 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service